1995 Plymouth City Council election[1]
← 1991 4 May 1995 1997 →

All 60 seats in the Plymouth City Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Conservative
Last election 41 seats, 44.1% 19 seats, 33.2%
Seats won 54 6
Seat change Increase14 Decrease14
Popular vote 45,291 19,533
Percentage 60.7% 26.2%
Swing Increase17.1% Decrease6.8%

Plymouth City Council election 1995 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 1995 Plymouth City Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 1995 Plymouth City Council election took place on 4 May 1995 to elect members of Plymouth City Council in Devon, England. This was on the same day as other local elections. The Labour Party retained control of the council, which it had gained from the Conservative Party at the previous election in 1991.[1]

Overall results

1995 Plymouth City Council Election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 54 15 1 Increase14 90.0 60.7 45,291 Increase16.9
  Conservative 6 1 15 Decrease14 10.0 26.2 19,533 Decrease7.3
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 8.1 6,016 Decrease8.6
  SDP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.4 1,041 Decrease4.7
  Ind. Conservative 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.7 1,267 New
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.8 599 New
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 380 New
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.4 335 New
  NLP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 155 New
Total 60 74,617

Ward results

Budshead (3 seats)

Location of Budshead ward
Location of Budshead ward
Budshead (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ronald Sydney Simmonds[2] 2,606
Labour Thomas Barry Coleman[2] 2,490
Labour A. Lemin 2,393
SDP S. Kimpton 350
Conservative L. Butler 341
SDP A. Morrison 322
SDP P. Stanner 248
Turnout 36.3%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Compton (3 seats)

Location of Compton ward
Location of Compton ward
Compton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Thomas Edward James Savery[2] 1,546
Conservative P. Wood 1,530
Conservative Albert Fry[2] 1,527
Labour P. Ingham 1,184
Labour L. Finn 1,149
Labour R. Wilson 1,073
Liberal Democrats G. Airey 789
Liberal Democrats R. Bray 753
Liberal Democrats J. Rushton 703
Turnout 42.3%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Drake (3 seats)

Location of Drake ward
Location of Drake ward
Drake (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Christopher Peter Burgess[2] 1,874
Labour Ernest Alexander Colley[2] 1,858
Labour Pauline Mary Purnell[2] 1,848
Conservative M. White 974
Conservative E. Dawson 963
Conservative J. Paton 917
Liberal Democrats B. Yardley 620
Liberal Democrats D. Van Eetvelt 566
Turnout 36.0%
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour hold
Labour hold

Efford (3 seats)

Location of Efford ward
Location of Efford ward
Efford (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour I. Tuffin 2,640
Labour Bernard Claude Alexander Miller[2] 2,390
Labour J. Bannerman-Jones 2,089
Conservative M. Orchard 726
Conservative K. Banks 656
Conservative K. Banks 648
Turnout 39.8%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Eggbuckland (3 seats)

Location of Eggbuckland ward
Location of Eggbuckland ward
Eggbuckland (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Derick Brian Bray[2] 3,080
Labour Michael George Wright[2] 2,976
Labour Robert Anthony Gachagan[2] 2,818
Conservative B. Robbins 916
Conservative L. Bowyer 894
Conservative G. Horler 881
Turnout 41.5%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Estover (3 seats)

Location of Estover ward
Location of Estover ward
Estover (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Michael Robert Fox[2] 2,985
Labour Charles Joseph William Demuth[2] 2,945
Labour B. Brotherton 2,830
Conservative T. Jones 1,623
Conservative J. Plymsol 1,573
Conservative V. Williams 1,526
Ind. Conservative G. Thomas 672
Turnout 42.8%
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Ham (3 seats)

Location of Ham ward
Location of Ham ward
Ham (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour B. Rider 2,316
Labour Tudor Evans[2] 2,142
Labour D. Knott 2,037
Conservative D. Mitchell 424
SDP M. Bromley 405
SDP P. Stanner 377
Turnout 38.2%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Honicknowle (3 seats)

Location of Honicknowle ward
Location of Honicknowle ward
Honicknowle (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Joseph Ingham[2] 3,131
Labour A. Bennett 2,847
Labour Alan George Ford[2] 2,819
Conservative R. Braddon 639
Turnout 40.5%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Keyham (3 seats)

Location of Keyham ward
Location of Keyham ward
Keyham (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D. Connelly 2,081
Labour Michael John Sheaff[2] 2,047
Labour Alan Stephens[2] 1,978
Conservative J. Johnson 493
SDP M. Mound 286
SDP S. Mound 286
SDP D. Mound 282
Turnout 36.0%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Mount Gould (3 seats)

Location of Mount Gould ward
Location of Mount Gould ward
Mount Gould (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C. Roche 1,845
Labour Patrica Nora Coyle[2] 1,827
Labour John Gerard Williams[2] 1,744
Conservative M. Campbell 718
Conservative J. Hendley 658
Conservative R. Jillard 650
Turnout 34.2%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Plympton Erle (3 seats)

Location of Plympton Erle ward
Location of Plympton Erle ward
Plympton Erle (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R. Burns 1,808
Labour V. Burns 1,786
Labour R. Rogers 1,699
Liberal Democrats K. Hill 1,551
Liberal Democrats M. Fletcher 1,301
Liberal Democrats M. Neale 1,292
Conservative J. Fox 1,267
Conservative D. James 1,241
Conservative S. Burgon 1,211
Turnout 37.0%
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Plympton St Mary (3 seats)

Location of Plympton St Mary ward
Location of Plympton St Mary ward
Plympton St Mary (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P. Smith 1,666
Labour G. Shears 1,568
Conservative Joan Iris Stopporton[2] 1,558
Conservative P. Nicholson 1,502
Labour B. Vincent 1,482
Conservative J. Preece 1,316
Liberal Democrats C. Rendle 1,073
Liberal Democrats R. Mitchell 1,037
Liberal Democrats D. Tyrie 963
Turnout 45.6%
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Plymstock Dunstone (3 seats)

Location of Plymstock Dunstone ward
Location of Plymstock Dunstone ward
Plymstock Dunstone (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative D. Dicker 2,011
Labour J. Kirk 1,932
Labour R. Evans 1,912
Conservative D. Viney 1,905
Labour G. Priest-Jones 1,791
Conservative K. Wigens 1,688
Liberal Democrats M. Coker 914
Liberal Democrats J. Byatt 773
UKIP W. Wonnacott 367
Turnout 45.9%
Conservative hold
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Plymstock Radford (3 seats)

Location of Plymstock Radford ward
Location of Plymstock Radford ward
Plymstock Radford (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ruth Earl[2] 1,887
Labour Peter Francis Allan[2] 1,838
Labour S. Polkinghorne 1,748
Conservative I. Bowyer 1,207
Conservative V. Pengelly 1,011
Conservative M. Leaves 862
Liberal Democrats C. Burrows 629
Ind. Conservative F. Brimacombe 595
Ind. Conservative G. Horwell 427
UKIP R. Bullock 232
Turnout 45.9%
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Southway (3 seats)

Location of Southway ward
Location of Southway ward
Southway (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W. Ainsworth 2,801
Labour Dennis John Camp[2] 2,491
Labour John George Jones[2] 2,397
Conservative S. Jones 700
Turnout 36.9%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

St Budeax (3 seats)

Location of St Budeax ward
Location of St Budeax ward
St Budeax (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Payne 2,576
Labour John Ambrose Coyle[2] 2,369
Labour Debre Ann Roche[2] 2,196
Conservative E. Price 781
Conservative E. Slaughter 566
Turnout 37.5%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

St Peter (3 seats)

Location of St Peter ward
Location of St Peter ward
St Peter (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sylvia Yvonne Bellamy[2] 2,051
Labour E. Cohen 1,893
Labour B. Gilroy 1,527
Liberal Democrats J. Dean 440
Independent J. King 380
Conservative J. Mahony 341
Conservative D. Gamble 328
Conservative M. Turner 313
Turnout 35.0%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Stoke (3 seats)

Location of Stoke ward
Location of Stoke ward
Stoke (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Alexander Millar[2] 2,350
Labour Janet Millar[2] 2,303
Labour T. Martin 2,247
Conservative J. Parry 1,008
Conservative J. Mahony 962
Conservative A. Romilly 850
Green D. Nolan 335
NLP F. Lyons 155
Turnout 39.4%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Sutton (3 seats)

Location of Sutton ward
Location of Sutton ward
Sutton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jean Nelder[2] 2,190
Labour George Wheeler[2] 2,123
Labour Christopher Mavin[2] 2,085
Conservative F. Brimacombe 746
Conservative P. Higgs 654
Conservative A. Coombes 620
Turnout 37.4%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Trelawny (3 seats)

Location of Trelawny ward
Location of Trelawny ward
Trelawny (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Howard Leslie Davey[2] 2,288
Labour Thelma Hilda Irene Rider[2] 2,224
Conservative P. Nicholson 1,514
Conservative D. Kaye 1,394
Conservative R. Lloyd 1,371
Turnout 52.1%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Conservative gain from Labour

References

  1. ^ a b Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Local Elections Handbook 1995 (PDF). Plymouth University, Plymouth, UK: The Elections Centre. p. 9.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai "Plymouth City Council - Member Profiles". Archived from the original on 29 January 1997. Retrieved 19 November 2019.