1995 Sheffield City Council election

← 1994 5 May 1995 1996 →

30 of 87 seats to Sheffield City Council
44 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Seats won 22 8 0
Seat change Increase2 Increase3 Decrease4

Sheffield UK local election 1995 map.png
Map showing the results of the 1995 Sheffield City Council elections.

Majority party before election

Labour Party (UK)

Majority party after election

Labour Party (UK)

Elections to Sheffield City Council were held on 5 May 1995. One third of the council was up for election.

Election result

Sheffield Local Election Result 1995
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 22 4 2 +2 73.3 47.4 61,546 +6.2
  Liberal Democrats 8 5 2 +3 26.7 38.9 50,583 -3.2
  Conservative 0 0 4 -4 0.0 11.3 14,761 -2.0
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.8 1,082 -0.4
  Independent Labour 0 0 1 -1 0.0 0.7 983 +0.5
Militant Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.6 794 +0.2
  Ind. Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 104 N/A
International Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 37 N/A

This result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the Council after the elections:

Party Previous council New council
Labour 56 58
Liberal Democrats 22 25
Conservatives 8 4
Independent Labour 1 0
Total 87 87
Working majority  25   29 

Wards

Beauchief [1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sangar* 3,569 60.0 -4.5
Labour Grant Blackwell 1,701 28.6 +6.7
Conservative Shirley Trueman 672 11.3 -0.6
Majority 1,868 31.4 -11.2
Turnout 5,942 40.6 -8.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -5.6
Birley [1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elsie Smith** 3,054 63.6 +8.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew Plant 1,240 25.8 -5.5
Conservative Margaret Pigott 510 10.6 -3.0
Majority 1,814 37.8 +14.0
Turnout 4,804 40.6 +4.5
Labour hold Swing +7.0

Elsie Smith was a sitting councillor for Darnall ward

Brightside[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Webster 2,079 54.6 +7.0
Liberal Democrats Gail Smith* 1,610 42.2 -3.3
Conservative Michael Quirke 121 3.2 -1.6
Majority 469 12.4 +10.3
Turnout 3,810 30.0 -3.7
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +5.1

The Liberal Democrats had gained the Brightside seat in a by-election

Broomhill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Judith Belcher 2,054 44.8 +6.4
Liberal Democrats Janice Sidebottom 1,389 30.3 -1.6
Conservative Warwick Cornford* 950 20.7 -3.5
Green Joseph Otten 188 4.1 +0.7
Majority 665 14.5 +8.0
Turnout 4,581 27.6 -7.0
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +4.0
Burngreave[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Jones** 1,346 41.3 -19.8
Independent Labour James Jamison* 983 30.1 +30.1
Liberal Democrats Asif Yaqub 719 22.0 +2.6
Conservative David Knight 213 6.5 -1.2
Majority 363 11.2 -30.5
Turnout 3,261 29.2 +1.3
Labour gain from Independent Labour Swing -24.9

Stephen Jones was a sitting councillor for Nether Shire ward James Jamison was previously elected as a Labour councillor

Castle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Midgley** 1,884 75.3 +8.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Auckland 326 13.0 -6.3
Conservative Ann Smith 163 6.5 -2.7
Green Graham Wroe 91 3.6 -0.8
International Communist Christopher Marsden 37 1.5 +1.5
Majority 1,558 62.3 +14.6
Turnout 2,501 22.2 -3.2
Labour hold Swing +7.3

Patricia Midgley was a sitting councillor for Nether Edge ward

Chapel Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joan Trickett* 3,667 58.5 -2.6
Labour Eldon Hanson 2,379 38.0 +4.4
Conservative Peter Smith 217 3.4 -1.9
Majority 1,288 20.5 -7.0
Turnout 6,263 34.6 -5.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -3.5
Darnall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kashaf Walayat 2,058 48.1 +1.0
Liberal Democrats John Martin 1,646 38.5 +6.2
Conservative Laurence Hayward 344 8.0 -4.7
Green Gordon Ferguson 229 5.3 -2.5
Majority 412 9.6 -5.2
Turnout 4,277 29.1 -1.2
Labour hold Swing -2.6
Dore[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Fox 2,538 40.6 -4.5
Conservative John Paul Harthman 2,393 38.3 +2.3
Labour Richard Pearce 1,310 21.0 +3.9
Majority 145 2.3 -6.8
Turnout 6,241 39.3 -6.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing -3.4
Ecclesall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Dunkley 2,963 46.4 +4.2
Conservative Angela Elaine Fry* 1,856 29.1 -4.8
Labour Judith Gwynn 1,563 24.5 +5.9
Majority 1,107 17.3 +9.0
Turnout 6,382 40.5 -5.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing +4.5
Firth Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Leedham 2,238 66.7 +1.3
Labour Alan Law* 2,176
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Azim 907 27.0 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Susan Cutts 803
Conservative Mary Hyatt 208 6.2 -2.3
Conservative Qari Siddique 167
Majority 1,269 39.7 +0.4
Turnout 3,353 25.1 -3.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing +0.2
Hallam[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Leonard Hesketh 2,683 43.3 -7.1
Conservative Charles Wallis 1,877 30.3 -1.4
Labour Michael Smith 1,466 23.6 +8.0
Green Peter Scott 172 2.8 +0.6
Majority 806 13.0 -5.7
Turnout 6,198 41.7 -8.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing -2.8
Handsworth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marjorie Barker 3,038 66.3 +16.3
Liberal Democrats Louise Truman 1,212 26.4 -13.7
Conservative Shirley Clayton 334 7.3 -2.5
Majority 1,862 39.9 +30.0
Turnout 4,584 32.0 -3.6
Labour hold Swing +15.0
Heeley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Beverley Ann Wright 2,439 48.9 +8.4
Liberal Democrats Robert Watson 2,317 46.5 -6.0
Conservative Eric Prescott Smith 229 4.6 -0.1
Majority 122 2.4 -10.1
Turnout 4,985 35.4 -7.9
Labour hold Swing +7.2
Hillsborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alison MacFarlane 2,528 48.5 -2.3
Labour Barnaby Mynott 2,296 44.0 +7.3
Conservative Joyce Gairnster 391 7.5 -3.0
Majority 232 4.5 -9.6
Turnout 5,215 35.4 -6.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing -4.8
Intake[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Lawton* 2,390 50.3 +4.9
Liberal Democrats Chistopher Tutt 2,101 44.2 +3.8
Conservative Francis Woodger 263 5.5 -5.5
Majority 289 6.1 +1.1
Turnout 4,754 31.7 -2.1
Labour hold Swing +0.5
Manor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Jordan* 1,609 65.9 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Roy Denton 480 19.6 -5.6
Militant Labour Steven Tice 200 8.2 +8.2
Conservative Andrew Watson 153 6.2 -1.8
Majority 1,129 46.3 +4.8
Turnout 2,442 26.7 -3.7
Labour hold Swing +2.4
Mosborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Rosling-Josephs 3,938 62.5 +10.2
Liberal Democrats Allan Wisbey 1,370 21.7 -12.0
Conservative Kay Hill 886 14.1 +0.2
Ind. Conservative Colin Taylor 104 1.6 +1.6
Majority 2,568 40.8 +22.2
Turnout 6,298
Labour hold Swing +11.1
Nether Edge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Hinman 2,334 45.0 +10.0
Liberal Democrats Ali Qadar 2,320 44.7 -5.3
Conservative Brian Trueman 534 10.3 +0.8
Majority 14 0.3 -14.8
Turnout 5,188 37.6 -3.7
Labour hold Swing +7.6
Nether Shire[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Eddison 2,230 67.4 +11.4
Liberal Democrats Peter MacLoughlin 866 26.2 -9.7
Conservative Marjorie Kirby 213 6.4 -1.8
Majority 1,372 41.2 +21.1
Turnout 3,309 26.7 -5.0
Labour hold Swing +10.5
Netherthorpe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Antony Arber* 1,993 52.7 +14.5
Liberal Democrats Howard Middleton 1,387 36.6 +3.1
Green Barry New 235 6.2 -3.7
Conservative Andrew McTurk Cook 168 4.4 -1.1
Majority 546 16.1 +11.4
Turnout 3,783 30.0 -1.8
Labour hold Swing +5.7
Norton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank White* 2,217 48.0 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Ruth Dawson 1,979 42.8 +3.8
Conservative Albert Marsden 424 9.2 -5.2
Majority 238 5.2 -2.4
Turnout 4,620 37.6 -2.6
Labour hold Swing -1.2
Owlerton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Bamford 2,025 67.4 +8.6
Liberal Democrats Markus Sova 735 24.4 -3.6
Conservative Clive Dearden 245 8.1 -1.2
Majority 1,290 43.0 +12.2
Turnout 3,005 24.4 -5.0
Labour hold Swing +6.1
Park[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vivienne Nicholson* 1,568 56.7 +6.7
Militant Labour Kenneth Douglas 594 21.5 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Sheila Hughes 450 16.3 -5.0
Conservative Michael Ginn 153 5.5 -2.5
Majority 974 35.2 +6.5
Turnout 2,765 22.2 -4.0
Labour hold Swing +2.9
Sharrow[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammad Nazir 1,941 57.7 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Andrew White 1,198 35.6 +1.8
Conservative Michael Anthony Young 226 6.7 +0.1
Majority 743 22.1 +0.8
Turnout 3,365 35.9 +4.5
Labour hold Swing +0.4
South Wortley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Trevor Bagshaw* 3,703 56.7 -3.1
Labour Bernard Steer 2,310 35.3 +5.1
Conservative Gary Meggitt 520 7.9 -2.2
Majority 1,397 21.4 -8.2
Turnout 6,533 35.9 -6.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -4.1
Southey Green[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Damms* 2,231 78.7 +11.3
Liberal Democrats Wayne Morton 461 16.2 -7.8
Conservative David Marriott 143 5.0 -3.6
Majority 1,770 62.5 +19.1
Turnout 2,835 25.0 -2.7
Labour hold Swing +9.5
Stocksbridge[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Pears 1,692 53.7 -1.3
Labour Joan Brown* 1,297 41.1 +4.6
Conservative Anne Smith 163 5.2 -3.3
Majority 395 12.6 -5.8
Turnout 3,152 29.6 -9.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing -2.9
Walkley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terry Barrow 2,558 47.0 +4.9
Liberal Democrats Diane Leek* 2,527 46.4 -2.6
Conservative Molly Goldring 192 3.5 -1.7
Green Nicola Watson 167 3.1 -0.7
Majority 31 0.6 -6.3
Turnout
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +3.7

The Liberal Democrats had gained the Walkley seat in a by-election

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac "Sheffield Local Elections 1973-1995 scans". Retrieved 20 June 2011.