This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "1995 Tendring District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2020)

Results summary

1995 Tendring District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 37 Increase 26 61.7 48.9 36,215 +24.4
  Conservative 8 Decrease 10 13.3 22.6 16,703 -13.6
  Liberal Democrats 7 Decrease 10 11.7 16.6 12,276 -14.2
  Independent 4 Decrease 1 6.7 9.9 7,291 +5.6
  Residents 4 Steady 6.7
  Ind. Conservative 0 Decrease 2 0.0 0.8 571 -0.4
  Independent Liberal 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 401 New
  Ind. Liberal Democrat 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 364 New
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 197 ±0.0

Ward results

Alresford & Thorrington

Alresford & Thorrington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. McGann 528 40.2
Labour Terry Ripo 466
Liberal Democrats S. Carrington 439 33.4
Liberal Democrats J. Hayward 370
Independent N. Culley 347 26.4
Turnout 43.1 -12.9
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

Ardleigh

Ardleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent C. Tootal 367 69.1 New
Conservative M. Robinson 164 30.9 -15.7
Turnout
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Beaumont & Thorpe

Beaumont & Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Powells 376 64.2 +13.8
Labour D. Somers-Bird 210 35.8 New
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Bockings Elm

Bockings Elm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats D. Harper 1,230 45.1
Labour D. Bolton 1,133 41.5
Liberal Democrats H. Shearing 1,093
Labour P. Weinreb 909
Ind. Liberal Democrat O. Collard 364 13.3
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

Bradfield, Wrabness & Wix

Bradfield, Wrabness & Wix
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Poulton 314 40.5 New
Independent R. McLaren 271 35.0 -16.0
Conservative J. Glenn 190 24.5 -24.5
Turnout
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Brightlingsea East

Brightlingsea East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Oliver 813 40.8
Independent P. Patrick 669 33.6
Labour J. Ruffell 600
Liberal Democrats T. Dale 512 25.7
Turnout
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Independent hold

Brightlingsea West

Brightlingsea West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Barrenger 696 35.2
Liberal Democrats D. Dixon 624 31.6
Labour C. Olivier 620
Independent J. Partridge 533 27.0
Green S. Redfearn 123 6.2
Turnout
Labour gain from Independent
Liberal Democrats hold

Elmstead

Elmstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. Parrish 382 50.6 -1.3
Liberal Democrats K. Hawkins 299 39.6 +20.6
Green R. Bruce 74 9.8 +4.6
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Frinton

Frinton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Shelton 1,298 52.2
Conservative A. D'Ancey 1,173
Conservative E. Allen 1,156
Independent A. Finnegan-Butler 679 27.3
Independent W. Butler 606
Independent C. May 550
Labour D. Enever 511 20.5
Labour C. Aldous 509
Labour J. Enever 469
Turnout
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Golf Green

Golf Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Smith 1,300 64.8
Labour J. Fluin 1,114
Independent C. Judd 368 18.3
Conservative F. Butler 338 16.8
Turnout
Labour hold
Labour hold

Great & Little Oakley

Great & Little Oakley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Besser 444 58.7
Conservative D. Wood 219 29.0
Liberal Democrats G. Potter 93 12.3
Turnout 45.6
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Great Bentley

Great Bentley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats R. Taylor 522 65.7
Conservative B. Johnston 273 34.3
Turnout 44.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Great Bromley & Little Bromley

Great Bromley & Little Bromley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Rowe 275 54.3
Independent A. Elvin 231 45.7
Turnout 42.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Harwich East

Harwich East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Brand 693 68.1
Labour Ivan Henderson 679
Independent F. Good 325 31.9
Independent J. Meek 198
Turnout 42.1
Labour hold
Labour hold

Harwich East Central

Harwich East Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Brand 782 61.9
Labour D. McLeod 679
Conservative W. Bleakley 481 38.1
Turnout 43.3
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Harwich West

Harwich West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Double 1,037 68.6
Labour W. Mixter 1,014
Independent E. Yallop 475 31.4
Turnout 39.0
Labour hold
Labour hold

Harwich West Central

Harwich West Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Henderson 819 50.8
Labour D. Robson 705
Independent G. Wallington-Hayes 420 26.1
Conservative J. Spall 372 23.1
Turnout 47.2
Labour hold
Labour hold

Haven

Haven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents J. Hewitt Unopposed
Residents E. Fone Unopposed
Turnout
Residents hold
Residents hold

Holland & Kirby

Holland & Kirby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Nimmo 1,020 55.0
Labour B. Theadom 1,018
Conservative G. Reilly 835 45.0
Conservative P. Hurst 816
Turnout 42.7
Labour gain from Independent
Labour gain from Conservative

Lawford & Manningtree

Lawford & Manningtree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Randall 991 54.9
Labour R. Ling 816
Liberal Democrats J. Kelly 445 24.7
Conservative B. Rolfe 368 20.4
Liberal Democrats M. Dew 322
Conservative R. Humphreys 278
Turnout 41.6
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Little Clacton

Little Clacton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W. Ford 354 52.4
Independent K. Daniel 322 47.6
Turnout 30.7
Independent hold Swing

Mistley

Mistley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats R. Smith 451 56.4
Labour L. Rogers 200 25.0
Conservative G. Streames 148 18.5
Turnout 44.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ramsey & Parkeston

Ramsey & Parkeston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Elmer Unopposed
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Rush Green

Rush Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Baker 996 73.3
Labour F. Baker 907
Labour G. Mills 882
Conservative G. Downing 363 26.7
Turnout 32.8
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

Southcliff

Southcliff
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Jessop 754 37.8
Conservative P. Vanner 683
Labour J. Bond 670 33.6
Conservative M. Hughes 630
Labour G. Mackie 609
Labour G. Craft 602
Ind. Conservative J. Molyneaux 571 28.6
Turnout 38.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

St. Bartholomew's

St. Bartholomew's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents B. Thomasson Unopposed
Residents A. Tovey Unopposed
Turnout
Residents hold
Residents hold

St. James

St. James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Ball 867 49.4
Labour S. Lawrence 825
Labour M. Rothwell 740
Conservative A. Overton 565 32.2
Conservative R. Gladwin 522
Conservative V. Stone 498
Liberal Democrats R. Harper 322 18.4
Liberal Democrats B. Wright 313
Turnout 34.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative

St. Johns

St. Johns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats P. Manning 1,043 45.6
Liberal Democrats W. Bensilum 980
Labour N. Jacobs 866 37.9
Liberal Democrats P. Ost 812
Labour M. Rouse 737
Labour M. Morley-Souter 729
Conservative A. Owens 378 16.5
Turnout 39.9
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Morley-Souter 605 47.7
Labour G. Morgan 600
Labour T. Cook 523
Liberal Democrats M. Bargent 474 37.4
Liberal Democrats P. Miller 421
Liberal Democrats J. Bray 408
Conservative R. Moodey 190 15.0
Turnout 33.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

St. Osyth & Point Clear

St. Osyth & Point Clear
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Osben 452 25.3
Labour J. Ward 438
Liberal Democrats J. White 424 23.7
Independent Liberal J. Smith 401 22.4
Conservative A. Anderson 310 17.3
Independent A. Quilter 200 11.2
Turnout 40.5
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

Tendring & Weeley

Tendring & Weeley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats B. Rooney 387 58.9
Conservative A. Green 270 41.1
Turnout 36.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Walton

Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Lawes 1,106 47.0
Labour R. Lawes 1,022
Conservative C. Turner 955 40.6
Labour J. Topham 950
Conservative D. Aldrich 921
Conservative M. Page 898
Liberal Democrats S. Challis 292 12.4
Turnout 41.1
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Conservative hold

Source: [1]

References

  1. ^ Tendring District Council Election Results 1973-2011 (PDF) (Report). Colin Rallings and Michael Thrasher, The Elections Centre, Plymouth University. Retrieved 21 June 2020.