1995 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
DatesJune 15–18
Host citySacramento, California
VenueHornet Stadium
LevelSenior
TypeOutdoor
Events40 (men: 20; women: 20)

The 1995 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships was organised by USA Track & Field and held from June 20 to 24 at Hornet Stadium, on the campus of California State University, Sacramento in Sacramento, California. The four-day competition served as the national championships in track and field for the United States and also the trials for the 1995 World Championships in Athletics in Gothenburg, Sweden.

Athletes that finished in the top three of their event and held the IAAF qualifying standard were eligible to represent the United States at the 1995 World Championships. The United States was able to send three athletes per event to the competition, provided they all met the A qualification standard. The World Championships national selection for the marathon and 50 kilometres walk were incorporated into the discrete national championship meets for those events. Selection for the relay races were made by committee.

Eight Americans went on to win an individual gold medal at the 1995 World Championships; Michael Johnson won three including being a part of the 4x400 relay, Derrick Adkins, Allen Johnson, John Godina, Dan O'Brien, Gwen Torrence, Gail Devers and Kim Batten. In addition USA won the Women's 4 × 100 metres relay, Women's 4 × 400 metres relay and Men's 4 × 400 metres relay.

Results

Key:  Not selected for World Championships in Athletics due to failure to reach IAAF qualifying standard within the specified time limit.

Men track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
Wind -1.2
Michael Marsh 10.23 Maurice Greene 10.23 Dennis Mitchell 10.23
200 meters
Wind +3.5
Michael Johnson 19.83w Kevin Little 20.16w Jeff Williams 20.20w
400 meters Michael Johnson 43.66 CR Butch Reynolds 44.42 Derek Mills 44.58
800 meters Brandon Rock 1.46.50 Mark Everett 1.47.63 Jose Parrilla 1.48.14
1500 meters Paul McMullen 3.43.90 Bryan Hyde 3.43.90 Terrance Herrington 3.44.03
5000 meters Bob Kennedy 13.19.99 Mark Coogan 13.23.72 Matt Giusto 13.27.87
10,000 meters Todd Williams 28.01.84 Christian Fox 28.23.94 Tom Ansberry 28.27.85
110 m hurdles
Wind +4.2
Roger Kingdom 13.09w Allen Johnson 13.11w Jack Pierce 13.26w
400 m hurdles Derrick Adkins 48.44 Ryan Hayden 49.04 Octavius Terry 49.20
3000 m s'chase Mark Croghan 8.17.54 Thomas Nohilly 8.26.54 Karl Van Calcar 8.27.38
Marathon Keith Brantly 2.14.27 Ed Eyestone 2.14.36 Dan Held 2.15.06

Men field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Charles Austin 2.30 m (7 ft 6+12 in) Anthony Barton 2.27 m (7 ft 5+14 in) Rick Noji 2.27 m (7 ft 5+14 in)
Pole vault Scott Huffman 5.80 m (19 ft 14 in) Dean Starkey 5.74 m (18 ft 9+34 in) Bill Payne 5.74 m (18 ft 9+34 in)
Long jump Mike Powell 8.55 m (28 ft 12 in)w Carl Lewis 8.45 m (27 ft 8+12 in)w Kareem Streete-Thompson 8.36 m (27 ft 5 in)w
Triple jump Mike Conley 17.18 m (56 ft 4+14 in) Ivory Angello 17.10 m (56 ft 1 in)w LaMark Carter 16.64 m (54 ft 7 in)w
Shot put Brent Noon 21.08 m (69 ft 1+34 in) John Godina 20.90 m (68 ft 6+34 in) Randy Barnes 20.85 m (68 ft 4+34 in)
Discus throw Mike Buncic 64.82 m (212 ft 7 in) John Godina 64.59 m (211 ft 10 in) Randy Heisler 63.60 m (208 ft 7 in)
Hammer throw Lance Deal 77.67 m (254 ft 9 in) David Popejoy 73.40 m (240 ft 9 in) Kevin McMahon 71.30 m (233 ft 11 in)
Javelin throw Tom Pukstys 81.48 m (267 ft 3 in) Erik Smith 74.04 m (242 ft 10 in) Jim Connolly 73.86 m (242 ft 3 in)
Decathlon Dan O'Brien 8682 Chris Huffins 8351 Brian Brophy 8257

Women track events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 meters
Wind +0.0
Gwen Torrence 11.04 Carlette Guidry 11.12 Celena Mondie-Milner 11.22
200 meters
Wind +2.3
Gwen Torrence 22.03w Carlette Guidry 22.57w Celena Mondie-Milner 22.76w
400 meters Jearl Miles Clark 50.90 Kim Graham 51.48 Maicel Malone 51.56
800 meters Meredith Valmon 2:00.07 Joetta Clark-Diggs 2:01.02 Amy Wickus 2:01.26
1500 meters Regina Jacobs 4:05.18 Suzy Favor Hamilton 4:07.07 Sarah Thorsett 4:07.49
5000 meters Gina Procaccio 15:26.34 Laura Mykytok 15:27.52 Libbie Hickman 15:28.27
10,000 meters Lynn Jennings 31:57.19 CR Laurie Henes 32:05.32 Anne Marie Lauck 32:07.43
100 m hurdles
Wind +1.6
Gail Devers 12.77 Marsha Guialdo 12.88 Doris Williams 13.03
400 m hurdles Kim Batten 54.74 Tonja Buford-Bailey 54.82 Trevaia Davis 55.43
3000 m s'chase [1] Chris Morgan 10:51.92 Melissa Teemant 10:56.90 Teresa DiPerna 11:07.02
10 km walk Teresa Vaill 45:01.0 CR Michelle Rohl 45:16.2 Debbi Lawrence 45:46.0

Women field events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Tisha Waller 1.95 m (6 ft 4+34 in) Connie Teaberry 1.95 m (6 ft 4+34 in) Amy Acuff 1.92 m (6 ft 3+12 in)
Pole Vault Melissa Price 3.89 m (12 ft 9 in) Stacy Dragila 3.50 m (11 ft 5+34 in) Phil Raschker 3.30 m (10 ft 9+34 in)
Long jump Jackie Joyner Kersee 6.88 m (22 ft 6+34 in)w Marieke Veltman 6.74 m (22 ft 1+14 in)w Sharon Jewell 6.68 m (21 ft 10+34 in)w
Triple jump Sheila Hudson 14.66 m (48 ft 1 in)w Cynthea Rhodes 14.12 m (46 ft 3+34 in)w Diana Orrange 13.89 m (45 ft 6+34 in)w
Shot put Connie Price-Smith 19.05 m (62 ft 6 in) Ramona Pagel 18.65 m (61 ft 2+14 in) Eileen Vanisi 17.58 m (57 ft 8 in)
Discus throw Edie Boyer 62.58 m (205 ft 3 in) Pam Dukes 59.44 m (195 ft 0 in) Danyel Mitchell 59.36 m (194 ft 9 in)
Hammer throw Dawn Ellerbe 55.38 m (181 ft 8 in) Sonja Fitts 55.04 m (180 ft 6 in) Alexandra Earl-Givan 54.52 m (178 ft 10 in)
Javelin throw Donna Mayhew 59.16 m (194 ft 1 in) Ashley Selman 58.32 m (191 ft 4 in) Erica Wheeler 56.02 m (183 ft 9 in)
Heptathlon Jackie Joyner-Kersee 6375w Kym Carter 6354 Kelly Blair-LaBounty 6354


References

  1. ^ Note: not an official championship event this year

Results