1995 West Dorset District Council election
← 1991 4 May 1995 (1995-05-04) 1999 →

All 55 seats to West Dorset District Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Ind
LD
Party Conservative Independent Liberal Democrats
Last election 18 seats, 33.2% 19 seats, 13.2% 11 seats, 29.0%
Seats won 18 18 13
Seat change Steady Decrease 1 Increase 2
Popular vote 8,895 7,280 12,408
Percentage 24.8% 12.9% 34.6%
Swing Decrease 8.4% Increase 6.9% Increase 5.6%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Lab
SDP
Party Labour SDP
Last election 5 seats, 18.1% 1 seat, 1.6%
Seats won 5 1
Seat change Steady Steady
Popular vote 7,037 N/A
Percentage 19.6% N/A
Swing Increase 1.5% Decrease 1.6%

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

No overall control

The 1995 West Dorset District Council election was held on Thursday 4 May 1995 to elect councillors to West Dorset District Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom. The entire council was up for election.

The 1995 election saw the council remain in no overall control, with Independent councillors and the Conservatives each electing 18 councillors.

Ward results

Beaminster

Beaminster (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D. Barrett 963 N/A
Liberal Democrats F. Streets 785 33.6 –8.0
Conservative V. Ivory 587 25.1 –0.3
Liberal Democrats M. Walcot 514
Independent M. Puzey 514 N/A
Turnout 57.0 +0.7
Registered electors 3,130
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bothenhampton

Bothenhampton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Pritchard 496 60.3 –13.5
Labour M. Farmer 327 39.7 +13.5
Majority 169 20.5 –27.1
Turnout 51.6 –4.7
Registered electors 1,595
Conservative hold Swing

Bradford Abbas

Bradford Abbas[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Garrett * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,491
Independent hold

Bradpole

Bradpole[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Coatsworth * 450 68.9 N/A
Labour M. Shiels 203 31.1 +0.9
Majority 247 37.8 N/A
Turnout 37.0 –3.5
Registered electors 1,767
Independent gain from Ind. Conservative Swing

Bridport North

Bridport North (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Dibdin * 922 40.6 –0.1
Liberal Democrats R. Draper 721 31.7 –2.2
Conservative B. Rowe 628 27.7 +2.3
Liberal Democrats F. McKenzie 570
Turnout 42.7 –11.5
Registered electors 3,475
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Bridport South

Bridport South (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Murless * 660 37.2 +5.7
Independent C. Samways * 477 26.9 –1.0
Conservative S. Brown 397 22.4 +0.1
Liberal Democrats B. Wheeler 242 13.6 –4.7
Turnout 53.5 +1.8
Registered electors 2,629
Labour hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Broadmayne

Broadmayne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent A. Thacker * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,483
Independent hold

Broadwindsor

Broadwindsor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats J. Hardman * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,166
Liberal Democrats hold

Burton Bradstock

Burton Bradstock[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Pritchard * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,311
Conservative hold

Caundle Vale

Caundle Vale[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent N. White * 260 62.1 –9.7
Liberal Democrats E. Compton 236 47.6 N/A
Majority 24 4.8 –19.3
Turnout 48.9 –6.4
Registered electors 1,092
Independent hold

Cerne Valley

Cerne Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Stenhouse * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,186
Independent hold

Charminster

Charminster[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Kennedy * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,249
Conservative hold

Charmouth

Charmouth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Cockerill * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,348
Independent hold

Chesil Bank

Chesil Bank[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Pengelly * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,383
Independent hold

Chickerell

Chickerell (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Brown * unopposed N/A N/A
Independent I. Gardner * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 3,906
Conservative hold
Independent gain from Conservative

Dorchester East

Dorchester East (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Enid Stella Jones * 769 75.5 +11.9
Liberal Democrats T. Harries * 626
Conservative G. Duke 249 24.5 +1.6
Turnout 35.7 –14.0
Registered electors 2,936
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Dorchester North

Dorchester North (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent L. Phillips * 446
Liberal Democrats R. Biggs 372 28.2 N/A
Independent L. Lock * 323 N/A
Labour J. Dyer 278 21.1 N/A
Labour S. Pering 258
Green B. Smith 223 16.9 –9.7
Turnout 47.0 –3.1
Registered electors 2,214
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Dorchester South

Dorchester South (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats H. Dowell * 1,054 42.5 +0.6
Liberal Democrats M. Rennie * 1,008
Liberal Democrats D. Maggs * 893
Independent K. Lambert 867 34.9 N/A
Conservative R. Hill 560 22.6 –11.1
Turnout 45.0 –8.8
Registered electors 4,029
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Dorchester West

Dorchester West (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Antell * 1,059 51.3 +3.2
Labour W. Gundry * 789
Liberal Democrats David Trevor Jones * 653 31.6 –0.4
Labour P. Hayward 631
Liberal Democrats P. Sennett 430
Conservative D. Fry 354 17.1 –2.8
Turnout 46.3
Registered electors 3,227
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Frome Valley

Frome Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Penfold * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,229
Independent hold

Halstock

Halstock[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T. Frost * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,401
Independent hold

Holnest

Holnest[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats S. Friar 521 69.2 N/A
Conservative G. House * 232 30.8 N/A
Majority 289 38.4 N/A
Turnout 58.0 N/A
Registered electors 1,303
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent

Loders

Loders[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. Bryan unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,154
Conservative hold

Lyme Regis

Lyme Regis (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent O. Lovell * 792 N/A
Independent E. Street 707 N/A
Conservative S. Poupard * 543 37.5 N/A
Independent V. White 443 N/A
Independent K. Whetlor 310 N/A
Liberal Democrats A. Saull-Hunt 112 7.7 N/A
Turnout 39.0 N/A
Registered electors 3,067
Independent hold
Independent gain from Independent
Conservative hold

Maiden Newton

Maiden Newton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Harris 450 72.8 N/A
Conservative R. Bowditch 168 27.2 N/A
Majority 282 45.6 N/A
Turnout 51.0 N/A
Registered electors 1,228
Independent gain from Independent

Netherbury

Netherbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Haynes * 286 50.7 –17.1
Independent R. Pawley 278 49.3 N/A
Majority 8 1.4 –34.3
Turnout 42.0 –6.7
Registered electors 1,329
Conservative hold Swing

Owermoigne

Owermoigne (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SDP J. Shuttleworth * unopposed N/A N/A
Conservative P. Grove-White unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 2,523
SDP hold
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Piddle Valley

Piddle Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Boughey unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,422
Conservative gain from Independent

Puddletown

Puddletown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Harries * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,219
Conservative hold

Queen Thorne

Queen Thorne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent I. Martin unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,179
Independent gain from Independent

Sherborne East

Sherborne East (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Farmer 496 39.3 –15.0
Labour R. Bygrave * 422 33.4 N/A
Conservative J. Williams 372
Liberal Democrats M. Rehahn 344 27.3 N/A
Labour L. Ashby 339
Turnout 45.7 –12.8
Registered electors 2,590
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Sherborne West

Sherborne West (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Mildenhall * 863 40.3 +3.0
Conservative P. Shorland * 788
Liberal Democrats M. Doyle 693 32.4 –4.1
Conservative H. Warburton 657
Labour P. O'Dwyer 586 27.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats R. Bonelle 559
Liberal Democrats T. Rogers 497
Turnout 46.6 –13.9
Registered electors 3,911
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Symondsbury

Symondsbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Summers * 228 50.8 –4.6
Labour B. Begley 221 49.2 +4.6
Majority 7 1.6 –9.3
Turnout 32.5 –9.0
Registered electors 1,383
Conservative hold Swing

Thorncombe

Thorncombe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Terrett * 290 59.1 N/A
Labour J. Everington 201 40.9 N/A
Majority 89 18.1 N/A
Turnout 48.0 N/A
Registered electors 1,025
Conservative hold

Tolpuddle

Tolpuddle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Hutchinson * 248 63.8 –4.7
Labour R. Pickering 141 36.2 +4.7
Majority 107 27.5 –9.5
Turnout 49.0 –5.2
Registered electors 796
Conservative hold Swing

Whitchurch Canonicorum

Whitchurch Canonicorum[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Bushrod * 331 57.0 +18.4
Liberal Democrats A. Hemingway 250 43.0 N/A
Majority 81 13.9 +7.6
Turnout 52.0 –8.0
Registered electors 1,171
Conservative hold Swing

Winterborne St Martin

Winterborne St Martin[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent S. Slade * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,989
Independent hold

Yetminster

Yetminster[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats S. King 391 57.4 N/A
Conservative R. Wilson 290 42.6 N/A
Majority 101 14.8 N/A
Turnout 49.7 N/A
Registered electors 1,370
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

By-elections between 1995 and 1999

Thorncombe

Thorncombe By-Election 17 April 1997[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative 225 44.6 –14.5
Liberal Democrats 199 39.5 N/A
Labour 80 15.8 –25.1
Majority 26 5.2 –12.9
Turnout 46.84 –1.16
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Bridport South

Bridport South By-Election (2 seats) 1 May 1997[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour 354 35.1 –2.1
Conservative 328 32.5 +10.1
Liberal Democrats 326 32.2 +18.7
Liberal Democrats 293
Conservative 270
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Yetminster

Yetminster By-Election 1 May 1997[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative 576 51.3 +8.7
Liberal Democrats 546 48.7 –8.7
Majority 30 2.7 N/A
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Chickerell

Chickerell By-Election 10 July 1997[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats 701 64.3 N/A
Conservative 201 18.4 N/A
Independent 187 16.9 N/A
Majority 500 45.9 N/A
Turnout 27.7 N/A
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al "West Dorset District Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 25 April 2020.
  2. ^ "West Dorset DC, Thornecombe [sic]". Archived from the original on 31 August 2020. Retrieved 27 April 2020.
  3. ^ "West Dorset DC, Bridport South (2 vacancies)". Archived from the original on 31 August 2020. Retrieved 27 April 2020.
  4. ^ "West Dorset DC, Yetminster". Archived from the original on 31 August 2020. Retrieved 27 April 2020.
  5. ^ "West Dorset DC, Chickerell". Archived from the original on 31 August 2020. Retrieved 27 April 2020.