Elections in the Republic of India in 1995 included elections to six state legislative assemblies.

Legislative Assembly elections

Arunachal Pradesh

Main article: 1995 Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Source:[1]

CONTESTED WON FD VOTES % SEATS
NATIONAL PARTIES
1 . BJP 15 0 11 14335 3.37% 11.45%
2 . INC 60 43 0 214543 50.50% 50.50%
3 . JD 34 3 8 73248 17.24% 29.65%
4 . JP 5 2 1 10743 2.53% 28.49%
INDEPENDENTS
5 . IND 59 12 19 111958 26.35% 39.11%
Grand Total : 173 60 39 424827

Bihar

Main article: 1995 Bihar Legislative Assembly election

Source:[2]

Party Party Flag Seats Contested Seats Won Seats Change Efficiency Vote Share
Janata Dal
Janata Dal symbol.svg
264 167 (+) 45 28.0
Bharatiya Janata Party 315 41 (+) 2 13.0
Indian National Congress 320 29 (-) 42 16.3
Communist Party of India
CPI Flag.jpg
61 26 (+) 3 4.8
Independent
No flag.svg
5674 11 (-) 19 13.8
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
No flag.svg
63 10 (-) 8 2.3
Samata Party
No flag.svg
310 7 (+) 7 7.1
Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist)
No flag.svg
89 6 (+) 6 2.4
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
CPI-M-flag.svg
31 2 (-) 4 1.4
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
No flag.svg
22 6 (+) 6
JMM (Marandi)
No flag.svg
58 3 (+) 3 1.0
Samajwadi Party
No flag.svg
176 2 (+) 2 1.7
Marxist Co-ordination Committee
No flag.svg
5 2 (+) 0 0.3
Bahujan Samaj Party 161 2 (+) 2 1.3
Jharkhand People's Party
No flag.svg
33 2 (+) 2 0.3
Champaran Vikas Party
No flag.svg
15 1 (+) 1 0.3
Jharkhand Party
No flag.svg
29 1 (+) 1 0.2
Bhartiya Pragatisheel Party
No flag.svg
259 1 (+) 1 3.0

Gujarat

Main article: 1995 Gujarat Legislative Assembly election

Source:[3]

Parties and coalitions Popular vote Seats
Votes % Won +/−
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 7,672,401 42.51 121 +54
Indian National Congress (INC) 5,930,216 32.86 45 +12
Independents (IND) 3,376,637 18.71 16
Janta Dal 508,561 2.82 0
SP 14,513 0.08 0 0
CPM 30,563 0.17 0
Bahujan Smajvadi Party 288,572 1.6 0 0
CPI 19,129 0.11 0 0
SAP 10,239 0.06 0 0
IUML 2,223 0.01 0 0
RSP 700 0.00 0 0
SHS 10,759 0.06 0 0
Total 18,048,194 100.00 182 ±0
Valid votes 18,048,194 95.60
Invalid votes 462,624 4.40
Votes cast / turnout 18,686,757 64.39
Registered voters 29,021,184

Maharashtra

Main article: 1995 Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election

Source:[4]

Political Party Seats Popular Vote
Contested Won +/- Votes polled Votes% +/-
Indian National Congress
80 / 288 (28%)
286 80 Decrease 61 1,19,41,832 31.00% Decrease 7.17%
Shiv Sena
73 / 288 (25%)
171 73 Increase 21 63,15,493 16.39% Increase 0.45%
Bharatiya Janata Party
65 / 288 (23%)
117 65 Increase 23 49,32,767 12.80% Increase 2.09%
Janata Dal
11 / 288 (4%)
182 11 Decrease 13 22,58,914 5.86% Decrease 4.85%
Peasants and Workers Party of India
6 / 288 (2%)
42 6 Decrease 2 7,88,286 2.05% Decrease 0.37%
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3 / 288 (1%)
18 3 Steady 3,86,009 1.00% Increase 0.13%
Samajwadi Party
3 / 288 (1%)
22 3 Increase 3 3,56,731 0.93% Increase 0.93%
Nag Vidarbha Andolan Samiti
1 / 288 (0.3%)
2 1 Increase1 82,677 0.21% Increase 0.21%
Maharashtra Vikas Congress 3 1 Increase1 45,404 0.12% Increase 0.12%
Independents
45 / 288 (16%)
3196 45 Increase 32 91,04,036 23.63% Increase 10.04%
Total 4727 288 3,8,526,206 100%

Manipur

Main article: 1995 Manipur Legislative Assembly election

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress328,36228.0822–2
Manipur Peoples Party271,24723.2018+9
Janata Dal136,59411.687–4
Samata Party70,8876.062New
Communist Party of India64,0265.482-1
Federal Party of Manipur56,3004.822New
Indian Congress (Socialist)44,7973.831New
Bharatiya Janata Party38,4053.281+1
National People's Party (India)30,4172.602+1
Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)30,4172.600New
Kuki National Assembly2,8320.240-2
Manipur Hill People's Council2,4400.2100
Communist Party of India (Marxist)2,3270.200New
Janata Party1,6110.140New
Independents88,5267.573+3
Total1,169,188100.0060+6
Valid votes1,169,18898.83
Invalid/blank votes13,8681.17
Total votes1,183,056100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,160,690101.93
Source: ECI[5]

Odisha

Main article: 1995 Odisha Legislative Assembly election

India Odisha Legislative Assembly 1995.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress6,180,23739.0880+70
Janata Dal5,600,85335.4146–77
Bharatiya Janata Party1,245,9967.889+7
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha307,5171.944New
Communist Party of India271,1991.711–4
Jharkhand People's Party27,4940.171New
Others521,1583.3000
Independents1,661,48510.5160
Total15,815,939100.001470
Valid votes15,815,93997.30
Invalid/blank votes439,6182.70
Total votes16,255,557100.00
Registered voters/turnout22,075,77573.64
Source: ECI[6]

References

  1. ^ "Andhra Pradesh 1985". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 31 December 2021.
  2. ^ "Bihar 1985". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 31 December 2021.
  3. ^ "Gujarat 1985". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 31 December 2021.
  4. ^ "Maharashtra 1985". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 31 December 2021.
  5. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1995 to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 29 November 2021.
  6. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1995 to the Legislative Assembly of Odisha". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 6 February 2022.