1996 African Championships
Host stadium in Yaoundé
Dates13–16 June
Host cityYaoundé, Cameroon
VenueStade Ahmadou Ahidjo
Events40
Participation307 athletes from
33 nations

The 10th African Championships in Athletics were held in Yaoundé, Cameroon between 13 and 16 June 1996 at the Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo.

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: -1.8 m/s)
Seun Ogunkoya
 Nigeria
10.45 Benjamin Sirimou
 Cameroon
10.54 Sunday Emmanuel
 Nigeria
10.66
200 metres
(wind: +1.2 m/s)
Oumar Loum
 Senegal
20.70 Joseph Loua
 Guinea
20.80 Justice Dipeba
 Botswana
20.90
400 metres Ibrahima Wade
 Senegal
45.75 Simon Kemboi
 Kenya
46.00 Samson Kipchirchir Yego
 Kenya
46.14
800 metres Fred Onyancha
 Kenya
1:46.69 Adem Hecini
 Algeria
1:47.17 Kipkemboi Lagat
 Kenya
1:47.35
1500 metres Moses Kigen
 Kenya
3:39.78 Sammy Rono
 Kenya
3:40.47 Gilbert Mvuyekure
 Burundi
3:47.95
5000 metres Paul Koech
 Kenya
13:35.13 Simon Chemoiywo
 Kenya
13:35.13 Faustin Ngézahayo
 Burundi
13:49.49
10,000 metres Stephen Kiogora
 Kenya
29:16.40 William Kipchumba
 Kenya
29:22.30 Isidore Nzigiyimana
 Burundi
30:14.40
3000 metre steeplechase Kipkemboi Cheruiyot
 Kenya
8:38.72 Faustin Ngézahayo
 Burundi
8:39.38 Thomas Toyi
 Burkina Faso
8:48.99
110 metres hurdles
(wind: +1.2 m/s)
William Erese
 Nigeria
13.7 Moses Oyiki Orode
 Nigeria
13.8 Judex Lefou
 Mauritius
13.9
400 metres hurdles Ibou Faye
 Senegal
49.60 Ferrins Pieterse
 South Africa
49.95 El Hafni Abdel Maksoud Ibrahim
 Egypt
50.74
4 × 100 metres relay  Nigeria 39.7  Senegal 39.9  Cameroon 40.0
4 × 400 metres relay  Senegal
Moustapha Diarra
Abubakry Dia
Hachim Ndiaye
Ibou Faye
3:03.44  Kenya 3:03.53  Mauritius
Gilbert Hashan
Desiré Pierre-Louis
Rudy Tirvengadum
Eric Milazar
3:07.20
20 kilometre road walk Hatem Ghoula
 Tunisia
1:29:48 David Kimutai
 Kenya
1:30:05 Mohieddine Béni Daoud
 Tunisia
1:31:10
High jump Khemraj Naiko
 Mauritius
2.16 Anthony Idiata
 Nigeria
2.16 Olivier Sanou
 Burkina Faso
2.13
Pole vault Anis Riahi
 Tunisia
4.60 Hassan Farouk Sayed
 Egypt
4.20
Long jump Anis Gallali
 Tunisia
7.81 Cheikh Touré
 Senegal
7.79 Pa Modou Gai
 Gambia
7.64
Triple jump Paul Nioze
 Seychelles
16.52 Oluyemi Sule
 Nigeria
16.17 Roger Martial Ngouloubi
 Congo
15.16
Shot put Henk Booysen
 South Africa
17.34 Athanase Oloko
 Cameroon
14.98 Serge Doh
 Ivory Coast
14.84
Discus throw Serge Doh
 Ivory Coast
51.92 Christian Messi Alaga
 Cameroon
48.58 Athanase Oloko
 Cameroon
46.72
Hammer throw Hakim Toumi
 Algeria
69.32 Samir Haouam
 Algeria
65.32 Yacine Louail
 Algeria
52.34
Javelin throw Pius Bazighe
 Nigeria
74.78 Louis Fouché
 South Africa
74.54 Maher Ridane
 Tunisia
72.60
Decathlon Anis Riahi
 Tunisia
7257 Hassan Farouk Sayed
 Egypt
6788 Sid Ali Sabour
 Algeria
5071

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(wind: -0.3 m/s)
Georgette Nkoma
 Cameroon
11.67 Marliese Steyn
 South Africa
11.69 Myriam Léonie Mani
 Cameroon
11.92
200 metres
(wind: +1.1 m/s)
Georgette Nkoma
 Cameroon
23.1 Marliese Steyn
 South Africa
23.3 Myriam Léonie Mani
 Cameroon
23.5
400 metres Saidat Onanuga
 Nigeria
52.85 Grace Birungi
 Uganda
53.40 Alimata Koné
 Ivory Coast
54.31
800 metres Naomi Mugo
 Kenya
2:02.80 Léontine Tsiba
 Congo
2:09.10 Adama Njie
 Gambia
2:10.10
1500 metres Naomi Mugo
 Kenya
4:12.30 Stéphanie Nicole Zanga
 Cameroon
4:34.20 Léontine Tsiba
 Congo
4:35.60
5000 metres Florence Djépé
 Cameroon
17:59.32 Marie Python
 Cameroon
18:14.40 Cathreen Ngwang
 Cameroon
19:27.39
100 metres hurdles
(wind: -0.2 m/s)
Glory Alozie
 Nigeria
13.62 Lana Uys
 South Africa
13.78 Mame Tacko Diouf
 Senegal
14.21
400 metres hurdles Saidat Onanuga
 Nigeria
56.64 Lana Uys
 South Africa
57.05 Kleintjie Mogotsi
 South Africa
60.19
4 × 100 metres relay  Cameroon 44.7  Ivory Coast 45.5  Senegal 46.8
4 × 400 metres relay  Nigeria 3:39.2  Cameroon 3:40.5  Gabon
Genevieve Obone
Fine Azogoua
P. Obone
Diane Zancy
3:54.8
5000 metre track walk Dounia Kara
 Algeria
23:15.80 Nagwa Ibrahim Ali
 Egypt
24:05.40 Monica Akoth
 Kenya
24:05.70
High jump Irène Tiendrébéogo
 Burkina Faso
1.84 Lolita Nack
 Cameroon
1.80 Jeanine Blé
 Ivory Coast
1.75
Long jump Grace Umelo
 Nigeria
6.13 Béryl Laramé
 Seychelles
5.98 Kéné Ndoye
 Senegal
5.85
Triple jump Kéné Ndoye
 Senegal
12.99 Abiola Williams
 Nigeria
12.68 Françoise Mbango Etone
 Cameroon
12.51
Shot put Hanan Ahmed Khaled
 Egypt
14.47 Wafa Ismail El Baghdadi
 Egypt
14.24 Oumou Traoré
 Mali
12.84
Discus throw Monia Kari
 Tunisia
53.00 Caroline Fournier
 Mauritius
48.80 Felicia Nkiru Ojiego
 Nigeria
45.58
Javelin throw Fatma Zouhour Toumi
 Tunisia
51.88 Lindy Leveaux
 Seychelles
42.24 Monique Djikada
 Cameroon
40.78
Heptathlon Caroline Kola
 Kenya
5270 Anne-Marie Mouri-Nkeng
 Cameroon
4372 Adélaïde Koudougnon
 Ivory Coast
3453

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Nigeria (NGR)94215
2 Kenya (KEN)86317
3 Tunisia (TUN)6028
4 Senegal (SEN)52310
5 Cameroon (CMR)48719
6 Algeria (ALG)2226
7 South Africa (SAF)1618
8 Egypt (EGY)1416
9 Seychelles (SEY)1203
10 Ivory Coast (CIV)1146
11 Mauritius (MRI)1124
12 Burkina Faso (BUR)1023
13 Burundi (BDI)0134
14 Congo (CGO)0123
15 Guinea (GUI)0101
 Uganda (UGA)0101
17 Gambia (GAM)0022
18 Botswana (BOT)0011
 Gabon (GAB)0011
 Mali (MLI)0011
Totals (20 nations)404039119