This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1996 Japanese Regional Leagues" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (April 2022) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Japanese Regional Leagues
Season1996
1995
1997

Statistics of Japanese Regional Leagues for the 1996 season.

Champions list

Region Champions
Hokkaido Hokuden
Tohoku Sony Sendai
Kanto Honda Luminozo Sayama
Hokushinetsu Albireo Niigata
Tokai Jatco
Kansai NTT Kansai
Chugoku Hiroshima Fujita
Shikoku Teijin
Kyushu NTT Kyushu

League standings

Hokkaido

Division 1
Pos Team Pld W PKW PKL L GF GA GD Pts
1 Hokuden 14 12 1 0 1 70 11 +59 38
2 Sapporo University OB 14 10 1 0 3 47 24 +23 32
3 Sapporo 14 9 0 1 4 52 23 +29 28
4 Nippon Steel Muroran 14 8 0 1 5 45 37 +8 25
5 Ẽfini Sapporo 14 5 1 0 8 32 48 −16 17
6 Nippon Paper Tomakomai 14 4 1 1 8 17 37 −20 15
7 Asahikawa Daisetsu Club 14 2 0 1 11 22 71 −49 7
8 Sapporo First Club 14 1 1 1 11 18 52 −34 6
Source:[citation needed]
Division 2
Pos Team Pld W PKW PKL L GF GA GD Pts
1 Blackpecker Hakodate 7 6 1 0 0 26 8 +18 20
2 BIG 1 7 6 0 0 1 24 9 +15 18
3 JSW Muroran 7 3 2 0 2 18 17 +1 13
4 Otaru Shuyukai 7 3 1 1 2 21 12 +9 12
5 Hakodate Mazda 7 2 0 3 2 12 15 −3 9
6 Kyokushukai 7 1 2 1 3 12 18 −6 8
7 Nippon Oil Muroran 7 1 0 1 5 9 19 −10 4
8 Komazawa University OB 7 0 0 0 7 6 30 −24 0
Source:[citation needed]

Tohoku

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Sony Sendai 14 11 1 2 47 16 +31 23
2 Akita City Government 14 6 5 3 25 19 +6 17
3 Matsushima 14 5 6 3 28 19 +9 16
4 NEC Tokin 14 6 4 4 23 21 +2 16
5 TDK 14 6 2 6 25 24 +1 14
6 Yamagata 14 2 7 5 14 21 −7 11
7 Morioka Zebra 14 2 6 6 15 30 −15 10
8 Tsuruoka TDK 14 0 5 9 14 41 −27 5
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 2 points for a win; 1 point for a draw; 0 points for a loss.

Kanto

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Honda Luminozo Sayama 18 13 4 1 51 22 +29 43
2 Prima Meat Packers 18 12 4 2 58 15 +43 40
3 Kanagawa Teachers 18 10 2 6 33 34 −1 32
4 Yokogawa Electric 18 8 2 8 31 24 +7 26
5 Kuyo 18 6 5 7 28 44 −16 23
6 Saitama Teachers 18 6 2 10 22 30 −8 20
7 Aries Tokyo 18 5 4 9 24 32 −8 19
8 Toho Titanium 18 4 5 9 27 36 −9 17
9 Ome 18 3 4 11 23 52 −29 13
10 Ibaraki Hitachi 18 4 3 11 14 30 −16 15
Source:[citation needed]

Hokushinetsu

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Albireo Niigata 9 8 1 0 49 5 +44 25
2 ALO's Hokuriku 9 8 1 0 37 4 +33 25
3 YKK 9 6 1 2 22 11 +11 19
4 Renaiss College 9 4 0 5 14 17 −3 12
5 Yamaga 9 3 2 4 9 19 −10 11
6 Kanazawa 9 3 1 5 15 29 −14 10
7 Fukui Teachers 9 3 0 6 9 24 −15 9
8 Ueda Gentian 9 1 5 3 14 19 −5 8
9 Teihens 9 2 2 5 12 25 −13 8
10 Macky 9 0 1 8 4 32 −28 1
Source:[citation needed]

Tokai

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Jatco 15 13 1 1 56 13 +43 27
2 Hitachi Shimizu 15 12 3 0 51 14 +37 27
3 Yazaki Valente 15 10 2 3 43 16 +27 22
4 Fujieda City Government 15 10 2 3 40 20 +20 22
5 Maruyasu 15 8 3 4 36 23 +13 19
6 Toyota 15 7 4 4 28 21 +7 18
7 Yamaha Motors 15 7 3 5 36 34 +2 17
8 Nagoya Bank 15 5 6 4 35 30 +5 16
9 Mind House 15 5 3 7 24 29 −5 13
10 Kawasaki Heavy Industries Gifu 15 2 7 6 17 43 −26 11
11 Nagoya 15 3 3 9 24 37 −13 9
12 Toyoda Machine Works 15 3 3 9 17 37 −20 9
13 Toyoda Automatic Loom Works 15 3 3 9 16 38 −22 9
14 Minolta 15 2 4 9 20 39 −19 8
15 Fujitsu Numazu 15 1 5 9 22 38 −16 7
16 Oigawa Government 15 1 4 10 19 52 −33 6
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 2 points for a win; 1 point for a draw; 0 points for a loss.

Kansai

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 NTT Kansai 18 13 0 5 42 26 +16 39
2 Tanabe Pharmaceuticals 18 10 4 4 37 30 +7 34
3 Osaka Gas 18 10 3 5 41 21 +20 33
4 Sanyo Electric Sumoto 18 9 4 5 47 35 +12 31
5 Osaka University of Health and Sport sciences Club 18 8 6 4 33 25 +8 30
6 Mitsubishi Motors Kyoto 18 8 3 7 36 29 +7 27
7 West Osaka 18 8 2 8 38 28 +10 26
8 Central Kobe 18 5 6 7 31 42 −11 21
9 Takada 18 2 3 13 19 43 −24 9
10 Kyoto Police 18 0 3 15 17 62 −45 3
Source:[citation needed]

Chugoku

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Hiroshima Fujita 14 10 1 3 46 12 +34 31
2 Mazda 14 8 2 4 42 22 +20 26
3 Mitsubishi Motors Mizushima 14 8 2 4 40 26 +14 26
4 Hiroshima Teachers 14 8 2 4 34 22 +12 26
5 Mitsubishi Oil 14 5 5 4 23 26 −3 20
6 Yamaguchi Teachers 14 3 6 5 17 35 −18 15
7 Ẽfini Hiroshima 14 3 1 10 24 65 −41 10
8 Yamako 14 1 1 12 12 30 −18 4
Source:[citation needed]

Shikoku

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Teijin 14 13 1 0 43 5 +38 40
2 Kagawa Shiun 14 10 1 3 41 19 +22 31
3 Ehime 14 9 1 4 32 15 +17 28
4 Himawari Milk Nangoku Club 14 5 3 6 24 26 −2 18
5 Otsuka Pharmaceuticals 14 3 5 6 32 33 −1 14
6 Prima Meat Packers 14 4 1 9 25 43 −18 13
7 NTT Shikoku 14 2 3 9 15 37 −22 9
8 Kuroshio 14 2 1 11 15 49 −34 7
Source:[citation needed]

Kyushu

Pos Team Pld W PKW PKL L GF GA GD Pts
1 NTT Kyushu 16 12 0 1 3 35 10 +25 37
2 Blaze Kumamoto 16 11 1 0 4 44 13 +31 35
3 Volca Kagoshima 16 10 1 1 4 37 18 +19 33
4 Nippon Steel Yawata 16 8 4 1 3 24 11 +13 33
5 Mitsubishi Chemical Kurosaki 16 6 0 3 7 26 29 −3 21
6 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Nagasaki 16 5 2 1 8 25 35 −10 20
7 Kumamoto Teachers 16 4 1 1 10 17 40 −23 15
8 Fukuoka Dreams 16 3 1 1 11 17 34 −17 12
9 Kyushu Mitsubishi Motors 16 2 1 2 11 16 51 −35 10
Source:[citation needed]