Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 2 May 1996. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party achieved overall control of the council.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats   ±  
Labour 50 ??
Liberal Democrat 42 ??
Liberal Party 3 ??
Ward Labour 3 ??
Conservative Party 1

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1996
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 17 0 0 0 52% 41% 37,557
  Labour 14 0 1 -1 42% 42% 38,416
  Ward Labour 2 6% 7% 4,162
  Liberal 1 0 0 0 3% 7% 6,821
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 7% 6,047
  Independent

[2]

Ward results

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Norman 1,083 73%
Liberal Democrats Kevin Firth 113 8%
Green R. Spalding 100 7%
Liberal A. Carroll 109 7%
Conservative C. Zsigmond 90 6%
Majority 969
Turnout

Aigburth

Aigburth 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cathy Hancox 2,185 58%
Liberal Democrats Dave Antrobus 1,856 51%
Labour J. Middleton 1,626 34%
Labour Joe Anderson 1,221 33%
Conservative A. McGing 343 9%
Conservative D. Patmore 315 9%
Green R. Lentle 230 6%
Majority 899
Turnout

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rosie Cooper 1,947 56%
Labour M. Bailey 1,026 29%
Allerton Liberal Democrats C. Hulme 492 14%
Conservative F. Bate 454 13%
Green R. Cantwell 60 2%
Majority 920
Turnout

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Walker 1,427 47%
Liberal Democrats Richard Marbrow 1,189 39%
Liberal S. Brooks 315 10%
Militant Labour P. Filby 107 4%
Majority 238
Turnout

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Clein 1,488 46%
Labour R. Gladden 1,392 44%
Green D. Ross 181 6%
Conservative K. Watkin 136 4%
Majority 56
Turnout

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. McGiveron 1,291 66%
Liberal Democrats Karren Afford 265 14%
Liberal J. McAllister 222 11%
Militant Labour J. Morris 59 3%
Majority 1,026
Turnout

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. McDaid 1,776 53%
Liberal Democrats J. McCabe 1,167 35%
Liberal T. Mills 196 6%
Conservative K. Sutton 194 6%
Majority 609
Turnout

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Eddie Clein 2,766 65%
Labour H. Adams 1,068 25%
Conservative C. Coffey 415 10%
Majority 1,698
Turnout

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Storey 3,106 67%
Labour N. Harvey 1,014 22%
Conservative J. Mullans 362 8%
Green J. Brown 127 3%
Majority 2,092
Turnout

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Ellison 1,396 50%
Liberal B. Jackson 639 23%
Ward Labour A. Hincks 319 12%
Liberal Democrats H. Owen 252 9%
Conservative G. Hicklin 159 6%
Majority 757
Turnout

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Clark 2,124 61%
Labour L. French 1,265 36%
Conservative J. Atkinson 57 2%
Liberal R. Webb 42 1%
Majority 859
Turnout

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats E. Kinahan 2,758 63%
Labour G. Wood 1,004 23%
Conservative E. Nash 412 9%
Liberal R. Cameron 155 4%
Green I Graham 73 2%
Majority 1,754
Turnout

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Allen 1,178 43%
Labour B. Williams 1,142 41%
Ward Labour S. Hilditch 172 6%
Conservative J. Watson 91 3%
Majority 36
Turnout

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Renilson 1,192 62%
Liberal K. Buchanan 357 18%
Liberal Democrats L. Kinahan 277 14%
Conservative J. Brandwood 107 6%
Majority 915
Turnout

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ward Labour George Knibb 781 58%
Labour F. Kidd 497 37%
Liberal Democrats K. Reid 48 4%
Liberal J. Mayes 22 2%
Majority 284
Turnout

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave hanratty 1,705 68%
Liberal Democrats A. Poole 616 25%
Conservative D. Johnston 192 8%
Majority 1,089
Turnout

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ward Labour Alf Flatery 1,146 38%
Labour M. Black 1,026 34%
Liberal Democrats M. Hines 339 11%
Liberal F. Fall 331 11%
Conservative B. Jones 153 5%
Majority 120
Turnout

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Tyrrell 1,250 74%
Liberal Democrats D. Forster-Green 166 10%
Ward Labour C. Wilson 166 10%
Liberal M. Wingfield 104 6%
Majority 1,084
Turnout

Grassendale

Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Curry 2,691 64%
Labour G. Lovegreen 969 23%
Conservative C. Cross 509 12%
Natural Law G. Mead 27 1%
Majority 1,722
Turnout

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jimmy Kendrick 1,597 55%
Labour R. Kennedy 1,097 38%
Kensington Liberal Democrat A. Hulme 161 6%
Ward Labour A. Dunn 108 4%
Liberal M. Bickley 68 2%
Conservative I. McFall 48 2%
Majority 500
Turnout

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Owen 1,509 71%
Liberal D. Mayes 358 17%
Militant Labour L. Mahmood 168 8%
Conservative A. Nugent 86 4%
Majority 1,509
Turnout

Netherley

Netherley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Devaney 956 62%
Liberal Democrats Tommy Marshall 393 25%
Independent J. Courtney 94 6%
Conservative I. Prosser 58 4%
Liberal N. Roberts 50 3%
Independent M. Fowler 46 3%
Majority 563
Turnout

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bernie Turner 1,034 41%
Labour M. Lyons 774 30%
Socialist Labour G. Lloyd 451 18%
Liberal H. Williams 156 6%
Conservative R. Bethell 138 5%
Old Swan Liberal Democrat M. McNeilly 128 5%
Majority 260
Turnout

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Kemp 1,693 57%
Labour K. Bradley 1,221 41%
Conservative T. Coffey 70 2%
Picton Liberal Democrat W. Barrow 136 5%
Majority 472
Turnout

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dot Gavin 1,351 66%
Liberal Democrats P. Dutton 273 13%
Liberal C. Mayes 163 8%
Conservative F. Stevens 137 7%
Ward Labour J. Kidd 124 6%
Majority 1,078
Turnout

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Millea 2,206 67%
Labour P. Hughes 1,006 31%
Conservative G. Harden 58 2%
Majority 1,200
Turnout

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. White 960 63%
Liberal Democrats Garry Airey 353 23%
Liberal K. White 222 14%
Majority 607
Turnout

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Anderson 1,028 75%
Liberal Democrats M. McKenna 276 20%
Conservative T. Morrison 75 5%
Majority 752
Turnout

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal S. Radford 2,888 74%
Labour B. Lawless 751 19%
Liberal Democrats J. Richardson 159 4%
Conservative G. Brandwood 80 2%
Majority 2,137
Turnout

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Phillips 1,318 50%
Labour M. Fitzsimmons 965 37%
Ward Labour J. Marston 210 8%
Liberal W. McGrady 67 3%
Conservative J. Matthews 61 2%
Majority 353
Turnout

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Orr 1,100 71%
ward Labour J. Long 351 23%
Liberal Democrats A. Connor 60 4%
Liberal I. Mayes 39 3%
Majority 1,040
Turnout

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Roberts 2,029 51%
Labour P. Harvey 1,751 44%
Conservative D. Gray 180 5%
Majority 278
Turnout

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Kelly 1,725 40%
Conservative H. Rigby 1,288 30%
Labour S. Owens 1,201 28%
Liberal M. Langley 152 3%
Majority 524
Turnout

[3]

By Elections

Melrose, 11 December 1997

Melrose By-Election 11 December 1997
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Melrose Ward Labour Alfie Hincks 272 38.6 +38.6
Labour 217 30.4 -40.8
Liberal Democrats 180 25.6 +25.6
Socialist 35 5.0 +5.0
Majority 55 8.2
Turnout 704 5.9
Independent gain from Labour Swing

See also

References