Elections in the Republic of India in 1996 included the 1996 Indian general election, elections to eight state legislative assemblies and to seats in the Rajya Sabha.

General Elections

Main article: 1996 Indian general election

Lok Sabha Zusammensetzung 1996.svg
PartyVotes%Seats
Indian National Congress96,455,49328.80140
Bharatiya Janata Party67,950,85120.29161
Janata Dal27,070,3408.0846
Communist Party of India (Marxist)20,496,8106.1232
Bahujan Samaj Party13,453,2354.0211
Samajwadi Party10,989,2413.2817
Telugu Desam Party9,931,8262.9716
Tamil Maanila Congress7,339,9822.1920
Samata Party7,256,0862.178
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam7,151,3812.1417
Communist Party of India6,582,2631.9712
Shiv Sena4,989,9941.4915
All India Indira Congress (Tiwari)4,903,0701.464
NTR Telugu Desam Party (Lakshmi Parvathi)3,249,2670.970
Asom Gana Parishad2,560,5060.765
Shiromani Akali Dal2,534,9790.768
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam2,130,2860.640
Revolutionary Socialist Party2,105,4690.635
Republican Party of India1,454,3630.430
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha1,287,0720.381
All India Forward Bloc1,279,4920.383
Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam1,235,8120.370
Haryana Vikas Party1,156,3220.353
Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation808,0650.240
Indian Union Muslim League757,3160.232
Janata Party631,0210.190
Karnataka Congress Party581,8680.171
Pattali Makkal Katchi571,9100.170
Peasants and Workers Party of India437,8050.130
Indian Congress (Socialist)404,2610.120
Kerala Congress (M)382,3190.111
All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen340,0700.101
Shiromani Akali Dal (Simranjit Singh Mann)339,5200.100
Madhya Pradesh Vikas Congress337,5390.101
Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangh329,6950.100
Kerala Congress320,5390.100
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (Mardi)299,0550.090
United Minorities Front, Assam244,5710.070
Apna Dal222,6690.070
Autonomous State Demand Committee180,1120.051
Forward Bloc (Socialist)172,6850.050
Gujarat Adijati Vikash Paksh166,0030.050
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party129,2200.041
Sikkim Democratic Front124,2180.041
Federal Party of Manipur120,5570.040
Marxist Co-ordination Committee114,4060.030
Krantikari Samajwadi Manch113,9750.030
Mizo National Front111,7100.030
United Goans Democratic Party109,3460.031
Jharkhand Party (Naren)102,1110.030
Jammu & Kashmir Panthers Party99,5990.030
Savarn Samaj Party84,7250.030
Jharkhand Party78,9070.020
Majlis Bachao Tahreek78,3350.020
Nag Vidarbha Andolan Samiti66,0650.020
Peoples Democratic Party65,6410.020
Amra Bangali65,5950.020
Mahabharat People's Party64,2660.020
Chhattisgarh Mukti Morcha60,3610.020
Jharkhand People's Party58,1320.020
Bahujan Samaj Party (Ambedkar)52,5850.020
Tripura Upajati Juba Samiti52,3000.020
Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh49,9780.010
Satya Marg Party48,0560.010
Sikkim Sangram Parishad42,1750.010
Lok Hit Party37,1270.010
United Tribal Nationalist Liberation Front34,8030.010
Pavitra Hindustan Kaazhagam34,1470.010
Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S. Srivastava)33,9000.010
Kannada Chalevali Vatal Paksha31,1360.010
Akhil Bharatiya Bhrastachar Normoolan Sena30,9700.010
Hul Jharkhand Party30,2200.010
Bhoomijotak Samooh29,8740.010
Proutist Sarva Samaj Samiti26,4030.010
Akhil Bhartiya Loktantra Party25,1310.010
Republican Party of India (Athawale)22,6400.010
Uttar Pradesh Republican Party22,5150.010
Anaithinthiya Thamizhaga Munnetra Kazhag19,3940.010
New India Party19,1350.010
Bhatiya Krishi Udyog Sangh17,7440.010
Indian National League15,9540.000
Jan Parishad15,1120.000
Rashtriya Nayay Party13,1600.000
Lokdal11,9570.000
Shoshit Samaj Dal11,9370.000
Bahujan Kranti Dal (JAI)11,7350.000
Mahakushal Vikas Party11,1520.000
Jansatta Party10,9010.000
Bharatiya Minorities Suraksha Mahasangh10,6570.000
Republican Party of India (Democratic)10,0720.000
Gondwana Ganatantra Party9,9850.000
Pragtisheel Manav Samaj Party9,9740.000
Akhil Bharatiya Berozgaar Party9,8130.000
Janhit Morcha9,4040.000
Hindustan Janata Party9,2080.000
Rashtriya Samajwadi Party 'pragatisheel'8,7790.000
Lok Party8,7580.000
Pachim Banga Rajya Muslim League8,6240.000
Republican Party of India (Khobragade)8,4910.000
Akhil Bhartiya Janata Vikas Party7,7260.000
Arya Sabha7,5630.000
Bharatiya Jan Sabha7,3380.000
Republican Presidium Party of India7,2980.000
Bahujan Kranti Dal6,9680.000
Political Party of National Management Service6,6670.000
Rashtriya Surajya Parishad6,0000.000
Samajwadi Janata Party (Maharashtra)5,7840.000
Maharashtra Pradesh Krantikari Party5,7650.000
Akhil Bartiya Manav Seva Dal5,6730.000
National Republican Party5,2710.000
Indian Democratic Party5,0840.000
Bharatiya Lok Tantrik Mazdoor Dal5,0750.000
Surajya Party4,9170.000
Hindu Mahasabha4,7200.000
Rashtriya Aikta Manch4,5740.000
National Democratic Peoples Front4,4620.000
Bolshevik Party of India4,3450.000
Bharatiya Lok Panchayat4,0180.000
Bharatiya Rashtriya Party3,7240.000
Rashtriya Kisan Party3,6350.000
Akhil Bharatiya Mahasand Sarvahara Krantikari Party3,5520.000
Bharatiya Labour Party3,5500.000
Rashtriya Unnatsheel Das3,4760.000
Rashtriya Samdarshi Party3,3600.000
Vijeta Party3,3280.000
Satyayug Party3,3190.000
Bharatiya Rashtriya Morcha3,1810.000
Rashtriya Mazdoor Ekta Party3,1760.000
Marxist Engelist Leninist Proletariat Health Commune3,1550.000
Akhil Bharatiya Rashtriya Azad Hind Party3,1520.000
Bahujan Samaj Party (Raj Bahadur)3,1140.000
Socialist Party (Lohia)3,0060.000
Kannada Paksha2,8830.000
Bharatiya Manav Raksha Dal2,7960.000
Akhil Bharatiya Dalit Utthan Party2,6540.000
Akhil Bharatiya Desh Bhakt Morcha2,2950.000
Indian Secular Congress2,1360.000
Bira Oriya Party2,0880.000
Republican Party of India (Sivaraj)2,0810.000
Bharathiya Nethaji Party2,0240.000
Bharatiya Rajiv Congress1,9670.000
Bharatiya Jantantrik Parishad1,8670.000
Ekta Samaj Party1,8520.000
Congress Of People1,8500.000
Revolutionary Communist Party Of India (Rasik Bhatt)1,8030.000
Bhartiya Ekta Party1,8010.000
Shoshit Samaj Party1,6840.000
Samajwadi Dal1,6370.000
Akhil Bharatiya Shivsena Rashtrawadi1,4770.000
Bharatiya Kranti Sena1,4390.000
Indian Democratic People's Party1,4380.000
Ekta Krandi Dal U.P.1,4090.000
Indian Bahujan Samajwadi Party1,3760.000
Sarvadharam Party (Madhya Pradesh)1,3270.000
People's Democratic League of India1,2760.000
Punjab Vikas Party (Punjab)1,1850.000
Desh Bhakt Party1,1480.000
Sabjan Party1,1200.000
Akhil Bharatiya Lok Tantrik Alp-Sankhyak Jan Morcha1,1110.000
Kisan Vyawasayee Mazdoor Party1,0560.000
Pratap Shiv Sena1,0490.000
Adarsh Lok Dal1,0370.000
Gareebjan Samaj Party9620.000
Akhil Bharatiya Dharmnirpeksh Dal8940.000
All India Azad Hind Mazdur & Jan Kalyan Party8830.000
Bahujan Loktantrik Party8570.000
Socialist Party (Ramakant Pandey)8480.000
Manav Sewa Sangh8410.000
Bharatiya Samajwadi Vikas Party8050.000
Akhil Bhartiya Rajarya Sabha7870.000
Indian Union Muslim League (IUML)7860.000
Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad7240.000
Ambedkar Kranti Dal6670.000
Bhartiya Jan Kisan Party6330.000
Mahabharath Mahajan Sabha5720.000
Bharatiya Samaj Sangathan Morcha5350.000
Rashtriya Bharat Nav Nirman Sangathan5280.000
Samajik Kranti Dal5220.000
Rashtriya Krantikari Dal5200.000
Bharat Jan Party5050.000
Hind National Party4960.000
Sachet Bharat Party4700.000
Bhartiya Azad Party4570.000
Bhrishtachar Virodhi Dal4340.000
Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad (Prem Ballabh Vyas)4280.000
Tamil Nadu Hindu Vellalar Youth Kazhagam4220.000
Pragati Sheel Party4070.000
Socialist League of India3840.000
United Indian Democratic Council3740.000
Rashtriya Samaj Sevak Dal3480.000
Akhil Bhartiya Kisan Mazdoor Morcha3450.000
Hindu Praja Party3320.000
Janata Kranti Congress3240.000
Mukt Bharat2950.000
Jan Swarajya Party2780.000
Gujarat Janta Parishad2660.000
Bharat Pensioner's Front2310.000
Bharatiya Parivartan Morcha2310.000
All India Democratic People Federation1950.000
Akhil Bharatiya Jagrook Nagrik Dal1760.000
Federation of Sabhas1420.000
Hind Kisan Mazdoor Party1310.000
Poorvanchal Rashtriya Congress1240.000
Kranti Dal1120.000
Jan Ekata Morcha940.000
Bharatiya Sarvkalyan Krantidal890.000
Manav Samaj Party740.000
Labour Party of India (V.V. Prasad)680.000
Bharatiya Rashtrawadi Dal530.000
Independents21,041,5576.289
Nominated Anglo-Indians2
Total334,873,286100.00545
Valid votes334,873,28697.54
Invalid/blank votes8,434,8042.46
Total votes343,308,090100.00
Registered voters/turnout592,572,28857.94
Source: ECI[1]

Legislative Assembly elections

Assam

Main article: 1996 Assam Legislative Assembly election

Haryana

Main article: 1996 Haryana Legislative Assembly election

Summary of results of the Haryana Legislative Assembly election, 1996[2]
Political Party
No. of candidates
No. of elected
Number of Votes
% of Votes
Haryana Vikas Party 65 33 17,16,572 22.7%
Samta Party 89 24 15,57,914 20.6%
Bharatiya Janata Party 25 11 6,72,558 8.9%
Independent 2022 10 11,73,533 15.5%
Indian National Congress 90 9 15,76,882 20.8%
All India Indira Congress (Tiwari) 62 3 2,42,638 3.2%

Jammu and Kashmir

Main article: 1996 Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly election

The National Conference won 57 out of 86 seats.[3][4] The BSP contested first time on 29 seats in the state and won 4 seats.[5] The BJP rose from two seats in 1987 to 8 seats.[6]

Kerala

Main article: 1996 Kerala Legislative Assembly election

Party-wise vote share of 1996 Kerala Assembly Elections[7]
Sl.No: Party Contested Won Popular Votes Share (%)
National Parties
1 All India Indira Congress (Tiwari) (AIIC(T)) 8 0 8,549 0.06
2 Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 123 0 7,81,090 5.48
3 Communist Party of India (CPI) 22 18 10,86,350 7.62
4 Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPI(M)) 62 40 30,78,723 21.59
5 Indian National Congress 94 37 43,40,717 30.43
6 Janata Dal (JD) 13 4 5,87,716 4.12
7 Janata Party (JP) 21 0 8,027 0.06
State Parties
1 Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) 12 0 17,872 0.13
2 All India Forward Bloc (FBL) 6 0 2,522 0.02
3 Indian Congress (Socialist) (IC(S)) 9 3 3,55,755 2.49
4 Kerala Congress (KEC) 10 6 4,42,421 3.10
5 Kerala Congress (Mani) (KCM) 10 5 4,53,614 3.18
6 Indian Union Muslim League (IUML) 22 13 10,25,556 7.19
7 Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 6 5 2,94,744 2.07
8 Shiv Sena (SHS) 16 0 4,445 0.03
Unrecognised Parties
1 Bharatiya Labour Party (BLP) 1 0 3,632 0.03
2 Communist Marxist Party (CMPKSC) 3 0 69,934 0.49
3 Indian Labour Congress (ILC) 1 0 630 0.00
4 Indian National League (INL) 3 0 139775 0.89
5 Janadhipatya Samrakshana Samithi (JSS) 4 1 1,82,210 1.28
6 Kerala Congress (B) (KC(B)) 2 1 91,968 0.64
7 Kerala Congress (Joseph) (KCJ) 10 2 455748 2.9
8 Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) 50 0 1,02,226 0.06
9 Social Action Party (SAP) 9 0 1,916 0.19
10 Socialist Labour Action Party (SLAP) 1 0 58 0.07
11 Samajwadi Jan Parishad (SWJP) 1 0 167 0.00
Others/ Independents 672 5 10,95,761 7.68
Total 1,201 140 14,262,692 100

Puducherry

Main article: 1996 Puducherry Legislative Assembly election

Tamil Nadu

Main article: 1996 Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly election

Uttar Pradesh

Main article: 1996 Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Source:[8]

Party Contested Won Votes % Seats change
Bharatiya Janata Party 414 174 18,028,820 32.5% Decrease 3
Samajwadi Party 281 110 12,085,226 21.8% Increase 1
Bahujan Samaj Party 296 67 10,890,716 19.6%
Indian National Congress 126 33 4,626,663 8.3% Increase 5
Independent 2031 13 3,615,932 6.5% Increase 5
Bharatiya Kisan Kamgar Party 38 8 1,065,730 1.9% Increase 8 (new)
Janata Dal 54 7 1,421,528 2.6% Decrease 20
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 11 4 1,421,528 0.8% Increase 3
All India Indira Congress (Tiwari) 37 4 735,327 1.3% Increase 4 (new)
Samta Party 9 2 221,866 0.4% Increase 2 (new)
Communist Party of India 15 1 327,231 0.6% Decrease 2
Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya) 77 1 325,787 0.6% Increase 1 (new)

West Bengal

Main article: 1996 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election

Party Candidates Seats Votes %
Left Front and allies Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Including candidates from Samajwadi Party contesting on CPI(M) tickets.
213 153 13,670,198 37.16
All India Forward Bloc 34 21 1,912,183 5.20
Revolutionary Socialist Party 23 18 1,367,439 3.72
Communist Party of India 12 6 642,993 1.75
Marxist Forward Bloc 2 2 150,099 0.41
Democratic Socialist Party (Prabodh Chandra) 2 2 129,367 0.35
Revolutionary Communist Party of India (Rasik Bhatt) 2 0 105,366 0.29
Biplobi Bangla Congress 1 1 60,453 0.16
Janata Dal 5 0 105,697 0.29
Indian National Congress 288 82 14,523,964 39.48
Bharatiya Janata Party 292 0 2,372,480 6.45
Gorkha National Liberation Front 3 3 161,498 0.44
Jharkhand Party (Naren) 8 1 145,503 0.40
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha 26 0 134,436 0.37
Forward Bloc (Socialist) 20 1 123,316 0.34
Bahujan Samaj Party 48 0 67,853 0.18
Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation 30 0 47,206 0.13
Akhil Bharatiya Gorkha League 3 0 43,261 0.12
All India Indira Congress (Tiwari) 29 0 20,555 0.06
Muslim League 20 0 19,221 0.05
Amra Bangalee 46 0 17,330 0.05
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (Mardi) 5 0 11,593 0.03
Pachim Banga Rajya Muslim League 5 0 5,359 0.01
Indian National League 7 0 4,480 0.01
Social Action Party 16 0 4,476 0.01
Jharkhand Party 5 0 3,533 0.01
Hul Jharkhand Party 2 0 3,309 0.01
Bharatiya Minorities Suraksha Mahasangh 2 0 2,448 0.01
Samajwadi Jan Parishad 2 0 1,218 0.00
Indian Democratic People's Party 3 0 515 0.00
All India Christian Democratic and Backward People's Party 1 0 392 0.00
Indian Union Muslim League 1 0 251 0.00
Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha 2 0 178 0.00
Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh 1 0 49 0.00
Independents 844 4 898,677 2.44
Total 2,035 294 36,788,753 100
Source: Election Commission of India[9]

Rajya Sabha

Main article: 1996 Indian Rajya Sabha elections

References

  1. ^ "General Election, 1996 (Vol I, II)". Election Commission of India.
  2. ^ "Statistical Report of General Election, 1996 to the Legislative Assembly of Haryana". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 15 February 2018.
  3. ^ "Key challenges: Harsh winter, boycott calls Night temperature likely to hover around freezing point during elections; fragile security situation may impact voting".
  4. ^ "Question of Simple Majority".
  5. ^ "Statistical report on General Election, 1996 to the Legislative Assembly of Jammu & Kashmir" (PDF).
  6. ^ "J&K Assembly poll: Rise of BJP changes political landscape of State". Archived from the original on 21 December 2014. Retrieved 22 December 2014.
  7. ^ Statistical Report on General Election, 1996 to the Legislative Assembly of Kerala (PDF). Election Commission of India. 1997.
  8. ^ "Uttar Pradesh 1996". Election Commission of India.
  9. ^ Election Commission of India. STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1996 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF WEST BENGAL