1997 Caribbean Cup
Shell/Umbro Caribbean Cup 1997
Tournament details
Host countriesAntigua and Barbuda
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Teams23 (from 1 confederation)
Final positions
Champions Trinidad and Tobago (6th title)
Runners-up Saint Kitts and Nevis
Third place Jamaica
Fourth place Grenada
Tournament statistics
Matches played30
Goals scored111 (3.7 per match)
1996
1998

The 1997 Caribbean Cup (known as Shell/Umbro Caribbean Cup for sponsorship reasons[1] ) was the ninth edition of the Caribbean Cup hosted by Antigua and Barbuda and Saint Kitts and Nevis.

Qualifying Tournament

First stage

The winners of each group enter the qualifying play-off.

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Martinique 2 2 0 0 8 1 +7 6
 Saint Lucia 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 2 0 0 2 3 10 −7 0
Source:[citation needed]
Martinique 1–0 Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia 3–2 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Martinique 7–1 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Joseph 54'

Group 2

Jamaica 1–0 Bermuda
Williams 6'
Jamaica 3–2 Bermuda
Dixon 35'
Malcolm 43'
Sewell 62'
Russell 51'
Simons 74'

Group 3

First round

Guyana 2–0 French Guiana
Stanton
French Guiana 2–2 Guyana
? Stanton

Second round

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Grenada 2 1 1 0 6 2 +4 4
 Barbados 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2 4
 Guyana 2 0 0 2 1 7 −6 0
Source:[citation needed]
Barbados 1–1 Grenada
Lavine 22' Joseph 89'

Grenada 5–1 Guyana
Charles 19'
Celestine 51'
Drayton 61'
Modeste 89'
?
Trotz

Guyana 0–2 Barbados
Lavine 40'
Alexander 52'

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Dominica 3 3 0 0 12 1 +11 9
 Sint Maarten 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
 British Virgin Islands 3 1 0 2 7 10 −3 3
 Anguilla 3 0 0 3 1 12 −11 0
Source:[citation needed]
Sint Maarten 3–0 Anguilla
Dominica 6–1 British Virgin Islands

British Virgin Islands 4–1 Anguilla
Dominica 1–0 Sint Maarten

Sint Maarten 3–2 British Virgin Islands
Dominica 5–0 Anguilla

Group 5

 Haiti and  Dominican Republic withdrew.

Aruba 2–1 Netherlands Antilles

The return round was not played.

Qualifying Playoff

Dominica 1–2 Martinique
Martinique 7–0 Dominica

Aruba 0–6 Jamaica
Whitmore
Young
Sewell

The return round was not played.


Final tournament

Group A

Hosted in Antigua and Barbuda

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Grenada 2 1 1 0 4 2 +2 4
 Jamaica 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2 4
 Antigua and Barbuda 2 0 0 2 1 5 −4 0
Source:[citation needed]
Grenada 1–1 Jamaica
Charles 6' Hall 85'

Antigua and Barbuda 1–3 Grenada
Edwards 22' Dinnha
Modeste

Antigua and Barbuda 0–2 Jamaica
Simpson 26'
Whitmore 87'

Group B

Hosted in Saint Kitts and Nevis

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Trinidad and Tobago 2 1 0 1 4 2 +2 3
 Saint Kitts and Nevis 2 1 0 1 2 3 −1 3
 Martinique 2 1 0 1 2 3 −1 3
Source:[citation needed]
Martinique 2–1 Trinidad and Tobago
? 17' (pen.)
Mondenstti 87'
Nakhid 7'

Martinique 0–2 Saint Kitts and Nevis

Saint Kitts and Nevis 0–3 Trinidad and Tobago
Nixon 6', 44'
Nakhid 26'

Semifinals

Trinidad and Tobago 1–1 (a.e.t.) Jamaica
Andrews 65' Whitmore 23'
Penalties
4–2

Saint Kitts and Nevis 2–1 (a.e.t.) Grenada
Grumbs 86', 107' (pen.) Modeste 51'
Stade de Rivière des Pères
Basse-Terre, Guadeloupe

3rd Place Playoff

Jamaica 4–1 Grenada
Hall 5', 20'
Gardener 7'
Young 85'
Watts 13'

Final

Trinidad and Tobago 4–0 Saint Kitts and Nevis
Nixon 2'
Andrews 28'
Prospar 46', 65'

References

  1. ^ "We know what it takes to be world class (Shell Advertisement)". Jamaica Gleaner. 16 January 1997. p. 17.