1997 Lincolnshire County Council election

← 1993 1 May 1997 2001 →

All 76 seats to Lincolnshire County Council
39 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Seats before 31 25
Seats won 42 19
Seat change Increase11 Decrease6

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Independent
Seats before 15 5
Seats won 11 4
Seat change Decrease4 Decrease1

Lincolnshire County Council election, 1997.png
Map of the results of the election in each division. Colours denote the winning party, as shown in the main table of results.

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

Conservative

The 1997 Lincolnshire County Council election was held on Thursday, 1 May 1997, the same day as the general election. The whole council of 76 members was up for election and the election resulted in the Conservative Party making significant gains and regaining control of the council, winning 42 seats.[1]

Results by division

Each electoral division returned one county councillor. The candidate elected to the council in each electoral division is shown in the table below.[1]

Electoral Division Party Councillor Votes
Alford & Spilsby Conservative M. Kennedy 1,945
Alford Coast Conservative G. Wilson 2,026
Bardney & Cherry Willingham Independent C. Greenaway 1,953
Bassingham Rural Conservative W. Wyrill 2,610
Billinghay & Cranwell Conservative P. Bradwell 1,846
Birchwood Labour B. Fippard 3,607
Bolingbroke Castle Conservative I. Simons 2,169
Boston Rural South Independent J. Smith 3,324
Boston West Liberal Democrat C. Tebbs 1,631
Boultham Labour A. Knox 2,133
Bourne Abbey Independent J. Kirkman 1,633
Bourne Castle Conservative I. Croft 3,640
Caenby Conservative C. Ireland 2,544
Carholme Labour R. Parker 1,801
Cliff Conservative C. Talbot 2,028
Coastal Conservative B. Powell 2,006
Crowland Rural Conservative W. Speechley 2,622
Devon & St. Johns Conservative R. Welby 1,075
Donington Rural Independent S. Whyles 1,611
Earlesfield Labour A. Davidson 1,272
East Elloe Conservative J. Fisher 3,161
Fenside Labour F. Gilchrist 1,714
Folkingham Rural Conservative M. Hill 2,705
Gainsborough East Liberal Democrat R. Rainsforth 1,490
Gainsborough North Liberal Democrat L. Bradley 1,225
Gainsborough South Liberal Democrat D. Lomas 1,258
Gainsborough Rural North Liberal Democrat M. French 2,089
Gainsborough Rural South Conservative B. Knight 1,752
Grantham North Conservative H. Wheat 2,690
Grantham South Conservative E. Chapman 1,536
Grantham West Conservative G. Foster 3,494
Grimsthorpe Conservative T. Trollope-Bellew 2,032
Harrowby Labour C. Wells 1,004
Holbeach Conservative J. Taylor 2,330
Holbeach Fen Conservative D. Mawby 2,286
Horncastle & Tetford Liberal Democrat F. Martin 2,188
Hough Conservative N. Spencer-Gregson 2,327
Hykeham Forum Liberal Democrat G. Witney 1,547
Lincoln Abbey Labour L. Rooney 1,961
Lincoln Bracebridge Labour S. Taylor 2,578
Lincoln Castle Labour A. Morgan 2,313
Lincoln Moorland Labour G. Ellis 2,234
Lincoln Park Labour N. Jackson 2,057
Longdales Labour N. Murray 2,228
Louth Marsh Conservative J. Libell 2,303
Louth North Liberal Democrat C. Finch 1,423
Louth Rural North Conservative J. Johnson 2,212
Louth South Labour D. Bolland 1,683
Louth Wolds Conservative S. Roy 1,604
Mablethorpe Liberal Democrat M. Morgan 2,961
Metheringham Conservative R. Kendrick 1,821
Minster Labour P. Metcalfe 3,238
Nettleham & Saxilby Liberal Democrat S. Turner 2,266
North East Kesteven Conservative W. Bliss 3,017
North Wolds Conservative A. Turner 2,752
Rasen Wolds Conservative L. Wilson 2,722
Skegness North Labour M. Anderson 2,803
Skegness South Conservative D. Edginton 1,777
Skellingthorpe & Hykeham South Conservative R. Yates 1,853
Skirbeck Labour P. Kenny 1,960
Sleaford Labour D. Romney 2,430
Sleaford Rural North Conservative D. Moor 2,079
Sleaford Rural South Conservative B. Young 1,975
Spalding Abbey Conservative P. Buffham 1,698
Spalding East & Weston Conservative E. Poll 1,346
Spalding North West Conservative C. Fisher 2,631
Stamford North Labour P. Keddell 1,740
Stamford South Conservative C. Helstrip 3,107
Tattershall Castle Conservative B. Harvey 2,466
The Deepings Conservative P. Robinson 3,430
Tritton Labour R. Coupland 1,839
Wainfleet & Burgh Liberal Democrat J. Dodsworth 2,385
West Elloe Conservative P. Bray 1,895
Witham Conservative M. Wright 2,194
Woodhall Spa & Wragby Conservative D. Hoyes 2,544
Wyberton Conservative H. Judge 1,731

References

  1. ^ a b "Lincolnshire County Council Election Results 1973-2009" (PDF). Elections Centre. Retrieved 28 September 2016.