1998 African Championships
Senegal 1 - Cameroon 0 - Stade Léopold Sédar Senghor.jpg
Host stadium in Dakar
Dates18–22 August
Host cityDakar, Senegal
VenueStade Léopold Senghor
Events42
Participation395 athletes from
39 nations

The 11th African Championships in Athletics were held in Dakar, Senegal, from August 18 to August 22 at the Stade Léopold Senghor.

Men's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
(wind: +0.1 m/s)
Seun Ogunkoya
 Nigeria
9.94 CR Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
9.97 Leonard Myles-Mills
 Ghana
10.10
200 m
(wind: +0.6 m/s)
Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia
19.99 CR Sunday Emmanuel
 Nigeria
20.45 Oumar Loum
 Senegal
20.59
400 m Clement Chukwu
 Nigeria
44.65 CR Davis Kamoga
 Uganda
44.79 Ibrahima Wade
 Senegal
45.05
800 m Japheth Kimutai
 Kenya
1:45.82 Patrick Ndururi
 Kenya
1:45.85 Djabir Saïd-Guerni
 Algeria
1:46.31
1500 m Laban Rotich
 Kenya
3:45.03 Adil Kaouch
 Morocco
3:47.34 Ali Saïdi Sief
 Algeria
3:47.89
3000 m Tom Nyariki
 Kenya
8:03.75 Brahim Lahlafi
 Morocco
8:05.00 Fita Bayissa
 Ethiopia
8:05.16
5000 m Daniel Komen
 Kenya
13:35.70 Hailu Mekonnen
 Ethiopia
13:38.19 William Kalya
 Kenya
13:39.17
3000 m st. Bernard Barmasai
 Kenya
8:11.74 CR Richard Limo
 Kenya
8:20.67 Brahim Boulami
 Morocco
8:29.52
110 m H
(wind: +0.5 m/s)
Shaun Bownes
 South Africa
13.72 William Erese
 Nigeria
13.92 Doudou Félou Sow
 Senegal
14.57
400 m H Samuel Matete
 Zambia
48.58 Ken Harnden
 Zimbabwe
49.39 Ibou Faye
 Senegal
49.59
4 x 100 m  Ivory Coast
Eric Pacome N'Dri
Jean-Olivier Zirignon
Ahmed Douhou
Ibrahim Meité
38.76  Nigeria
Ejiogou Okechukwu
Tunde Suleiman
Paul Egonye
Sunday Emmanuel
38.88  Cameroon 39.61
4 x 400 m  Senegal
Ousmane Niang
Ibou Faye
Hachim Ndiaye
Ibrahima Wade
3:04.20  Zimbabwe 3:04.47  Nigeria
Tony Ogbeta
Musa Audu
Fidelis Gadzama
Nduka Awazie
3:05.18
20 km Walk Hatem Ghoula
 Tunisia
1:31:28 Moussa Aouanouk
 Algeria
1:32:18 Getachew Demisse
 Ethiopia
1:34:19
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Abderrahmane Hammad
 Algeria
2.21 Khemraj Naiko
 Mauritius
2.18 Gavin Lendis
 South Africa
2.15
Long jump Hatem Mersal
 Egypt
8.13 Anis Gallali
 Tunisia
8.01 Mark Anthony Awere
 Ghana
7.77
Pole vault Okkert Brits
 South Africa
5.40 =CR Kersley Gardenne
 Mauritius
5.20 Mohamed Bédoui
 Tunisia
4.80
Triple jump Andrew Owusu
 Ghana
17.23 CR Ndabazinhle Mdhlongwa
 Zimbabwe
17.19 Oluyemi Sule
 Nigeria
16.37
Shot put Burger Lambrechts
 South Africa
19.78 Dhia Kamel Ahmed
 Egypt
17.61 Quentin Soné Ehawa
 Cameroon
15.51
Discus Frantz Kruger
 South Africa
62.17 Frits Potgieter
 South Africa
60.50 Mickael Conjungo
 Central African Republic
57.52
Javelin Marius Corbett
 South Africa
79.82 Khaled Es Sayed Yassin
 Egypt
72.84 Bouna Diop
 Senegal
72.66
Hammer Chris Harmse
 South Africa
72.11 CR Hakim Toumi
 Algeria
69.36 Samir Haouam
 Algeria
68.79
Decathlon Rédouane Youcef
 Algeria
7352 points Mohamed Benyahia
 Algeria
7093 points Issam Abdelatif Saber
 Egypt
6420 points
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
(wind: -1.1 m/s)
Mary Onyali
 Nigeria
11.05 CR Endurance Ojokolo
 Nigeria
11.08 Rose Aboaje
 Nigeria
11.31
200 m
(wind: -1.1 m/s)
Falilat Ogunkoya
 Nigeria
22.22 CR Rose Aboaje
 Nigeria
22.83 Heide Seyerling
 South Africa
22.89
400 m Falilat Ogunkoya
 Nigeria
50.07 CR Charity Opara
 Nigeria
50.13 Ony Paule Ratsimbazafy
 Madagascar
52.11
800 m Maria de Lurdes Mutola
 Mozambique
1:57.95 Hasna Benhassi
 Morocco
2:01.24 Julia Sakara
 Zimbabwe
2:01.55
1500 m Jackline Maranga
 Kenya
4:11.75 CR Julia Sakara
 Zimbabwe
4:13.64 Bouchra Benthami
 Morocco
4:17.83
3000 m Zahra Ouaziz
 Morocco
8:53.75 Genet Gebregiorgis
 Ethiopia
9:13.47 Yemenashu Taye
 Ethiopia
9:13.59
5000 m Berhane Adere
 Ethiopia
15:54.31 CR Sally Barsosio
 Kenya
15:59.12 Merima Denboba
 Ethiopia
16:11.16
100 m H
(wind: -0.1 m/s)
Glory Alozie
 Nigeria
12.77 CR Mame Tacko Diouf
 Senegal
13.08 Corien Botha
 South Africa
13.25
400 m H Nezha Bidouane
 Morocco
54.24 CR Mame Tacko Diouf
 Senegal
55.06 Saidat Onanuga
 Nigeria
56.84
4 x 100 m  Nigeria
?
?
Endurance Ojokolo
?
43.75  Madagascar 43.78  Ghana 43.89
4 x 400 m  Nigeria
Folashade Ogundemi
Rosemary Okafor
Doris Jacob
Falilat Ogunkoya
3:31.07 CR  Senegal 3:31.07  Cameroon 3:33.85
5000 m walk Nagwa Ibrahim Ali
 Egypt
24:28.42 Dounia Kara
 Algeria
25:17.17 Anne-Hortense Ebéna
 Cameroon
25:33.11
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump Hestrie Storbeck
 South Africa
1.92 Irène Tiendrébéogo
 Burkina Faso
1.84 Nkechinyere Mbaoma
 Nigeria
1.75
Long jump Chioma Ajunwa
 Nigeria
6.78 =CR Chinedu Odozor
 Nigeria
6.45 Baya Rahouli
 Algeria
6.36
Triple jump Baya Rahouli
 Algeria
13.96 CR Françoise Mbango Etone
 Cameroon
13.80 Kéné Ndoye
 Senegal
13.30
Shot put Veronica Abrahamse
 South Africa
15.07 Amel Ben Khaled
 Tunisia
14.83 Hanan Ahmed Khaled
 Egypt
14.68
Discus Elizna Naudé
 South Africa
50.28 Caroline Fournier
 Mauritius
50.28 Hanan Ahmed Khaled
 Egypt
42.82
Hammer Caroline Fournier
 Mauritius
54.29 Marwa Ahmed Hussein
 Egypt
47.55 Djida Yalloulène
 Algeria
47.43
Javelin
(old type)
Lindy Leveaux
 Seychelles
47.56 Bernadette Ravina
 Mauritius
46.79 Monique Djikada
 Cameroon
45.61
Heptathlon Patience Itanyi
 Nigeria
5376 points Mary Dolly Zé Oyono
 Cameroon
5211 points Paulette Mendy
 Senegal
4716 points
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Nigeria (NGR)107522
2 South Africa (RSA)91313
3 Kenya (KEN)63110
4 Algeria (ALG)33511
5 Egypt (EGY)2338
6 Morocco (MAR)2327
7 Mauritius (MRI)1405
8 Senegal (SEN)13711
9 Ethiopia (ETH)1247
10 Tunisia (TUN)1214
11 Namibia (NAM)1102
12 Ghana (GHA)1034
13 Ivory Coast (CIV)1001
 Mozambique (MOZ)1001
 Seychelles (SEY)1001
 Zambia (ZAM)1001
17 Zimbabwe (ZIM)0415
18 Cameroon (CMR)0257
19 Madagascar (MAD)0112
20 Burkina Faso (BFA)0101
 Uganda (UGA)0101
22 Central African Republic (CAF)0011
Totals (22 nations)424142125


See also