1998 British Academy Television Awards
Date18 May 1998
SitePrince of Wales Theatre
Hosted byBob Monkhouse
Highlights
Best Comedy SeriesI'm Alan Partridge
Best DramaJonathan Creek
Best ActorSimon Russell Beale
A Dance to the Music of Time
Best ActressDaniela Nardini
This Life
Best Comedy Performance
Television coverage
ChannelITV

The 1998 British Academy Television Awards were held on 18 May at the Prince of Wales Theatre in London. The ceremony was broadcast on ITV, hosted by Bob Monkhouse, and it was the first occasion since 1968 that the Television Awards had been held separately from the British Academy Film Awards, instead of as a joint ceremony.

Winners and nominees

Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface; the nominees are listed below.[1][2]

Best Actor award winner Simon Russell Beale.
Best Actor award winner Simon Russell Beale.
Best Comedy Performance winner Steve Coogan.
Best Comedy Performance winner Steve Coogan.
Best Drama Series Best Drama Serial
Best Actor Best Actress
Best Comedy (Programme or Series) Best Comedy Performance
Best Single Drama Best Factual Series
  • No Child of Mine (Meridian Broadcasting / ITV)
    • Breaking the Code (BBC / The Drama House / WGBH / BBC Two)
    • Bumping the Odds (Halcyon Productions / Wall to Wall Television Ltd)
    • Granton Star Cause (Picture Palace North Limited / Umbrella Productions Limited / Channel 4)
Best Light Entertainment Performance Best Light Entertainment Programme or Series
Best News and Current Affairs Journalism Best Live Outside Broadcast Coverage
Flaherty Award for Single Documentary Huw Wheldon Award for Arts Programme or Series
  • True Stories – The Grave
    • Inside Story – Nazi Gold
    • Network First – Out of the Shadows & We are the Treasury
    • Wildlife (for "Polar Bear (Special)")
The Lew Grade Award The Dennis Potter Award
The Alan Clarke Award The Richard Dimbleby Award
Foreign Programme Award

Craft Awards

Best Costume Design Best Original Television Music
Best Design Best Make-Up
Best Photography - Factual Best Photography and Lighting - Fiction
  • Wildlife (for "Polar Bear (Special)")Doug Allan, Martin Saunders
Best Editing - Factual Best Editing - Fiction/Entertainment
Best Sound - Factual Best Sound - Fiction/Entertainment
  • The LakesRichard Manton, Paul Hamblin, Graham Headicar, Andy Kennedy
    • Tom Jones – Dennis Cartwright, Paul Hamblin, Catherine Hodgson, Graham Headicar
    • Touching Evil – Paul Davies, Tim Alban, Glenn Calder, Richard Flynn
    • Jonathan Creek – Terry Elms, Craig Irving, Laurie Taylor, Lee Chrichlow, Ben Norrington
Best Graphic Design

Special Award

References

  1. ^ "Television Craft - 1998". British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). Retrieved 21 February 2021.
  2. ^ "Television - 1998". British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). Retrieved 21 February 2021.