1998 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Tournament details
Dates20 June 1998 – 25 August 1998
Teams60
Final positions
ChampionsSpain Valencia
Germany Werder Bremen
Italy Bologna
Tournament statistics
Matches played114
Goals scored329 (2.89 per match)
1997
1999

The 1998 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Valencia, Werder Bremen, and Bologna. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup. The 1998 tournament saw the return of English clubs in the competition since the controversy surrounding its participants in 1995.


Qualified teams

Qualified teams for 1998 UEFA Intertoto Cup
Entry round Teams
Third round Belgium Harelbeke (5th) England Crystal Palace (20th) France Auxerre (7th) Germany Hansa Rostock (6th)
Italy Bologna (8th) Netherlands Fortuna Sittard (7th) Portugal Estrela da Amadora (7th) Spain Valencia (9th)
Second round Austria Austria Salzburg (4th) Belgium Lommel (11th) Denmark Akademisk Boldklub (5th) France Bastia (9th)
Germany Werder Bremen (7th) Greece Iraklis (6th) Italy Sampdoria (9th) Netherlands Twente (9th)
Russia Shinnik Yaroslavl (4th) Spain Espanyol (10th) Sweden Örebro (4th) Turkey Samsunspor (5th)
First round Armenia Erebuni-Homenmen (3rd) Austria Austria Wien (7th) Azerbaijan Baki Fahlasi (5th) Belarus Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev (4th)
Bulgaria Spartak Varna (7th) Croatia Hrvatski Dragovoljac (4th) Cyprus Ethnikos Achna (4th) Czech Republic Brno (10th)
Czech Republic Hradec Králové (11th) Denmark Lyngby (6th) Estonia Tulevik Viljandi (5th) Faroe Islands Vágs Bóltfelag (4th)
Finland TPS (4th) Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi (4th) Hungary Debrecen (9th) Hungary Diósgyőri (11th)
Iceland Leiftur (3rd) Israel Hapoel Haifa (3rd) Latvia Dinaburg (3rd) Lithuania Inkaras Kaunas (4th)
Luxembourg Hobscheid (6th) Malta Sliema Wanderers (3rd) Northern Ireland Omagh Town (9th) North Macedonia Makedonija GjP (3rd)
Norway Stabæk (5th) Norway Kongsvinger (6th) Poland Ruch Chorzów (6th) Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (4th)
Romania Naţional București (5th) Russia Baltika Kaliningrad (9th) Slovakia OD Trenčín (4th) Slovakia Rimavská Sobota (6th)
Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (5th) Sweden Örgryte (5th) Switzerland Sion (5th) Switzerland St. Gallen (6th)
Turkey Altay (7th) Ukraine Vorskla Poltava (5th) Wales Ebbw Vale (3rd) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina (4th)

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Altay Turkey 5–4 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 3–1 2–3
Ethnikos Achna Cyprus 2–5 Sweden Örgryte 2–1 0–4
Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev Belarus 2–10 Hungary Debrecen 2–4 0–6
Leiftur Iceland 0–6 Ukraine Vorskla Poltava 0–3 0–3
Ebbw Vale Wales 1–9 Norway Kongsvinger 1–6 0–3
Naţional București Romania 5–2 Israel Hapoel Haifa 3–1 2–1
Austria Wien Austria 2–3 Poland Ruch Chorzów 0–1 2–2
Baltika Kaliningrad Russia 5–1 Bulgaria Spartak Varna 4–0 1–1
Stabæk Norway 3–5 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina 1–2 2–3
Hrvatski Dragovoljac Croatia 2–4 Denmark Lyngby 1–4 1–0
Rimavská Sobota Slovakia 3–2 Northern Ireland Omagh Town 1–0 2–2
Hobscheid Luxembourg 1–2 Czech Republic Hradec Králové 0–0 1–2
Diósgyőri Hungary 5–2 Malta Sliema Wanderers 2–0 3–2
TPS Finland 3–3 (a) Switzerland Sion 0–1 3–2
Vágs Bóltfelag Faroe Islands 1–6 Czech Republic Brno 0–3 1–3
St. Gallen Switzerland 9–3 Estonia Tulevik Viljandi 3–2 6–1
Dinaburg Latvia 2–5 Slovakia OD Trenčín 1–1 1–4
Inkaras Kaunas Lithuania 1–1 (5–4 p) Azerbaijan Baki Fahlasi 1–0 0–1
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 7–1 Armenia Erebuni-Homenmen 6–0 1–1
Makedonija GjP North Macedonia 5–3 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 4–2 1–1

First leg

Baltika Kaliningrad Russia4–0Bulgaria Spartak Varna
Kastornyi Goal 32'
R. Adzhindzhal Goal 46'
Silin Goal 59'
Vizyonok Goal 71'
Report
Baltika Stadium, Kaliningrad
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Jonny Ditlefsen (Norway)

Ebbw Vale Wales1–6Norway Kongsvinger
Perry Goal 18' Report Evensen Goal 19'
Ernstsson Goal 35'
Berg Goal 55'
Solberg Goal 71'
Alm Goal 75'
Dybendal Goal 79'

Naţional București Romania3–1Israel Hapoel Haifa
Vochin Goal 18'
Liţă Goal 63'87'
Report Tal Goal 51'
Stadionul Cotroceni, Bucharest
Attendance: 200
Referee: Vančo Kocev (Macedonia)

Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev Belarus2–4Hungary Debrecen
Aharodnik Goal 45'
Kazlow Goal 80'
Report Kiss Goal 35'
Csehi Goal 45'63'76'
Spartak Stadium, Mogilev
Attendance: 5,300
Referee: Hubert Byrne (Republic of Ireland)

Hobscheid Luxembourg0–0Czech Republic Hradec Králové
Report
Stade Koericherberg, Hobscheid
Attendance: 177
Referee: Džemal Čalija (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Stabæk Norway1–2Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina
Belsvik Goal 34' Report Lerinc Goal 43'52'
Nadderud Stadion, Bærum
Attendance: 162
Referee: Luc Huyghe (Belgium)

Hrvatski Dragovoljac Croatia1–4Denmark Lyngby
Bazina Goal 14' Report Jensen Goal 39'89'
Hindsberg Goal 50'
Havlykke Goal 85'
Zagreb
Referee: Tomasz Mikulski (Poland)

Altay Turkey3–1Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers
Arayici Goal 31'
Brkić Goal 42'
Üstündağ Goal 54'
Report Tracey Goal 10'
İzmir Alsancak Stadium, İzmir
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Florin Chivulete (Romania)

Dinaburg Latvia1–1Slovakia OD Trenčín
Fedotovs Goal 44' Report Fabuš Goal 10'
Tselnieks, Daugavpils
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Mirosław Milewski (Poland)

TPS Finland0–1Switzerland Sion
Report Pascale Goal 72'

Inkaras Kaunas Lithuania1–0Azerbaijan Baki Fahlasi
Dunauskas Goal 20' Report
Inkaras Stadium, Kaunas
Attendance: 500
Referee: Lassin Isaksen (Faroe Islands)

Makedonija GjP North Macedonia4–2Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana
Trifunov Goal 11'
Naumoski Goal 28'
Ivanov Goal 75'
Janevski Goal 85'
Report Bozgo Goal 44'67'
Gjorče Petrov Stadium, Skopje
Attendance: 300
Referee: Dominique Tavel (Switzerland)

Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country)6–0Armenia Erebuni-Homenmen
Megreladze Goal 2'27'
Vachiberadze Goal 30'
Janashia Goal 43'81'
Kvetenadze Goal 84'
Report
Givi Kiladze Stadium, Kutaisi
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Haim Yaacov (Israel)

Rimavská Sobota Slovakia1–0Northern Ireland Omagh Town
Vilím Goal 81' Report
Na Zahradkach Stadium, Rimavská Sobota
Attendance: 5,537
Referee: Marcel Lică (Romania)

Second leg

Spartak Varna Bulgaria1–1Russia Baltika Kaliningrad
Filipov Goal 70' Report Vizyonok Goal 71'
Spartak Stadium, Varna
Attendance: 200
Referee: Erol Ersoy (Turkey)

Baltika Kaliningrad won 5–1 on aggregate.


Hapoel Haifa Israel1–2Romania Naţional București
Tal Goal 10' Report Pogăcean Goal 22'
Axinia Goal 52'
Kiryat Eliezer Stadium, Haifa
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Khagani Mammadov (Azerbaijan)

National București won 5–2 on aggregate.


Debrecen Hungary6–0Belarus Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev
Ilea Goal 28'44'67'
Kiss Goal 32'54'
Pető Goal 85'
Report
Stadion Oláh Gábor Út, Debrecen
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Sten Johanzon (Sweden)

Debrecen won 10–2 on aggregate.


Vojvodina Federal Republic of Yugoslavia3–2Norway Stabæk
Drinčić Goal 4'
Bratić Goal 43'
Lerinc Goal 45'
Report Belsvik Goal 38'
Flem Goal 69'
Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Ferenc Bede (Hungary)

Vojvodina won 5–3 on aggregate.


OD Trenčín Slovakia4–1Latvia Dinaburg
Kulla Goal 10'
Valachovič Goal 42'
Ševela Goal 65'
Hanko Goal 85'
Report Hryhorchuk Goal 48'
Štadión na Sihoti, Trenčín
Attendance: 3,211
Referee: Anton Getzov (Bulgaria)

OD Trenčín won 5–2 on aggregate.


Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia1–1North Macedonia Makedonija GjP
Ekmečić Goal 2' Report Janevski Goal 89'
Bežigrad Stadium, Ljubljana
Referee: Vladimir Antonov (Moldova)

Makedonija GjP won 5–3 on aggregate.


Erebuni-Homenmen Armenia1–1Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi
Hovanisyan Goal 23' Report Khujadze Goal 30'
Hrazdan Stadium, Yerevan
Referee: Richard O'Hanlon (Republic of Ireland)

Torpedo Kutaisi won 7–1 on aggregate.


Omagh Town Northern Ireland2–2Slovakia Rimavská Sobota
Kavanagh Goal 30'
Crilly Goal 89'
Report Ungvölgyi Goal 43'
Přibyl Goal 58'
Na Zahradkach Stadium, Rimavská Sobota
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Henri Diederich (Luxembourg)

Rimavská Sobota won 3–2 on aggregate.


Kongsvinger Norway3–0Wales Ebbw Vale
Ernstsson Goal 69'79'
Dybendal Goal 74'
Report
Gjemselund Stadion, Kongsvinger
Attendance: 214
Referee: Oleg Timofejev (Estonia)

Kongsvinger won 9–1 on aggregate.


Lyngby Denmark0–1Croatia Hrvatski Dragovoljac
Report Bazina Goal 78'
Lyngby Stadion, Lyngby
Referee: Georgios Psichomanis (Greece)

Lyngby won 4–2 on aggregate.


Hradec Králové Czech Republic2–1Luxembourg Hobscheid
Černý Goal 33'
Koubek Goal 89'
Report Delazzer Goal 88'
Všesportovní stadion, Hradec Králové
Referee: Igor Horozhankin (Ukraine)

Hradec Králové won 2–1 on aggregate.


Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland3–2Turkey Altay
Purdy Goal 6'
Cousins Goal 80'
Whelan Goal 89'
Report Alaçayır Goal 75'
Brkić Goal 90'
Tolka Park, Dublin
Referee: Bohdan Benedik (Slovakia)

Altay won 5–4 on aggregate.


Sion Switzerland2–3Finland TPS
Derivaz Goal 41'
Ouattara Goal 85'
Report Kaijasilta Goal 10'89'
Puhakainen Goal 75'
Stade Tourbillon, Sion
Referee: Slavik Kazaryan (Armenia)

TPS 3–3 Sion on aggregate. TPS won on away goals rule.


Baki Fahlasi Azerbaijan1–0Lithuania Inkaras Kaunas
Aliev Goal 34' Report
Penalties
4–5
Ismat Gayibov Stadium, Baku
Referee: Drago Kos (Slovenia)

Inkaras Kaunas 1–1 Baki Fahlasi on aggregate. Inkaras Kaunas won 5–4 on penalties.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Werder Bremen Germany 5–1 Lithuania Inkaras Kaunas 4–1 1–0
TPS Finland 2–5 Russia Shinnik Yaroslavl 0–2 2–3
Boby Brno Czech Republic 5–5 (a) Spain Espanyol 5–3 0–2
Akademisk Boldklub Denmark 3–3 (a) Ukraine Vorskla Poltava 2–2 1–1
Austria Salzburg Austria 3–2 Switzerland St. Gallen 3–1 0–1
Iraklis Greece 3–4 Romania Naţional București 3–1 0–3
Lommel Belgium 2–2 (a) Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 0–1 2–1
Vojvodina Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 4–0 Sweden Örebro 2–0 2–0
Makedonija GjP North Macedonia 1–7 France Bastia 1–0 0–7
Twente Netherlands 2–0 Norway Kongsvinger 2–0 0–0
Sampdoria Italy 2–1 Slovakia Rimavská Sobota 2–0 0–1
Samsunspor Turkey 4–3 Denmark Lyngby 3–0 1–3
Debrecen Hungary (a)1–1 Czech Republic SK Hradec Králové 0–0 1–1
Altay Turkey 2–1 Hungary Diósgyőri FC 1–1 1–0
Örgryte Sweden 2–2 (a) Poland Ruch Chorzów 2–1 0–1
OD Trenčín Slovakia 0–1 Russia Baltika 0–1 0–0

First leg

Werder Bremen Germany4–1Lithuania Inkaras Kaunas
Bode Goal 14'43'
Skripnik Goal 36'
Frings Goal 69'
Report Puotkalis Goal 53'
Marschweg-Stadion, Oldenburg
Attendance: 2,400
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

Sampdoria Italy2–0Slovakia Rimavská Sobota
Palmieri Goal 37'
Catê Goal 67'
Report
Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genoa
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Stéphane Bre (France)

Iraklis Greece3–1Romania Naţional București
Karadžov Goal 2'
Konstantinou Goal 71'
Kostis Goal 88'
Report Pogăcean Goal 43'
Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Dieter Schoch (Switzerland)

Vojvodina Federal Republic of Yugoslavia2–0Sweden Örebro
Drinčić Goal 40' (pen.)
Predić Goal 48'
Report UEFA Report 2
Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

Makedonija GjP North Macedonia1–0France Bastia
Naumoski Goal 37' Report
Gjorče Petrov Stadium, Skopje
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: İlhami Kaplan (Turkey)

OD Trenčín Slovakia0–1Russia Baltika Kaliningrad
Report Vizyonok Goal 57'

Lommel Belgium0–1Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi
Report Vachiberadze Goal 30'
Soevereinstadion, Lommel
Referee: Jørn West Larsen (Denmark)

Austria Salzburg Austria3–1Switzerland St. Gallen
Kitzbichler Goal 44'
Glieder Goal 53'61' (pen.)
Report Vurens Goal 84'
Stadion Lehen, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

TPS Finland0–2Russia Shinnik Yaroslavl
Report Leonchenko Goal 27' (pen.)
Vyazmikin Goal 86'

Second leg

Inkaras Kaunas Lithuania0–1Germany Werder Bremen
Report UEFA Report 2 Herzog Goal 88'
Inkaras Stadium, Kaunas
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Kostadin Gerginov (Bulgaria)

Werder Bremen won 5–1 on aggregate.


Rimavská Sobota Slovakia1–0Italy Sampdoria
Orabinec Goal 2' Report

Sampdoria won 2–1 on aggregate.


Naţional București Romania3–0Greece Iraklis
Pigulea Goal 55'
Savu Goal 64'
Liţă Goal 90'
Report

Naţional București won 4–3 on aggregate.


Örebro Sweden0–2Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina
Report Janković Goal 79'89'
Eyravallen, Örebro
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Yuri Baskakov (Russia)

Vojvodina won 4–0 on aggregate.


Bastia France7–0North Macedonia Makedonija GjP
André Goal 9'
Née Goal 13'
Laurent Goal 50'82' (pen.)
Prince Goal 62'77'
Soumah Goal 86'
Report
Stade Armand Cesari, Furiani
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Paulo Paraty (Portugal)

Bastia won 7–1 on aggregate.


Baltika Kaliningrad Russia0–0Slovakia OD Trenčín
Report
Baltika Stadium, Kaliningrad
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Lutz Michael Fröhlich (Germany)

Baltika Kaliningrad won 1–0 on aggregate.


Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country)1–2Belgium Lommel
Kvetenadze Goal 4' Report Szubert Goal 8'
Cannaerts Goal 17'
Givi Kiladze Stadium, Kutaisi
Referee: Andrei Butenko (Russia)

Lommel 2–2 Torpedo Kutaisi on aggregate. Lommel won on away goals rule.


St. Gallen Switzerland1–0Austria Austria Salzburg
Zwyssig Goal 90' Report
Espenmoos, St. Gallen
Attendance: 1,700
Referee: Edo Trivković (Croatia)

Austria Salzburg won 3–2 on aggregate.


Shinnik Yaroslavl Russia3–2Finland TPS
Kazalov Goal 42'
Yuminov Goal 56'
Putilin Goal 66'
Report Puhakainen Goal 11'
Kaijasilta Goal 85'
Shinnik Stadium, Yaroslavl
Attendance: 5,800
Referee: Eyal Zur (Israel)

Shinnik Yaroslavl won 5–2 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Debrecen Hungary 3–2 Germany Hansa Rostock 1–1 2–1
Harelbeke Belgium 0–4 Italy Sampdoria 0–1 0–3
Auxerre France 1–2 Spain Espanyol 1–1 0–1
Ruch Chorzów Poland 2–2 (4–2 p) Portugal Estrela da Amadora 1–1 1–1
Valencia Spain 4–2 Russia Shinnik Yaroslavl 4–1 0–1
Crystal Palace England 0–4 Turkey Samsunspor 0–2 0–2
Fortuna Sittard Netherlands 5–2 Ukraine Vorskla Poltava 3–0 2–2
Bologna Italy 3–3 (a) Romania Naţional București 2–0 1–3
Bastia France 4–3 Turkey Altay 2–0 2–3 (aet)
Lommel Belgium 2–5 Germany Werder Bremen 1–3 1–2
Twente Netherlands 3–5 Austria Austria Salzburg 2–2 1–3
Vojvodina Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 4–2 Russia Baltika 4–1 0–1

First leg

Debrecen Hungary1–1Germany Hansa Rostock
Vadicska Goal 50' Report Agali Goal 85'
Stadion Oláh Gábor Út, Debrecen
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Fiorenzo Treossi (Italy)

Harelbeke Belgium0–1Italy Sampdoria
Report Montella Goal 89' (pen.)
Forestierstadion, Harelbeke
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Arturo Daudén Ibáñez (Spain)

Auxerre France1–1Spain Espanyol
Carnot Goal 79' Report Tamudo Goal 60'

Ruch Chorzów Poland1–1Portugal Estrela da Amadora
Bizacki Goal 54' Report Nawrocki Goal 60' (o.g.)

Bologna Italy2–0Romania Naţional București
Paramatti Goal 4'
Ingesson Goal 38'
Report
Stadio Renato Dall'Ara, Bologna
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Sándor Piller (Hungary)

Valencia Spain4–1Russia Shinnik Yaroslavl
Farinós Goal 11'
Roche Goal 25'
C. López Goal 48'87'
Report Serebrennikov Goal 50'
Mestalla Stadium, Valencia
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Domenico Messina (Italy)

Crystal Palace England0–2Turkey Samsunspor
Report Dağdelen Goal 14'
Metin Goal 56'
Selhurst Park, London
Referee: Roelof Luinge (Netherlands)

Fortuna Sittard Netherlands3–0Ukraine Vorskla Poltava
Hamming Goal 55'68'
Paauwe Goal 58'
Report

Bastia France2–0Turkey Altay
Née Goal 38'
Prince Goal 61'
Report UEFA Report 2
Stade Armand Cesari, Furiani
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Victor José Esquinas Torres (Spain)

Lommel Belgium1–3Germany Werder Bremen
Mennes Goal 44' Report Kunz Goal 52'73'
Bode Goal 79'
Soevereinstadion, Lommel
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Morgan Norman (Sweden)

Twente Netherlands2–2Austria Austria Salzburg
ten Caat Goal 27'
Bosman Goal 66'
Report Laessig Goal 12'68'
De Grolsch Veste, Enschede
Attendance: 3,250
Referee: Vasily Melnichuk (Ukraine)

Vojvodina Federal Republic of Yugoslavia4–1Russia Baltika Kaliningrad
Cilinšek Goal 13'
Drinčić Goal 50'61'89' (pen.)
Report Fedkov Goal 77'
Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Andreas Schluchter (Switzerland)

Second leg

Hansa Rostock Germany1–2Hungary Debrecen
Pamić Goal 83' (pen.) Report Dowe Goal 50' (o.g.)
Ilea Goal 90+3' (pen.)
Ostseestadion, Rostock
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Mike McCurry (Scotland)

Debrecen won 3–2 on aggregate.


Sampdoria Italy3–0Belgium Harelbeke
Palmieri Goal 32'
Montella Goal 36'84' (pen.)
Report

Sampdoria won 4–0 on aggregate.


Espanyol Spain1–0France Auxerre
Nan Ribera Goal 59' Report
Estadi de la Nova Creu Alta, Sabadell[1]
Attendance: 6,750
Referee: William Young (Scotland)

Espanyol won 2–1 on aggregate.


Estrela da Amadora Portugal1–1 (a.e.t.)Poland Ruch Chorzów
Rui Neves Goal 62' Report Bizacki Goal 76'
Penalties
Leal Penalty scored
Carlitos Penalty scored
Gaúcho Penalty missed
Rui Neves Penalty missed
2–4 Nawrocki Penalty scored
Surma Penalty scored
Mizia Penalty scored
Bizacki Penalty scored
Estádio José Gomes, Amadora
Referee: Dick J.H. Van Egmond (Netherlands)

Ruch Chorzów 2–2 Estrela da Amadora on aggregate. Ruch Chorzów won 4–2 on penalties.


Naţional București Romania3–1Italy Bologna
Pigulea Goal 28'71'
Pârlog Goal 45'
Report Kolyvanov Goal 15' (pen.)
Stadionul Cotroceni, Bucharest
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Rémi Harrel (France)

Bologna 3–3 Naţional București on aggregate. Bologna won on away goals rule.


Shinnik Yaroslavl Russia1–0Spain Valencia
Yuminov Goal 12' Report

Valencia won 4–2 on aggregate.


Samsunspor Turkey2–0England Crystal Palace
Aykut Goal 2'89' Report

Samsunspor won 4–0 on aggregate.


Vorskla Poltava Ukraine2–2Netherlands Fortuna Sittard
Musolitin Goal 52'
Kobzar Goal 89'
Report Jeffrey Goal 49'
Hamming Goal 84'
Vorskla Stadium, Poltava
Referee: Fernand Meese (Belgium)

Fortuna Sittard won 5–2 on aggregate.


Altay Turkey3–2 (a.e.t.)France Bastia
Akgül Goal 66'77'
Yis Goal 107'
Report Jurietti Goal 92' (pen.)103' (pen.)
İzmir Alsancak Stadium, İzmir
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Alan Freeland (Scotland)

Bastia won 4–3 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen Germany2–1Belgium Lommel
Frings Goal 45'
Flo Goal 60'
Report Dekelver Goal 72'
Marschweg-Stadion, Oldenburg
Attendance: 2,340
Referee: Livio Bazzoli (Italy)

Werder Bremen won 5–2 on aggregate.


Austria Salzburg Austria3–1Netherlands Twente
Szewczyk Goal 2'
Glieder Goal 6'
Hutter Goal 58'
Report ten Caat Goal 49'
Stadion Lehen, Salzburg
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Georg Dardenne (Germany)

Austria Salzburg won 5–3 on aggregate.


Baltika Kaliningrad Russia1–0Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina
R. Adzhindzhal Goal 80' Report

Vojvodina won 4–2 on aggregate.

Semi–finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bastia France 2–4 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina 2–0 0–4
Bologna Italy 3–2 Italy Sampdoria 3–1 0–1
Fortuna Sittard Netherlands 3–4 Austria Austria Salzburg 2–1 1–3
Ruch Chorzów Poland 4–0 Hungary Debrecen 1–0 3–0
Werder Bremen Germany 6–0 Turkey Samsunspor 3–0 3–0
Espanyol Spain 0–3 Spain Valencia 0–1 0–2

First leg

Bastia France2–0Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina
Née Goal 15'
Laurent Goal 42' (pen.)
Report
Stade Armand Cesari, Furiani
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Jorge Coroado (Portugal)

Bologna Italy3–1Italy Sampdoria
Andersson Goal 1'
Paramatti Goal 31'
Kolyvanov Goal 90'
Report Palmieri Goal 17'

Fortuna Sittard Netherlands2–1Austria Austria Salzburg
Dirkx Goal 15'
Hamming Goal 45'
Report Glieder Goal 20' (pen.)
De Baandert, Sittard
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)

Ruch Chorzów Poland1–0Hungary Debrecen
Surma Goal 70' Report
Stadion Ruchu, Chorzów
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)

Werder Bremen Germany3–0Turkey Samsunspor
Todt Goal 25'
Bode Goal 74'
Seidel Goal 90'
Report
Marschweg-Stadion, Oldenburg
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)

Espanyol Spain0–1Spain Valencia
Report C. López Goal 44'
Estadi Olímpic de Montjuïc, Barcelona
Attendance: 15,200
Referee: Lutz Michael Fröhlich (Germany)

Second leg

Vojvodina Federal Republic of Yugoslavia4–0France Bastia
Drinčić Goal 45'80'
Janković Goal 73'
Dragić Goal 90'
Report

Vojvodina won 4–2 on aggregate.


Sampdoria Italy1–0Italy Bologna
Palmieri Goal 27' Report UEFA Report 2
Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genoa
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Atanas Uzunov (Bulgaria)

Bologna won 3–2 on aggregate.


Austria Salzburg Austria3–1Netherlands Fortuna Sittard
Koejoe Goal 15'
Sabitzer Goal 62'
Glieder Goal 76' (pen.)
Report Burke Goal 52'
Stadion Lehen, Salzburg
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Austria Salzburg won 4–3 on aggregate.


Debrecen Hungary0–3Poland Ruch Chorzów
Report Bizacki Goal 22'25'
Śrutwa Goal 50'
Stadion Oláh Gábor Út, Debrecen
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)

Ruch Chorzów won 4–0 on aggregate.


Samsunspor Turkey0–3Germany Werder Bremen
Report Flo Goal 45'
Wicky Goal 77'
Frings Goal 79'
19 Mayıs Stadium, Samsun
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

Werder Bremen won 6–0 on aggregate.


Valencia Spain2–0Spain Espanyol
C. López Goal 40'79' Report
Mestalla Stadium, Valencia
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

Valencia won 3–0 on aggregate.

Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Austria Salzburg Austria 1–4 Spain Valencia 0–2 1–2
Werder Bremen Germany 2–1 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina 1–0 1–1
Bologna Italy 3–0 Poland Ruch Chorzów 1–0 2–0

First leg

Austria Salzburg Austria0–2Spain Valencia
Report Angulo Goal 6'
Schwarz Goal 44'
Stadion Lehen, Salzburg
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Metin Tokat (Turkey)

Werder Bremen Germany1–0Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina
Frey Goal 75' Report UEFA Report 2
Weserstadion, Bremen
Attendance: 15,276
Referee: Leslie Irvine (Northern Ireland)

Bologna Italy1–0Poland Ruch Chorzów
Kolyvanov Goal 45' Report

Second leg

Valencia Spain2–1Austria Austria Salzburg
Lucarelli Goal 17'
Roche Goal 36'
Report Hütter Goal 84'
Mestalla Stadium, Valencia
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Karl-Erik Nilsson (Sweden)

Valencia won 4–1 on aggregate.


Vojvodina Federal Republic of Yugoslavia1–1Germany Werder Bremen
Bratić Goal 23' Report Frings Goal 61'
Karađorđe Stadium, Novi Sad
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Juan Manuel Brito Arceo (Spain)

Werder Bremen won 2–1 on aggregate.


Ruch Chorzów Poland0–2Italy Bologna
Report Kolyvanov Goal 60' (pen.)
Signori Goal 90'
Stadion Ruchu, Chorzów
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)

Bologna won 3–0 on aggregate.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Intertoto Cup 1998 (game details)". Retrieved 17 August 2016.