Legislative Assembly elections

Delhi

Main article: 1998 Delhi Legislative Assembly election

India Delhi Legislative Assembly 1998.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress1,952,07147.7552+38
Bharatiya Janata Party1,390,68934.0215–34
Janata Dal73,3851.801–3
Others316,3467.7400
Independents355,7738.702–1
Total4,088,264100.00700
Valid votes4,088,26499.11
Invalid/blank votes36,7220.89
Total votes4,124,986100.00
Registered voters/turnout8,420,14148.99
Source: ECI[1]

Gujarat

Main article: 1998 Gujarat Legislative Assembly election

Source:[2]

Parties and coalitions Popular vote Seats
Votes % Won +/−
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 7,300,826 44.81 117 -4
Indian National Congress (INC) 5,677,386 34.85 53 +8
AIRJP 1,902,171 11.68 4
Janata Dal 429,283 2.63 4
Independents (IND) 854,142 5.24 3
SP 64,913 0.40 1
CPM 19,665 0.12% 0
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) 12,742 0.08 0 0
CPI 10,292 0.06 0 0
SAP 7,512 0.05 0
RPI 4642 0.03 0
SHS 2800 0.02 0
RJD 1884 0.01 0
Total 16,292,114 100.00 182 ±0
Valid votes 16,292,114 95.60
Invalid votes 761,449 4.40
Votes cast / turnout 17,063,160 59.30
Registered voters 28,774,443

Himachal Pradesh

Party Seats Votes %
Indian National Congress 31 1,110,055 43.5%
Bharatiya Janata Party 31 995,482 39.0%
Himachal Vikas Congress 5 245,584 9.6%
Independents and Others 1 200,248 7.8%
Total (Turnout 71.2%) 68 2,551,369 100%
Source: [3]

Madhya Pradesh

Main article: 1998 Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

Source:[4]

SN Party Seats
Contested
Seats
won
Seats
Changed
%
Votes
1 Indian National Congress 316 172 -2 40.59
2 Bharatiya Janata Party 320 119 +2 39.28
3 Bahujan Samaj Party 221 11 0 6.15
4 Janata Dal 144 4 + 3 1.87
5 Samajwadi Party 228 4 + 4 1.58
6 Gondvana Gantantra Party 81 1 0 0.82
7 Ajeya Bharat Party 78 1 + 1 0.55
8 Janata Party 14 1 + 1 0.20
9 Republican Party of India 20 1 + 1 0.13
10 Independent 320 8 - 1 6.49
Total 320

Meghalaya

Main article: 1998 Meghalaya Legislative Assembly election

Summary of the 16 February 1998 Meghalaya Legislative Assembly election results
Parties and coalitions Popular vote Seats
Votes % ±pp Won +/−
Indian National Congress (INC) 293,346 35.03 0.41 Increase 25 1 Increase
United Democratic Party (UDP)[a] 226,026 26.99 6.48 Decrease 20 1 Decrease
People's Democratic Movement (PDM) 58,225 6.95 3
Hill State People's Democratic Party 56,682 6.77 3
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 41,924 5.01 1.33 Increase 3 3 Increase
Garo National Council (GNC) 17,650 2.11 1
Hindu Samaj Party (HSP) 4,754 0.57 0
Communist Party of India (CPI) 1,387 0.17 0.03 Increase 0 Steady
Rashtriya Janata Dal 1,253 0.15 0
Samajwadi Party 742 0.09 0
Janata Dal 38 0.0 0
Independents (IND) 135,356 17.28 1.12 Decrease 5 5 Decrease
Total 837,383 100.00 60 ±0
Source: Election Commission of India[5]

a The UDP was formed in 1997 through a merger of the Hill People's Union (HPU), some members of the Hill State People's Democratic Party (HDP) and the Public Demands Implementation Convention (PDIC). Previous results presented in the table are the combined totals of parties' results from the 1993 election.

Mizoram

Main article: 1998 Mizoram Legislative Assembly election

India Mizoram Legislative Assembly 1998.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Mizo National Front84,44424.9921Increase7
Mizoram People's Conference69,07820.4412New
Indian National Congress100,60829.776Decrease10
Bharatiya Janata Party8,4482.5000
Janata Dal9470.280New
Samata Party9400.280New
Lok Shakti7740.230New
Rashtriya Janata Dal5880.170New
Maraland Democratic Front7,7212.280New
Mizo National Front (Nationalist)31,1909.230New
Independents33,2009.821Decrease9
Total337,938100.00400
Valid votes337,93899.44
Invalid/blank votes1,9130.56
Total votes339,851100.00
Registered voters/turnout445,36676.31
Source: ECI[6]

Nagaland

Main article: 1998 Nagaland Legislative Assembly election

India Nagaland Legislative Assembly 1998.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress103,20650.7353+18
Independents100,22649.2770
Total203,432100.00600
Valid votes203,43298.86
Invalid/blank votes2,3561.14
Total votes205,788100.00
Registered voters/turnout260,64678.95
Source: ECI[7]

Rajasthan

Main article: 1998 Rajasthan Legislative Assembly election

PartySeats+/–
Indian National Congress153Increase 77
Bharatiya Janata Party33Decrease 62
Janata Dal3Decrease 3
Bahujan Samaj Party2Increase 2
Rashtriya Janata Dal1New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)10
Independents7Decrease 14
Total200+1

Tripura

Main article: 1998 Tripura Legislative Assembly election

Source:[8]

Performance of the political parties in this election
Party Seats Contested Seats Won No. of Votes % of Votes 1993 Seats
Bharatiya Janata Party 60 0 80,272 5.87% 0
Communist Party of India 2 1 18,802 1.38% 0
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 55 38 621,804 45.49% 44
Indian National Congress 45 13 464,171 33.96% 10
Janata Dal 3 0 3,294 0.24% 1
Tripura Upajati Juba Samiti 10 4 98,271 7.19% 1
Revolutionary Socialist Party 2 2 22,526 1.65% 2
Independents 60 2 44,940 3.29% 1
Total 270 60 1,366,966

Rajya Sabha

Main article: 1998 Indian Rajya Sabha elections

References

  1. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1998 to the Legislative Assembly of Delhi". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 14 February 2022.
  2. ^ "Gujarat Assembly elections on 1998".
  3. ^ Adam Carr's Election Archive
  4. ^ "STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTION, 1998 TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF MADHYA PRADESH" (PDF). eci.nic.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 25 May 2018.
  5. ^ "Meghalaya 1998". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 15 May 2020.
  6. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1998 to the Legislative Assembly of Mizoram". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 17 July 2021.
  7. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1998 to the Legislative Assembly of Nagaland". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 29 August 2021.
  8. ^ "1998 Tripura Election result".