1999 Aberdeenshire Council election

← 1995 6 May 1999 (1999-05-06) 2003 →

All 68 seats to Aberdeenshire Council
35 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Liberal Democrats SNP Independent
Last election 15 15 13
Seats won 28 23 10
Seat change Increase15 Increase8 Decrease3

  Fourth party
 
Party Conservative
Last election 4
Seats won 7
Seat change Increase3

Council Leader before election


NOC

Council Leader after election


NOC

Elections to Aberdeenshire Council were held on 6 May 1999; the same day as elections to the Scottish Parliament and to the 31 other Scottish local authorities. 68 councillors were elected from 68 wards using First Past The Post (FPTP). This election was conducted under boundary changes with an increased number of seats from the 47 used in the 1995 election. The Liberal Democrats were the largest party, with councillors also being elected representing the SNP, Independents, and Conservatives.

Overall result

Aberdeenshire Council elections, 1999 [1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 28 Increase15 47.2 32.8 29,908 Increase9.2
  SNP 23 Increase8 33.8 29.4 26,848 Decrease3.7
  Independent 10 Decrease3 14.7 14.3 13,036 Decrease11.5
  Conservative 7 Increase3 10.3 18.4 16,795 Increase7.6
  Labour 0 Steady 0.0 5.0 4,579 Decrease1.3
  Green Independent 0 0.0 0.1 80 Increase0.1

Ward Results

Ward 1 Durn
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP S Taylor 817 57
Liberal Democrats J Mair 617 43
Majority 202 14
Turnout 1436 62
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 2 Banff West & Boyndie
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP J McKee 618 45.8
Independent R Cumming 296 22
Independent T Chalmers 227 16.8
Liberal Democrats H Mair 207 15.4
Majority 322 23.8
Turnout 1348 59.1
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 3 Banff
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP J Cox 987 72.8
Liberal Democrats S Barett 187 13.8
Conservative C Sutherland 181 13.4
Majority 800 59
Turnout 1,355 57.9
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 4 Aberchirder
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP K Benzie 491 41.3
Independent C Bruce 423 35.6
Liberal Democrats D Ward 274 23.1
Majority 68 5.7
Turnout 1,188 51.5
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 5 Macduff
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP S Mair 948 80.3
Liberal Democrats S Ritchie 233 19.7
Majority 715 60.6
Turnout 1,181 50.7
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 6 Gamrie-King Edward
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP A Buchan 537 45.2
Independent J Duncan 530 44.7
Liberal Democrats E Murphy 120 10.1
Majority 7 0.5
Turnout 1,187 58.3
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 7 Buchan North
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP M Burnett 784 57.6
Independent M Rennie 409 30.1
Liberal Democrats J Murphy 167 12.3
Majority 375 27.5
Turnout 1,360 58.3
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 8 Fraserburgh West
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP B Topping unopposed
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 9 Fraserburgh North
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP D Duguid 887 70.6
Independent J Milne 370 29.4
Majority 517 41.2
Turnout 1,257 52.3
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 10 Fraserburgh East
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP I Tait 931 72.3
Liberal Democrats P MacKie 357 27.7
Majority 574 44.6
Turnout 1,288 52.6
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 11 Fraserburgh South
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent H Fowler 757 56.5
SNP A Ramsay 584 43.5
Majority 173 13
Turnout 1,341 54.6
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 12 Buchan North East
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP M McRae unopposed
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 13 South Buchan
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP N Thomson 417 31.2
Independent R Chapman 338 25.3
Liberal Democrats D Smith 308 23.1
Independent J Conn 165 12.4
Labour C Donald 108 8.1
Majority 79 5.9
Turnout 1,336 55
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 14 Central Buchan
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP S Tennant 776 51.9
Conservative R Thomas 447 29.9
Liberal Democrats V Duncan 272 18.2
Majority 329 22
Turnout 1,495 57.9
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 15 Lonmay & St. Fergus
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent N Cowie 1,015 61.6
SNP P MacKie 519 31.5
Liberal Democrats J Michie 115 7.0
Majority 496 30.1
Turnout 1,649 68
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 16 Mintlaw-Old Deer
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP D McHugh 521 38.7
Independent A Howie 329 24.4
Liberal Democrats W Cruickshank 314 23.3
Conservative G Walker 182 13.5
Majority 192 14.3
Turnout 1,346 59.6
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 17 Mintlaw-Longside
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP A MacLeod 513 36.7
Conservative I Sutherland 449 436
Liberal Democrats J Murison 436 31.2
Majority 64 4.6
Turnout 1,398 59.6
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 18 Boddam-Inverugie
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats S Couli 829 61.7
SNP R Broughall 515 38.3
Majority 314 23.4
Turnout 1,344 50.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 19 Blackhouse
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP A Fowler 853 66.1
Conservative W Kenny 438 33.9
Majority 415 32.2
Turnout 1,291 48.2
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 20 Buchanhaven
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP A Strachan unopposed
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 21 Buchan North East
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP G Barnes unopposed
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 22 Buchan North East
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP J Davidson unopposed
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 23 Dales-Towerhill
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP S Pratt 938 75.7
Liberal Democrats P Morris 301 24.3
Majority 637 51.4
Turnout 1,239 51.3
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 24 Cruden
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP J Towers 851 60.1
Conservative M Cantlay 381 26.9
Liberal Democrats D Mackie 185 13.1
Majority 470 33.2
Turnout 1,417 61.5
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 25 Turriff West
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent S B Mair 645 54.1
SNP A Dillon 250 21
Liberal Democrats M Daley 157 13.2
Conservative R Grogan 79 6.6
Labour C Morrison 62 5.2
Majority 395 32.1
Turnout 1,193 47.9
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 26 Turriff East
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent A Norrie 395 39.2
Liberal Democrats A Carmichael 305 30.3
SNP M Shaw 225 22.3
Conservative D Churcher 83 8.2
Majority 90 8.9
Turnout 1,008 49.1
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 27 Upper Ythan
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent H Cormack 416 34.6
Liberal Democrats J Picken 279 23.2
SNP A Will 246 20.4
Conservative A Jiggens 14.8 178
Labour A McLean-Bullen 84 7
Majority 137 11.4
Turnout 1,203 53.9
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 28 Fyvle-Methlick
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats E A Robertson 788 57.9
Conservative R Fenton 302 22.2
SNP F Hall 178 13.1
Labour W McConnach 94 6.9
Majority 486 35.7
Turnout 1,362 58.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 29 Tarves
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats P Johnston 760 44.8
Conservative R McIntyre 459 27
SNP F Nicholson 340 20
Labour S Thomson 139 8.2
Majority 301 17.8
Turnout 1,698 60.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 30 Ythan
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats A McInnes 796 48
SNP R Duncan 512 30.9
Conservative C Wolrige-Gordon 232 14
Labour S Osprey 118 7.1
Majority 284 17.1
Turnout 1,658 58.2
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 31 Ellon Town
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats A McInnes 796 48
SNP R Duncan 512 30.9
Conservative C Wolrige-Gordon 232 14
Labour S Osprey 118 7.1
Majority 284 17.1
Turnout 1,658 58.2
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 31 Ellon Town
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP A Cameron 478 35.1
Liberal Democrats J Bowie 442 32.5
Conservative M Kinnaird 276 20.3
Labour L Stevenson 165 12.1
Majority 36 2.6
Turnout 1,361 56.7
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 32 Logle Buchan
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J Anderson 834 51.2
SNP R Kemp 616 37.8
Labour J Osprey 178 10.9
Majority 218 13.4
Turnout 1,628 56.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 33 Meldrum
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J Loveday 651 421
Conservative P Sleigh 486 31.4
SNP G Ingram 300 19.4
Labour W Tuckwood 111 7.2
Majority 165 10.7
Turnout 1,548 60.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 34 Udny Slains
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J Sheridan 765 49.2
SNP J Daly 313 20.1
Conservative J Gifford 286 18.4
Labour R Kelly 190 12.2
Majority 452 29.1
Turnout 1,554 57.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 35 Belhelvie
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats D Storr 635 43.6
SNP J MacAskill 357 24.5
Conservative D Costin 262 18
Labour M Carr 202 13.9
Majority 278 19.1
Turnout 1,456 55
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 36 Insch
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats S Lonchay 756 50.4
Conservative T Reed 265 17.7
SNP B Fielding-Browne 232 15.5
Independent L Tock 125 8.3
Labour R Winchester 121 8.1
Majority 491 32.7
Turnout 1,499 54.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 37 Chapel & Gadle
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats C Millar 578 39.9
Independent A Marr 346 23.9
SNP D Gorman 189 13.1
Labour J Cameron 179 12.4
Conservative M Hencken 155 10.7
Majority 232 16
Turnout 1,447 62.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 38 Inverurie North
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats M Raeburn 536 41.5
SNP A McDiarmid 270 20.9
Labour E Thorpe 243 18.8
Conservative R Cowling 243 18.8
Majority 266 20.6
Turnout 1,292 54.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 39 Inverurie Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats H Bisset 933 62.2
SNP R Reid 213 14.2
Labour A Thorpe 200 13.3
Conservative L Johnstone 155 10.3
Majority 720 58
Turnout 1,501 58.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 40 Inverurie South & Port Elphins
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats R Bisset 912 59.4
SNP A Blackett 276 18
Conservative D Stewart 174 11.3
Labour B Begg 173 11.3
Majority 636 41.1
Turnout 1,535 56.3
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 41 Kintore & Keithhall
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative D Cameron 606 37.1
Liberal Democrats C Copeland 565 34.6
SNP A Wilson 309 18.9
Labour R Knowles 154 9.4
Majority 41 2.7
Turnout 1,634 61.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 42 Newmachar & Fintray
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats M Ford 573 39.2
SNP A Allan 326 22.3
Independent F Hood 276 18.9
Conservative A Bell 174 11.9
Labour C Schenk 112 7.7
Majority 247 16.9
Turnout 1,461 58.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 43 Kemnay
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats A Leitch 708 54.5
SNP G Paterson 398 30.6
Conservative I Wakley 194 14.9
Majority 310 23.9
Turnout 1,300 51.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 44 Echt
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats G Saluja 703 45.4
Conservative W Leslie 329 21.5
SNP L Davidson 379 24.5
Majority 238 15.3
Turnout 1,547 56
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 45 Kinellar & Westhill North
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats J McGregor 767 50
Conservative W Leslie 329 21.5
SNP M Cullen 292 19
Labour S Bousfield 145 9.5
Majority 438 28.5
Turnout 1,533 60
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 46 Westhill Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats A Findlay 1,120 54.4
Conservative I Walker 602 29.2
SNP J Hermse 189 9.2
Labour L Leighton 148 7.2
Majority 518 25.2
Turnout 2,059 64.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 47 Elrick
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats W A Findlay 739 56.7
SNP C Little 319 24.5
Conservative I Hopkin 246 18.9
Majority 420 32.2
Turnout 2,059 64.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 48 Huntly West
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP J Strathdee 391 33.3
Liberal Democrats P Morgan 313 26.7
Independent R Ness 219 18.7
Conservative N Webb 146 12.4
Labour P Sheal 104 8.9
Majority 78 6.6
Turnout 1,173 49.5
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 49 Huntly East
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats W Anderson 605 38.9
Independent G Lumsden 506 32.6
SNP J Strong 222 14.3
Conservative B Jiggens 132 8.5
Labour R Barton 89 5.7
Majority 99 6.3
Turnout 1,554 54.9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 50 Strathbogie
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats K Carmichael 369 27.1
Independent D Grant 345 25.3
Conservative M Taitt 328 24
SNP M Grant 242 17.7
Green Independent J Williams 80 5.9 (({change))}
Majority 24 1.8
Turnout 1,364 54.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 51 Donside & Cromar
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative B Luffman 610 39
Liberal Democrats R Hunter 475 30.3
SNP C Watt 361 23.1
Labour N Bayfield 120 7.7
Majority 135 8.7
Turnout 1,566 58.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 52 Alford
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats R Stroud 847 57
Conservative F Lawson 348 23.4
SNP L Watt 292 19.6
Majority 499 33.6
Turnout 1,487 55.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 53 Upper Deeside
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J M M Humphrey 1,048 64.7
Liberal Democrats J MacKintosh 266 16.4
SNP A Low 234 14.4
Independent D Bruce 73 4.5
Majority 782 48.3
Turnout 1,621 62.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 54 Aboyne
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats P Argyle 752 43.7
Conservative G Fiddes 619 36
SNP J Meiklejohn 212 12.3
Labour G Gray 137 8
Majority 133 7.7
Turnout 1,720 65.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 55 Mid Deeside
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative D Ewing 837 43.3
Liberal Democrats S Hall 578 29.9
SNP G Clark 331 17.1
Labour G Urquhart 186 9.6
Majority 259 13.4
Turnout 1,932 63.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 56 Banchory West
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent N Makin 1,210 73.9
Liberal Democrats I McMillan 290 17.7
Labour J burt 137 8.4
Majority 920 56.2
Turnout 1,637 60.7
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 57 Banchory East & Crathes
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent J Watson 408 27.4
Independent R Parr 297 19.9
Conservative S Salter 270 18.1
Liberal Democrats B Strachan 245 16.4
SNP H Taylor 158 10.6
Labour G Bayfield 113 7.6
Majority 111 7.5
Turnout 1,491 62
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 58 Lower Deeside
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A Wallace 521 32.6
Independent H Irvine-Fortescue 368 23
SNP C Douglas 291 18.2
Liberal Democrats J Piggins 287 18
Labour M Hagger 131 8.2
Majority 153 9.6
Turnout 1,598 57.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 59 Portleithen North
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats A Tunstall 486 33
SNP G Coutts 462 31.4
Conservative E Leavitt 266 18.1
Labour D Watt 258 17.5
Majority 24 1.6
Turnout 1,472 54
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 60 Portleithen South
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats M Nash 623 45.3
SNP A Bews 380 27.6
Conservative G Paterson 372 27.1
Majority 243 17.7
Turnout 1,275 53
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 61 Stonehaven North & Fetteresso
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A Bisset 658 44.3
Liberal Democrats M Sullivan 436 29.3
SNP T Muir 239 16.1
Labour J Smith 153 10.3
Majority 222 15
Turnout 1,486 60.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 64 Stonehaven South
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent J H McLean 537 37
Conservative W Agnew 306 21.1
SNP J Vigurs 265 18.2
Liberal Democrats P Bellarby 219 15.1
Labour D Sharp 126 8.7
Majority 231 15.9
Turnout 1,453 52.5
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 65 Mearns North
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent G Swapp 1,097 67.8
Conservative B Bartlett 178 11
SNP S Munn 173 10.7
Liberal Democrats C Tailford 169 10.5
Majority 919 56.8
Turnout 1,617 61.5
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 66 Mearns Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent I Frain 442 35.5
SNP S Speirs 323 26
Independent V Fairclough 206 16.6
Liberal Democrats B Fenwick 174 14
Labour J Milne 99 8.0
Majority 119 9.5
Turnout 1,244 52.9
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 67 Inverbervie, Gourdon, & Johnshaven
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats D Smith 649 43.9
SNP P Martin 578 39.1
Conservative J Duncan 252 17
Majority 71 4.8
Turnout 1,479 53.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 68 Mearns South
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats W Howatson 738 49.1
Conservative W Pirie 403 26.8
SNP J Dick 361 24
Majority 335 22.3
Turnout 1,502 55.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ Bochel, H. M.; Denver, D. T. (16 September 2015). "Scottish Council Elections 1999 – Results and Statistics" (PDF). Retrieved 6 June 2018.