Map showing results by ward.
Map showing results by ward.

Elections to Angus Council were held on 6 May 1999, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections.

Election results

Angus Local Election Result 1999[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 21 1 46.53 22,742 Decrease5.6
  Labour 1 1 18.28 8,934 Increase3.2
  Conservative 2 1 Decrease1 17.95 8,773 Decrease0.2
  Liberal Democrats 2 1 Increase1 8.89 4,346 Increase1.7
  Brechin Independent Group 2 2 0 Increase2 5.01 2,451 Increase5.0
  Independent 1 3.23 1,577 Decrease4.5
  Scottish Socialist 0 0.11 52 Increase0.1

Ward results

Kirriemuir West[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative I. Mackintosh 973 47.6
SNP K. A. Gowans 786 38.5
Labour D. F. Begg 284 13.9
Majority 187
Turnout 2043 64.5
Conservative hold
Kirriemuir East[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP J. Henderson 834 47.1
Conservative Ms. S. M. Bradford 681 38.5
Labour Ms. C. B. Short 256 14.5
Majority 153
Turnout 1762 56.4
SNP hold
Brechin West[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Brechin Independent Group Ms. R. J. Leslie-Melville 1,023 52.2
SNP G. P. Allan 672 34.3
Labour Ms. C. McIlroy 263 13.4
Majority 351
Turnout 1945 59.7
Independent gain from SNP
Brechin North Esk[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Brechin Independent Group R. J. Myles 933 51.8
SNP S. N. Mowatt 585 32.5
Labour D. K. Todd 283 15.7
Majority 348
Turnout 1782 56.4
Independent gain from SNP
Westfield and Dean[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP F. E. Duncan 867 46.5
Conservative A. J. Rymer 717 38.4
Labour J. A. C. Caution 281 15.1
Majority 150
Turnout 1851 59.1
SNP hold
Forfar West[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Ms. G. H. Middleton 995 61.8
Conservative C. J. R. Dickens 616 38.2
Majority 379
Turnout 1588 54.5
SNP hold
Forfar Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP S. Leslie 757 46.7
Conservative A. A. A. Cochrane-Dyet 544 33.6
Labour Ms. R. H. Lowe 319 19.7
Majority 213
Turnout 55.1
SNP hold
Forfar East[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP W. Middleton 927 65.3
Liberal Democrats Ms. H. C. Fleming 492 34.7
Majority 435
Turnout 1397 49.8
SNP hold
Brechin South Esk[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Ms. J. M. Mowatt 535 41.4
Brechin Independent Group R. J. G. Malcolm 495 38.3
Labour R. K. Gittins 263 20.3
Majority 40
Turnout 1282 47.9
SNP hold
Montrose Ferryden[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP W. A. West 656 42.7
Conservative M. S. Salmond 469 30.5
Labour J. Sinclair 284 18.5
Liberal Democrats Ms R. Stevens 129 8.4
Majority 187
Turnout 1534 50.1
SNP hold
Montrose Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP W. G. Crowe 499 33.1
Labour R. Gilbert 367 24.3
Conservative J. A. Sutcliffe 253 16.8
Independent F. G. Stephen 226 15.0
Liberal Democrats P. J. Stevens 163 10.8
Majority 132
Turnout 1504 51.0
SNP hold
Montrose West[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent G. Norrie 1,108 64.9
SNP J. Dorward 433 25.4
Labour M. D. Holehouse 167 9.8
Majority 675
Turnout 1697 54.5
Independent hold
Montrose Hillside[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Ms. K. M. Ritchie 742 46.1
Labour F. Wood 422 26.2
Conservative P. Davies 305 18.9
Liberal Democrats C. T. Ironside 141 8.8
Majority 320
Turnout 1606 55.0
SNP hold
Forfar South[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP W. R. Roberton 684 49.8
Conservative Ms. N. J. Rymer 307 22.4
Labour Ms. A. Dixon 262 19.1
Liberal Democrats Ms. L. M. Casebow 120 8.7
Majority 377
Turnout 1427 55.8
SNP hold
Letham and Friockheim[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative D. Lumgair 765 41.4
SNP Ms. H. M. W. Angus 638 34.5
Liberal Democrats Ms. A. M. A. Simpson 226 12.2
Labour I. Davidson 219 11.9
Majority 127
Turnout 1840 60.1
Conservative gain from SNP
Sidlaw West[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP F. Ellis 1,018 51.0
Conservative T. I. N. Young 641 32.1
Labour R. S. Bannerman 337 16.9
Majority 377
Turnout 1984 64.3
SNP gain from Conservative
Sidlaw East & Ashludie[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Ms. C. C. C. Ellis 1,102 58.4
Conservative K. M. U. Nicoll 515 27.3
Labour Ms. F. Madden 270 14.3
Majority 587
Turnout 1880 59.5
SNP hold
Monifieth West[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP H. S. McGlynn 1,529 78.6
Labour P. Grimes 417 21.4
Majority 1112
Turnout 1911 61.6
Monifieth Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP R. J. Murray 1,150 61.0
Conservative S. D. Ramsay 473 25.1
Labour P. E. Rae 263 13.9
Majority 677
Turnout 1880 65.1
SNP hold
Carnoustie West[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP J. C. Gibb 1,197 73.2
Labour A. J. Stuart 438 26.8
Majority 759
Turnout 1590 52.7
SNP hold
Carnoustie Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P. A. Murphy 893 50.7
SNP Ms. H. Oswald 868 49.3
Majority 25
Turnout 1703 58.6
Labour gain from SNP
Carnoustie East[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP D. Selfridge 1,104 57.9
Conservative A. J. Dobie 491 25.7
Labour Ms. G. Pallis 313 16.4
Majority 613
Turnout 1903 65.2
SNP hold
Arbirlot & Hospitalfield[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats P. Nield 625 36.7
SNP A. W. Shand 453 26.6
Conservative S. Tucker 378 22.2
Labour Ms. J. Bruce 246 14.5
Majority 172
Turnout 1701 58.4
Liberal Democrats gain from SNP
Keptie[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats R. B. Spiers 751 43.4
SNP R. F. Swan 478 27.6
Labour Ms. C. Savage 257 14.9
Independent A. McKinnon 243 14.1
Majority 273
Turnout 1718 58.3
Liberal Democrats hold
Arbroath North[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP A. J. Gray 574 35.6
Liberal Democrats Ms. M. M. McKelvie 411 25.5
Conservative R. A. G. Stuart 316 19.6
Labour E. Gerrard 311 19.3
Majority 163
Turnout 1608 55.3
SNP hold
Brothock[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP I. J. Angus 702 47.6
Labour Ms. J. Warren 392 26.6
Liberal Democrats J. G. Paterson 328 22.3
Scottish Socialist Ms. M. M. Braid 52 3.5
Majority 310
Turnout 1462 51.9
SNP hold
Hayshead & Lunan[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP B. M. C. Milne 690 42.9
Liberal Democrats Ms. J. E. Paterson 464 28.8
Labour D. W. Savage 455 28.3
Majority 226
Turnout 1594 54.3
SNP hold
Harbour[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP A. King 528 37.2
Labour R. G. Thoms 341 24.0
Conservative N. P. Spiers 328 23.1
Liberal Democrats H. O. Will 223 15.7
Majority 187
Turnout 1413 47.0
SNP hold
Cliffburn[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Ms S. M. Welsh 739 55.0
Labour Ms. D. Milne 331 24.6
Liberal Democrats Ms. A. S. Vann 273 20.3
Majority 408
Turnout 1329 48.0
SNP hold

References

  1. ^ Bochel, H.M.; Denver, D.T., eds. (1999). Scottish Council Elections 1999 (PDF). Newport-on-Tay, Scotland: Election Studies. pp. 91–93. ISBN 978-1-869820-40-4. Retrieved 10 June 2021.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac Bochel, H.M.; Denver, D.T., eds. (1999). Scottish Council Elections 1999 (PDF). Newport-on-Tay, Scotland: Election Studies. ISBN 978-1-869820-40-4. Retrieved 10 June 2021.