1999 Argyll and Bute Council election

← 1995 6 May 1999 (1999-05-06) 2003 →

All 36 seats to Argyll and Bute Council
19 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Independent Liberal Democrats SNP
Last election 21 3 4
Seats won 20 6 5
Seat change Decrease1 Increase3 Increase1
Popular vote 17,559 8,315 6,424
Percentage 43.2% 20.5% 15.8%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 3 2
Seats won 4 1
Seat change Increase1 Decrease1
Popular vote 4,344 4,012
Percentage 10.7 9.9

Argyll and Bute Council election, 1999.svg
Results by ward

Council Leader before election


Independent

Council Leader


Independent

The 1999 elections to Argyll and Bute Council were held on the 6 May 1999 and were the second for the unitary authority, which was created under the Local Government etc (Scotland) Act 1994 and replaced the previous two-tier system of local government under Strathclyde Regional Council and Dumbarton and Argyll & Bute District Councils. It was held on the same day as the first Scottish Parliament election and resulted in no change to the administration of the council - independent control.

Election results

Argyll and Bute Local Election Results 1999[1][2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 20 Decrease1 55.6 43.2 17,559
  Liberal Democrats 6 4 1 Increase3 16.7 15.8 6,424
  SNP 5 3 2 Increase1 13.9 20.5 8,315
  Conservative 4 3 2 Increase1 11.1 10.7 4,344
  Labour 1 1 2 Decrease1 2.8 9.9 4,012
  Faslane Peace 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 129

Ward results

Ward 1: South Kintyre[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A McCallum 269 20.8
Labour A Wilson 224 17.3
SNP A Cowan 219 16.9
Independent J MacLean 219 16.9
Independent W Bell 184 14.2
Liberal Democrats J McKerral 178 13.8
Majority 45 3.5
Turnout 1,293 65.9
Conservative hold
Ward 2: Campbeltown Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent A McKinlay 699 53.3
Labour G MacMillan 401 30.6
SNP D McIntyre 211 16.1
Majority 298 22.7
Turnout 1,311 61.5
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 3: East Central Kintyre[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent T A Blair 460 34.4
Labour I McMillan 378 28.2
Liberal Democrats T J Oxborrow 253 18.9
SNP A J MacLellan 247 18.5
Majority 82 6.2
Turnout 1,338 63.0
Independent gain from Conservative
Ward 4: North and West Kintyre[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent D McKinnon 514 38.5
Liberal Democrats D Robertson 379 28.4
SNP A Horn 261 19.6
Conservative A McNeill 180 13.5
Majority 135 10.1
Turnout 1,334 67.6
Independent hold
Ward 5: Knapdale[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent B Robertson 580 43.9
Labour D Philand 421 31.9
SNP A M Johnston 211 16.0
Conservative W C C Duncan 108 8.2
Majority 159 12.0
Turnout 1,320 69.9
Independent hold
Ward 6: Lochgilphead[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent D MacMillan 646 49.3
Labour B Grunewald 552 42.1
Conservative H W M D Service 113 8.6
Majority 94 7.2
Turnout 1,311 65.2
Independent hold
Ward 7: Craignish - Glenaray[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats A J Hay 1,049 77.6
Conservative V J Cox 214 15.8
Faslane Peace S Cox 89 6.6
Majority 835 61.8
Turnout 1,352 68.3
Liberal Democrats hold
Ward 8: Islay North, Jura and Colonsay[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats R Currie Unopposed N/A
Liberal Democrats hold
Ward 9: Islay South[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent J M R Findlay Unopposed N/A
Independent gain from Independent
Ward 10: Awe[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent A Macaskill 755 62.7
SNP R Johnston 450 37.3
Majority 305 25.4
Turnout 1,205 66.7
Independent hold
Ward 11: Oban North[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent D Webster 455 40.2
SNP K MacColl 357 31.5
Independent D MacKenzie 198 17.5
Conservative K F M Oxland 123 10.9
Majority 98 8.7
Turnout 1,133 58.5
Independent hold
Ward 12: Oban Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent R Banks 650 58.1
Liberal Democrats W R Shaw 327 29.3
Conservative E M Kilpatrick 141 12.6
Majority 323 28.8
Turnout 1,118 56.3
Independent hold
Ward 13: Oban South[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP D McIntosh 572 51.3
Liberal Democrats A McKie 544 48.7
Majority 28 2.6
Turnout 1,116 54.8
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 14: Ardconnel - Kilmore[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent D McIntyre 410 31.9
Liberal Democrats A Baker 300 23.3
Independent J Hyde 288 22.4
Independent A MacKinnon 240 18.7
Independent A M Dairon 47 3.7
Majority 110 8.6
Turnout 1,285 66.3
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats
Ward 15: North Lorn[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP C Cameron 905 59.8
Independent G Burton 609 40.2
Majority 296 19.6
Turnout 1,514 69.1
SNP hold
Ward 16: Mull[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent A MacDougall 905 59.8
SNP D Cattanach 609 40.2
Majority 296 19.6
Turnout 1,514 66.4
Independent gain from Independent
Ward 17: Tiree and Coll[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent I Gillies Unopposed N/A
Independent hold
Ward 18: Bute North[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP R Macintyre Unopposed N/A
SNP gain from Independent
Ward 19: Bute Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP I Strong 611 45.2
Independent F Gillies 376 27.8
Labour J Gorman 166 12.3
Liberal Democrats M Hamilton 131 9.7
Independent D Flowers 68 5.0
Majority 235 17.4
Turnout 1,352 63.7
SNP gain from Independent
Ward 20: Bute South[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent A L Scoullar 896 72.5
Independent R McNamara 172 13.9
SNP J B Judge 168 13.6
Majority 724 58.6
Turnout 1,236 70.6
Independent gain from Independent
Ward 21: East Lochfyne[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent D C Currie 662 42.2
SNP A Clayton 575 36.6
Conservative J D Geary 332 21.2
Majority 87 5.6
Turnout 1,569 70.7
Independent gain from SNP
Ward 22: Kirn and Hunter's Quay[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP E MacTaggart 548 43.5
Conservative E Waddell 381 30.2
Independent B J Chennell 331 26.3
Majority 167 13.3
Turnout 1,260 65.2
SNP hold
Ward 23: Ardenslate[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent J McQueen 410 33.8
SNP A MacAlister 306 25.3
Labour D Divers 287 23.7
Independent J Allison 209 17.2
Majority 104 8.5
Turnout 1,212 60.5
Independent gain from Independent
Ward 24: Milton[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S Gray 583 54.7
SNP J Scott 483 45.3
Majority 100 9.4
Turnout 1,066 59.7
Labour gain from Independent
Ward 25: Auchamore and Innellan[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Dick Walsh 976 70.9
SNP J McGoran 401 29.1
Majority 575 41.8
Turnout 1,377 67.9
Independent hold
Ward 26: Holy Loch[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative T B Marshall 512 35.3
SNP R E Rees 453 31.2
Labour G McKinven 412 28.4
Independent N McGugan 75 5.2
Majority 59 4.1
Turnout 1,452 70.2
Conservative gain from SNP
Ward 27: Helensburgh East[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats F Thompson 616 52.6
Labour D Phillips 345 29.5
Conservative G Douglas 113 9.7
Independent J Young 96 8.2
Majority 271 23.1
Turnout 1,170 58.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 28: East Central Helensburgh[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats M Stewart 635 53.7
Independent N Millar 395 33.4
Conservative R Reading 153 12.9
Majority 240 20.3
Turnout 1,183 63.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 29: Helensburgh Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative S Wilson 351 30.6
Independent G Hanning 315 27.5
SNP L Leven 244 21.3
Liberal Democrats P Trenaman 236 20.6
Majority 36 3.1
Turnout 1,146 55.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 30: Helensburgh North[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats E Morton 525 45.5
Independent J Weldon 347 30.1
Conservative P Ramsay 282 24.4
Majority 178 15.4
Turnout 1,154 56.9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 31: Helensburgh West[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J Stirling 529 34.4
Liberal Democrats A Reay 391 25.4
Independent D Sinclair 374 24.3
Labour J Eaton 243 15.8
Majority 138 9.0
Turnout 1,537 64.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 32: West Helensburgh and Rhu[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent S Latimer 577 47.1
Conservative G Mulvaney 442 36.1
SNP E Buist 206 16.8
Majority 135 11.0
Turnout 1,225 64.9
Independent win (new seat)
Ward 33: Garelochhead and Cove[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent G Freeman 775 81.5
Liberal Democrats J Sheffield 176 18.5
Majority 599 63.0
Turnout 951 58.5
Independent gain from Independent
Ward 34: Arrochar, Luss, Arden and Ardenconnell[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent W Petrie 672 57.7
Independent E Carberry 351 30.2
Conservative C Skrastin 101 8.7
Faslane Peace P Monaghan 40 3.4
Majority 321 27.5
Turnout 1,164 60.6
Independent hold
Ward 35: Rosneath, Clynder and Kilcreggan[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats P Coleshill 684 53.7
Independent D Kelly 590 46.3
Majority 94 7.4
Turnout 1,274 62.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 36: Cardross[1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent R Kinloch 996 77.6
SNP V Nelson 288 22.4
Majority 708 55.2
Turnout 1,284 68.3
Independent hold

References