1999 Cardiff Council election
Flag of Cardiff.svg

← 1995 6 May 1999 2004 →

All 75 seats to Cardiff Council
38 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader Russell Goodway Jenny Randerson Gareth Neale
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Leader's seat Ely Cyncoed Rhiwbina
Seats won 51/75 17/75 5/62
Seat change Decrease7 Increase8 Increase4
Popular vote 101,756 72,190 50,099

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Blank
Blank
Leader Delme Bowen Betty Campbell
Party Plaid Cymru Independent
Leader's seat Creigiau & St. Fagans Butetown
Seats won 1/33 1/1
Seat change Steady Increase1
Popular vote 21,384 770

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 1999 Cardiff Council election was the second election to the post-1996 Cardiff Council following the re-organization of local government in Wales. It was held on Thursday 6 May 1999.[1] It was preceded by the 1995 election and followed by the 2004 elections. On the same day the first elections to the Welsh Assembly were held as well as elections to the other 21 local authorities in Wales. Labour retained a majority of the seats.[2]

Overview

All council seats were up for election. This was the second election to be held following local government reorganisation and the abolition of South Glamorgan County Council. In 1995 the ward boundaries for the new authority were based on the previous Cardiff City Council but, effective from the 1999 election, The City and County of Cardiff (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1998 increased the number of wards to 29 and the number of councillors to 75.[3]

Five new seats were created by adding additional seats to five existing wards. Labour won three of the new seats and the Liberal Democrats took the remaining two.

Outcome

The Labour Party won a comfortable majority of seats although it lost some ground compared to the inaugural elections four years previously. Of the 67 councillors elected in 1995, 43 were again returned in 1999 (38 Labour, 4 Liberal Democrat and 1 Plaid Cymru).

Betty Campbell, a community campaigner, former headteacher and Butetown councillor between 1991 and 1995, was the only independent councillor elected.

Cardiff Council election result 1999
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 51 3 10 -7 68.0 40.36 101,756
  Liberal Democrats 17 8 0 +8 22.7 28.63 72,190
  Conservative 5 4 0 +4 6.7 19.87 50,099
  Plaid Cymru 1 0 0 0 1.3 8.48 21,384
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.58 3,984
  Independent Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.42 1,053
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.24 604
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.11 267
  Residents 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.10 263
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 1.3 0.20 507

Ward Results

Adamstown (2 seats)

Adamsdown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Howells 1,156 50.2 +21.2
Liberal Democrats John Dixon 1,010
Labour Kenneth Hutchings* 817 35.5 -12.0
Labour Catherine Colley 805
Plaid Cymru Terence O'Neill 255 11.1 +6.2
Communist Rhian Cartwight 74 3.2 +1.4
Turnout 41.0 +0.5
Registered electors 5,374
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Butetown (1 seat)

Butetown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rachel Campbell 507 43.1 N/A
Labour Mohammed Javed 364 31.0 -47.3
Plaid Cymru Neil Sinclair 162 13.8 +5.5
Liberal Democrats Manuel Dossantos 81 6.9 +1.1
Conservative Ronald Thomas 61 5.2 -2.4
Turnout 41.6 +10.5
Registered electors 2,930
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Caerau (2 seats)

Caerau[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harry Ernest* 1,280 46.9 +0.4
Liberal Democrats Jacqui Gasson* 1,080 39.5 -9.3
Labour Julie Mawn 1,009
Liberal Democrats Steven Coles 633
Plaid Cymru Robert Garland 194 7.1 +5.3
Conservative Alan Horwood 178 6.5 +3.6
Conservative Wendy Rees 148
Turnout 34.2 -0.7
Registered electors 7,173
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Canton (3 seats)

Canton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Brennan* 2,379 41.6 -10.0
Labour Cherry Short* 1,882
Labour David Thomas* 1,773
Plaid Cymru Keith Bush 1,386 24.3 +15.9
Conservative Harold Burns 771 13.5 +3.2
Conservative Ronald Trigg 668
Conservative Helen Cox 638
Liberal Democrats Glenys Hannam 613 10.7 -12.4
Liberal Democrats Margaret Fawcett 606
Green Vivien Turner 566 9.9 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Steven Jeffreys 484
Turnout 45.2 +3.5
Registered electors 10,315
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Cathays (4 seats)

An additional fourth seat was created in this ward.

Cathays[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Aylwin 2,439 36.4 -1.4
Liberal Democrats Fred Hornblow* 2,285
Liberal Democrats Jane Reece 2,060
Liberal Democrats Simon Wakefield 1,992
Labour Sarah Merry* 1,555 23.2 -17.4
Labour Kathryn Slade* 1,466
Labour David Hagendyk 1,437
Plaid Cymru Carwyn Fowler 1,257 18.8 +9.8
Labour Reginald Surridge 1,173
Green Nick Clark 838 12.5 +2.6
Conservative Kim Summerhayes 422 6.3 N/A
Conservative William Selwood 202
Communist John Lent 193 2.9 +0.1
Turnout 39.6 +1.8
Registered electors 12,825
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Creigiau & St. Fagans (1 seat)

Creigiau & St. Fagans[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Delme Bowen 818 53.7 +10.5
Conservative Diana Abuzaid 342 22.5 +12.5
Labour Michael Kelly 227 14.9 -7.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Borrow 135 8.9 +6.5
Turnout 52.7 +4.1
Registered electors 2,908
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Cyncoed (3 seats)

Cyncoed[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jenny Randerson* 3,028 53.3 -3.5
Liberal Democrats J. Owen Pryce* 2,507
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Lloyd 2,418
Conservative Joan Gibby 1.113 19.6 -3.9
Conservative Peter Meyer 1,088
Conservative Vivian Pearcey 1,048
Labour Adrian Matthewson 754 13.3 -0.6
Labour Malcolm Marshall 601
Labour Prabhat Verma 580
Plaid Cymru Huw Lewis 534 9.4 +6.1
Green Dianne Corker 255 4.5 +1.9
Turnout 59.2 +7.0
Registered electors 8,740
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ely (3 seats)

Ely[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Finn* 1,809 50.5 -27.1
Labour Charles Gale* 1,793
Labour Russell Goodway* 1,452
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Davies 728 20.3 +12.7
Plaid Cymru Harri Parri 531 14.8 +9.3
Liberal Democrats Robin Fawcett 521
Conservative Michael Rees 513 14.3 +5.0
Liberal Democrats Roydon Leyshon 50
Turnout 30.4 +1.4
Registered electors 10,125
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Fairwater (3 seats)

Fairwater[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maxwell Phillips* 1,968 48.7 -23.7
Labour Michael Michael* 1,774
Labour Derek Rees* 1,598
Conservative Dorothy Marks 717 17.7 +6.4
Liberal Democrats Stewart Pye 690 17.1 +7.3
Plaid Cymru Diana Bianchi 669 16.5 +10.0
Liberal Democrats Hilary Borrow 665
Liberal Democrats Nia Roberts 645
Turnout 36.3 +2.3
Registered electors 9,692
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Gabalfa (2 seats)

An additional second seat was created in this ward.

Gabalfa[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Ian Brown 948 37.2 -33.0
Labour Jean Wilkinson* 867
Plaid Cymru Alan Jobbins 607 23.8 +17.0
Liberal Democrats Cathy Pearcy 607 23.8 +14.7
Liberal Democrats Kelly Gubbin 573
Conservative Graham Thomas 385 15.1 +4.2
Conservative Alexandra Mortimer 364
Turnout 36.0 +3.3
Registered electors 6,639
Labour hold Swing
Labour win (new seat)

Grangetown (3 seats)

Grangetown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Smith* 1,859 52.6 -5.9
Labour Lynda Thorne* 1,831
Labour Peter Perkins* 1,742
Plaid Cymru Patrick Daley 608 17.2 +11.6
Conservative Jean Summerhayes 547 15.5 -0.5
Conservative Frances Arnold 546
Liberal Democrats Mary Horton 518 14.7 +8.4
Liberal Democrats Graham Feeney 505
Conservative Douglas Gentles 503
Liberal Democrats Desmond Sanford 398
Turnout 34.7 -1.1
Registered electors 9,649
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Heath (3 seats)

Heath[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John James 1,826 29.7 -3.9
Labour Graham Hinchey* 1,763 28.7 -6.9
Liberal Democrats Graham Harris 1,760
Conservative Greville Tatham 1,479 24.0 +1.3
Liberal Democrats Alastair Meikle 1,424
Labour Gloria Jenkins 1,415
Conservative Howard Philpott 1,336
Conservative Wayne Warlow 1,237
Labour Gerard Moreton 1,189
Plaid Cymru Nans Couch 706 11.5 +7.7
Green Chris Von Ruhland 376 6.1 +1.9
Turnout 62.1 +8.0
Registered electors 9,338
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Lisvane (1 seat)

Lisvane[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Walker 1,005 61.6 +5.9
Labour Marie Pryce 270 16.6 -7.0
Liberal Democrats A. Peter Saunders 251 15.4 +1.3
Plaid Cymru Anthony Couch 105 6.4 +2.8
Turnout 62.5 +22.7
Registered electors 2,664
Conservative hold Swing

Llandaff (2 seats)

Llandaff[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gregory Owens* 1,525 36.5 -7.5
Labour John Sheppard* 1,409
Conservative Julius Hermer 1,357 32.5 -0.4
Conservative Andrew Gretton 1,226
Plaid Cymru Gwen Jones 659 15.8 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Jeffery Evans 637 15.2 +6.7
Liberal Democrats Lee Stewart 516
Turnout 55.7 +8.5
Registered electors 7,164
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Llandaff North (2 seats)

Llandaff North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Earle* 1,520 55.2 -16.5
Labour Philip Robinson* 1,251
Plaid Cymru Ceri James 429 15.6 +10.9
Liberal Democrats Ann James 417 15.2 +5.4
Conservative Ceri-Ann Fox 386 14.0 +3.6
Conservative John Marshall 337
Liberal Democrats Teresa Lewis 274
Turnout 42.7 +1.2
Registered electors 5,990
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Llanishen (4 seats)

An additional fourth seat was created in this ward.

Llanishen[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nicholas Butler* 2,436 39.4 -18.5
Labour Garry Hunt* 2,427
Labour Christopher Bettinson* 2,363
Labour Gretta Albinus 2,354
Conservative Yvonne Jenkins 1,608 26.0 -0.3
Conservative Kenneth Roberts 1,608
Conservative Stephen Gardener 1,486
Conservative Robert Trethewey 1,385
Liberal Democrats Philip Hampton 1,081 17.5 +6.9
Plaid Cymru Lona Roberts 1,052 17.0 +11.8
Liberal Democrats Graham Hallett 1,016
Liberal Democrats Veronica Hallett 1,011
Liberal Democrats John Frankham-Barnes 1,002
Turnout 50.0 +1.4
Registered electors 11,645
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour win (new seat)

Llanrumney (3 seats)

Llanrumney[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gillian Bird* 1,705 54.4 -13.0
Labour Brian James* 1,514
Labour Christine James 1,403
Plaid Cymru C. Lewis 613 19.6 +14.6
Plaid Cymru Christopher Hoyle 493
Plaid Cymru David Reeves 481
Conservative Stephen Woods 386 12.3 +4.9
Conservative Hayley Lewis 343
Conservative Francis Prew 318
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Hill 314 10.0 +5.8
Liberal Democrats Philip Bramhall 283
Liberal Democrats W. Jeremy 281
Socialist Alternative D. Bartlett 115 3.7 N/A
Socialist Alternative G. Evans 69
Socialist Alternative K. Williams 56
Turnout 36.9 +0.6
Registered electors 8,109
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Pentwyn (4 seats)

An additional fourth seat was created in this ward.

Pentwyn[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vita Jones* 1,880 41.9 -27.8
Labour Brian Pinnell* 1,745
Labour James Regan* 1,658
Liberal Democrats William Cookson 1,575 35.1 +19.6
Liberal Democrats J. Fletcher 1,559
Labour D. Richards 1,522
Liberal Democrats B. Parsons 1,386
Liberal Democrats G. Horton 1,351
Plaid Cymru D. Henry 589 13.1 +6.1
Conservative J. Goodwin 439 9.8 +2.0
Conservative G. Hughes 423
Turnout 37.8 +6.5
Registered electors 10,692
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Pentyrch (1 seat)

Pentyrch[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Priday* 547 38.9 -4.3
Plaid Cymru Penri Williams 456 32.5 +2.6
Conservative A. Walker 286 20.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats R. Burley 116 8.3 +7.1
Turnout 51.6 -1.3
Registered electors 2,726
Labour hold Swing

Penylan (3 seats)

Penylan[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats L. Kelloway 2,846 52.2 +5.2
Liberal Democrats P. Burfoot 2,774
Liberal Democrats Freda Salway* 2,700
Labour J. Anderson 1,173 21.5 -5.4
Labour C. Bewes 977
Labour J. Imperato 965
Conservative L. Johnson 733 13.4 -1.6
Plaid Cymru C. Pugh 700 12.8 -6.6
Conservative Peter Meyer 688
Conservative V. Stocqueler 591
Turnout 54.2 +13.0
Registered electors 9,515
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Plasnewydd (4 seats)

Plasnewydd[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Cox* 2,149 30.9 -25.3
Liberal Democrats H. Douglas 1,974 28.4 +16.6
Labour Susan Lent* 1,965
Labour P. Morris* 1,930
Liberal Democrats Mark Stephens 1,860
Liberal Democrats V. Snell 1,727
Labour Geoff Mungham* 1,529
Plaid Cymru E. Parish 1,259 18.1 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Rodney Berman 1,042
Green P. Ward 871 12.5 +2.5
Conservative G. Donaldson 506 7.3 +0.3
Conservative V. Palmer 439
Communist S. O'Brien 194 2.8 ±0.0
Turnout 38.7 +3.5
Registered electors 13,693
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Pontprennau & Old St. Mellons (2 seats)

Pontprennau & Old St. Mellons[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Cubitt 855 35.2 +11.6
Labour Georgina Phillips 839
Conservative Dianne Rees 728 30.0 -25.7
Conservative S. Whiting 627
Liberal Democrats A. Evans 510 21.0 +6.9
Plaid Cymru D. Jenkins 336 13.8 +10.2
Liberal Democrats L. Fletcher 327
Turnout 45.7 +7.7
Registered electors 5,017
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Radyr (1 seat)

Radyr[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marion Drake 1,296 59.9 -7.7
Conservative C. Kolmar 427 19.7 -4.2
Liberal Democrats D. Garrow-Smith 318 14.7 +10.4
Plaid Cymru M. Goode 123 5.7 +1.6
Turnout 59.8 +7.9
Registered electors 3,620
Labour hold Swing

Rhiwbina (3 seats)

Rhiwbina[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gareth Neale* 2,528 40.1 +4.3
Conservative Jayne Cowan 2,248
Conservative Jack Scherer 2,042
Labour P. Owen* 1,770 28.1 -12.9
Labour P. Hunt 1,647
Labour N. Watson 1,534
Liberal Democrats A. Evans 1,213 19.3 +5.0
Liberal Democrats S. Spear 1,113
Liberal Democrats J. Richards 1,070
Plaid Cymru Falmai Griffiths 786 12.5 +7.1
Turnout 56.5 +2.0
Registered electors 9,350
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Riverside (3 seats)

Riverside[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Mitchell 1,670 30.7 -27.7
Labour D. Sharpe 1,462
Labour Neil McEvoy 1,408
Plaid Cymru A. Balcombe 1,103 20.3 +6.8
Residents J. Singh* 777 14.3 N/A
Green P. Lukes 695 12.8 +1.6
Liberal Democrats A. Wigley 517 9.5 +0.8
Liberal Democrats D. Forward 465
Liberal Democrats R. Hewlett 457
Conservative M. Evans 420 7.7 -0.6
Conservative W. Donaldson 411
Conservative C. Trigg 323
Socialist Alternative A. Conchar 263 4.8 N/A
Turnout 41.9 +4.7
Registered electors 9,204
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Rumney (2 seats)

Rumney[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Derbyshire 1,212 47.7 -13.4
Labour S. Pantak* 1,079
Conservative R. Hollands-Roberts 611 24.0 +13.7
Conservative L. Morgan 503
Plaid Cymru D. Owen 366 14.4 +11.8
Liberal Democrats D. Hourahane 353 13.9 +10.2
Liberal Democrats D. Rees 347
Turnout 37.0 +0.5
Registered electors 6,571
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Splott (3 seats)

An additional third seat was created in this ward.

Splott[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clarissa Holland* 1,763 54.2 -8.1
Labour G. Houlston* 1,649
Labour Martin Holland 1,591
Plaid Cymru A. O'Neill 614 18.9 +14.8
Liberal Democrats K. Chubb 497 15.3 +12.2
Liberal Democrats M. Mathias 431
Liberal Democrats S. Reece 329
Conservative J. McCarhty 278 8.5 +5.3
Conservative B. Jeffreys 269
Conservative C. Prew 214
Socialist Alternative D. Reid 101 3.1 N/A
Turnout 35.2 -11.4
Registered electors 8,133
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Trowbridge (3 seats)

An additional third seat was created in this ward.

Trowbridge[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Cook 1,424 52.7 -22.3
Labour L. Ackerman 1,272
Labour D. English* 1,200
Plaid Cymru D. Williams 502 18.6 +14.5
Liberal Democrats A. Northmore-Thomas 427 15.8 +8.9
Liberal Democrats A. Thomas 427
Liberal Democrats H. Northmore-Thomas 385
Conservative B-A Jenkins 347 12.9 +3.8
Conservative A. Cox 316
Turnout 28.4 +0.6
Registered electors 9,185
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour win (new seat)

Whitchurch & Tongwynlais (4 seats)

Whitchurch & Tongwynlais[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sophie Howe 2,287 28.0 +20.6
Conservative W. Griffiths 2,276 27.8 +1.0
Labour K. Price* 2,271
Labour R. Pearson* 2,165
Labour W. Thomas 2,131
Conservative Brian Griffiths 2,039
Conservative Timothy Davies 2,028
Conservative D. Williams-Masinda 1,608
Independent Labour W. Salmon* 1,053 12.9 N/A
Plaid Cymru G. Lewis 1,049 12.8 +1.2
Plaid Cymru Colin Palfrey 998
Plaid Cymru John Rowlands 965
Plaid Cymru Delwyn Sion 944
Liberal Democrats A. Leavers 869 10.6 +2.3
Liberal Democrats G. Mellen 743
Liberal Democrats P. Azzopardi 684
Liberal Democrats D. Wright 663
Green S. Martin 383 4.7 ±0.0
Independent Victor Riley 263 3.2 N/A
Turnout 57.1 +4.6
Registered electors 12,145
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 1999 and 2004

Cyncoed

Cyncoed by-election, 30 November 2000[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Rees 1,902 54.3 +1.0
Conservative 1,132 32.3 +12.7
Labour 271 7.7 -5.6
Majority 770 22.0 N/A
Turnout 39.8 -19.4
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Jenny Randerson.

Canton

Canton by-election, 7 June 2001[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ramesh Patel 3,130 48.0 +9.2
Conservative 1,266 19.4 +6.1
Plaid Cymru 1,170 18.0 -18.8
Liberal Democrats 950 14.6 +9.2
Majority 1,960 28.6 N/A
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the election of Cllr. Kevin Brennan as the Member for the Parliamentary constituency of Cardiff West.

Llandaff North

Llandaff North by-election, 7 June 2001[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Bewes 2,115 57.1 +2.1
Conservative 664 17.9 +3.6
Liberal Democrats 566 15.3 +1.6
Plaid Cymru 362 9.8 -7.2
Majority 1,549 39.2 N/A
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

Gabalfa

Gabalfa by-election, 7 February 2002[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cathy Pearcy 925 55.3 +31.5
Labour 451 26.9 -10.3
Conservative 138 8.2 -6.9
Plaid Cymru 116 6.9 -16.9
Socialist Alliance 44 2.6 N/A
Majority 474 28.4 N/A
Turnout 25.0 -11.0
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Pentwyn

Pentwyn by-election, 11 September 2003[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Judith Woodman 1,836 66.5 +31.4
Labour 673 24.4 -17.5
Conservative 169 6.1 -3.7
Socialist Alliance 81 2.9 N/A
Majority 1,163 42.1 N/A
Turnout 28.9 -8.9
Registered electors
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Bill Cookson.

References

  1. ^ "Results". Western Mail. 8 May 1999.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad "Cardiff Council Election Results 1995-2012" (PDF). The Elections Cente, Plymouth University. Retrieved 23 June 2016.
  3. ^ "The City and County of Cardiff (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1998". legislation.gov.uk. The National Archives. 15 December 1998. Retrieved 3 June 2019.
  4. ^ a b c d e "Cumulative Index by Authority". Edkins Family Index. Edkins Family. Retrieved 6 May 2020.