1999 Erewash Borough Council election

← 1995 6 May 1999 2003 →

All 52 seats to Erewash Borough Council
27 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 40 8 2
Seats won 29 15 4
Seat change Decrease 11 Increase 7 Increase 2

  Fourth party
 
Party Independent
Last election 2
Seats won 4
Seat change Increase 2

Elections to Erewash Borough Council were held on 6 May 1999 as part of nationwide local elections.

Overall results

Erewash Borough 1999 Election Results
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 29 55.8
  Conservative 15 28.8
  Liberal Democrats 4 7.7
  Independent 4 7.7

Erewash Borough Council - Results by Ward

[1]

Abbotsford

Abbotsford (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Trueman P. 555
Conservative Wade P. 330
Turnout 25.3
Labour hold Swing

Breadsall and Morley

Breadsall and Morley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Smith J. 199
Labour Elwell J. Ms 114
Liberal Democrats Beardmore J. 52
Turnout 38.1
Conservative hold Swing

Breaston

Breaston (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Orchard M. Ms 1019
Conservative Parkinson R. 895
Conservative Pemberton H. 888
Labour Bradley S. Ms. 638
Liberal Democrats Colegate M. Ms 310
Turnout 42.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cotmanhay

Cotmanhay (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Henshaw M. Ms 638
Labour Birch M. Ms 584
Labour Harries P. 558
Conservative Abbiss L. 207
Conservative Richards E. Ms 177
Conservative Tapping K. 168
Liberal Democrats Parkinson J. 116
Turnout 21.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Dale Abbey

Dale Abbey (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Creswell P. 343
Labour Clements T. Ms 93
Turnout 38.0
Independent hold Swing

Derby Road East

Derby Road East (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Griffiths H. 623
Labour Wright M. Ms 621
Labour Buckley G. 608
Conservative Corbett L. Ms 235
Conservative Carpenter P. 235
Conservative Chadbourne R. 234
Liberal Democrats Davis F. 149
Turnout 26.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Derby Road West

Derby Road West (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrews D. 691
Labour Coates M. Ms 655
Labour Duncan R. 635
Conservative Marshall J. 563
Conservative Miller K. 558
Conservative Perry W. Ms 547
Liberal Democrats Read A. 201
Liberal Democrats Prior M. 184
Liberal Democrats Neill I. 181
Turnout 30.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Draycott

Draycott (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Orchard D. 545
Labour Platts G. Ms 215
Liberal Democrats Garnett M. 97
Turnout 41.0
Conservative hold Swing

Ilkeston Central

Ilkeston Central (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Birkin G. Ms 625
Labour Phillips F. 601
Labour Farnsworth W. 586
Independent Geehan J. 258
Conservative Chapman H. Ms 247
Conservative Bartlett J. Ms 224
Conservative Judson I. 210
Turnout 24.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ilkeston North

Ilkeston North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lucas B. 400
Labour Beardsley C. 383
Conservative Bilbie S. 90
Conservative Guest E. Ms 86
Turnout 21.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ilkeston South

Ilkeston South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bishop E. 582
Labour Frudd J. 537
Conservative Aindow M. Ms 166
Conservative Holbrook T. 159
Turnout 27.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Kirk Hallam North

Kirk Hallam North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stevens C. 500
Labour Stevens R. 448
Liberal Democrats Baker-Johnson H. 175
Conservative Stephenson N. Ms 163
Conservative Keenan T. 131
Turnout 29.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Kirk Hallam South

Kirk Hallam South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Killeavy B. 307
Labour Green S. 305
Labour Stevens S. Ms 278
Independent Russell R Ms. 223
Conservative Blount A. 57
Liberal Democrats Coombes L. 51
Conservative Aindow M. 48
Turnout 31.8
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Little Eaton

Little Eaton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Summerfield A. 270
Labour Williams S. 162
Liberal Democrats Salmon R. 161
Turnout 30.0
Conservative hold Swing

Long Eaton Central

Long Eaton Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hosker P. Ms 657
Labour Stevenson G. Ms 635
Conservative Hickton F. Ms 367
Conservative Jones S. Ms 360
Liberal Democrats Allen R. Ms 163
Turnout 27.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Nottingham Road

Nottingham Road (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour White B. Ms 832
Labour Hosker R. 822
Labour Grant M. 784
Conservative Gough M. Ms 524
Conservative Clulow M. 458
Conservative Hopcroft A. Ms 442
Liberal Democrats Hayes C. 208
Turnout 30.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ockbrook and Borrowash

Ockbrook and Borrowash (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hodges D. 1058
Conservative Tumanow V. Ms 1055
Conservative Harling D. Ms. 956
Labour Briggs M. 876
Labour Bates K. 867
Labour Martin J. 852
Liberal Democrats Messe B. 243
Liberal Democrats Robbins A. Ms 190
Turnout 37.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Old Park

Old Park (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phillips P. Ms 203
Labour Moloney P. 192
Conservative Benjamin Miller 138
Conservative Clare V. Ms. 131
Independent Bell K. 100
Independent Goacher K. 76
Liberal Democrats France Z. Ms. 38
Turnout 24.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Sandiacre North

Sandiacre North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Corner G. Ms 510
Labour Waring M. 436
Conservative Hardy A. 405
Conservative Wallis M. 400
Liberal Democrats Gay E. 80
Socialist Labour Simmons M. 71
Socialist Labour Harrison W. 64
Turnout 31.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Sandiacre South

Sandiacre South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Content S. Ms 562
Liberal Democrats Tilford H. Ms 497
Conservative Uren B. Ms 427
Conservative Jones F. 372
Labour Dickman S. Ms 253
Labour Owen W. 215
Turnout 35.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Sawley

Sawley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Camm W. 2060
Liberal Democrats France C 1054
Liberal Democrats Allen R. 829
Labour Llewellyn O. 599
Conservative Hay-Heddle J. 474
Conservative Chappell K. 404
Turnout 45.2
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Stanley

Stanley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Newman G. Ms 229
Labour Highton E. 158
Independent Shaw H. 127
Liberal Democrats Hartley D 51
Turnout 34.0
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Victoria

Victoria (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hickton G. 396
Conservative Stephenson E. 386
Labour Haydon S. 380
Labour Morgan D. 355
Liberal Democrats Parker D. 91
Independent Bell A. Ms 75
Independent Goacher M. Ms 74
Turnout 31.9
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

West Hallam

West Hallam (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fildes J. 683
Conservative Harrison D. 622
Labour Barber D. 449
Labour Barker D. 375
Liberal Democrats Dale K. Ms 167
Turnout 32.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Wilsthorpe

Wilsthorpe (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Corbett C. 615
Conservative Brown J. 587
Labour Thompson G. 582
Labour Durow V. Ms 506
Liberal Democrats Wathen S Ms. 170
Liberal Democrats Daxter G. 162
Turnout 28.0
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

References

  1. ^ "Erewash Borough Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 February 2017.