1999 European Cross Country Championships
OrganisersEAA
Edition6th
Date12 December
Host cityVelenje, Slovenia
Events4

The 6th European Cross Country Championships were held at Velenje in Slovenia on 12 December 1999. Paulo Guerra took his third title in the men's competition and Anita Weyermann won the women's race.

Results

Men individual

Pos. Runners Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Portugal Paulo Guerra 32:45
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Portugal Eduardo Henriques 32:50
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) United Kingdom Jon Brown 33:32
4. France Mustapha El Ahmadi 33:41
5. Portugal Domingos Castro 33:44
6. Sweden Claes Nyberg 33:46
7. Ukraine Serhiy Lebid 33:50
8. Italy Umberto Pusterla 33:53

79 runners finished

Men teams

Pos. Team Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  United Kingdom
Jon Brown
Karl Keska
Dominic Bannister
Keith Cullen
35
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Portugal
Paulo Guerra
Eduardo Henriques
Domingos Castro
Vítor Almeida
41
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  France
Mustapha El Ahmadi
Lahbib Hanini
Augusto Gomes
Laurent Vapaille
58
4.  Italy 71
5.  Ireland 94
6.  Spain 107
7.  Belgium 125
8.  Romania 131

Total 15 teams

Women individual

Pos. Runners Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Switzerland Anita Weyermann 18:53
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Romania Constantina Diţă 19:01
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Serbia and Montenegro Olivera Jevtić 19:03
4. United Kingdom Liz Yelling 19:06
5. Russia Tatyana Tomashova 19:09
6. France Rakiya Maraoui-Quetier 19:09
7. Russia Margarita Marusova 19:10
8. France Fatima Yvelain 19:14

58 runners finished

Women teams

Pos. Team Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  France
Rakiya Maraoui-Quetier
Fatima Yvelain
Fatima Hajjami
34
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Romania
Constantina Diţă
Iulia Olteanu
Lelia Papură
35
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Portugal
Helena Sampaio
Marina Bastos
Analídia Torre
39
4.  United Kingdom 41
5.  Italy 63
6.  Ireland 67
7.  Belgium 82
8.  Spain 88

Total 12 teams

Junior Men individual

Pos. Runners Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Belgium Hans Janssens 23:00
2nd place, silver medalist(s) France Guillaume Eraud 23:12
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Finland Turo Inkiläinen 23:12
4. Austria Martin Pröll 23:15
5. United Kingdom Mo Farah 23:18
6. Germany Carlo Schuff 23:19
7. Norway Gunnar Osmundsen 23:20
8. Republic of Ireland Gary Murray 23:23

Junior men teams

Pos. Team Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  United Kingdom 26
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  France 38
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Ireland 43
4.  Portugal 45
5.  Germany 54
6.  Austria 81
7.  Spain 89
8.  Italy 99

Junior women individual

Pos. Runners Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Portugal Inês Monteiro 12:48
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Switzerland Nicola Spirig 12:55
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Romania Ane Marie Moutsinga 13:02
4. Turkey Türkan Erişmiş 13:07
5. Belgium Kim Offergeld 13:09
6. Turkey Sebile Bekele Özyurt 13:10
7. Finland Minna Myllykoski 13:10
8. Portugal Jéssica Augusto 13:11

Junior women teams

Pos. Team Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Turkey 27
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Portugal 32
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Belgium 34
4.   Switzerland 40
5.  Romania 49
6.  Finland 68
7.  United Kingdom 79
8.  Italy 92

References