1999 European Parliament election in Austria

← 1996 13 June 1999 2004 →

21 seats to the European Parliament
Turnout49.40% (Decrease 18.33 pp)
  First party Second party
 
3x4.svg
Ursula Stenzel - Pressekonferenz am 22. Sep. 2020 (2).JPG
Leader Hans-Peter Martin Ursula Stenzel
Party SPÖ ÖVP
Alliance PES EPP
Last election 29.15%, 6 seats 29.65%, 7 seats
Seats won 7 7
Seat change Increase 1 Steady
Popular vote 888,338 859,175
Percentage 31.71% 30.67%
Swing Increase2.56pp Increase1.02pp

  Third party Fourth party
 
Johannes Voggenhuber (cropped).jpg
Leader Daniela Raschhofer Johannes Voggenhuber
Party FPÖ Greens
Alliance NI Green
Last election 27.53%, 6 seats 6.81%, 1 seat
Seats won 5 2
Seat change Decrease 1 Increase 1
Popular vote 655,519 260,273
Percentage 23.40% 9.29%
Swing Decrease4.13pp Increase2.48pp

The 1999 European Parliament election in Austria was the election of the delegation from Austria to the European Parliament in 1999.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Social Democratic Party of Austria888,33831.717+1
Austrian People's Party859,17530.6770
Freedom Party of Austria655,51923.405–1
The Greens – The Green Alternative260,2739.292+1
Liberal Forum74,4672.660–1
Christian Social Alliance–Karl Habsburg's List43,0841.540New
Communist Party of Austria20,4970.7300
Total2,801,353100.00210
Valid votes2,801,35396.98
Invalid/blank votes87,3803.02
Total votes2,888,733100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,847,66049.40
Source: Ministry of Interior

References