1999 FIFA World Youth Championship
FIFA U-20 World Cup Nigeria 1999
Tournament details
Host countryNigeria
Dates3–24 April
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)8 (in 8 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Spain (1st title)
Runners-up Japan
Third place Mali
Fourth place Uruguay
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored158 (3.04 per match)
Attendance624,400 (12,008 per match)
Top scorer(s)Spain Pablo
Mali Mahamadou Dissa
(5 goals)
Best player(s)Mali Seydou Keita
Fair play award Croatia
1997
2001

The 1999 FIFA World Youth Championship took place in Nigeria between 3 April and 24 April 1999. This was the 12th edition of the tournament.

Qualification

The following 24 teams qualified for the 1999 FIFA World Youth Championship.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) 1998 AFC Youth Championship  Japan
 Kazakhstan1
 South Korea
 Saudi Arabia
CAF (Africa) Host nation  Nigeria
1999 African Youth Championship  Cameroon
 Ghana
 Mali
 Zambia1
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
1998 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament  Costa Rica
 Honduras
 Mexico
 United States
CONMEBOL (South America) 1999 South American Youth Championship  Argentina
 Brazil
 Paraguay
 Uruguay
OFC (Oceania) 1998 OFC U-20 Championship  Australia
UEFA (Europe) 1998 UEFA European Under-18 Football Championship  Croatia1
 England
 Germany
 Portugal
 Republic of Ireland
 Spain
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Venues

Ibadan Lagos Enugu Port Harcourt
Liberty Stadium National Stadium Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium Liberation Stadium
Capacity: 40,000 Capacity: 45,000 Capacity: 22,000 Capacity: 25,000
1999 FIFA World Youth Championship (Nigeria)
Kano Calabar Kaduna Bauchi
Sani Abacha Stadium U.J. Esuene Stadium Ahmadu Bello Stadium Abubarkar Tafawa Balewa Stadium
Capacity: 18,000 Capacity: 16,000 Capacity: 16,500 Capacity: 15,000

Squads

Main article: 1999 FIFA World Youth Championship squads

Group stage

The 24 teams were split into six groups of four teams. Six group winners, six second-place finishers and the four best third-place finishers qualify for the knockout round.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Paraguay 3 2 0 1 5 6 −1 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  Nigeria (H) 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
3  Costa Rica 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
4  Germany 3 1 0 2 5 4 +1 3
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host
Nigeria 1–1 Costa Rica
Aghahowa Goal 20' (Report) Meléndez Goal 83' (pen.)
National Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 37,500
Referee: Siarhei Shmolik (Belarus)

Germany 4–0 Paraguay
Kern Goal 44', 60', 69'
Falk Goal 90'
(Report)
National Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Mohamed Guezzaz (Morocco)

Nigeria 2–0 Germany
Shittu Goal 69'
Garba Goal 81'
(Report)
National Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Ángel Sánchez (Argentina)

Costa Rica 1–3 Paraguay
Garita Goal 30' (Report) Santa Cruz Goal 26'
Vera Goal 50'
Cuevas Goal 66'
National Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Jan Wegereef (Netherlands)

Nigeria 1–2 Paraguay
Shittu Goal 38' (Report) Fernández Goal 9'
Maldonado Goal 22'
National Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Jan Wegereef (Netherlands)

Costa Rica 2–1 Germany
Brenes Goal 33'
Santana Goal 69'
(Report) Timm Goal 38'
National Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Ángel Sánchez (Argentina)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Ghana 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Croatia 3 1 2 0 6 2 +4 5
3  Argentina 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 4
4  Kazakhstan 3 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0
Source:[citation needed]
Ghana 1–1 Croatia
Ofori-Quaye Goal 68' (Report) Deranja Goal 22'
Ahmadou Bello Stadium, Kaduna
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Lu Jun (China)

Argentina 1–0 Kazakhstan
Cambiasso Goal 44' (Report)

Ghana 1–0 Argentina
Ofori-Quaye Goal 76' (Report)

Croatia 5–1 Kazakhstan
Deranja Goal 7'
Miladin Goal 11'
Sabolčki Goal 34'
Banović Goal 79'
Bjelanović Goal 88'
(Report) Urazayev Goal 67'
Ahmadou Bello Stadium, Kaduna
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Lu Jun (China)

Ghana 3–0 Kazakhstan
Gyan Goal 51', 69'
Adu Goal 53'
(Report)

Croatia 0–0 Argentina
(Report)
Ahmadou Bello Stadium, Kaduna
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Lu Jun (China)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Mexico 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Republic of Ireland 3 2 0 1 6 1 +5 6
3  Australia 3 1 0 2 4 8 −4 3
4  Saudi Arabia 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
Source:[citation needed]
Australia 3–1 Saudi Arabia
Culina Goal 29'
Maisano Goal 72'
Al-Garni Goal 77' (o.g.)
(Report) Dabo Goal 90'
Liberty Stadium, Ibadan
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Gustavo Méndez (Uruguay)

Mexico 1–0 Republic of Ireland
Márquez Goal 10' (Report)

Australia 1–3 Mexico
Sterjovski Goal 45' (Report) Márquez Goal 2'
J. Rodríguez Goal 58'
Osorno Goal 83'

Saudi Arabia 0–2 Republic of Ireland
(Report) McPhail Goal 42'
Duff Goal 65'
Liberty Stadium, Ibadan
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Gustavo Méndez (Uruguay)

Australia 0–4 Republic of Ireland
(Report) Sadlier Goal 20'
Duff Goal 73'
Healy Goal 74'
Crossley Goal 90'
Liberty Stadium, Ibadan
Attendance: 800
Referee: Gustavo Méndez (Uruguay)

Saudi Arabia 1–1 Mexico
Al-Saqri Goal 37' (Report) L. González Goal 30'
Liberty Stadium, Ibadan
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Siarhei Shmolik (Belarus)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Mali 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  Portugal 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
3  Uruguay 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4  South Korea 3 1 0 2 5 6 −1 3
Source:[citation needed]
Uruguay 1–2 Mali
Chevantón Goal 65' (Report) Camara Goal 51'
Dissa Goal 90'
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

South Korea 1–3 Portugal
Kim K.H. Goal 37' (Report) R. Sousa Goal 27'
Simão Goal 85', 90' (pen.)
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Ahmad Nabil Ayad (Lebanon)

Uruguay 1–0 South Korea
Chevantón Goal 3' (Report)
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

Mali 2–1 Portugal
Am. Coulibaly Goal 15' (pen.)
Ndiaye Goal 45'
(Report) P. Costa Goal 55'
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Ahmad Nabil Ayad (Lebanon)

Uruguay 0–0 Portugal
(Report)
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Olufunmi Olaniyan (Nigeria)

Mali 2–4 South Korea
Dissa Goal 57'
Bagayoko Goal 60'
(Report) Seol K.H. Goal 3', 35'
Na H.K. Goal 22' (pen.)
Lee D.G. Goal 69'
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Japan 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  United States 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
3  Cameroon 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
4  England 3 0 0 3 0 4 −4 0
Source:[citation needed]
Cameroon 2–1 Japan
Komol Goal 72', 89' (Report) Takahara Goal 51'
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: William Mattus (Costa Rica)

England 0–1 United States
(Report) Califf Goal 12'
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Mourad Daami (Tunisia)

Cameroon 1–0 England
Cooper Goal 63' (o.g.) (Report)
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: William Mattus (Costa Rica)

Japan 3–1 United States
Downing Goal 10' (o.g.)
Takahara Goal 51'
Ogasawara Goal 85'
(Report) Futagaki Goal 74'

Cameroon 1–3 United States
Kioyo Goal 63' (Report) Twellman Goal 38' Goal 79'
Bocanegra Goal 57'

Japan 2–0 England
Ishikawa Goal 39'
Ono Goal 48'
(Report)

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Spain 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Brazil 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6
3  Zambia 3 1 1 1 5 8 −3 4
4  Honduras 3 0 0 3 4 10 −6 0
Source:[citation needed]
Zambia 4–3 Honduras
Makayi Goal 19'
Makufi Goal 44', 55'
Mbambara Goal 72'
(Report) Suazo Goal 9'
De León Goal 41' Goal 74'
U.J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Simon Micallef (Australia)

Spain 2–0 Brazil
Gabri Goal 15' Goal 33' (Report)
U.J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Felipe Ramos (Mexico)

Zambia 0–0 Spain
(Report)
U.J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Felipe Ramos (Mexico)

Honduras 0–3 Brazil
(Report) Edu Goal 36', 80'
Matuzalém Goal 41'
Liberation Stadium, Port Harcourt
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Olufunmi Olaniyan (Nigeria)

Zambia 1–5 Brazil
Sinkala Goal 39' (Report) Ronaldinho Goal 27'
Aurélio Goal 45'
Baiano Goal 65'
Mancini Goal 69'
Rodrigo Gral Goal 80'
Liberation Stadium, Port Harcourt
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Simon Micallef (Australia)

Honduras 1–3 Spain
Oliva Goal 76' (Report) Pablo Goal 10'
Varela Goal 26'
Rubén Goal 31'

Ranking of third-placed teams

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Result
1 E  Cameroon 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6 Advance to knockout stage
2 D  Uruguay 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
3 B  Argentina 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 4
4 A  Costa Rica 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
5 F  Zambia 3 1 1 1 5 8 −3 4
6 C  Australia 3 1 0 2 4 8 −4 3
Source:[citation needed]

Knockout stage

Bracket

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
April 15 - Enugu
 
 
 Mali (aet)5
 
April 18 - Enugu
 
 Cameroon4
 
 Mali3
 
April 14 - Kano
 
 Nigeria1
 
 Republic of Ireland1 (3)
 
April 21 - Kaduna
 
 Nigeria (pen.)1 (5)
 
 Mali1
 
April 15 - Port Harcourt
 
 Spain3
 
 Spain3
 
April 18 - Kaduna
 
 United States2
 
 Spain (pen.)1 (8)
 
April 14 - Kaduna
 
 Ghana1 (7)
 
 Ghana2
 
April 24 - Lagos
 
 Costa Rica0
 
 Spain4
 
April 14 - Lagos
 
 Japan0
 
 Paraguay2 (9)
 
April 18 - Lagos
 
 Uruguay (pen.)2 (10)
 
 Uruguay2
 
April 14 - Calabar
 
 Brazil1
 
 Brazil4
 
April 21 - Lagos
 
 Croatia0
 
 Uruguay1
 
April 15 - Bauchi
 
 Japan2 Third place
 
 Japan (pen.)1 (5)
 
April 18 - IbadanApril 24 - Lagos
 
 Portugal1 (4)
 
 Japan2 Mali1
 
April 15 - Ibadan
 
 Mexico0  Uruguay0
 
 Mexico4
 
 
 Argentina1
 

Round of 16

Republic of Ireland 1–1 (a.e.t.) Nigeria
Sadlier Goal 35' (Report) Ikedia Goal 70'
Penalties
Crossley Penalty scored
Donnolly Penalty scored
Heary Penalty missed
Quinn Penalty scored
3–5 Penalty scored Ikedia
Penalty scored Okunowo
Penalty scored Aranka
Penalty scored Dombraye
Penalty scored Shittu
Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Lu Jun (China)

Ghana 2–0 Costa Rica
Afriyie Goal 18'
Ofori-Quaye Goal 82'
(Report)

Paraguay 2–2 (a.e.t.) Uruguay
Santa Cruz Goal 62' (pen.), 86' (Report) Chevantón Goal 32'
Forlán Goal 49'
Penalties
Santa Cruz Penalty scored
Maldonado Penalty scored
Escobar Penalty missed
Blanco Penalty scored
Da Silva Penalty scored
Florentín Penalty scored
Domínguez Penalty scored
Vera Penalty scored
Cuevas Penalty scored
Giménez Penalty scored
Santa Cruz Penalty missed
9–10 Penalty scored Canobbio
Penalty missed Cardozo
Penalty scored Pellegrín
Penalty scored Carini
Penalty scored Anchén
Penalty scored Sorondo
Penalty scored Correa
Penalty scored Machado
Penalty scored Carreño
Penalty scored Carini
Penalty scored Canobbio
National Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Felipe Ramos (Mexico)

Brazil 4–0 Croatia
Ronaldinho Goal 21' (pen.), 45'
Fernando Baiano Goal 48' (pen.)
Edu Goal 68'
(Report)
U.J. Esuene Stadium, Calabar
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Ahmad Nabil Ayad (Lebanon)

Japan 1–1 (a.e.t.) Portugal
Endo Goal 48' (Report) Marco Claúdio Goal 80'
Penalties
Ono Penalty scored
Nakata Penalty scored
Motoyama Penalty scored
Takahara Penalty scored
Sakai Penalty scored
5–4 Penalty scored Simão
Penalty scored Marco Cláudio
Penalty scored Sousa
Penalty missed Costa
Penalty scored Leal

Spain 3–2 United States
Pablo Goal 15', 32'
Xavi Goal 19'
(Report) Twellman Goal 49', 90'

Mexico 4–1 Argentina
Osorno Goal 52'
E. Rodríguez Goal 55'
J. Rodríguez Goal 67'
L. González Goal 88'
(Report) Galletti Goal 41'
Liberty Stadium, Ibadan
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Siarhei Shmolik (Belarus)

Mali 5–4 (a.e.t.) Cameroon
Ndiaye Goal 9'
Bagayoko Goal 67'
Camara Goal 83'
Dissa Goal 90', 104'
(Report) Komol Goal 10' Goal 74'
Mbami Goal 23'
Kioyo Goal 26'

Quarter-finals

Uruguay 2–1 Brazil
Anchen Goal 44'
Canobbio Goal 86' (pen.)
(Report) Fernando Baiano Goal 27'
National Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Mourad Daami (Tunisia)

Mali 3–1 Nigeria
Bagayoko Goal 1', 72'
Diarra Goal 44'
(Report) Garba Goal 17'
Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Sergei Shmolik (Belarus)

Japan 2–0 Mexico
Motoyama Goal 4'
Ono Goal 24'
(Report)
Liberty Stadium, Ibadan
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)

Spain 1–1 (a.e.t.) Ghana
Barkero Goal 54' (pen.) (Report) Ofori-Quaye Goal 90'
Penalties
Xavi Penalty scored
Lombardero Penalty scored
Yeste Penalty scored
García Penalty missed
Jusué Penalty scored
Bermudo Penalty scored
Marchena Penalty scored
Orbaiz Penalty scored
Varela Penalty scored
8–7 Penalty scored Ansah
Penalty scored Razak
Penalty scored Appiah
Penalty scored Amuzu
Penalty missed Mohammed
Penalty scored Gyan
Penalty scored Abdul
Penalty scored Ofori-Quaye
Penalty missed Blay

Semi-finals

Mali 1–3 Spain
Dissa Goal 52' (Report) Varela Goal 2', 26'
Xavi Goal 90'
Ahmadou Bello Stadium, Kaduna
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Lu Jun (China)

Uruguay 1–2 Japan
Chevantón Goal 24' (Report) Takahara Goal 23'
Nagai Goal 35'
National Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Simon Micallef (Australia)

Third place play-off

Mali 1–0 Uruguay
Keita Goal 30' (Report)
National Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

Final

Spain 4–0 Japan
Barkero Goal 5'
Pablo Goal 14' Goal 30'
Gabri Goal 51'
(Report)
National Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Ángel Sánchez (Argentina)

Result

 1999 FIFA World Youth Championship Winners 

Spain
First title

Goalscorers