1999 Glasgow City Council election

← 1995 6 May 1999 (1999-05-06) 2003 →

All 79 seats to Glasgow City Council
40 seats needed for a majority
Turnout47.0
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour SNP Conservative
Last election 77 1 3
Seats won 74 2 1
Seat change Decrease3 Increase1 Decrease2
Popular vote 114,851 68,681 17,186
Percentage 49.6% 29.7% 7.4%
Swing Decrease11.9 Increase6.9 Increase0.8

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Scottish Socialist Liberal Democrats
Last election 0 1
Seats won 1 1
Seat change Increase1 Steady
Popular vote 16,936 13,006
Percentage 7.3% 5.6%
Swing Increase7.3 Increase2.2

Glasgow City Council election, 1999.svg
Colours indicate winners in each ward
  Labour
  Liberal Democrat
  SNP
  Independent
  Conservative
  Scottish Socialist Party

Council Leader before election


Scottish Labour Party

Council Leader after election


Scottish Labour Party

Elections to Glasgow City Council were held on 6 May 1999, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections.

Election results

Glasgow Local Election Result 1999[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 74 93.7 49.61 114,851 Decrease11.9
  SNP 2 2.5 29.67 68,681 Increase6.9
  Conservative 1 1.3 7.42 17,186 Increase0.8
  Scottish Socialist 1 1.3 7.32 16,936 Increase7.3
  Liberal Democrats 1 1.3 5.62 13,006 Increase2.2
  Humanist 0 0.0 0.14 321
  Scottish Unionist 0 0.0 0.10 225
  Liberal 0 0.0 0.07 151
  Socialist Labour 0 0.0 0.04 95
  Scottish Unity Party 0 0.0 0.03 62

Ward results

[2]

Ward 1: Drumry
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M O'Neill 1,209 59.7
SNP N Dolan 478 23.6
Scottish Socialist M Benson 235 11.6
Conservative C Jardine 102 5.0
Majority 731
Turnout 36.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 2: Summerhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M Lee 1,243 58.7
SNP L D Gibson 543 25.6
Scottish Socialist A Lynch 331 15.6
Majority 700
Turnout 33.9
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 3: Blairdardie
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S J Purcell 2,146 59.4
SNP R Shaw 913 25.3
Conservative A E Swanson 331 9.2
Scottish Socialist D Burns 172 4.8
Humanist A Nicolson 52 1.4
Majority 1,233
Turnout 57.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 4: Knightswood Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C Gordon 2,275 63.8
SNP M Bashir 892 25.0
Conservative G Dickson 398 11.2
Majority 1,383
Turnout 56.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 5: Knightswood South
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E A Cameron 2,085 62.1
SNP L L Harper 1,006 30.0
Conservative S M Watson 264 7.9
Majority 1,079
Turnout 53.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 6: Yoker
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C Roberton 1,903 63.7
SNP M J Walker 928 31.0
Conservative M G Taylor 158 5.3
Majority 975
Turnout 46.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 7: Anniesland
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C L Kelly 1,598 46.6
SNP R W Scott 955 27.8
Conservative G Cornes 400 11.7
Liberal Democrats M Watt 334 9.7
Scottish Socialist S Chaldean 143 4.2
Majority 975
Turnout 53.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 8: Jordanhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats C Mason 1,638 39.6
Labour L Howitt 889 21.5
Conservative G D Bache 848 20.5
SNP C M MacKellar 674 16.3
Scottish Socialist D Anderson 86 2.1
Majority 749
Turnout 65.4
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Ward 9: Kelvindale
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C Renton 1,101 30.5
Liberal Democrats M Paris 1,006 27.8
Conservative W M Roxburgh 884 24.5
SNP D Camshron (?) 624 17.3
Majority 95
Turnout 58.4
Labour gain from
Ward 10: Scotstoun
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J McFadden 1,696 49.9
SNP E W Quinn 913 26.8
Liberal Democrats L J Clarke 334 9.8
Scottish Socialist P Campbell 241 7.1
Conservative C G Trotman 218 6.4
Majority 783
Turnout 51.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 11: Victoria Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour I Graham 1,460 39.5
SNP G Douglas 881 23.8
Liberal Democrats M J Hook 517 14.0
Conservative M T Smith 461 12.5
Scottish Socialist H Ritchie 380 10.3
Majority 579
Turnout 56.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 12: Hayburn
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E Fitzgerald 1,441 41.7
SNP F A Rankin 1,059 30.7
Liberal Democrats F Mildmay 380 11.0
Scottish Socialist A Green 290 7.1
Conservative E C Wykes 282 8.2
Majority 382
Turnout 51.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 13: Hyndland
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Simpson 1,177 32.6
SNP G MacIntyre-Kemp 1,001 27.8
Liberal Democrats J E Hewit 726 20.1
Conservative A Brocklehurst 551 15.3
Scottish Socialist D Fraser 152 4.2
Majority 176
Turnout 52.0
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 14: Hillhead
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour K Burns 890 33.9
SNP G Thoms 739 28.1
Liberal Democrats T Mayberry 551 21.0
Conservative M Walker 243 9.2
Scottish Socialist H Brown 206 7.8
Majority 151
Turnout 36.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 15: Partick
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A Colleran 1,378 41.1
SNP K McLean 1,160 34.6
Liberal Democrats A C Faure 540 16.1
Conservative L D Jamieson 272 8.1
Majority 218
Turnout 50.1
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 16: Kelvingrove
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M Green 1,309 47.7
SNP S Roberts 747 27.2
Conservative R G Wolseley 483 17.6
Scottish Socialist W Tallan 204 7.4
Majority 562
Turnout 37.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 17: Anderston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A Mosson 1,235 51.0
SNP P D Johnson 609 25.2
Liberal Democrats K Philbrick 251 10.4
Scottish Socialist D Stevenson 177 7.3
Conservative C Botfield 149 6.2
Majority 626
Turnout 37.5
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 18: Woodlands
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour H Malik 1,145 43.8
SNP A Khan 736 28.1
Liberal Democrats W Craig 566 21.6
Humanist A D Williams 169 6.5
Majority 409
Turnout 36.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 19: North Kelvin
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J MacKechnie 1,104 36.6
SNP F McMaster 950 31.5
Liberal Democrats J Stuart 486 16.1
Conservative P Miller 226 7.5
Scottish Socialist J Lawson 219 7.3
Humanist W Khan 33 1.1
Majority 154
Turnout 43.9
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 15: Wyndford
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Gray 1,219 42.6
SNP W McAllister 1,099 38.4
Liberal Democrats R A Rodger 214 16.1
Scottish Socialist I F Beaton 210 7.3
Conservative J Holst 119 4.2
Majority 120
Turnout 43.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 21: Maryhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour F Dingwall 1,182 47.5
SNP A Fraser 905 36.4
Liberal Democrats M J Jackson 207 8.3
Scottish Socialist A Lewis 194 7.8
Majority 277
Turnout 40.9
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 22: Summerston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Winter 1,543 51.6
SNP M MacDonald 913 30.6
Liberal Democrats T J Thompson 339 11.3
Scottish Socialist G Scott 193 6.5
Majority 630
Turnout 49.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 23: Milton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M Sinclair 1,400 53.3
SNP J Kerr 1,228 46.7
Majority 172
Turnout 42.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 24: Ashfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E Hurcombe 1,439 55.5
SNP G Roberts 995 38.3
Scottish Socialist J Gallagher 161 6.2
Majority 444
Turnout 41.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 25: Firhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour B A Mann 1,036 37.8
SNP J A Park 873 31.9
Liberal Democrats E Shephard 406 14.8
Scottish Socialist P Byme 212 7.7
Conservative L M Clark 212 7.7
Majority 163
Turnout 40.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 26: Firhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Gray 1,208 62.1
SNP S Bell 576 29.6
Scottish Socialist Frances Curran 182 8.3
Majority 632
Turnout 31.0
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 27: Merchant City
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G Matheson 1,297 52.8
SNP G A Roberts 665 27.1
Liberal Democrats W J Money 320 13.0
Scottish Socialist P J Murray 176 7.2
Majority 632
Turnout 39.5
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 28: Royston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Moynes 1,464 65.2
SNP M Coyle 528 23.5
Scottish Socialist J Wallis 253 11.3
Majority 936
Turnout 33.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 29: Cowlairs
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A Stewart 1,208 55.8
SNP W McLaren 672 31.0
Scottish Socialist G Cairns 146 6.7
Conservative L A MacLaughlin 140 6.5
Majority 536
Turnout 34.9
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 30: Springburn
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Davey 1,856 64.5
SNP R Quinn 788 27.4
Conservative C A Brown 197 6.8
Humanist P J Dillon 37 1.3
Majority 1,068
Turnout 47.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 31: Wallacewell
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M Beckett 1,865 65.7
SNP J Sweeney 739 26.0
Scottish Socialist J Twaddale 233 8.2
Majority 1,126
Turnout 45.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 32: Milnbank
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E McDougall 1,736 59.8
SNP J R Brady 902 31.1
Conservative J McLean 265 9.1
Majority 834
Turnout 45.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 33: Dennistoun
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J P Macey 1,419 49.2
SNP D Rithchie 985 34.2
Scottish Socialist D Gilmour 263 9.1
Conservative A Smith 141 4.9
Scottish Unionist W McLachlan 75 2.6
Majority 434
Turnout 45.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 34: Calton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D Stevenson 1,081 52.8
SNP H O'Hagan 652 31.8
Scottish Socialist R H Bradford 166 8.1
Scottish Unionist R Wilkie 150 7.3
Majority 429
Turnout 34.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 35: Bridgeton/Dalmarnock
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G Redmond 1,440 67.1
SNP J Duncan 513 23.9
Scottish Socialist K J Hattarn 97 4.5
Socialist Labour T M Ritchie 95 4.4
Majority 927
Turnout 34.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 36: Parkhead
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour E Smith 1,353 64.5
SNP D McGuiness 576 27.4
Scottish Socialist M Eyre 170 8.1
Majority 777
Turnout 34.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 37: Carntyne
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P Chalmers 1,526 57.2
SNP H MacQueen 866 32.4
Conservative E J Bunting 278 10.4
Majority 660
Turnout 41.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 38: Robroyston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Marshall 1,589 64.6
SNP A J Ritchie 696 28.3
Conservative M S Thomson 300 10.5
Majority 848
Turnout 51.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 39: Gartcraig
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G R Leonard 1,709 59.5
SNP J McIntyre 861 30.0
Conservative R Wilson 300 10.5
Majority 848
Turnout 51.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 40: Queenslie
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G McCann 939 46.4
SNP M A Hunter 544 26.9
Scottish Socialist W Anderson 539 26.7
Majority 395
Turnout 40.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 41: Greenfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour H MacRae 1,727 56.0
SNP I Smith 1,358 44.0
Majority 369
Turnout 50.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 42: Barlanark
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Coleman 1,277 60.3
SNP M L Greene 613 29.0
Scottish Socialist G Cleland 226 10.7
Majority 664
Turnout 37.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 43: Shettleston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G Ryan 2.062 65.2
SNP J Hanif 860 27.2
Scottish Socialist E Docherty 242 7.6
Majority 1,202
Turnout 50.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 44: Tollcross Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W Butler 1,399 56.0
SNP E McKechnie 746 29.9
Conservative A Williamson 187 7.5
Scottish Socialist D Eyre 164 6.6
Majority 653
Turnout 40.9
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 45: Braidfauld
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S Baird 1,374 61.6
SNP A Hunter 633 28.4
Scottish Socialist L O'Brien 222 10.0
Majority 36.6
Turnout 741
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 46: Mount Vernon
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C McNicol 1,787 46.7
SNP R A McIntyre 1,385 36.2
Conservative J France 521 13.6
Scottish Socialist G Savage 136 3.6
Majority 402
Turnout 57.9
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 47: Baillieston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R G MacBean 1,619 52.4
SNP P Smith 1,097 35.5
Scottish Socialist A Brown 373 12.1
Majority 522
Turnout 49.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 48: Garrowhill
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP J F Mason 1,683 44.5
Labour A Johnston 1,524 40.3
Conservative G Clark 333 8.8
Liberal J C MacPherson 151 4.0
Scottish Socialist F MaQuaid 94 2.5
Majority 159
Turnout 59.1
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 49: Garthamlock
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C McMaster 1,336 56.1
SNP G Cunningham 720 30.2
Scottish Socialist M McCartney 325 13.6
Majority 616
Turnout 41.0
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 50: Easterhouse
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Quinn 1,082 55.4
SNP Z Alim 502 25.7
Scottish Socialist Jim McVicar 369 18.9
Majority 580
Turnout 35.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 51: Drumoyne
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S Dornan 1,771 58.4
SNP I O Bayne 933 30.7
Scottish Socialist P J Currie 210 6.9
Conservative J P Toner 121 4.0
Majority 838
Turnout 49.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 52: Govan
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Flanagan 1,466 49,4
SNP A Simpson 1,028 34.6
Scottish Socialist C McCarthy 289 9.7
Conservative D Pilkington 157 5.3
Humanist M T Kerr 30 1.0
Majority 438
Turnout 44.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 53: Ibrox
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D Gaugham 1,239 47.2
SNP C McAleese 962 36.7
Scottish Socialist Wullie McGartland 251 9.6
Conservative J B Marshall 172 6.6
Majority 277
Turnout 39.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 54: Kingston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour S Butt 1,494 46.5
SNP J Hutcheson 1,093 32.3
Conservative F Howell 459 14.3
Scottish Socialist G Martin 223 6.9
Majority 465
Turnout 46.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 55: Mosspark
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP I Gibson 1,577 46.9
Labour W Perry 1,289 38.4
Conservative A McNamara 252 7.5
Scottish Socialist George McNeilage 241 7.2
Majority 288
Turnout 56.5
SNP win (new seat)
Ward 56: North Cardonald
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A Watson 2,137 62.7
SNP F McCabe 840 24.6
Scottish Socialist S Lawson 235 6.9
Conservative D J Gray 197 5.8
Majority 1,297
Turnout 58.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 57: Penilee
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G McDiarmid 1,906 58.3
SNP A C Bain 937 28.7
Scottish Socialist S Smyth 427 13.1
Majority 969
Turnout 54.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 58: Cardonald
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J McCarron 1,672 45.4
SNP M T Balfour 1,033 28.0
Scottish Socialist G Healy 426 11.6
Conservative W A Lankey 294 8.0
Liberal Democrats F Wright 261 7.1
Majority 639
Turnout 62.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 59: Pollok[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Scottish Socialist Tommy Sheridan 1,264 44.0
Labour T. Morrison 972 33.8
SNP C. Wallace 528 18.4
Conservative R. O'Brien 108 3.8
Majority 292
Turnout 50.4
Scottish Socialist win (new seat)
Ward 60: Crookston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W O'Rourke 1,762 54.2
SNP P Greene 760 23.4
Scottish Socialist C Moore 727 22.4
Majority 1,002
Turnout 50.3
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 61: Nitshill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A J Glass 1,302 51.7
SNP E McBride 731 29.0
Scottish Socialist S McManus 484 19.2
Majority 571
Turnout 42.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 62: Darnley
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M A Kemaghan 1,249 48.0
SNP G J Archer 962 37.0
Conservative J Nixon 217 8.3
Scottish Socialist Keith R Baldassara 174 6.7
Majority 287
Turnout 42.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 63: Carnwadric
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Dodds 1,654 55.6
SNP M J Murray 955 32.4
Scottish Socialist J Murray 355 11.9
Majority 689
Turnout 46.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 64 Maxwell Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative C E Lyon 1,371 34.3
Labour G Rabbani 1,101 27.5
SNP M J McCracken 968 24,2
Liberal Democrats I Aslam 381 9.5
Scottish Socialist K Kyle 116 2.9
Scottish Unity P J Paton 62 1.6
Majority 270
Turnout 62.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Ward 65: Pollokshields East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M Shoaib 1,707 47.8
SNP K Malik 967 27.1
Liberal Democrats J Fryer 380 10.6
Conservative C Schmullan 277 7.8
Scottish Socialist J Jamieson 243 6.8
Majority 740
Turnout 54.8
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 66: Hutchesontown
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Mutter 1,292 50.3
SNP J Byrne 838 32.6
Scottish Socialist O Meharry 438 17.1
Majority 43.2
Turnout 454
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 67: Govanhill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C McCafferty 1,652 55.6
SNP G Anderson 824 27.7
Scottish Socialist N I McKerrell 300 10.1
Conservative M Hussein 196 6.6
Majority 828
Turnout 44.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 68: Strathbungo
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W R MacLellan 1,088 35.7
SNP R MacDonald 1,073 35.2
Scottish Socialist R Kane 351 11.5
Liberal Democrats R W Stewart 319 10.5
Conservative E H Clark 216 7.1
Majority 15
Turnout 44.1
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 69: Battlefield
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M McCafferty 1,485 47.0
SNP G W Carradine 994 31.4
Conservative K A Ross 369 11.7
Scottish Socialist A Sheridan 313 9.9
Majority 491
Turnout 48.5
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 70: Langside
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A Graham 1,207 37.1
SNP W Ramsay 1,081 33.2
Conservative S Henderson 417 12.8
Liberal Democrats A H Begg 363 11.1
Scottish Socialist J Harvie 188 5.8
Majority 126
Turnout 50.1
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 71: Pollokshaws
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R Gould 1,358 40.8
SNP I Hunter 1,146 34.5
Scottish Socialist J Challis 304 9.1
Liberal Democrats D M Jago 271 8.2
Conservative M C Gallone 246 7.4
Majority 212
Turnout 48.6
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 72: Newlands
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J McNally 1,495 38.7
SNP W Douglas 1,001 25.9
Scottish Socialist R McElory 949 24.6
Liberal Democrats R Gleeson 420 10.9
Majority 494
Turnout 60.1
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 73: Cathcart
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M McLean 1,323 34.8
Liberal Democrats J R Prosser 867 22.8
Conservative J B Crawford 813 21.4
SNP A E McLaughlin 798 21.0
Majority 456
Turnout 59.4
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 74: Mount Florida
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Lynch 1,670 49.8
SNP A Bennett 951 28.4
Conservative C Graham 498 14.9
Scottish Socialist F McKinlay 232 6.9
Majority 719
Turnout 54.7
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 75: Toryglen
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A Watson 1,592 61.6
SNP D Ross 591 22.9
Scottish Socialist C McCusker 243 9,4
Liberal Democrats R C Barlay 157 6.1
Majority 1,001
Turnout 43.9
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 76: King's Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W M Timoney 1,515 45.4
SNP J J Dornan 915 27.4
Conservative G M Nankivell 457 13.7
Liberal Democrats H Pryce-Jones 289 8.7
Scottish Socialist J Walsh 158 4.7
Majority 600
Turnout 55.0
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 77: Castlemilk
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J McKenzie 1,705 62.5
SNP J Docherty 678 24.9
Conservative M Kilpatrick 174 6.4
Scottish Socialist W Moore 171 6.3
Majority 1,027
Turnout 48.2
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 78: Carmunnock
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A Stewart 1,555 47.4
SNP G W Brown 985 30.0
Conservative G Carr 572 17.4
Scottish Socialist D McKay 172 5.2
Majority 570
Turnout 54.5
Labour win (new seat)
Ward 79: Glenwood
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M Devine 1,213 59.3
SNP D I Ritchie 595 29.1
Scottish Socialist F Young 239 11.7
Majority 618
Turnout 34.7
Labour win (new seat)

References