1999 IAAF Grand Prix
Edition15th
Dates25 February – 11 September
Meetings28 (+1 final)
1998
2000

The 1999 IAAF Grand Prix was the fifteenth edition of the annual global series of one-day track and field competitions organized by the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF). The series was divided into four levels: 1999 IAAF Golden League, Grand Prix I and Grand Prix II, and IAAF Permit Meetings. There were seven IAAF Golden League meetings, Grand Prix I featured 10 meetings from 25 April to 8 August and Grand Prix II featured 11 meetings from 25 February to 5 September, making a combined total of 28 meetings for the series.[1] Athletes could also score additional points at IAAF Permit Meetings.

Compared to the previous season, the Johannesburg meet was replaced by Roodepoort, and the Tsiklitiria meet in Greece and Weltklasse in Köln in Germany were included for the first time. The Qatar International Athletic Meet was promoted to Grand Prix I status and the Paris Meeting Gaz de France was promoted to IAAF Golden League status. The British Grand Prix meet moved from Sheffield to London.

Performances on designated events on the circuit earned athletes points which qualified them for entry to the 1999 IAAF Grand Prix Final, held on 11 September in Munich, Germany.[2] Steeplechaser Bernard Barmasai was the points leader for the series, taking 111 points from eight meetings (a new record for the series). The highest scoring female athletes were distance runners Gabriela Szabo and Maria Mutola, both of whom scored 108 points. Greek men's javelin thrower Konstadinos Gatsioudis had the second highest individual score with 109.

Meetings

# Date Meeting name City Country Level
1 25 February Melbourne Track Classic Melbourne Australia IAAF Grand Prix II
2 19 March Engen Grand Prix Summer Series Roodepoort South Africa IAAF Grand Prix II
3 25 April Grand Prix Brasil de Atletismo Rio de Janeiro Brazil IAAF Grand Prix I
4 8 May Japan Grand Prix Osaka Japan IAAF Grand Prix I
5 13 May Qatar International Athletic Meet Doha Qatar IAAF Grand Prix I
6 22 May US Open Meet St. Louis United States IAAF Grand Prix I
7 28 May Gran Premio Diputacion Seville Spain IAAF Grand Prix II
8 30 May Prefontaine Classic Eugene United States IAAF Grand Prix I
9 30 May Adriaan Paulen Memorial Hengelo Netherlands IAAF Grand Prix II
10 8 June Cena Slovenska - Slovak Gold Bratislava Slovakia IAAF Grand Prix II
11 10 June Ericsson GP Helsinki Finland IAAF Grand Prix II
12 16 June Tsiklitiria Athens Greece IAAF Grand Prix II
13 30 June Bislett Games Oslo Norway 1999 IAAF Golden League
14 27 June British IAAF Grand Prix II Gateshead United Kingdom IAAF Grand Prix II
15 2 July Athletissima Lausanne Switzerland IAAF Grand Prix I
16 3 July Meeting Gaz de France Saint-Denis Saint-Denis France IAAF Grand Prix II
17 7 July Golden Gala Rome Italy 1999 IAAF Golden League
18 17 July Nikaia Nice France IAAF Grand Prix I
19 21 July Meeting de Paris Paris France 1999 IAAF Golden League
20 26 July Zipfer Gugl Grand Prix Linz Austria IAAF Grand Prix II
21 30 July DN Galan Stockholm Sweden IAAF Grand Prix I
22 4 August Herculis Monte Carlo Monaco 1999 IAAF Golden League
23 7 August British Grand Prix London United Kingdom IAAF Grand Prix I
24 8 August Weltklasse in Köln Cologne Germany IAAF Grand Prix I
25 11 August Weltklasse Zürich Zürich Switzerland 1999 IAAF Golden League
26 3 September Memorial Van Damme Brussels Belgium 1999 IAAF Golden League
27 5 September Rieti Meeting Rieti Italy IAAF Grand Prix II
28 7 September ISTAF Berlin Berlin Germany 1999 IAAF Golden League
F 11 September 1999 IAAF Grand Prix Final Munich Germany IAAF Grand Prix Final

Points standings

Overall men

Rank Athlete Nation Meets Points
1 Bernard Barmasai  Kenya 8 111
2 Konstadinos Gatsioudis  Greece 8 109
3 Wilson Kipketer  Denmark 7 108
4 Maksim Tarasov  Russia 8 107
5 Noah Ngeny  Kenya 8 104
6 Mark Crear  United States 8 104
7 James Beckford  Jamaica 8 100
8 Benjamin Limo  Kenya 8 99
9 Larry Wade  United States 8 95
10 Jeff Hartwig  United States 8 93
11 Hezekiél Sepeng  South Africa 8 92
12 Raymond Hecht  Germany 8 91
13 Lars Riedel  Germany 7 87
14 Claudinei da Silva  Brazil 7 84
15 Sergey Makarov  Russia 8 81
16 Japheth Kimutai  Kenya 7 77
17 Jürgen Schult  Germany 8 76
18 Obadele Thompson  Barbados 7 75
19 Christopher Koskei  Kenya 8 74
20 Laban Rotich  Kenya 8 71
21 Virgilijus Alekna  Lithuania 6 71
22 Younès Moudrik  Morocco 7 71
23 Boris Henry  Germany 8 71
24 Jan Železný  Czech Republic 6 70
25 Paul Malakwen Kosgei  Kenya 8 68
26 Paul Bitok  Kenya 7 68
27 Nick Hysong  United States 8 68
28 Hicham El Guerrouj  Morocco 5 68
29 Tim Lobinger  Germany 8 67.5
30 Ali Ezzine  Morocco 6 67
31 Florian Schwarthoff  Germany 7 66
32 Kennedy Kimwetich  Kenya 8 66
33 Maurice Greene  United States 4 65
34 Kipkurui Misoi  Kenya 8 65
35 Dmitri Markov  Australia 8 65
36 William Chirchir  Kenya 8 65
37 Iván Pedroso  Cuba 4 64
38 Kareem Streete-Thompson  Cayman Islands 8 64
39 Colin Jackson  United Kingdom 6 63
40 Erick Walder  United States 5 63
41 Anthony Washington  United States 5 62
42 Daniel Komen  Kenya 7 62
43 Aki Parviainen  Finland 7 60
44 Duane Ross  United States 8 59
45 Francis Obikwelu  Nigeria 5 58
46 Tony Dees  United States 8 57
47 Bernard Lagat  Kenya 5 56
48 Salah Hissou  Morocco 7 56
49 Michael Möllenbeck  Germany 8 55
50 Kevin Little  United States 8 55
51 Allen Johnson  United States 7 54
52 Jean Galfione  France 8 53.3
53 Robin Korving  Netherlands 6 53
54 Richard Limo  Kenya 6 52
55 David Kiptoo  Kenya 6 52
56 Peter Blank  Germany 8 52
57 Jai Taurima  Australia 8 52
58 Danny Ecker  Germany 7 51.5
59 Frankie Fredericks  Namibia 4 50
60 Gregor Cankar  Slovenia 6 50
61 Mohammed Mourhit  Belgium 5 49
62 Patrick Stevens  Belgium 7 49
63 Sammy Kipketer  Kenya 4 45
64 David Lelei  Kenya 6 45
65 Roland McGhee  United States 6 45
66 Tom Pukstys  United States 8 44
67 Wilson Boit Kipketer  Kenya 4 43
68 André Bucher   Switzerland 4 43
69 Andy Bloom  United States 5 43
70 William Tanui  Kenya 6 42
71 Steve Holman  United States 8 42
72 Haile Gebrselassie  Ethiopia 5 42
73 Frantz Kruger  South Africa 6 41
74 Elarbi Khattabi  Morocco 5 40
75 Dudley Dorival  Haiti 8 40
76 Pål Arne Fagernes  Norway 7 40
77 Andrei Tivontchik  Germany 4 38
78 Steve Backley  United Kingdom 6 38
79 David Krummenacker  United States 6 37
80 Ali Saïdi-Sief  Algeria 7 37
81 Jon Drummond  United States 4 36
82 Luke Kipkosgei  Kenya 4 35
83 Moses Kiptanui  Kenya 5 32
84 Rohsaan Griffin  United States 7 32
84 Igor Potapovich  Kazakhstan 8 32
86 John Mayock  United Kingdom 6 31
87 Vadim Strogalev  Russia 6 31
88 Michael Johnson  United States 3 29
88 Bob Kennedy (runner)  United States 5 29
88 Tony McCall  United States 5 29
91 Sergey Lyakhov  Russia 6 28
92 Lawrence Johnson  United States 4 28
92 Koji Ito  Japan 5 28
94 Julius Chelule  Kenya 5 27
95 Jonathan Kandie  Kenya 5 27
96 John Godina  United States 4 27
96 Driss Maazouzi  France 4 27
98 Michael Stolle  Germany 5 26.3
99 Ismaïl Sghyr  Morocco 4 26
100 Rui Silva  Portugal 3 26
100 Johan Botha  South Africa 4 26
100 Julian Golding  United Kingdom 5 26

Overall women

Rank Athlete Nation Meets Points
1 Gabriela Szabo  Romania 7 108
2 Maria Mutola  Mozambique 8 108
3 Deon Hemmings  Jamaica 8 104
4 Svetlana Masterkova  Russia 8 99
5 Zahra Ouaziz  Morocco 8 97
6 Hestrie Cloete  South Africa 8 97
7 Paraskevi Tsiamita  Greece 8 92
8 Inger Miller  United States 8 89.5
9 Sandra Glover  United States 8 86
10 Nezha Bidouane  Morocco 8 83
11 Beverly McDonald  Jamaica 8 82.5
12 Andrea Blackett  Barbados 8 81
13 Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova  Ukraine 8 81
14 Savatheda Fynes  Bahamas 8 81
15 Ludmila Formanová  Czech Republic 8 80
16 Inha Babakova  Ukraine 6 76
17 Marion Jones  United States 7 76
18 Debbie Ferguson  Bahamas 8 75
19 Monica Iagăr  Romania 8 75
20 Yelena Yelesina  Russia 8 73
21 Merlene Frazer  Jamaica 8 72
22 Violeta Szekely  Romania 5 71
23 Astrid Kumbernuss  Germany 6 68
24 Zuzana Hlavoňová  Czech Republic 7 67.5
25 Nadine Kleinert  Germany 6 67
26 Natalya Tsyganova  Russia 7 65
27 Ashia Hansen  United Kingdom 7 63
28 Yelena Gulyayeva  Russia 8 62.5
29 Michelle Johnson  United States 8 61
30 Iva Prandzheva  Bulgaria 7 60
31 Stephanie Graf  Austria 6 60
32 Olena Hovorova  Ukraine 7 59
33 Anita Weyermann   Switzerland 5 59
34 Ionela Târlea  Romania 7 57
35 Tegla Loroupe  Kenya 7 55
36 Svetlana Lapina  Russia 8 55
37 Debbie-Ann Parris  Jamaica 8 52
38 Hanne Haugland  Norway 8 52
39 Connie Price-Smith  United States 5 52
40 Cristina Nicolau  Romania 7 51
41 Valentina Fedyushina  Austria 7 51
42 Paula Radcliffe  United Kingdom 6 49
43 Tatyana Lebedeva  Russia 4 48
44 Krystyna Zabawska  Poland 5 48
45 Leah Malot  Kenya 6 47
46 Lidia Chojecka  Poland 7 47
46 Fernanda Ribeiro  Portugal 7 47
48 Letitia Vriesde  Suriname 6 45
49 Kristina da Fonseca-Wollheim  Germany 5 44
50 Teri Steer  United States 5 43
51 Mariya Pantyukhova  Russia 5 42
52 Fatima Yusuf  Nigeria 5 39
53 Juliet Campbell  Jamaica 7 39
54 Kajsa Bergqvist  Sweden 6 38.5
55 Lieja Koeman  Netherlands 8 38
56 Carla Sacramento  Portugal 5 38
56 Tina Paulino  Mozambique 7 38
58 Yelena Lebedenko  Russia 7 37
59 Jackline Maranga  Kenya 4 37
60 Jearl Miles Clark  United States 5 37
61 Tereza Marinova  Bulgaria 5 36
61 Guðrún Arnardóttir  Iceland 7 36
63 Irina Mikitenko  Germany 2 35
64 Olga Komyagina  Russia 5 35
65 Tressa Thompson  United States 6 35
66 Yamilé Aldama  Cuba 4 34
67 Natalya Torshina  Kazakhstan 8 33
68 Yamna Oubouhou  France 6 30
69 Hasna Benhassi  Morocco 4 30
70 Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-Pintusevich  Ukraine 4 29
71 Susanthika Jayasinghe  Sri Lanka 4 26
72 Diane Modahl  United Kingdom 4 26
73 Tisha Waller  United States 4 26
73 Šárka Kašpárková  Czech Republic 5 26
75 Meredith Rainey-Valmon  United States 4 25
76 Mame Tacko Diouf  Senegal 6 25
76 Susan Smith-Walsh  Ireland 7 25
78 Svetlana Krivelyova  Russia 3 24
79 Gete Wami  Ethiopia 3 23
79 Cheri Goddard-Kenah  United States 4 23
81 Chandra Sturrup  Bahamas 5 22
81 Gundega Sproģe  Latvia 6 22
83 Anna Jakubczak  Poland 3 21
83 Irina Mistyukevich  Russia 3 21
83 Olga Nelyubova  Russia 3 21
86 Asmae Leghzaoui  Morocco 3 20
86 Nouria Mérah-Benida  Algeria 5 20
86 Leah Pells  Canada 5 20
89 Elena Hila  Romania 4 19
89 Kelly Holmes  United Kingdom 4 19
91 Kim Batten  United States 3 18
92 Yanina Korolchik  Belarus 3 17
92 Olga Yegorova  Russia 3 17
92 Margarita Marusova  Russia 4 17
95 Amy Acuff  United States 4 15.5
96 Andrea Philipp  Germany 2 15
96 Marina Bastos  Portugal 3 15
96 Daimí Pernía  Cuba 3 15
99 Kathy Harris-Rounds  United States 2 14
99 Ebru Kavaklıoğlu  Turkey 2 14
99 Olga Vasdeki  Greece 2 14
99 Joetta Clark  United States 3 14
99 Carmen Wüstenhagen  Germany 3 14
99 Yelena Martson-Buzhenko  Ukraine 4 14

References

  1. ^ 1999 Grand Prix Standings. IAAF. Retrieved 2019-08-31.
  2. ^ IAAF Grand Prix Final. IAAF. Retrieved 2019-08-31.
Points standings