The second election to the Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council was held on 6 May 1999.[1] It was preceded by the 1995 election and followed by the 2004 election. On the same day there were elections to the other 21 local authorities in Wales and community councils in Wales.

Overview

All council seats were up for election. These were the second elections held following local government reorganisation.

Neath and Port Talbot County Borough Council election result 1999
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour
  Conservative
  Liberal Democrats
  Plaid Cymru
  Other parties 5
  SDP 2
  Green 0

Candidates

Most sitting members of West Glamorgan County council sought election to the new authority. A number were also members of the previous district councils but others contested a ward against a sitting district councillor.

Results

Aberavon (three seats)

Aberavon 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SDP Anthony Taylor* 1,191
SDP Jeffrey Dinham 973
SDP Thomas John Sullivan 852
Labour Andrew Brian Jones* 640
Labour Kenneth John Price 635
Labour John Malcolm Slater 616
Turnout
SDP hold Swing
SDP gain from Labour Swing
SDP gain from Labour Swing

Aberdulais (one seat)

Aberdulais 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elwyn Jones* unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Alltwen (one seat)

Alltwen 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Lewis* unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Baglan (three seats)

Baglan 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ratepayers Arthur Edward Wheatley* 1,358
Labour Malcolm David Harris* 1,292
Ratepayers Paul Ernest Evans 1,219
Ratepayers Elwyn John Tyrell 1,120
Labour Marian Aerona Golding 1,100
Labour Leslie Rees 1,047
Conservative Wayne Morris 293
Turnout
Other parties hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Other parties hold Swing

Blaengwrach (one seat)

Blaengwrach 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Carolyn Edwards 397
Labour David Michael Hughes* 369
Majority 28
Turnout
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Briton Ferry East (one seat)

Briton Ferry East 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Morgan* 674
Liberal Democrats Ian David Sherwood 375
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Briton Ferry West (one seat)

Briton Ferry West 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stanley Atherton 659
Liberal Democrats Gary Lewis 255
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Bryn and Cwmavon (three seats)

Bryn and Cwmavon 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gaynor Elizabeth Williams* 1,028
Labour Thomas David Morgans* 948
Independent Labour Thomas D. Mel John* 884
Liberal Democrats Marilyn Harris 874
Labour Elizabeth Williams 809
Independent Brinley Roblin 734
Liberal Democrats Terence John Rogers 607
Ratepayers and Tenants Paul Parry 495
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Independent Labour gain from Labour Swing

Bryncoch North (one seat)

Bryncoch North 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard David Matthews 531
Plaid Cymru David Wyn Thomas 321
Liberal Democrats Thomas R. Parkinson 155
Majority 210
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Bryncoch South (two seats)

Bryncoch South 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Gareth Ifan Richards 983
Labour Patricia Margaret Phillips 902
Labour Kenneth Carl Palmer* 863
Turnout
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

Cadoxton (one seat)

Cadoxton 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Valdo Funning 331
Plaid Cymru Robert Joseph King 261
Majority 70
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Cimla (two seats)

Cimla 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Warman* 893
Labour Reginald Valentine Teale* 804
Labour David George Williams 475
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coedffranc Central (two seats)

Former Communist Glaslyn Morgan was elected as Democratic Left candidate in 1995 but subsequently joined Plaid Cymru.

Coedffranc Central 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Glaslyn Morgan* 701
Independent Betsan Powell* 663
Labour Arthur Pendry Hodge Davies 529
Labour David Reginald Davies 440
Independent Labour Maureen Bond 271
Turnout
_Plaid Cymru hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Coedffranc North (one seat)

Coedffranc North 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Keith Davies* 434
Labour Darren Jones 382
Majority 52
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Coedffranc West (one seat)

Coedffranc West 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Henry Marney Bebell 314
Plaid Cymru Huw John Jenkins Phillips 249
Liberal Democrats Robert Charles Lloyd 141
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Crynant (one seat)

Crynant 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Albert D. Lyn Harper* unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Cwmllynfell (one seat)

Cwmllynfell 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Idwal Griffiths* unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Cymmer (one seat)

Cymmer 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mairwen Goodridge 623
Labour David Thomas Stokes* 511
Majority 112
Turnout
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Dyffryn (one seat)

Plaid Cymru won the seat in 1995 but lost it at a subsequent by-election.

Dyffryn 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru David Martyn Peters 746
Labour Norman Richard Thomas* 432
Majority
Turnout
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Glyncorrwg (one seat)

Glyncorrwg 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Horace Glyn Rawlins unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Glynneath (two seats)

Glynneath 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru John Delwyn Morgan* 987
Plaid Cymru Horace Thomas Lewis 716
Labour David Morgan Williams* 653
Labour Jacqueline Joseph 460
Turnout
Plaid Cymru hold Swing
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Godre'r Graig (one seat)

Godre'rgraig 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jackie Myers 312
Plaid Cymru Rosalyn Davies 262
Majority 50
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Gwaun Cae Gurwen (one seat)

Gwaun Cae Gurwen 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Catrin Bevan 731
Labour Guy Silvanus Jones 445
Independent David Gerald Oswald Jones 87
Majority
Turnout
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Gwynfi (one seat)

Gwynfi 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Robert Day 446
Independent Labour David Henry Evans* 392
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Independent Labour Swing

Lower Brynamman (one seat)

Lower Brynamman 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arwyn N. Woolcock* unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Margam (one seat)

Margam 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stanley John Mason* 378
Official Ratepayer and Tenants Terrence James Ward 197
Liberal Democrats Robert Tudor Jones 195
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Neath East (three seats)

Neath East 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Miller 1,022
Labour Sheila Marlene Penry 1,003
Labour Charles Edward Henrywood* 738
Plaid Cymru Brendan S.D. MacMathail 590
Liberal Democrats Richard John Moth 402
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Neath North (two seats)

Clive Thomas had captured a seat from Labour at a by-election.

Neath North 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Derek Vaughan* 1,114
Labour Emmanuel Loaring 738
Independent Labour Clive Henry Thomas* 690
Independent Labour Thomas Anthony Phillips 456
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Labour Swing

Neath South (two seats)

Neath South 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Malcolm B. Gunter* unopposed
Labour Peter Albert Rees* unopposed
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Onllwyn (one seat)

Onllwyn 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Huw Thomas* 378
Liberal Democrats David Rees Davies 215
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Pelenna (one seat)

Pelenna 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Malcolm Isaac Jones* unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Pontardawe (two seats)

Pontardawe 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Dewi Richard Evans 895
Plaid Cymru Robert Lewis Williams 647
Labour Michael Lloyd-James 623
Labour John Paul Jenkins 617
Independent Huw Llewelyn Williams 499
Turnout
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Port Talbot (three seats)

Port Talbot 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ratepayers and Tenants Pamela Edith Spender* 1,056
Ratepayers and Tenants Sylvan Rees Thomas 977
Ratepayers and Tenants Andrew James Tutton 709
Labour Christopher Mainwaring 604
Labour Steffan ap Dafydd 574
Labour Jennifer M. Braemar-Blood* 518
Independent Ann Marie Thomas 490
Plaid Cymru Stanley George Davies 429
Turnout
Others hold Swing
Others gain from Labour
Others gain from Labour

Resolven (one seat)

Resolven 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Desmond William Davies 850
Plaid Cymru Conway Gillard 411
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Rhos (one seat)

Rhos 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Michael Thomas 543
Liberal Democrats Frank Little 450
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Sandfields East (three seats)

Sandfields East 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Leila Helen James 1,252
Labour Thomas P. Noel Crowley* 1,170
Labour Colin Joseph Crowley* 1,147
Labour Patricia Irene Jones 806
Ratepayer and Tenants Leigh Davies 736
Ratepayer Raymond T. Pursey 598
Liberal Democrats Thomas Leslie Hunt 572
Turnout
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Sandfields West (three seats)

Patricia Jane Thomas had held the seat in a by-election since 1995.

Sandfields West 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Olga Jones* 1,235
Labour Patricia Jane Thomas* 1,173
Labour William John Harris* 1,128
Ratepayer and Tenants Stephen Griffiths 950
Plaid Cymru Kelvin Peter Edwards 824
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Seven Sisters (one seat)

Seven Sisters 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Gary Lloyd* 603
Independent Stuart Lloyd Jones 249
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Taibach (two seats)

Taibach 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Rogers* 1,220
Labour Clive Owen* 1,121
Ratepayer and Tenants Scott J. Sullivan 639
Ratepayer and Tenants John D. Sullivan 548
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Tonna (one seat)

Tonna 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Neville Miles 639
Plaid Cymru Heath Joy Evans 288
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Trebanos (one seat)

Trebanos 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Denzil Edwards 412
Liberal Democrats Alexander Eric Tyrrell 91
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Ystalyfera (one seat)

Ystalyfera 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Alun Llywelyn 997
Labour Ifan Huw Irranca-Davies 487
Majority
Turnout
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Council Elections". Western Mail. 8 May 1995.