1999 Russian Indoor Athletics Championships
Dates18–19 February
Host cityMoscow
VenueAlexander Gomelsky Universal Sports Hall CSKA
Events26
1998
2000

The 1999 Russian Indoor Athletics Championships (Russian: Чемпионат России по лёгкой атлетике в помещении 1999) was the 8th edition of the National Championship in indoor track and field for Russia. It was held on 18–19 February at the Alexander Gomelsky Universal Sports Hall CSKA in Moscow. A total of 26 events (13 for men and 13 for women) were contested over the two-day competition.[1] It was used for selection of the Russian team for the 1999 IAAF World Indoor Championships.

The Russian Combined Events Indoor Championships was held separately on 12–14 February in Chelyabinsk at the Ural State University of Physical Culture arena.

Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres Sergey Slukin
Tula Oblast
6.71 Andrey Fedoriv
Moscow
6.75 Valeriy Kirdyashev
Volgograd Oblast
6.79
200 metres Andrey Fedoriv
Moscow
21.53 Sergey Bychkov
Omsk Oblast
21.59 Valeriy Kirdyashev
Volgograd Oblast
21.59
400 metres Dmitry Golovastov
Moscow
46.63 Sergey Podrez
Voronezh Oblast
47.58 Andrey Semyenov
Saint Petersburg
47.93
800 metres Yuriy Borzakovskiy
Moscow Oblast
1:48.52 Aleksey Urazov
Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
1:49.10 Dmitry Bogdanov
Saint Petersburg
1:49.42
1500 metres Andrey Zadorozhnyy
Yaroslavl Oblast
3:47.39 Vyacheslav Shabunin
Moscow
3:47.80 Aleksandr Skvortsov
Chuvashia
3:48.16
3000 metres Sergey Emelyanov
Chuvashia
8:10.24 Vyacheslav Shabunin
Moscow
8:10.29 Sergey Drygin
Moscow
8:10.43
3000 m s'chase Roman Usov
Kursk Oblast
8:33.16 Yuriy Abramov
Adygea
8:36.30 Andrey Olshanskiy
Moscow/Volgograd Oblast
8:37.19
60 m hurdles Evgeny Pechonkin
Novosibirsk Oblast
7.72 Sergey Vetrov
Moscow
7.77 Igor Yastrebov
Moscow
7.85
High jump Pyotr Brayko
Saint Petersburg
2.30 m Vyacheslav Voronin
North Ossetia–Alania
2.28 m Ivan Vogul
Oryol Oblast
2.22 m
Pole vault Radion Gataullin
Saint Petersburg
5.65 m Vasiliy Gorshkov
Moscow
5.50 m Yevgeny Smiryagin
Saint Petersburg
5.50 m
Long jump Andrey Bragin
Saratov Oblast
8.16 m Vladimir Malyavin
Moscow
8.04 m Andrey Ignatov
Krasnodar Krai
7.95 m
Triple jump Vasiliy Sokov
Moscow Oblast
17.05 m Vitaliy Moskalenko
Moscow
17.00 m Andrey Kurennoy
Krasnodar Krai
16.85 m
Shot put Pavel Chumachenko
Irkutsk Oblast
20.31 m Yevgeny Palchikov
Irkutsk Oblast
19.01 m Vladimir Lukovkin
Rostov Oblast
18.45 m

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres Oksana Ekk
Moscow
7.22 Natalya Ignatova
Moscow/Bryansk Oblast
7.24 Irina Khabarova
Sverdlovsk Oblast
7.28
200 metres Svetlana Goncharenko
Stavropol Krai
22.92 Oksana Ekk
Moscow
22.96 Irina Khabarova
Sverdlovsk Oblast
23.23
400 metres Natalya Nazarova
Moscow
51.53 Tatyana Chebykina
Moscow
51.93 Natalya Sharova
Voronezh Oblast
52.19
800 metres Natalya Tsyganova
Moscow Oblast/Chelyabinsk Oblast
2:00.29 Natalya Gorelova
Moscow
2:00.32 Larisa Mikhaylova
Moscow Oblast
2:01.79
1500 metres Svetlana Kanatova
Moscow Oblast
4:07.00 Olga Komyagina
Saint Petersburg
4:07.30 Lyudmila Rogachova
Stavropol Krai
4:08.28
3000 metres Olga Yegorova
Chuvashia
8:52.21 Lyubov Kremlyova
Moscow
8:55.14 Svetlana Kanatova
Moscow Oblast
8:56.42
2000 m s'chase Yelena Motalova
Samara Oblast
6:09.16 Svetlana Rogova
Moscow Oblast
6:30.41 Marina Pluzhnikova
Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
6:40.79
60 m hurdles Irina Korotya
Moscow Oblast
8.06 Svetlana Laukhova
Saint Petersburg
8.08 Nataliya Shekhodanova
Krasnoyarsk Krai
8.19
High jump Viktoriya Seregina
Bryansk Oblast/Primorsky Krai
1.94 m Evgeniya Zhdanova
Moscow
1.94 m Yuliya Lyakhova
Moscow
1.94 m
Pole vault Yelena Belyakova
Moscow
4.30 m Yelena Isinbayeva
Volgograd Oblast
4.15 m Svetlana Abramova
Moscow
4.05 m
Long jump Tatyana Kotova
Moscow/Altai Krai
6.83 m Nina Perevedentseva
Tatarstan
6.74 m Olga Rublyova
Volgograd Oblast
6.70 m
Triple jump Elena Donkina
Samara Oblast
14.35 m Natalya Kayukova
Khabarovsk Krai
14.10 m Tatyana Lebedeva
Volgograd Oblast
14.00 m
Shot put Irina Korzhanenko
Rostov Oblast
21.15 m Svetlana Krivelyova
Moscow Oblast
18.71 m Anna Romanova
Bryansk Oblast
18.47 m

Russian Combined Events Indoor Championships

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Heptathlon Nikolay Afanasev
Tatarstan
6083 pts Sergey Nikitin
Moscow/Kemerovo Oblast
5580 pts Dmitriy Ivanov
Saint Petersburg
5480 pts

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Pentathlon Tatyana Blokhina
Moscow Oblast
4570 pts Yelena Prokhorova
Kemerovo Oblast
4502 pts Irina Tyukhay
Krasnoyarsk Krai
4335 pts

International team selection

Following the results of the championships, taking into account the qualifying standards, the Russian team for the 1999 IAAF World Indoor Championships included:

Men

Women

Had exemption for selection and allowed not to compete at the national championships Later withdrew from the international competition

References

  1. ^ Russian Indoor Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved 2019-08-09.
Results