This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1999 Shetland Islands Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
1999 Shetland Islands Council election

← 1994 6 May 1999 (1999-05-06) 2003 →

All 22 seats to Shetland Islands Council
12 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Lewis Shand Smith John Nicolson Willie Tait
Party Independent Liberal Democrats Independent Liberal
Leader's seat Lerwick Breiwick
(defeated)
Yell Sandwick, Levenwick and Bigton
Last election 16 seats, 77.8% 2 seats, 6.7% 0 seats, 0.0%
Seats before 16 2 0
Seats won 12 9 1
Seat change Decrease4 Increase7 Increase1
Popular vote 3,817 1,828 200
Percentage 64.1% 30.7% 3.4%
Swing Decrease13.7 Increase24.0 Increase3.4

Council Convener before election

Lewis Shand Smith
Independent

Council Convener after election

Tom Stove
Independent

Results by ward.
Results by ward.

Elections to the Shetland Islands Council were held on 6 May 1999 as part of Scottish local elections. The Liberal Democrats won 9 seats, the party's best result in a Shetland Islands Council election. Nine seats were uncontested.

Aggregate results

Shetland Islands Council election, 1999[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 12 0 4 Decrease4 54.55 64.1% 3,817 Decrease13.7
  Liberal Democrats 9 7 0 Increase7 40.91 30.7% 1,828 Increase24.0
  Independent Liberal 1 1 0 Increase1 4.55 3.4 200 Increase3.4
  Independent Labour 0 0 0 Steady 0.00 1.9 112 Increase1.9

Ward results

Aithsting and Sandsting
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Florence Grains (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Burra and Trondra
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Alistair Goodlad 268 60.9%
Liberal Democrats John Allen Halcrow 172 39.1%
Majority 96 21.8%
Independent hold
Cunningsburgh and Sandwick
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Thomas Stove 282 56.1%
Independent Charles Simpson 141 28.0%
Independent James Smith 80 15.9%
Majority 141 28.1%
Independent gain from Shetland Movement
Delting East and Lunnasting
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Mary Colligan (incumbent) 242 54.5%
Independent Andrew Fraser 109 24.5%
Independent Joan Easten 93 20.9%
Majority 133 30.0%
Independent hold
Delting West
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Drew Ratter (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Dunrossness
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Gordon Mitchell 268 54.7%
Independent Magnus Flaws (incumbent) 222 45.3%
Majority 46 9.4%
Independent hold
Lerwick Breiwick
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Cecil Eunson 231 51.8%
Independent Lewis Shand Smith (incumbent) 215 48.2%
Majority 16 3.6%
Independent hold
Lerwick Clickimin
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent William Stove (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Lerwick Harbour & Bressay
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Robert Black 224 45.3%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Miller 187 37.9%
Liberal Democrats Roy Whitehead 83 15.8%
Majority 37 7.4%
Liberal Democrats hold
Lerwick North
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Robert Anderson 229 67.2%
Independent Labour Leonard Groat (incumbent) 112 32.8%
Majority 117 34.4%
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Labour
Lerwick North Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Sandy Cluness 276 65.2%
Independent Greta McElvogue (incumbent) 97 22.9%
Independent J. Wiseman 50 11.8%
Majority 179 42.3%
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent
Lerwick Sound
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Christine Begg unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Liberal Democrats gain from Shetland Movement
Lerwick South Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Leslie Angus unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent
Lerwick Upper Sound, Gulberwick and Quarff
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Peter Malcolmson (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold
Nesting, Whiteness, Girlsta and Gott
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent James Irvine unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Northmavine, Muckle Roe and Busta
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Bill Manson (incumbent) 251 54.0%
Independent Brenda Wilcox 214 46.0%
Majority 37 8.0%
Independent hold
Sandwick, Levenwick and Bigton
Party Candidate Votes %
Ind. Liberal Democrat William Tait (incumbent) 200 37.3%
Liberal Democrats Cecil Hughson 118 22.0%
Independent Peter Watts 118 22.0%
Independent Rosemary Inkster 100 18.7%
Majority 82 15.3%
Ind. Liberal Democrat gain from Independent
Scalloway
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Iris Hawkins (incumbent) 261 49.7%
Independent John Burgess 170 32.4%
Independent Ian Scott 94 17.9%
Majority 82 15.3%
Independent hold
Unst and Fetlar
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Mark Ritch 254 57.3%
Independent Brian Gregson 189 42.7%
Majority 82 15.3%
Liberal Democrats gain from Shetland Movement
Walls, Sandness and Clousta
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Frank Robertson 285 70.0%
Independent James Gear 122 30.0%
Majority 173 40.0%
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent
Whalsay and Skerries
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Loretta Hutchison (incumbent) unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Independent hold
Yell
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats John Nicolson unopposed unopposed
Majority unopposed unopposed
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent

By-elections since 1999

2002 Whalsay and Skerries by-election
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Josie Simpson 292 58.9%
Independent Kathleen Stewart 204 41.1%
Majority 88 17.8%
Independent hold

References