This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "1999 Tendring District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Elections to Tendring District Council in Essex, England took place on 6 May 1999. This was on the same day as other local elections across the United Kingdom. Although the Labour Party remained the largest party on the council, it lost overall control while the Conservatives made major gains.

Summary Result

Tendring District Council election, 1999
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 23 2 14 Decrease 12 37.6 24,408 -11.0
  Conservative 17 10 2 Increase 8 33.3 21,617 +10.3
  Liberal Democrats 9 3 2 Increase 1 14.2 9,204 -2.7
  Independent 6 3 1 Increase 2 12.8 8,328 +3.5
  Ind. Conservative 1 1 0 Increase 1 1.9 1,244 +1.2
  Independent Labour 0 0 0 Steady 0.2 142 N/A

Ward results

[1]

Alresford & Thorrington

Alresford & Thorrington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. McGann 500 50.7
Conservative I. Dimmock 487 49.3
Labour Terry Ripo 457
Conservative R. Tovell 412
Turnout 33.4
Labour hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Ardleigh

Ardleigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent C. Tootal Unopposed
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Beaumont & Thorpe

Beaumont & Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Powell Unopposed
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Bockings Elm

Bockings Elm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats D. Harper 1,093 49.0
Liberal Democrats H. Shearing 1,030
Labour D. Bolton 656 29.4
Labour A. Duffas 619
Conservative S. Powell 482 21.6
Conservative R. Moodey 481
Turnout 24.3
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

Bradfield, Wrabness & Wix

Bradfield, Wrabness & Wix
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats M. De Roy 303 59.9
Labour C. Poulton 203 40.1
Turnout 29.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Brightlingsea East

Brightlingsea East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent P. Patrick 596 36.1
Labour C. Olivier 546 33.1
Liberal Democrats T. Dale 507 30.7
Labour J. Ruffell 468
Turnout 37.2
Independent hold
Labour hold

Brightlingsea West

Brightlingsea West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Barrenger 690 53.5
Liberal Democrats D. Dixon 600 46.5
Labour C. Oliver 445
Liberal Democrats N. Bailey 343
Turnout 36.6
Labour hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Elmstead

Elmstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B. Johnston 311 60.0
Labour R. Fisher 138 26.6
Liberal Democrats M. Hawkins 69 13.3
Turnout 34.2
Conservative hold Swing

Frinton

Frinton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. Allen 1,730 80.9
Conservative I. Johnson 1,712
Conservative N. Turner 1,674
Labour C. Aldous 408 19.1
Labour V. Bird 388
Labour L. Stevens 385
Turnout 40.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Golf Green

Golf Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Smith 1,070 57.4
Labour M. Alexander 830
Conservative R. Swinney 275 14.8
Independent R. Essex 268 14.4
Conservative M. Walker 237
Independent Labour C. Judd 142 7.6
Liberal Democrats S. Smith 109 5.8
Turnout 40.1
Labour hold
Labour hold

Great & Little Oakley

Great & Little Oakley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Caddick 251 52.2
Labour J. Besser 230
Turnout 29.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Great Bentley

Great Bentley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats R. Taylor 465 63.4
Conservative M. Noyle 192 26.2
Labour A. Mackenzie 77 10.5
Turnout 40.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Great Bromley & Little Bromley

Great Bromley & Little Bromley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Jessop 234 53.4
Liberal Democrats A. Elvin 136 31.1
Labour S. Virdee 68 15.5
Turnout 33.7
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Harwich East

Harwich East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Brand 430 58.7
Labour L. Payne 346
Independent O. Jones 164 22.4
Conservative E. Yallop 138 18.9
Independent R. Pannell 129
Turnout 25.0
Labour hold
Labour hold

Harwich East Central

Harwich East Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Brand 384 43.8
Conservative W. Bleakley 382 43.6
Labour D. McLeod 371
Conservative J. Glenn 301
Independent M. Double 110 12.6
Independent M. Lowe 87
Turnout 30.3
Labour hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Harwich West

Harwich West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Double 745 61.4
Labour W. Mixter 692
Independent P. Newell 274 22.6
Independent J. Jacombs 198
Conservative C. Rasch 194 16.0
Turnout 24.7
Labour hold
Labour hold

Harwich West Central

Harwich West Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Evander 424 40.1
Labour L. Armstrong 395
Independent S. Henderson 333 31.5
Conservative J. Spall 301 28.4
Independent T. Skargon 173
Turnout 32.2
Labour hold
Labour hold

Haven

Haven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Fone 792 74.5
Independent B. Thomasson 781
Labour A. Stone 163 15.3
Labour C. Morgan 154
Liberal Democrats S. Harrison 108 10.2
Turnout 38.8
Independent hold
Independent hold

Holland & Kirby

Holland & Kirby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Bucke 864 55.8
Conservative J. Evans 789
Labour B. Theadom 491 31.7
Labour C. Nimmo 405
Liberal Democrats J. King 194 12.5
Turnout 32.4
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour

Lawford & Manningtree

Lawford & Manningtree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Randall 569 48.7
Labour R. Ling 511
Conservative R. Howell 359 30.7
Conservative K. Brazier 345
Liberal Democrats M. Dew 241 20.6
Liberal Democrats N. Roberts 212
Turnout 23.2
Labour hold
Labour hold

Little Clacton

Little Clacton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. De-Vaux Balbirnie 343 50.6
Independent R. Mackintosh 335 49.4
Turnout 29.2
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Mistley

Mistley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats R. Smith 352 64.9
Conservative A. Stock 104 19.2
Labour C. Lane 86 15.9
Turnout 29.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ramsey & Parkeston

Ramsey & Parkeston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Elmer 314 63.2
Independent J. Brown 183 36.8
Turnout 28.1
Labour hold Swing

Rush Green

Rush Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Baker 599 55.0
Labour F. Baker 572
Labour G. Mills 516
Conservative G. Downing 365 33.5
Conservative V. Stone 330
Conservative A. Rasch 325
Liberal Democrats S. Shearing 125 11.5
Turnout 24.0
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Southcliff

Southcliff
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Jessop 851 36.5
Conservative P. Oxley 835
Independent P. Vanner 766 32.8
Labour J. Ducksbury 359 15.4
Liberal Democrats M. Lonsdale 357 15.3
Labour D. Aldis 352
Labour A. Bilverstone 352
Turnout 31.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Independent gain from Labour

St. Bartholomew's

St. Bartholomew's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent A. Tovey 732 76.6
Independent A. Cox 678
Labour A. Alexander 166 17.4
Labour A. Sargent 131
Liberal Democrats R. Harper 57 6.0
Turnout 34.2
Independent hold
Independent hold

St. James

St. James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ind. Conservative M. Hughes 494 27.9
Labour M. Morley-Souter 484 27.3
Labour R. Raby 478
Labour M. Rothwell 476
Ind. Conservative I. Powell 417
Conservative C. Griffiths 416 23.5
Conservative A. Overton 412
Ind. Conservative A. Roberts 333
Independent T. McKean 202 11.4
Liberal Democrats A. Wallis 174 9.8
Turnout 26.4
Ind. Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St. John's

St. John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats R. Bevan 798 41.1
Liberal Democrats M. Bargent 785
Liberal Democrats C. Harrison 638
Labour N. Jacobs 490 25.2
Labour K. Aldis 469
Labour R. Fluin 407
Conservative M. Cossens 376 19.4
Conservative A. Owens 374
Conservative V. Desor 325
Independent P. Manning 278 14.3
Turnout 24.2
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Cook 427 46.0
Labour S. Souter-Morley 414
Labour G. Morgan 410
Conservative J. Stephenson 258 27.8
Conservative W. Stone 245
Liberal Democrats P. Miller 243 26.2
Conservative F. Woods 243
Liberal Democrats L. Ridgwell 216
Turnout 22.7
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

St. Osyth & Point Clear

St. Osyth & Point Clear
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. White 585 60.1
Independent M. Talbot 521
Labour T. Osben 388 39.9
Labour J. Ward 371
Turnout 32.4
Independent gain from Labour
Independent gain from Labour

Tendring & Weeley

Tendring & Weeley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Johnston 237 45.2
Independent B. Rooney 143 27.3
Labour J. Chalkey 95 18.1
Liberal Democrats O. Smith 49 9.4
Turnout 27.2
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Walton

Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Page 1,228 67.1
Conservative C. Turner 1,209
Conservative J. King 1,190
Labour S. Bowles 602 32.9
Labour P. Kemo 599
Labour E. Grainger 593
Turnout 34.1
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ "Tendring District Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk. Archived (PDF) from the original on 26 August 2017.