1999 UEFA Futsal Championship
Eurocopa de fútbol sala de 1999
Tournament details
Host countrySpain
Dates22–28 February
Teams8 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Russia (1st title)
Runners-up Spain
Third place Italy
Fourth place Netherlands
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s)Russia Konstantin Eremenko (11 goals)
Best player(s)Russia Konstantin Eremenko
1996
2001

The 1999 UEFA Futsal Championship was the second official edition of the UEFA-governed European Championship for national futsal teams. It was held in Spain, between 22 February and 28 February 1999, in one venue located in the city of Granada.

Qualification

Qualified teams

Country
 Croatia
 Spain
 Netherlands
 FR Yugoslavia
 Belgium
 Italy
 Portugal
 Russia

Venue

Arena Palacio Municipal de Deportes
City Granada
Flag of Spain.svg
Capacity 7,500

Squads

Main article: 1999 UEFA Futsal Championship squads

Final tournament

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Spain 3 3 0 0 12 3 9
 Netherlands 3 1 1 1 10 7 4
 Croatia 3 1 0 2 8 14 3
 FR Yugoslavia 3 0 1 2 5 10 1
Croatia 4 – 3 FR Yugoslavia
Martić 2'
Jelovčić 25', 34'
Eklić 26'
Vujović 5'
Ćetković 7'
Vignjević 38'

Spain 3 – 1 Netherlands
Ferreira 23'
Llorente 34', 39'
Langenhuijsen 31'

Netherlands 1 – 1 FR Yugoslavia
Lettinck 16' Pržulj 21'

Spain 3 – 1 Croatia
Llorente 5'
Joan 23'
Santi 31'
Malvasija 35'

Netherlands 8 – 3 Croatia
Zeelig 3', 32'
Lettinck 5'
Frankfort 7'
Langenhuijsen 8', 14'
Van Dijk 9'
Grünholz 35'
Grdović 6'
Huskić 36'
Tomičić 37'

FR Yugoslavia 1 – 5 Spain
Pržulj 35' Pato 24'
Llorente 26', 29'
Riquer 32'
Cobeta 37'

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 Russia 3 2 1 0 11 5 7
 Italy 3 1 2 0 8 6 5
 Portugal 3 0 2 1 4 6 2
 Belgium 3 0 1 2 1 7 1
Belgium 0 – 0 Portugal

Russia 3 – 3 Italy
Gorine 13'
Eremenko 19', 35'
Caleca 35'
Quattrini 36'
Rubei 39'

Italy 3 – 3 Portugal
Veronesi 15'
Rubei 25'
Quattrini 32'
Nelito 10', 26'
André 36'

Russia 5 – 1 Belgium
Belyi 17'
Agafonov 28'
Eremenko 37', 40'
Alekberov 37'
Gessner 26'

Portugal 1 – 3 Russia
Zezito 30' Eremenko 9', 23'
Tkachuk 12'

Italy 2 – 0 Belgium
Rubei 13'
Roma 37'

Knockout stage

Semi-finals

 Russia9 – 6 Netherlands
Gorine 2'

Eremenko 5',36',36',39' Markin 15',22' Alekberov 21'

Verizhnikov 26'
Report[permanent dead link] Grünholz 16',34' Langenhujisen 17',32',38',40'

 Spain3 – 1 Italy
Joan 3',26' Ferreira De Araujo 5' Report[permanent dead link] Franzoi 22'

Third place play-off

 Netherlands0 – 3 Italy
Report[permanent dead link] Caleca 13'

Roma 20'

Rubei 36'

Final

 Russia3 – 3 Spain
Belyi 27'

Alekberov 33'

Eremenko 34'
Report Lorente 8',35' Javi Sanchez 34'
Penalties
Gorine,Verizhnikov,Alekberov,Eremenko 4 – 2 Ferreira De Araujo,Mena