1999 West Dorset District Council election
← 1995 6 May 1999 (1999-05-06) 2003 →

All 55 seats to West Dorset District Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Con
LD
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 18 seats, 24.8% 13 seats, 34.6%
Seats won 22 15
Seat change Increase 4 Increase 2
Popular vote 15,438 15,185
Percentage 35.6% 35.0%
Swing Increase 10.8% Increase 0.4%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Ind
Lab
Party Independent Labour
Last election 18 seats, 12.9% 5 seats, 19.6%
Seats won 14 4
Seat change Decrease 4 Decrease 1
Popular vote 8,113 4,634
Percentage 18.7% 10.7%
Swing Decrease 5.8% Decrease 8.9%

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

No overall control

The 1999 West Dorset District Council election was held on Thursday 6 May 1999 to elect councillors to West Dorset District Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom. The entire council was up for election.

The 1999 election saw the Conservatives become the largest party on the council but fall short of a majority.

Ward results

Beaminster

Beaminster (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats F. Streets * 795 39.1 +5.5
Conservative V. Ivory 768 37.8 +12.7
Independent D. Wenn 470 23.1 N/A
Turnout 57.0 –14.8
Registered electors 3,230
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Bothenhampton

Bothenhampton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Pritchard * 429 56.1 –4.2
Liberal Democrats D. Tett 336 43.9 N/A
Majority 93 12.2 –8.3
Turnout 43.7 –7.9
Registered electors 1,754
Conservative hold Swing

Bradford Abbas

Bradford Abbas[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Garrett * 417 58.3 N/A
Independent J. Greene 160 22.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats S. Hewson 138 19.3 N/A
Majority 257 35.9 N/A
Turnout 47.7 N/A
Registered electors 1,499
Independent hold

Bradpole

Bradpole[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Coatsworth * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,869
Independent hold

Bridport North

Bridport North (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Dibdin * 611 36.3 –4.3
Liberal Democrats R. Draper * 554 32.9 +1.2
Conservative B. Rowe * 520 30.9 +3.2
Liberal Democrats J. Shaw 471
Turnout 33.6 –9.1
Registered electors 3,322
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bridport South

Bridport South (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. Brown 392 39.0 +16.6
Labour C. Wild 372 37.1 –0.1
Conservative H. Samuel 260
Liberal Democrats B. Wheeler 240 23.9 +10.3
Liberal Democrats S. Bagnell 212
Turnout 32.6 –20.9
Registered electors 2,625
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Labour hold Swing

Broadmayne

Broadmayne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent A. Thacker * 459 84.7 N/A
Labour C. Austen 83 15.3 N/A
Majority 376 69.4 N/A
Turnout 35.1 N/A
Registered electors 1,560
Independent hold

Broadwindsor

Broadwindsor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. Sewell 336 63.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats S. Gibbs 190 36.1 N/A
Majority 146 27.8 N/A
Turnout 44.0 N/A
Registered electors 1,203
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Burton Bradstock

Burton Bradstock[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Pritchard * 437 59.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats S. Marshall 304 41.0 N/A
Majority 133 17.9 N/A
Turnout 56.2 N/A
Registered electors 1,325
Conservative hold

Caundle Vale

Caundle Vale[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Sargent 229 51.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats E. Compton 217 48.7 +1.1
Majority 12 2.7 N/A
Turnout 41.6 –7.3
Registered electors 1,075
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Cerne Valley

Cerne Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Stenhouse * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,323
Independent hold

Charminster

Charminster[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. East 336 49.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats A. Chisholm 239 36.4 N/A
Labour L. Ahern 91 13.9 N/A
Majority 97 13.3 N/A
Turnout 52.5 N/A
Registered electors 1,253
Conservative hold

Charmouth

Charmouth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D. Newson 286 45.4 N/A
Conservative G. Brierley 255 40.5 N/A
Labour J. Everington 89 14.1 N/A
Majority 31 4.9 N/A
Turnout 42.4 N/A
Registered electors 1,493
Independent gain from Independent

Chesil Bank

Chesil Bank[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Topliss 361 57.9 N/A
Conservative C. Grove 262 42.1 N/A
Majority 99 15.9 N/A
Turnout 44.8 N/A
Registered electors 1,397
Independent gain from Independent

Chickerell

Chickerell (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats S. Sawtell 844 76.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats I. Gardner * 676
Labour R. Hyde 257 23.3 N/A
Labour R. Kiss 205
Turnout 27.6 N/A
Registered electors 4,067
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent

Dorchester East

Dorchester East (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Enid Stella Jones * 614 52.3 –23.2
Liberal Democrats T. Harries * 470
Conservative J. Pike 296 25.2 +0.7
Labour L. Kiss 263 22.4 N/A
Turnout 31.9 –3.8
Registered electors 3,100
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Dorchester North

Dorchester North (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats R. Biggs * 463 34.1 +5.9
Independent D. Barrett * 393 29.0 N/A
Conservative M. Ansell 265 19.5 N/A
Labour P. Paul 236 17.4 –3.7
Conservative A. Richards 214
Turnout 39.8 –7.2
Registered electors 2,261
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Dorchester South

Dorchester South (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats M. Rennie * 823 35.4 –7.1
Liberal Democrats H. Dowell * 786
Liberal Democrats D. Maggs * 722
Conservative C. Grassby 656 28.2 +5.6
Independent K. Lambert 604 26.0 –8.9
Conservative R. Martindale 542
Conservative C. Reed 437
Labour R. Brereton 243 10.4 N/A
Turnout 43.6 –1.4
Registered electors 3,981
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Dorchester West

Dorchester West (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Antell * 851 44.9 –6.4
Labour W. Gundry * 673
Liberal Democrats David Trevor Jones * 673 35.5 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew James Canning 447
Conservative P. Graham 370 19.5 +2.4
Liberal Democrats R. Potter 369
Conservative B. Pankhurst 325
Turnout 41.6 –4.7
Registered electors 3,381
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Frome Valley

Frome Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Penfold * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,288
Independent hold

Halstock

Halstock[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T. Frost * 397 64.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats B. Dearlove 216 35.2 N/A
Majority 181 29.5 N/A
Turnout 45.9 N/A
Registered electors 1,339
Independent hold

Holnest

Holnest[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats S. Friar * 450 66.8 –2.4
Conservative C. Etherington 224 33.2 +2.4
Majority 226 33.5 –4.9
Turnout 52.1 –5.9
Registered electors 1,305
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Loders

Loders[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. Bryan unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,142
Conservative hold

Lyme Regis

Lyme Regis (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent O. Lovell * 792
Conservative K. Meech 602 31.1 –6.4
Liberal Democrats S. Hicks 539 27.9 +20.2
Independent K. Whetlor 455
Conservative S. Poupard * 386
Independent S. Hogg 309 N/A
Turnout 40.0 +1.0
Registered electors 3,218
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Maiden Newton

Maiden Newton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Harris * 406 72.4 –0.4
Conservative C. Davies 155 27.6 +0.4
Majority 251 44.7 –0.9
Turnout 45.5 –5.5
Registered electors 1,246
Independent hold Swing

Netherbury

Netherbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Haynes * 333 52.0 +1.3
Liberal Democrats R. Pawley 307 48.0 N/A
Majority 26 4.1 +2.7
Turnout 43.0 +1.0
Registered electors 1,493
Conservative hold Swing

Owermoigne

Owermoigne (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Smy 605 46.3 N/A
Conservative T. Seall 561
Independent J. Shuttleworth * 439 33.6 N/A
Labour E. Austen 264 20.2 N/A
Turnout 39.9 N/A
Registered electors 2,718
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from SDP

Piddle Valley

Piddle Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Boughey * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,490
Conservative hold

Puddletown

Puddletown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Harries * 206 39.5 N/A
Independent T. Pearce 186 35.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats M. Lane 79 15.2 N/A
Labour O. Trevett 50 9.6 N/A
Majority 20 3.8 N/A
Turnout 42.7 N/A
Registered electors 1,219
Conservative hold

Queen Thorne

Queen Thorne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent I. Martin * 339 63.5 N/A
Conservative W. Coyler 195 36.5 N/A
Majority 144 27.0 N/A
Turnout 45.1 N/A
Registered electors 1,189
Independent hold

Sherborne East

Sherborne East (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Farmer * 445 34.6 –4.7
Independent M. Hughes 390 N/A
Independent O. Chisholm 376 N/A
Conservative M. Snowden 299
Labour R. Bygrave * 258 20.1 –13.3
Liberal Democrats D. Fisher 192 14.9 –12.4
Liberal Democrats M. Rehahn 134
Turnout 40.4 –5.3
Registered electors 2,785
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Sherborne West

Sherborne West (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Mildenhall * 922 50.7 +10.4
Conservative P. Shorland * 749
Liberal Democrats Robin Andrew Shane Legg 648 35.6 +3.2
Conservative H. Warburton 625
Liberal Democrats J. Palmer 520
Liberal Democrats E. Gasson 414
Independent J. Williams 249 13.7 N/A
Turnout 40.3 –6.3
Registered electors 3,871
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Symondsbury

Symondsbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Summers * 219 51.2 +0.4
Liberal Democrats F. McKenzie 209 48.8 N/A
Majority 10 2.3 +0.7
Turnout 32.2 –0.3
Registered electors 1,343
Conservative hold Swing

Thorncombe

Thorncombe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative I. Gillespie 283 56.4 –2.7
Independent T. Bennett 219 43.6 N/A
Majority 64 12.7 –5.4
Turnout 47.2 –0.8
Registered electors 1,083
Conservative hold Swing

Tolpuddle

Tolpuddle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative I. Mayo 222 57.1 –6.7
Labour R. Pickering 88 22.6 –13.6
Liberal Democrats C. Hebditch 79 20.3 N/A
Majority 134 34.4 +6.9
Turnout 47.9 +1.1
Registered electors 820
Conservative hold Swing

Whitchurch Canonicorum

Whitchurch Canonicorum[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats H. Thomas 379 51.8 +8.8
Conservative D. Bushrod * 353 48.2 –8.8
Majority 26 3.6 N/A
Turnout 62.7 +10.7
Registered electors 1,178
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Winterborne St Martin

Winterborne St Martin[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent S. Slade * 406 46.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats D. Rickard 254 29.1 N/A
Conservative J. Holdaway 213 24.4 N/A
Majority 152 17.4 N/A
Turnout 43.2 N/A
Registered electors 2,031
Independent hold

Yetminster

Yetminster[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. House 435 70.5 +27.9
Liberal Democrats K. Goulding 182 29.5 –27.9
Majority 253 41.0 N/A
Turnout 43.0 –6.7
Registered electors 1,434
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al "West Dorset District Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 25 April 2020.