1999 West Dunbartonshire Council election

← 1995 May 6, 1999 (1999-05-06) 2003 →

All 22 seats to West Dunbartonshire Council
12 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Andrew White Ronald McColl Jim Bollan
Party Labour SNP Independent
Leader's seat Linnvale/Drumry Balloch Renton/Alexandria South
Last election 14 seats, 63.6% 7 seats, 31.8% 1 seat, 4.6%
Seats before 13[1] 9[1] 0[1]
Seats won 14 7 1
Seat change Steady Steady Steady

Council Leader before election

Andrew White
Labour

Council Leader after election

Andrew White
Labour

The 1999 elections to West Dunbartonshire Council were held on the 6 May 1999 and were the second to the unitary authority, which was created, along with 28 other local authorities, under the Local Government etc (Scotland) Act 1994.

Election results

West Dunbartonshire Local Election Result 1999[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 14 2 2 0 63.6 52.16 22,633 +1.75
  SNP 7 2 2 0 31.8 45.42 19,705 +2.73
  Independent 1 1 1 0 4.5 2.24 971 -0.14
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 0.17 77 -1.02

Ward results

Ward 1: Whitecrook[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP James McElhill 1,101 54.1
Labour Denis Agnew 936 45.9
Majority 165 8.2
Turnout 2,054 58.9
SNP hold
Ward 2: Dalmuir/Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mary Campbell†† 878 51.1
SNP John Keegan 840 48.9
Majority 38 2.2
Turnout 1,738 49.2
Labour hold
Ward 3: Mountblow[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Daniel McCafferty†† 1,228 53.5
SNP William G. Hendrie 1,068 45.5
Majority 160 7.0
Turnout 2,317 59.9
Labour hold
Ward 4: Parkhall[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Syme†† 1,099 57.2
SNP Raymond Young 824 42.8
Majority 275 14.4
Turnout 1,944 62.8
Labour hold
Ward 5: Linnvale/Drumry[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Andrew White 1,210 61.7
SNP Alexander Scullion 752 38.3
Majority 458 23.4
Turnout 1,976 60.5
Labour hold
Ward 6: Kilbowie[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Anthony Devine 1,059 56.8
SNP Valerie Kean 804 43.2
Majority 255 13.6
Turnout 1,879 60.9
Labour hold
Ward 7: Kilbowie West[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alistair Macdonald 1,287 70.8
SNP William Wilson 530 29.2
Majority 757 41.6
Turnout 1,824 60.8
Labour hold
Ward 8: Faifley[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mary Collins†† 938 56.0
SNP Alan Gordon 738 44.0
Majority 200 12.0
Turnout 1,691 54.4
Labour hold
Ward 9: Hardgate[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP John McDonald 934 51.3
Labour Patricia Rice 887 48.7
Majority 47 2.6
Turnout 1,848 63.2
SNP gain from Labour
Ward 10: Duntocher[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Duncan McDonald 1,463 66.9
SNP William S. Ramsay 723 33.1
Majority 740 33.8
Turnout 2,209 61.8
Labour hold
Ward 11: Bowling/Milton/Old Kilpatrick[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP John McCutcheon 1,585 58.9
Labour Adam H. Hay 1,106 41.1
Majority 479 17.8
Turnout 2,721 66.3
SNP gain from Independent
Ward 12: Dumbarton East[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Linda McColl 1,025 52.1
SNP John McNeil 739 37.5
Independent Samuel McCallum 205 10.4
Majority 286 14.6
Turnout 1,991 69.4
Labour gain from SNP
Ward 13: Barloan/Overtoun[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Iain Robertson 1,210 52.0
Labour John Duffy 1,116 48.0
Majority 94 4.0
Turnout 2,365 65.3
SNP hold
Ward 14: Dumbarton North[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Geoffrey Calvert 1,075 59.5
SNP David Logan 731 40.5
Majority 344 19.0
Turnout 1,836 53.4
Labour hold
Ward 15: Dumbarton Central[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour James McCallum 914 51.6
SNP William Mackechnie 858 48.4
Majority 56 3.2
Turnout 1,803 59.8
Labour hold
Ward 16: Dumbarton West[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Trainer 1,034 52.7
SNP David Logan 850 43.3
Conservative Brian Vosper 77 4.0
Majority 184 9.4
Turnout 1,967 58.1
Labour hold
Ward 17: Renton/Alexandria South[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Jim Bollan 766 39.1
Labour James Boyle 613 31.3
SNP Derek Wilson 581 29.6
Majority 153 8.8
Turnout 1,981 64.7
Independent gain from Labour
Ward 18: Alexandria North/Tullichewan[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Craig McLaughlin 1,004 51.0
Labour David Ballantyne 963 49.0
Majority 41 2.0
Turnout 1,994 59.2
SNP hold
Ward 19: Balloch[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Ronald McColl 1,048 51.7
Labour Martin Rooney 980 48.3
Majority 68 3.4
Turnout 2,059 66.9
SNP hold
Ward 20: Haldane/Kilmaronock/Jamestown[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
SNP Margaret McGregor 1,151 59.9
Labour William Hemphill 772 40.1
Majority 379 19.8
Turnout 1,971 57.7
SNP hold
Ward 21: Bonhill East[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour James Flynn 1,090 61.5
SNP Elsie Mackechnie 683 38.5
Majority 407 23.0
Turnout 1,786 57.0
Labour hold
Ward 22: Riverside[2]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Connie O'Sullivan 960 50.2
SNP James Chirrey 951 49.8
Majority 9 0.4
Turnout 1,942 61.4
Labour gain from SNP

Subsequent changes

†Jim Bollan, elected as an independent councillor, became a member of the newly formed Scottish Socialist Party in 2000.

††In May 2001, after the wrongful dismissal of the council's Chief Executive, 4 Labour councillors, Councillors Campbell, McCafferty, Syme and Collins, rebelled against the party's administration to vote for a no confidence motion in the Council leader, Andrew White. The vote passed 12-10, but Councillor White refused to resign.[3] The 4 councillors later left the Labour party to become independents and formed a new administration in August of that year with support from the SNP and SSP councillors. The new Council leader was Daniel McCafferty, one of the rebels.[4]

References