1999 Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council election

← 1998 6 May 1999 (1999-05-06) 2000 →

22 of 66 seats (One Third)
to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council
34 seats needed for a majority
Turnout27.8% (Decrease0.3%)[1]
  First party Second party Third party
 
Lab
Leader Dave Jackson John Hale Phil Gilchrist
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Bromborough Hoylake Eastham
Last election 13 seats,
42.1%
7 seats,
33.1%
4 seats,
21.4%
Seats before 42 16 8
Seats won 13 5 4
Seats after 39 17 10
Seat change Decrease3 Increase1 Increase2
Popular vote 26,142 23,675 16,295
Percentage 38.4% 34.8% 23.9%
Swing Decrease3.7% Increase1.7% Increase2.5%

Map of results of 1999 election

Leader of the Council before election

Dave Jackson
Labour

Leader of the Council after election

Dave Jackson
Labour

The 1999 Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 6 May 1999 to elect members of Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[2] This election was held on the same day as other local elections.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats ±
Labour 39 Decrease3
Conservative 17 Increase1
Liberal Democrats 10 Increase2

[3]

Election results

Overall election result

Overall result compared with 1998.

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council election results, 1999
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 22 13 0 3 Decrease3 59.1 38.4 26,142 Decrease3.7
  Conservative 22 5 1 0 Increase1 22.7 34.8 23,675 Increase1.7
  Liberal Democrats 22 4 2 0 Increase2 18.2 23.9 16,295 Increase2.5
  Green 18 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.7 1,834 Decrease0.1
  Socialist Labour 1 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 94 Decrease0.5

[1][2]

Ward results

Bebington

Bebington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick Smith 1,846 47.8 Increase1.0
Conservative Jacqueline Hall 1,511 39.2 Decrease3.4
Liberal Democrats Nigel Dyer 402 10.4 Increase2.3
Green_Party_of_England_and_Wales Ann Jones 99 2.6 Increase0.1
Majority 335 8.7 Increase4.4
Registered electors 10,736
Turnout 35.9 Decrease2.8
Labour hold Swing Increase2.2

[2][4]

Bidston

Bidston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harry Smith 1,049 81.5 Increase9.0
Conservative Doreen Pike 105 8.2 New
Liberal Democrats John Tomlinson 95 7.4 Decrease3.7
Green Robert Mitchell 38 3.0 Decrease0.2
Majority 944 73.3 Increase14.0
Registered electors 7,967
Turnout 16.1 Decrease1.3
Labour hold Swing Increase7.0

[2][5]

Birkenhead

Birkenhead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phillip Davies 1,298 74.1 Decrease5.0
Liberal Democrats Mary Williams 166 9.5 Decrease11.4
Conservative Susan Bebell 132 7.5 New
Socialist Labour Alec McFadden 94 5.4 New
Green Stuart Harvey 62 3.5 New
Majority 1,132 64.6 Increase6.4
Registered electors 9,887
Turnout 17.7 Increase0.4
Labour hold Swing Increase3.2

[2][6]

Bromborough

Bromborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anna McLaughlin 1,504 54.8 Decrease5.0
Liberal Democrats Robert Moon 578 21.0 Increase6.9
Conservative Ian Mackenzie 565 20.6 Decrease1.4
Green J. Jones 99 3.6 Decrease0.5
Majority 926 33.7 Decrease4.1
Registered electors 10,720
Turnout 25.6 Decrease1.8
Labour hold Swing Decrease2.0

[2][7]

Clatterbridge

Clatterbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Isabel Moon 2,011 38.1 Increase21.7
Conservative Mary Jordan 1,735 32.9 Decrease15.6
Labour Audrey Moore 1,417 26.8 Decrease5.9
Green Michael Harper 116 2.2 Decrease0.2
Majority 276 5.2 N/A
Registered electors 13,936
Turnout 37.9 Increase2.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing Increase10.5

[2][8]

Claughton

Claughton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Roberts 1,406 54.1 Decrease1.7
Liberal Democrats Stephen Blaycock 527 20.3 Decrease1.9
Conservative Barbara Brassey 512 19.7 Increase3.8
Green Elisabeth Heydon 153 5.9 Increase3.2
Majority 879 33.8 Increase0.2
Registered electors 10,725
Turnout 24.2 Decrease2.7
Labour hold Swing Increase0.1

[2][9]

Eastham

Eastham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats George Mitchell 2,278 64.0 Increase1.8
Labour S. Blair 796 22.4 Decrease1.7
Conservative S. Hutchen 422 11.9 Steady
Green Brian Gibbs 63 1.8 Decrease0.1
Majority 1,482 41.6 Increase3.5
Registered electors 11,171
Turnout 31.9 Decrease3.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase1.8

[2][10]

Egerton

Egerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Walter Smith 1,441 65.1 Increase6.5
Conservative Cyrus Ferguson 368 16.6 Increase0.7
Liberal Democrats Philip Lloyd 234 10.6 Decrease0.7
Green Catherine Page 172 7.8 Increase0.5
Majority 1,073 48.4 Increase5.7
Registered electors 10,468
Turnout 21.2 Increase0.1
Labour hold Swing Increase2.9

[2][11]

Heswall

Heswall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Johnson 2,894 67.9 Increase6.3
Labour Margaret Allen 740 17.4 Decrease4.6
Liberal Democrats Jean Norton 508 11.9 Decrease1.3
Green Garnette Bowler 118 2.8 Decrease0.5
Majority 2,154 50.6 Increase11.0
Registered electors 13,325
Turnout 32.0 Decrease1.7
Conservative hold Swing Increase5.5

[2][12]

Hoylake

Hoylake
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Hale 2,820 67.2 Increase3.6
Labour Dennis Woods 782 18.6 Decrease1.9
Liberal Democrats Alan Richards 446 10.6 Decrease1.2
Green Allen Burton 149 3.6 Decrease0.4
Majority 2,038 48.6 Increase5.5
Registered electors 12,447
Turnout 33.7 Increase1.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase2.8

[2][13]

Leasowe

Leasowe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ernest Prout 1,330 71.4 Increase0.2
Conservative J. Tooke 293 15.7 Steady
Liberal Democrats M. Wright 239 12.8 Decrease0.3
Majority 1,037 55.7 Increase0.1
Registered electors 9,187
Turnout 20.3 Decrease0.5
Labour hold Swing Increase0.1

[2]

Liscard

Liscard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Cocker 1,343 56.1 Decrease1.7
Conservative Patricia Jones 666 27.8 Increase3.1
Liberal Democrats James Robinson 387 16.2 Decrease1.3
Majority 677 28.3 Decrease4.9
Registered electors 11,010
Turnout 21.8 Increase0.7
Labour hold Swing Decrease2.4

[2]

Moreton

Moreton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Green 1,266 46.4 Decrease7.4
Conservative Simon Mountney 1,222 44.8 Increase8.5
Liberal Democrats Susanne Uriel 239 8.8 Decrease1.1
Majority 44 1.6 Decrease15.9
Registered electors 9,737
Turnout 28.0 Increase0.1
Labour hold Swing Decrease8.0

[2][14]

New Brighton

New Brighton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Therese Irving 1,348 44.7 Decrease11.0
Conservative Anthony Pritchard 1,286 42.6 Increase11.5
Liberal Democrats John Codling 281 9.3 Decrease0.7
Green_Party_of_England_and_Wales George Bowler 102 3.4 Increase0.1
Majority 62 2.1 Decrease22.5
Registered electors 11,468
Turnout 26.3 Decrease1.2
Labour hold Swing Decrease11.3

[2][15]

Oxton

Oxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patricia Williams 2,103 66.0 Increase11.3
Labour John Salter 606 19.0 Decrease4.0
Conservative Leonard Moore 380 11.9 Decrease4.9
Green Pamela Mitchell 98 3.1 Decrease2.4
Majority 1,497 47.0 Increase15.3
Registered electors 11,365
Turnout 28.0 Increase0.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase7.7

[2][16][17]

Prenton

Prenton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon Holbrook 2,071 54.3 Decrease2.5
Labour C. Riley 918 24.1 Decrease1.1
Conservative David Elderton 752 19.7 Increase3.2
Green John Wilson 76 2.0 Increase0.5
Majority 1,153 30.2 Decrease1.3
Registered electors 11,460
Turnout 33.3 Decrease3.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing Decrease0.7

[2][18][19]

Royden

Royden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Watt 1,887 40.7 Decrease4.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Reisdorf 1,867 40.2 Increase10.5
Labour G. O'Neil 798 17.2 Decrease6.1
Green Barbara Burton 88 1.9 Decrease0.4
Majority 20 0.4 Decrease14.7
Registered electors 12,694
Turnout 36.5 Increase5.3
Conservative hold Swing Decrease7.3

[2][20][21]

Seacombe

Seacombe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adrian Jones 1,349 63.6 Decrease9.5
Liberal Democrats K. Robinson 552 26.0 Increase15.2
Conservative K. Hobson 220 10.4 Decrease3.0
Majority 797 37.6 Decrease22.1
Registered electors 10,745
Turnout 19.7 Increase0.3
Labour hold Swing Decrease11.1

[2][22]

Thurstaston

Thurstaston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Green 2,333 58.7 Increase5.5
Labour A. Terry 1,129 28.4 Decrease6.5
Liberal Democrats Charles Wall 404 10.2 Increase0.7
Green Percy Hogg 108 2.7 Increase0.3
Majority 1,204 30.3 Increase11.9
Registered electors 12,445
Turnout 31.9 Decrease1.0
Conservative hold Swing Increase6.0

[2][23]

Tranmere

Tranmere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Meaden 1,150 75.7 Decrease5.4
Liberal Democrats Christopher Teggin 153 10.1 Decrease2.8
Conservative Yvonne Sanne 126 8.3 New
Green Angela Upton 91 6.0 Steady
Majority 997 65.6 Decrease2.6
Registered electors 9,068
Turnout 16.8 Decrease0.7
Labour hold Swing Decrease1.3

[2][24]

Upton

Upton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Corcoran 1,710 55.2 Increase1.6
Conservative D. Milligan 904 29.2 Decrease1.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Redfern 392 12.6 Steady
Green Joyce Hogg 94 3.0 Increase0.2
Majority 806 26.0 Increase3.4
Registered electors 12,310
Turnout 25.2 Decrease1.8
Labour hold Swing Increase1.7

[2]

Wallasey

Wallasey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Lewis 2,542 64.7 Increase8.2
Labour M. Keenan [n 1] 916 23.3 Decrease6.0
Liberal Democrats John Uriel 362 9.2 Decrease1.6
Green F. Gillespie 108 2.7 Decrease0.7
Majority 1,626 41.4 Increase14.3
Registered electors 11,813
Turnout 33.3 Increase0.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing Increase7.1

[2][25]

Notes

italics denote the sitting councillor • bold denotes the winning candidate

  1. ^ Incumbent councillor for New Brighton ward.

References

  1. ^ a b "Local Election Summaries 1999". The Elections Centre. Retrieved 26 December 2018.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x "Metropolitan Borough of Wirral Election Results 1973-2012 (Pg. 15)" (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 26 December 2018.
  3. ^ "Council compositions". The Elections Centre. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
  4. ^ "Councillor Tony Smith". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  5. ^ "Councillor Harry Smith". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  6. ^ "Councillor Phil Davies". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  7. ^ "Councillor Bob Moon". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  8. ^ "Councillor Mary Jordan". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  9. ^ "Councillor Denise Roberts". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  10. ^ "Councillor Dave Mitchell". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  11. ^ "Councillor Walter Smith". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  12. ^ "Councillor Peter Johnson". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  13. ^ "Councillor John Hale". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  14. ^ "Councillor Simon R Mountney". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  15. ^ "Councillor Tony Pritchard". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  16. ^ "Councillor Pat Williams". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  17. ^ "Councillor John Salter". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  18. ^ "Councillor Simon Holbrook". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  19. ^ "Councillor David M Elderton". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  20. ^ "Councillor Geoffrey Watt". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  21. ^ "Councillor Peter Reisdorf". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  22. ^ "Councillor Adrian Jones". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  23. ^ "Councillor Jeff Green". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  24. ^ "Councillor Chris Meaden". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
  25. ^ "Councillor Ian Lewis". Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.

"Last local elections of this Millennium, so . . . CAST YOUR VOTE". Wirral Globe. 5 May 1999. Retrieved 30 December 2018.