19th Central Committee
← 18th
20th →
24 October 2017 – 21 October 2022
Overview
TypeCentral Committee of the Chinese Communist Party
Election19th Congress
Leadership
General SecretaryXi Jinping
Politburo Standing Committee7
Politburo25
Secretariat7
Members
Total204
Alternates
Total172
Apparatus
Head of General OfficeDing Xuexiang
No. of departments4
Plenary sessions
  • 1st:
    25 October 2017
  • 2nd:
    18–19 January 2018
  • 3rd:
    26–28 February 2018
  • 4th:
    28–31 October 2019
  • 5th:
    26–29 October 2020
  • 6th:
    8–11 November 2021

The 19th Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party was elected by the 19th National Congress in 2017, and sat until the next National Congress was convened in 2022. It formally succeeded the 18th Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party and preceded the 20th Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party.

The committee is composed of full members and alternate members. A member has voting rights, while an alternate does not. If a full member is removed from the Central Committee the vacancy is then filled by an alternate member at the next committee plenum – the alternate member who received the most confirmation votes in favour is highest on the order of precedence. To be elected to the Central Committee, a candidate must be a party member for at least five years.[1]

The first plenary session in 2017 was responsible for electing the bodies in which the authority of the Central Committee is invested when it is not in session: the Politburo and the Politburo Standing Committee. It was also responsible for approving the members of the Secretariat, 19th Central Commission for Discipline Inspection and its Standing Committee. The third plenary session in 2018 nominated candidates for state positions. The fourth plenary session issued a decision on modernizing governance.[2]

Plenums

Plenum Start–end Length Summary
1st Plenary Session 25 October 2017 1 day Xi Jinping was elected General Secretary and CMC Chairman. A 25-member Politburo, 7-member Politburo Standing Committee and seven member Secretariat with Wang Huning as first-ranking secretary were elected. The plenum approved the composition SC–CCDI elected by the CCDI 1st Plenary Session, and the election of Zhao Leji as CCDI Secretary, CCDI Secretary-General and several CCDI deputy secretaries.
2nd Plenary Session 18–19 January 2018 2 days A revision to the Constitution of the People's Republic of China to include Xi Jinping Thought, a strengthening of party leadership and a restructuring of the national supervisory system in the constitutional text were decided upon.
3rd Plenary Session 26–28 February 2018 3 days Draft decisions and lists of nominees for top state positions to be submitted to the 1st Sessions of the 13th National People's Congress and the 13th Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference.
4th Plenary Session 28–31 October 2019 4 days The committee passed the "Decision on Upholding and Perfecting Socialism with Chinese Characteristics and Advancing the Modernization of the Governance System and Governance Ability". The Committee affirmed Liu Shiyu's removal from the body and his two-year probation. Ma Zhengwu and Ma Weiming were admitted as full members of the Central Committee.
5th Plenary Session 26–29 October 2020 4 days It adopted the 14th Five-Year Plan for National Economic and Social Development (2021–2025) and the "Long-Range Objectives Through the Year 2035".
6th Plenary Session 8–11 November 2021 4 days It adopted Resolution on the major achievements and historical experience of the Party's 100 years of endeavors.
7th Plenary Session 9-12 October 2022 4 days

Working Organs

Heads of department-level institutions

Institution Name Birth Hanzi Took office Left office Tenure
Central Commission for Discipline Inspection Zhao Leji 1957 赵乐际 24 October 2017 22 October 2022 4 years and 363 days
General Office of the Central Committee for Financial and Economic Affairs Liu He 1952 刘鹤 24 October 2017 22 October 2022 4 years and 363 days
General Office of the Central Committee for Foreign Affairs Yang Jiechi 1950 杨洁篪 24 October 2017 22 October 2022 4 years and 363 days
Central International Liaison Department Song Tao 1955 宋涛 24 October 2017 1 June 2022 4 years and 220 days
Liu Jianchao 1964 刘建超 1 June 2022 22 October 2022 143 days
Central Organization Department Chen Xi 1953 陈希 28 October 2017 22 October 2022 4 years and 359 days
Central Policy Research Office Wang Huning 1955 王沪宁 24 October 2017 1 October 2020 2 years and 343 days
Jiang Jinquan 1959 江金权 1 October 2020 22 October 2022 2 years and 21 days
Central Political and Legal Affairs Commission Guo Shengkun 1954 郭声琨 31 October 2017 28 October 2022 4 years and 362 days
Central Publicity Department Huang Kunming 1956 黄坤明 29 October 2017 26 October 2022 4 years and 362 days
Central Taiwan Task Office Zhang Zhijun 1953 张志军 24 October 2017 21 March 2018 148 days
Liu Jieyi 1957 刘结一 21 March 2018 22 October 2022 4 years and 215 days
Central United Front Work Department You Quan 1954 尤权 7 November 2017 27 October 2022 4 years and 354 days
General Office Ding Xuexiang 1962 丁薛祥 29 October 2017 22 October 2022 4 years and 358 days
General Office of the Central Institutional Organization Commission Zhang Jinan 1957 张纪南 24 October 2017 13 May 2019 1 year and 201 days
Zhou Zuyi 1965 周祖翼 13 May 2019 30 April 2022 2 years and 352 days
Li Xiaoxin 1962 李小新 30 April 2022 22 October 2022 175 days
International Communications Office Jiang Jianguo 1956 蒋建国 24 October 2017 31 July 2018 274 days
Xu Lin 1957 徐麟 21 August 2018 8 June 2022 3 years and 291 days
Working Committee of Organs for Central and State Organs Ding Xuexiang 1962 丁薛祥 29 October 2017 22 October 2022 4 years and 358 days


Heads of IDUCC institutions

Institution Name Birth Hanzi Took office Left office Tenure
Central Compilation and Translation Bureau Jia Gaojian 1959 贾高建 24 October 2017 22 March 2018 11 years and 173 days
Central Literature Research Office Leng Rong 1953 冷溶 24 October 2017 22 March 2018 6 years and 256 days
Central Party History Research Centre Qu Qingshan 1957 曲青山 24 October 2017 22 March 2018 10 years and 218 days
Central Party School Chen Xi 1953 陈希 24 October 2017 22 October 2022 4 years and 363 days
China Executive Leadership Academy, Jinggangshan Chen Xi 1953 陈希 24 October 2017 22 October 2022 4 years and 363 days
China Executive Leadership Academy, Pudong
China Executive Leadership Academy, Yan'an
Guangming Daily Zhang Zheng 1966 张政 24 October 2017 1 May 2021 3 years and 189 days
Wang Huimin 1965 王慧敏 1 May 2021 22 October 2022 1 year and 174 days
Institute of Party History and Literature Leng Rong 1953 冷溶 21 November 2018 30 April 2019 160 days
Qu Qingshan 1957 曲青山 30 April 2019 22 October 2022 3 years and 175 days
People's Daily Yang Zhenwu 1955 杨振武 24 October 2017 3 April 2018 161 days
Li Baoshan 1955 李宝善 3 April 2018 16 October 2020 2 years and 196 days
Tuo Zhen 1959 庹震 16 October 2020 22 October 2022 2 years and 6 days
Qiushi Li Jie 1955 李捷 24 October 2017 24 August 2018 304 days
Xia Weidong 1955 夏伟东 24 August 2018 22 October 2022 4 years and 59 days
References for table (if not referenced here, it is referenced by the section "Sources"):
[3][4][5][6]

Membership

Members

Notes
Name Birth Hanzi Gov. level
(offices held)
18th CC Indicators Inner-composition 19th CCDI
Ethnicity Gender Military Other 19th PSC 19th POL 19th SEC 19th CMC 19th STC
Yi Xiaoguang 1958 乙晓光
PLA
Alternate Han Man General
Ding Laihang 1957 丁来杭
PLA
New Han Man General
Ding Xuedong 1960 丁学东 New Han Man
Ding Xuexiang 1962 丁薛祥
DNL
Alternate Han Man
Member Member
Yu Weiguo 1955 于伟国
PM
  • Secretary, Fujian Provincial Committee
Alternate Han Man
Yu Zhongfu 1956 于忠福
PLA
New Han Man General
Wan Lijun 1957 万立骏 Alternate Han Man
Xi Jinping 1953 习近平 Old Han Man
Gen. Sec. Gen. Sec.
Chairman
Ma Biao 1954 马飚 Old Zhuang Man
Ma Xingrui 1959 马兴瑞
PM
Old Han Man
Wang Ning 1955 王宁
PAP
Alternate Han Man General
Wang Jun 1958 王军 Alternate Han Man
Wang Yong 1955 王勇
DNL
  • State Councilor
Old Han Man
Wang Chen 1950 王晨 Old Han Man
Member
Wang Yi 1953 王毅
DNL
Old Han Man
Wang Xiaohong 1957 王小洪
PM
  • State Councilor
  • Deputy Minister of Public Security
New Han Man
Wang Yupu 1956 王玉普 Old Han Man
Died in office
Wang Zhengwei 1957 王正伟 Old Hui Man
Wang Dongming 1956 王东明 Old Han Man
Wang Dongfeng 1958 王东峰
PM
  • Secretary, Hebei Provincial Committee
New Han Man
Wang Ercheng 1955 王尔乘 New Han Man
Wang Zhimin 1957 王志民
PM
  • Director of the Hong Kong Liaison Office (2017–2020)
  • Deputy Director, Central Party History and Literature Office (2020–)
New Han Man
Wang Zhigang 1958 王志刚
PM
  • Minister of Science and Technology
Old Han Man
Wang Huning 1955 王沪宁 Old Han Man
Member Member Member
Wang Guosheng 1956 王国生
PM
  • Secretary, Henan Provincial Committee
Old Han Man
Wang Jianjun 1958 王建军
PM
  • Secretary, Qinghai Provincial Committee
Old Han Man
Wang Jianwu 1958 王建武
PLA
New Han Man Lt. Gen.
Wang Xiaodong 1960 王晓东
PM
New Han Man
Wang Xiaohui 1962 王晓晖
PM
  • Executive Deputy Head, Propaganda Department
New Han Man
Wang Jiasheng 1955 王家胜
PLA
New Han Man General
Wang Menghui 1960 王蒙徽 New Han Man
You Quan 1954 尤权
DNL
  • Director, United Front Work Department
Old Han Man
Member
Che Jun 1955 车俊
PM
  • Secretary, Zhejiang Provincial Committee
Old Han Man
Yin Li 1962 尹力
PM
Alternate Han Man
Bayanqolu 1955 巴音朝鲁
PM
  • Secretary, Jilin Provincial Committee
New Mongol Man
Bagatur 1955 巴特尔 Old Mongol Man
Arken Imirbaki 1953 艾力更·依明巴海 New Uyghur Man
Shi Taifeng 1956 石泰峰
PM
  • Secretary, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Regional Committee(2017–2019)
  • Secretary, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Regional Committee (2019–)
Alternate Han Man
Bu Xiaolin 1958 布小林
PM
New Mongol Woman
Lu Zhangong 1952 卢展工 Old Han Man
Bai Chunli 1953 白春礼 Old Manchu Man
Ji Bingxuan 1951 吉炳轩 Old Han Man
Bi Jingquan 1955 毕井泉 New Han Man
Qu Qingshan 1957 曲青山
PM
  • Executive Deputy Director, Central Party History and Literature Office (2018–2019)
  • Director, Central Party History and Literature Office (2019–)
New Han Man
Zhu Shengling 1957 朱生岭
PLA
New Han Man General
Liu Qi 1957 刘奇
PM
  • Secretary, Jiangxi Provincial Committee
New Han Man
Liu Lei 1957 刘雷
PLA
New Han Man General
Liu He 1952 刘鹤 Old Han Man
Member
Liu Shiyu 1961 刘士余
PM
Old Han Man
Investigated
Liu Wanlong 1962 刘万龙
PLA
  • Commander, Xinjiang Military District
Old Han Man Lt. Gen.
Liu Qibao 1953 刘奇葆 Old Han Man
Liu Guozhong 1962 刘国中
PM
New Han Man
Liu Guozhi 1960 刘国治
PLA
  • Chairman, Central Military Science and Technology Commission
New Han Man Lt. Gen.
Liu Jinguo 1955 刘金国 New Han Man
Member
Liu Jieyi 1957 刘结一
PM
New Han Man
Liu Zhenli 1964 刘振立
PLA
New Han Man General
Liu Jiayi 1955 刘家义
PM
  • Secretary, Shandong Provincial Committee
Old Han Man
Liu Cigui 1955 刘赐贵
PM
  • Secretary, Hainan Provincial Committee
New Han Man
Liu Yuejun 1954 刘粤军
PLA
Old Han Man General
Che Dalha 1958 齐扎拉 New Tibetan Man
An Zhaoqing 1957 安兆庆
PAP
New Xibe Man General
Xu Qin 1961 许勤
PM
New Han Man
Xu Yousheng 1957 许又声 New Han Man
Xu Dazhe 1956 许达哲
PM
Old Han Man
Xu Qiliang 1950 许其亮 Old Han Man General
Member
Vice Chair.
Ruan Chengfa 1957 阮成发
PM
Alternate Han Man
Sun Zhigang 1954 孙志刚
PM
  • Secretary, Guizhou Provincial Committee
New Han Man
Sun Jinlong 1962 孙金龙 Alternate Han Man
Sun Shaocheng 1960 孙绍骋 New Han Man
Sun Chunlan 1950 孙春兰 Old Han Woman
Member
Du Jiahao 1955 杜家毫
PM
  • Secretary, Hunan Provincial Committee
Alternate Han Man
Li Yi 1960 李屹 New Han Man
Li Xi 1956 李希
DNL
Alternate Han Man
Member
Li Bin 1954 李斌 Alternate Han Woman
Li Qiang 1959 李强
DNL
Old Han Man
Member
Li Ganjie 1964 李干杰
PM
  • Minister of Ecological Environment
New Han Man
Li Xiaopeng 1959 李小鹏
PM
  • Minister of Transport
Alternate Han Man
Li Fengbiao 1959 李凤彪
PLA
New Han Man General
Li Yufu 1954 李玉赋 New Han Man
Li Chuanguang 1954 李传广
PLA
New Han Man Lt. Gen.
Li Jiheng 1957 李纪恒
PM
Old Han Man
Li Keqiang 1955 李克强 Old Han Man
Member Member
Li Zuocheng 1953 李作成 New Han Man General
Member
Li Shangfu 1958 李尚福 New Han Man General
Li Guoying 1963 李国英
PM
Alternate Han Man
Li Qiaoming 1961 李桥铭
PLA
New Han Man General
Li Xiaohong 1959 李晓红 New Han Man
Li Hongzhong 1956 李鸿忠
DNL
  • Secretary, Tianjin Municipal Committee
Old Han Man
Member
Li Jinbin 1958 李锦斌
PM
  • Secretary, Anhui Provincial Committee
Old Han Man
Yang Xuejun 1963 杨学军 Alternate Han Man General
Yang Jiechi 1950 杨洁篪
DNL
  • Director, Office of Foreign Affairs
Old Han Man
Member
Yang Zhenwu 1955 杨振武 New Han Man
Yang Xiaodu 1953 杨晓渡 New Han Man
Member Member
Member
Xiao Jie 1957 肖捷 Old Han Man
Xiao Yaqing 1959 肖亚庆 New Han Man
Wu Shezhou 1958 吴社洲
PLA
New Han Man General
Wu Yingjie 1956 吴英杰
PM
New Han Man
Wu Zhenglong 1964 吴政隆
PM
Alternate Han Man
Qiu Xueqiang 1957 邱学强
PM
New Han Man
He Ping 1957 何平
PLA
New Han Man General
He Lifeng 1955 何立峰 Alternate Han Man
Ying Yong 1957 应勇
PM
  • Mayor, Shanghai Municipality (2017–2020)
  • Party Secretary, Hubei Province (2020–)
New Han Man
Leng Rong 1953 冷溶
PM
  • Director, Central Party History and Literature Office (2018–2019)
Old Han Man
Wang Yang 1955 汪洋 Old Han Man
Member Member
Wang Yongqing 1959 汪永清 Old Han Man
Shen Jinlong 1956 沈金龙
PLA
New Han Man Admiral
Shen Xiaoming 1963 沈晓明
PM
New Han Man
Shen Yueyue 1957 沈跃跃 Old Han Woman
Shen Deyong 1954 沈德咏
PM
Old Han Man
Huai Jinpeng 1962 怀进鹏 New Han Man
Song Dan 1956 宋丹 New Han Man Lt. Gen.
Song Tao 1955 宋涛 New Han Man
Song Xiuyan 1955 宋秀岩
PM
Old Han Woman
Zhang Jun 1956 张军
PM
New Han Man
Zhang Youxia 1950 张又侠 Old Han Man General
Member
Vice Chair.
Zhang Shengmin 1958 张升民 New Han Man General
Member Member
Zhang Qingwei 1961 张庆伟
PM
Old Han Man
Zhang Qingli 1951 张庆黎 Old Han Man
Zhang Jinan 1957 张纪南 New Han Man
Zhang Guoqing 1964 张国清
PM
  • Mayor, Chongqing Municipal Committee (2017–2018)
  • Mayor, Tianjin Municipality (2018–)
Old Han Man
Zhang Chunxian 1953 张春贤 Old Han Man
Zhang Xiaoming 1963 张晓明 Alternate Han Man
Zhang Yijiong 1955 张裔炯
PM
Old Han Man
Lu Hao 1967 陆昊 Old Han Man
Chen Xi 1953 陈希 Old Han Man
Member Member
Chen Wu 1954 陈武
PM
  • Chairman, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region
Old Zhuang Man
Chen Hao 1954 陈豪
PM
  • Secretary, Yunnan Provincial Committee
New Han Man
Chen Wenqing 1960 陈文清
PM
  • Minister of State Security
Old Han Man
Chen Jining 1964 陈吉宁
PM
Old Han Man
Chen Quanguo 1955 陈全国
DNL
  • Secretary, Xinjiang Autonomous Regional Committee
Old Han Man
Member
Chen Qiufa 1954 陈求发
DNL
  • Secretary, Liaoning Provincial Committee
Old Miao Man
Chen Baosheng 1956 陈宝生
PM
  • Minister of Education
Old Han Man
Chen Run'er 1957 陈润儿
PM
  • Governor of Henan (2017–2019)
  • Secretary, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Regional Committee (2019–)
Alternate Han Man
Chen Min'er 1960 陈敏尔
DNL
Old Han Man
Member
Nurlan Abelmanjen 1962 努尔兰·阿不都满金
PM
  • Chairman, Xinjiang People's Political Consultative Conference
Alternate Kazakh Man
Miao Wei 1955 苗圩
PM
  • Minister of Industry and Information Technology
Old Han Man
Miao Hua 1955 苗华 New Han Man Admiral
Member
Gou Zhongwen 1957 苟仲文 New Han Man
Fan Xiaojun 1956 范骁骏
PLA
New Han Man General
Lin Duo 1956 林铎
PM
  • Secretary, Gansu Provincial Committee
Alternate Han Man
Shang Hong 1960 尚宏
PLA
New Han Man Lt. Gen.
Jin Zhuanglong 1964 金壮龙
PM
  • Executive Deputy Director, Office of the Military-Civilian Joint Development Commission
Alternate Han Man
Zhou Qiang 1960 周强
DNL
New Han Man
Zhou Yaning 1957 周亚宁
PLA
New Han Man General
Zheng He 1958 郑和
PLA
  • President, National Defense University of the PLA
New Han Man General
Zheng Weiping 1955 郑卫平
PLA
Old Han Man General
Zheng Xiaosong 1959 郑晓松
PM
  • Director, Macau Liaison Office (2017–2018)
Old Han Man
Died in office
Meng Xiangfeng 1964 孟祥锋
PM
  • Executive Deputy Director, Working Committee of State Organs
Old Han Man
Zhao Leji 1957 赵乐际 Old Han Man
Member Member
Secretary
Zhao Kezhi 1953 赵克志
PM
Old Han Man
Zhao Zongqi 1955 赵宗岐
PLA
Old Han Man General
Hao Peng 1960 郝鹏 Old Han Man
Hu Heping 1962 胡和平
PM
  • Secretary, Shaanxi Provincial Committee
Old Han Man
Hu Zejun 1955 胡泽君
PM
Old Han Woman
Hu Chunhua 1963 胡春华 Old Han Man
Member
Xian Hui 1958 咸辉
PM
  • Chairwoman, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region
Old Hui Woman
Zhong Shan 1955 钟山
PM
  • Minister of Commerce
New Han Man
Xin Chunying 1956 信春鹰
PM
New Han Woman
Hou Jianguo 1959 侯建国
PM
New Han Man
Lou Qinjian 1956 娄勤俭
PM
  • Secretary, Jiangsu Provincial Committee
Alternate Han Man
Losang Jamcan 1957 洛桑江村
PM
New Tibetan Man
Luo Huining 1954 骆惠宁
PM
Old Han Man
Qin Shengxiang 1957 秦生祥
PLA
Old Han Man Admiral
Yuan Jiajun 1962 袁家军
PM
Old Han Man
Yuan Yubai 1956 袁誉柏
PLA
Old Han Man Admiral
Yuan Shuhong 1958 袁曙宏
PM
Old Han Man
Nie Chenxi 1957 聂辰席 New Han Man
Li Zhanshu 1950 栗战书 Old Han Man
Member Member
Qian Xiaoqian 1955 钱小芊 New Han Man
Tie Ning 1957 铁凝 Old Han Woman
Ni Yuefeng 1964 倪岳峰 Alternate Han Man
Xu Lin 1963 徐麟
PM
New Han Man
Xu Lejiang 1959 徐乐江 Alternate Han Man
Xu Anxiang 1956 徐安祥
PLA
Old Han Man Lt. Gen.
Gao Jin 1959 高津
PLA
Alternate Han Man General
Guo Shengkun 1954 郭声琨 Old Han Man
Member Member
Guo Shuqing 1956 郭树清 Old Han Man
Tang Renjian 1962 唐仁健
PM
New Han Man
Huang Ming 1958 黄明
PM
  • Secretary, Ministry of Emergency Management
New Han Man
Huang Shouhong 1964 黄守宏 New Han Man
Huang Kunming 1956 黄坤明
DNL
  • Head, Propaganda Department
Alternate Han Man
Member Member
Huang Shuxian 1954 黄树贤
PM
  • Minister of Civil Affairs
Old Han Man
Cao Jianming 1955 曹建明 Old Han Man
Gong Zheng 1960 龚正
PM
  • Governor, Shandong Province (2017–2020)
  • Mayor, Shanghai Municipality (2020–)
New Han Man
Sheng Bin 1958 盛斌 New Han Man Lt. Gen.
Shohrat Zakir 1953 雪克来提·扎克尔
PM
  • Chairman, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
New Uyghur Man
E Jingping 1956 鄂竟平 Alternate Han Man
Lu Xinshe 1956 鹿心社
PM
  • Secretary, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region Committee
Old Han Man
Shen Yiqin 1959 谌贻琴
PM
Alternate Bai Woman
Peng Qinghua 1957 彭清华
PM
  • Secretary, Sichuan Provincial Committee
Old Han Man
Jiang Chaoliang 1957 蒋超良
PM
  • Secretary, Hubei Provincial Committee (–2020)
Alternate Han Man
Han Zheng 1954 韩正 Old Han Man
Member Member
Han Weiguo 1956 韩卫国
PLA
New Han Man General
Han Changfu 1954 韩长赋 Old Han Man
Fu Zhenghua 1955 傅政华 New Han Man
Xie Fuzhan 1954 谢伏瞻 Old Han Man
Lou Yangsheng 1959 楼阳生
PM
New Han Man
Cai Qi 1955 蔡奇
DNL
  • Secretary, Beijing Municipal Committee
New Han Man
Member
Cai Mingzhao 1955 蔡名照
PM
Old Han Man
Luo Shugang 1955 雒树刚 Old Han Man
Li Huohui 1963 黎火辉 New Han Man Lt. Gen.
Pan Ligang 1956 潘立刚
PM
New Han Man
Mu Hong 1956 穆虹 New Han Man
Wei Fenghe 1953 魏凤和 Old Han Man General
Member

Alternates

Rank Name Birth Hanzi Gov. level
(offices held)
18th CC Indicators
Ethnicity Gender Military Other
1 Ma Zhengwu 1963 马正武
SOE
  • Secretary, China Railway Material Group
New Han Male
Elevated to full
2 Ma Weiming 1960 马伟明 Old Han Male Maj. Gen. Elevated to full
3 Ma Guoqiang 1963 马国强
DPM
  • Secretary, Wuhan Municipal Committee
    Deputy Secretary, Hubei Provincial Committee
New Hui Male
Elevated to full
4 Wang Ning 1961 王宁
DPM
  • Secretary, Fuzhou Municipal Committee
    Deputy Secretary, Fujian Provincial Committee
Old Han Male
Elevated to full
5 Wang Yongkang 1963 王永康
DPM
  • Secretary, Xi'an Municipal Committee
New Han Male
6 Wang Weizhong 1962 王伟中
DPM
  • Secretary, Shenzhen Municipal Committee
    Deputy Secretary, Guangdong Provincial Committee
New Han Male
Elevated to full
7 Wang Xudong 1967 王旭东
DPM
New Han Male
8 Wang Xiubin 1964 王秀斌
PLA
New Han Male Maj. Gen.
9 Wang Junzheng 1963 王君正
DPM
New Han Male
10 Wang Chunning 1962 王春宁
PLA
New Han Male Lt. Gen.
11 Feng Jianhua 1958 冯建华
PLA
New Han Male Lt. Gen.
12 Qumu Shiha 1960 曲木史哈
DPM
  • Chairman, Sichuan Provincial Commission on Rural Affairs
New Yi Male
13 Ren Xuefeng 1965 任学锋
DPM
  • Secretary, Guangzhou Municipal Committee (2017–2018)
  • Deputy Secretary, Guangdong Provincial Committee (2017–2018)
  • Deputy Secretary, Chongqing Municipal Committee (2018–2019)
Old Han Male
Died in office
14 Liu Ning 1962 刘宁
PM
New Han Male
15 Liu Faqing 1964 刘发庆
PLA
New Han Male Maj. Gen.
16 Liu Xiaokai 1962 刘晓凯
PM
  • Chairman, Guizhou People's Political Consultative Conference
Old Miao Male
17 Yan Jinhai 1962 严金海
DPM
  • Vice Governor, Qinghai province
New Tibetan Male
18 Yan Zhichan 1964 严植婵
DPM
  • Vice Chairman, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region
New Han Woman
19 Li Qun 1962 李群
DPM
  • Vice Minister of Culture and Tourism
Old Han Male
20 Li Jinghao 1961 李景浩
DPM
  • Head, Jilin Provincial United Front Department
New Korean Male
21 Yang Ning 1963 杨宁
DPM
New Bai Woman
22 Yang Wei 1963 杨伟
CASS
  • Aircraft Designer (no public office)
New Han Male
23 Xiao Yingzi 1963 肖莺子
DPM
  • Head, Yunnan Provincial Propaganda Department
New Zhuang Woman
24 Wu Qiang 1966 吴强
DPM
New Dong Male
25 Wu Cunrong 1963 吴存荣
DPM
New Han Male
26 Wu Jieming 1958 吴杰明 New Han Male Lt. Gen.
27 Wu Shenghua 1966 吴胜华 New Bouyei Male
28 Zou Ming 1964 邹铭
DPM
  • Head, Guangdong Provincial Organization Department
New Han Male
29 Shen Chunyao 1960 沈春耀
PM
  • Chair, Committee on the Hong Kong Basic Law of the National People's Congress
New Han Male
30 Song Guoquan 1960 宋国权
DPM
  • Secretary, Hefei Municipal Committee
New Han Male
31 Zhang Guangjun 1965 张广军
DPM
New Han Male
32 Zhang Yuzhuo 1962 张玉卓
DPM
New Han Male
33 Zhang Zhifen 1966 张志芬 New Han Male Maj. Gen.
34 Zhang Zhenzhong 1961 张振中
PLA
New Han Male Lt. Gen.
35 Zhang Jinghua 1963 张敬华
DPM
New Han Male
36 Chen Gang 1965 陈刚
DPM
Old Han Male
37 Chen Yixin 1959 陈一新
DPM
  • Secretary, Wuhan Committee
New Han Male
38 Chen Haibo 1962 陈海波
DPM
  • Deputy Secretary, Heilongjiang Province
New Han Male
39 Lin Shaochun 1962 林少春
DPM
  • Executive Vice Governor, Guangdong Province
New Han Male
40 Hang Yihong 1962 杭义洪 New Han Male
41 Ouyang Xiaoping 1961 欧阳晓平
CASS
  • Scientist (no public office)
New Han Male
42 Norbu Dondrup 1960 罗布顿珠
DPM
  • Executive Vice Chairman, Tibet Autonomous Region
New Tibetan Male
43 Luo Hongjiang 1962 罗红江
DPL
New Dai Male
44 Luo Qingyu 1963 罗清宇
DPM
  • Secretary, Taiyuan Municipal Committee
New Han Male
45 Jin Donghan 1961 金东寒
DPM
Old Han Male
46 Zhou Bo 1962 周波
DPM
New Han Male
47 Zhou Qi 1970 周琪
CASS
Old Han Male
48 Zhou Naixiang 1961 周乃翔
DPM
  • Secretary, Suzhou Municipal Committee
New Han Male
49 Guan Qing 1964 官庆
SOE
New Han Male
Died in office
50 Zhao Yupei 1954 赵玉沛 Old Han Male
51 Zhao Aiming 1961 赵爱明
DPM
  • Head, Jiangxi Provincial Organization Department
New Han Woman
52 Zhao Deming 1963 赵德明
DPM
  • Secretary, Guiyang Municipal Committee
New Yao Male
53 Hao Ping 1959 郝平
DPM
New Han Male
54 Hu Wenrong 1964 胡文容
DPM
  • Head, Chongqing Municipal Organization Department
New Han Male
55 Hu Henghua 1963 胡衡华
DPM
New Han Male
56 Duan Chunhua 1959 段春华
PM
  • Chairman, Tianjin Municipal People's Congress
Old Han Male
57 Yu Guang 1958 禹光
PLA
Old Han Male Lt. Gen.
58 Jiang Zhigang 1960 姜志刚
DPM
  • Secretary, Yinchuan Municipal Committee
  • Deputy Secretary, Ningxia Autonomous Regional Committee
New Han Male
59 He Dongfeng 1966 贺东风
SOE
  • Secretary and Chairman, Comac
New Han Male
60 He Junke 1969 贺军科
PM
New Han Male
61 Jia Yumei 1963 贾玉梅
DPM
New Han Woman
62 Xu Zhongbo 1960 徐忠波
PLA
  • Political Commissar of the Joint Logistics Support Force
New Han Male Lt. Gen.
63 Xu Hairong 1964 徐海荣
DPM
  • Secretary, Urumqi Municipal Committee
New Han Male
64 Xu Xinrong 1962 徐新荣
DPM
  • Secretary, Yan'an Municipal Committee
New Han Male
65 Gao Guangbin 1963 高广滨
DPM
  • Deputy Secretary, Jilin Provincial Committee
Old Han Male
66 Guo Dongming 1959 郭东明 New Han Male
67 Tang Yijun 1961 唐一军
PM
New Han Male
68 Tang Dengjie 1964 唐登杰
PM
New Han Male
69 Huang Minqiang 1960 黄民强
PLA
  • Professor, 58th Research Institute of the Strategic Support Force
New Han Male Lt. Gen.
70 Huang Guoxian 1962 黄国显
PLA
New Han Male Lt. Gen.
71 Huang Lixin 1962 黄莉新
PM
  • Chair, Jiangsu People's Political Consultative Conference
Old Han Woman
72 Huang Xiaowei 1961 黄晓薇
PM
  • Chair, Shanxi People's Political Consultative Conference
New Han Woman
73 Cao Jianguo 1963 曹建国 New Han Male
74 Chang Dingqiu 1967 常丁求 New Han Male Lt. Gen.
75 Cui Yuzhong 1964 崔玉忠
PLA
New Han Male Maj. Gen.
76 Ma Zhenjun 1962 麻振军
PLA
New Han Male Lt. Gen.
77 Liang Tiangeng 1960 梁田庚
DPM
  • Head, Hebei Provincial Organizational Department
New Han Male
78 Kou Wei 1961 寇伟
SOE
New Bai Male
79 Peng Jinhui 1964 彭金辉
DPM
  • Head, Hainan Provincial Organizational Department
New Yi Male
80 Cheng Lianyuan 1961 程连元
DPM
New Han Male
81 Fu Xingguo 1960 傅兴国
DPM
  • Director, State Civil Service Administration
New Han Male
82 Xie Chuntao 1963 谢春涛
DPM
New Han Male
83 Lan Tianli 1962 蓝天立
PM
  • Chairman, Guangxi People's Political Consultative Conference
Old Zhuang Male
84 Cai Jianjiang 1965 蔡剑江
SOE
New Han Male
85 Pei Jinjia 1963 裴金佳
DPM
New Han Male
86 Tan Zuojun 1968 谭作钧
DPM
New Han Male
87 Dai Houliang 1963 戴厚良
SOE
New Han Male
88 Yu Shaoliang 1964 于绍良
DPM
  • Head, Shanghai Municipal Organization Department
New Han Male
89 Ma Shunqing 1963 马顺清
DPM
  • Executive Deputy Mayor, Tianjin
Old Hui Male
90 Wang Hong 1963 王宏 New Han Male
91 Wang Zhaoli 1962 王兆力
DPM
  • Secretary, Harbin Municipal Committee
New Han Male
92 Wang Jingqing 1958 王京清 New Han Male
93 Wang Xiaoyun 1968 王晓云
SOE
New Han Woman
94 Wang Endong 1966 王恩东
POE
New Han Male
95 Fang Xiang 1959 方向
PLA
New Han Male Lt. Gen.
96 Kong Changsheng 1963 孔昌生
DPM
  • Head, Henan Provincial Organization Department
New Han Male
97 Deng Xiaogang 1960 邓小刚 New Han Male Maj. Gen.
98 Erkin Tuniyaz 1961 艾尔肯·吐尼亚孜
DPM
  • Vice Chairman, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
New Uyghur Male
99 Shi Zhenglu 1958 石正露
PLA
New Han Male Lt. Gen.
100 Shen Changyu 1963 申长雨 New Han Male
101 Feng Zhenglin 1957 冯正霖 New Han Male
102 Lü Jun 1967 吕军
SOE
New Han Male
103 Li Jia 1961 李佳
PM
  • Chairman, Inner Mongolia People's Political Consultative Conference
Old Han Male
104 Li Yuchao 1962 李玉超
PLA
  • Commander, 96603 Regiment
New Han Male Maj. Gen.
105 Li Xiaobo 1963 李晓波
DPM
New Han Male
106 Yang Guangyue 1961 杨光跃
PAP
  • Deputy Commander, People's Armed Police
New Naxi Male Lt. Gen.
107 Wu Zhaohui 1966 吴朝晖
DPM
New Han Male
108 He Yaling 1963 何雅玲
CASS
  • Professor
  • Scientist
New Han Woman
109 Zhang Gong 1961 张工 New Han Male
110 Zhang Jiangting 1961 张江汀
DPM
  • Secretary, Qingdao Municipal Committee
New Han Male
111 Zhang Fuhai 1964 张福海
DPM
  • Head, Liaoning Provincial Propaganda Department
New Han Male
112 Chen Xu 1963 陈旭
DPM
New Han Woman
113 Chen Siqing 1960 陈四清
SOE
New Han Male
114 Fan Ruiping 1966 范锐平
DPM
  • Secretary, Chengdu Municipal Committee
New Han Male
115 Yi Gang 1958 易纲 New Han Male
116 Yi Huiman 1964 易会满 New Han Male
117 Yi Lianhong 1959 易炼红
PM
  • Governor of Jiangxi
New Han Male
118 Zhao Huan 1963 赵欢
SOE
New Han Male
119 Zhao Yide 1965 赵一德
DPM
  • Deputy Secretary, Hebei Provincial Committee
New Han Male
120 Zhong Denghua 1963 钟登华
DPM
New Han Male
121 Xin Changxing 1963 信长星
DPM
  • Deputy Secretary, Anhui Provincial Committee
New Han Male
122 Shi Xiaolin 1969 施小琳
DPM
  • Head, Jiangxi Provincial Propaganda Department
New Han Woman
123 Qian Zhimin 1960 钱智民 Old Han Male
124 Guo Mingyi 1958 郭明义
MAO
Old Han Male
125 Tang Huajun 1960 唐华俊 New Han Male
126 Tang Liangzhi 1960 唐良智
PM
New Han Male
127 Huang Zhixian 1956 黄志贤 New Han Male
128 Ge Huijun 1963 葛慧君
PM
  • Chair, Zhejiang People's Political Consultative Conference
Old Han Woman
129 Jing Junhai 1960 景俊海
PM
  • Governor of Jilin Province
New Han Male
130 Cheng Lihua 1965 程丽华
DPM
  • Vice Minister of Finance
New Han Woman
131 Fu Ziying 1957 傅自应
PM
New Han Male
132 Jiao Yanlong 1960 焦彦龙
DPM
  • Head, Hebei Provincial Propaganda Department
New Han Male
133 Lei Fanpei 1963 雷凡培 New Han Male
134 Shen Haixiong 1967 慎海雄
SOE
New Han Male
135 Cai Songtao 1974 蔡松涛
DPL
New Han Male
136 Yan Xiaodong 1960 颜晓东
PAP
New Han Male Lt. Gen.
137 Pan Gongsheng 1963 潘功胜 New Han Male
138 Ma Tingli 1963 马廷礼
DPM
  • Head, Gansu Provincial United Front Department
New Hui Male
139 Wang Hai 1960 王海
PLA
New Han Male V. Adm
140 Wang Xi 1966 王曦 New Han Male
141 Wang Yinfang 1962 王印芳
PLA
New Han Male Maj. Gen.
142 Wang Yanling 1962 王艳玲
DPM
  • Head, Hebei Provincial Propaganda Department
New Han Woman
143 Mao Wanchun 1961 毛万春
PM
  • Chairman, Hainan People's Political Consultative Conference
Demoted Han Male
144 Ulan 1962 乌兰
DPM
  • Deputy Secretary, Hunan Provincial Committee
Old Mongol Woman
145 Yin Hong 1963 尹弘
DPM
  • Deputy Secretary, Shanghai Municipal Committee
New Han Male
146 Tian Guoli 1960 田国立 New Han Male
147 Le Yucheng 1963 乐玉成
DPM
  • Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
New Han Male
148 Liu Shiquan 1963 刘石泉
CASS
  • Rocket scientist
Old Han Male
149 Sun Dawei 1963 孙大伟
DPM
  • Deputy Secretary, Guangxi Autonomous Regional Committee
New Han Male
150 Yin Hejun 1963 阴和俊
DPM
  • Deputy Secretary, Tianjin Committee
New Han Male
151 Chen Qing 1960 陈青
DPM
  • Head, Gansu Provincial Propaganda Department
New Han Woman
152 Hu Changsheng 1963 胡昌升
DPM
  • Head, Fujian Provincial Organization Department
New Han Male
153 Cao Shumin 1966 曹淑敏
DPM
Old Han Woman
154 Miao Jianmin 1965 缪建民 New Han Male
155 Wei Gang 1960 魏钢
PLA
New Han Male V. Adm
156 Wang Jiong 1964 王炯
PM
  • Chairman, Chongqing People's Political Consultative Conference
New Han Male
157 Wang Wentao 1964 王文涛
PM
Old Han Male
158 Mao Weiming 1961 毛伟明
DPM
  • Executive Vice Governor, Jiangxi Province
New Han Male
159 Deng Xiaogang 1967 邓小刚
DPM
  • Deputy Secretary, Sichuan Provincial Committee
New Han Male
160 Ren Hongbin 1963 任洪斌 Old Han Male
161 Li Jing 1962 李静
DPM
  • Head, Chongqing Municipal United Front Department
New Han Woman
162 Li Yinghong 1963 李应红
PLA
  • Aerospace scientist
  • Professor
New Han Male Maj. Gen.
163 Wu Xiaoguang 1960 吴晓光
CASS
  • Aircraft carrier designer
New Han Male
164 Song Yushui 1966 宋鱼水
DPM
  • Head, Political Department of the Beijing Court of Intellectual Property
New Han Woman
165 Tuo Zhen 1959 庹震
DPM
New Han Male
166 Pan Yue 1960 潘岳
PM
  • Executive Vice President, Central Academy of Socialism
New Han Male
167 Ding Yexian 1960 丁业现
DPM
New Han Male
168 Wang Lixia 1964 王莉霞
DPM
  • Head, Inner Mongolia Regional United Front Department
New Mongol Woman
169 Ning Jizhe 1956 宁吉喆 New Han Male
170 Yang Jincheng 1963 杨金成 New Han Male
171 Shu Qing 1964 舒庆
DPM
  • Vice Governor, Henan Province
New Manchu Male
172 Yao Zengke 1960 姚增科
PM
  • Chairman, Jiangxi People's Political Consultative Conference
New Han Male

References

Citations

  1. ^ National Congress of the Chinese Communist Party (14 November 2012). "Constitution of the Communist Party of China".
  2. ^ ""19th CPC Central Committee concludes fourth plenary session, releases communique"". Archived from the original on 1 November 2019. Retrieved 2 November 2019.
  3. ^ "李宝善任人民日报社社长 庹震任总编辑" [Li Baoshan is the editor-in-chief of the People's Daily]. Sina Corp. 3 April 2018. Archived from the original on 29 January 2021. Retrieved 29 January 2021.
  4. ^ "《求是》杂志社迎来新社长:夏伟东接棒李捷(图)" ["Seek Truth" magazine ushered in a new president: Xia Weidong to take the baton Li Jie (pictured)]. Sina Corp. 25 August 2018. Archived from the original on 29 January 2021. Retrieved 29 January 2021.
  5. ^ "CPC releases plan on deepening reform of Party and state institutions". People's Daily. 22 March 2018. Archived from the original on 29 January 2021. Retrieved 29 January 2021.
  6. ^ "Sweeping governance changes to put ruling party in control". The Economist. 22 March 2018. Archived from the original on 29 January 2021. Retrieved 29 January 2021.

Sources

Databases

The three links below are databases on individual Central Committee members. You can find their individual work history, birthdate, or ethnicity. Search for individuals or press on their names and you'll be led to a page devoted to the specific individual you searched for.

General

Plenary sessions, apparatus heads, ethnicity, the Central Committee member- and alternate membership, Politburo membership, Secretariat membership, Central Military Commission members, Standing Committee of the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection membership, Central Commission for Discipline Inspection, offices an individual held, retirement, if the individual in question is military personnel, female, has been expelled, is currently under investigation or has retired: