2000 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council election

← 1999 4 May 2000 2002 →

One third of seats (22 of 66) to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
34 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Independent Liberal Democrats
Seats won 14 4 2
Seat change Decrease4 Increase2 Increase1

Barnsley UK local election 2000 map.png
Map showing the results of the 2000 Barnsley council elections.

Majority party before election

Labour

Majority party after election

Labour

The 2000 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 4 May 2000 to elect members of Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council in South Yorkshire, England. Prior to the election, Labour has suffered a by-election loss in South West and two defections to Independent. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[1][2][3]

Election result

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council Election Result 2000[2][3][4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 14 0 4 -4 63.6 45.6 18,077 -8.8%
  Independent 4 3 1 +2 18.2 18.2 7,193 +13.0%
  Liberal Democrats 2 1 0 +1 9.1 18.1 7,178 -4.6%
  Conservative 2 1 0 +1 9.1 14.1 5,586 +3.4%
  Independent Labour 0 0 0 0 0 2.0 779 -1.2%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.6 633 +0.8%
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 92 -2.5%
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 68 -0.2%

This resulted in the following composition of the council:[2][3][5]

Party Previous council New council
Labour 56 52
Independent 6 8
Conservatives 2 3
Liberal Democrats 2 3
Total 66 66
Working majority  46   38 

Ward results

+/- figures represent changes from the last time these wards were contested.

Ardsley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Mathers 700 64.7 +4.8
Liberal Democrats C Harding 260 24.0 +0.6
Conservative Marjorie Cale-Morgan 122 11.3 +5.0
Majority 440 40.7 +4.2
Turnout 1,082 15.6 -3.7
Labour hold Swing +2.1
Athersley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Bostwick 614 58.7 -17.0
Independent D Cooke 287 27.4 +27.4
Liberal Democrats H Harding 101 9.7 -7.9
Conservative R Hinchliff 44 4.2 +0.4
Majority 327 31.3 -26.9
Turnout 1,046 17.2 -1.5
Labour hold Swing -22.2
Brierley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Whittaker 760 51.3 -16.5
Independent Labour K Collins 418 28.2 +28.2
Conservative M West 159 10.7 -1.1
Liberal Democrats A Mawson 144 9.7 +3.8
Majority 342 23.1 -30.2
Turnout 1,481 21.9 -2.6
Labour hold Swing -22.3
Central[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Don Hutton 923 54.5 +4.1
Labour Pat Newman 658 38.8 -4.7
Conservative R Morrell 113 6.7 +3.8
Majority 265 15.6 +8.7
Turnout 1,694 20.8 -4.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +4.4
Cudworth[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Houghton 1,030 50.7 -21.7
Independent T Jamil 795 39.1 +39.1
Liberal Democrats C Stimson 108 5.3 -11.6
Conservative Ann Campbell 98 4.8 -2.8
Majority 235 11.6 -43.9
Turnout 2,031 27.1 +3.9
Labour hold Swing 30.4
Darfield[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ron Fisher 1,251 50.4 +50.4
Labour Dorothy Higginbottom 981 39.6 -27.0
Conservative Elizabeth Hill 132 5.3 -3.0
Liberal Democrats M Brown 116 4.7 -20.3
Majority 270 10.9 -30.7
Turnout 2,480 31.5 +7.2
Independent gain from Labour Swing +38.7
Darton[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Miller 1,245 51.3 -9.6
Independent S Birkinshaw 599 24.7 +24.7
Conservative Jim Smith 320 13.2 +3.7
Liberal Democrats P Jaques 265 10.9 -16.8
Majority 646 26.6 -6.6
Turnout 2,429 22.8 +2.3
Labour hold Swing -17.1
Dearne South[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John 'Inky' Thomson 1,111 53.0 -17.3
Liberal Democrats Sharron Brook 897 42.8 +17.2
Conservative M Lockwood 90 4.3 +0.1
Majority 214 10.2 -34.5
Turnout 2,098 24.5 +4.5
Labour hold Swing -17.2
Dearne Thurnscoe[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Bird 946 72.8 -4.1
Liberal Democrats M Newton 239 18.4 -0.4
Conservative Gordon Wilkinson 115 8.8 +4.5
Majority 707 54.4 -3.7
Turnout 1,300 16.8 -2.2
Labour hold Swing -1.8
Dodworth[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Ryan 930 41.6 +1.3
Green Donald Jones 374 16.7 +4.7
Independent M Walsh 363 16.3 -4.2
Conservative George Hill 311 13.9 +4.2
Liberal Democrats S Heyworth 255 11.4 -4.2
Majority 556 24.9 +5.1
Turnout 2,233 21.7 +1.9
Labour hold Swing -1.7
Hoyland East[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mick Brankin 1,210 57.6 +37.3
Labour Peter Beardshall 635 30.2 -27.2
Liberal Democrats D Hulse 139 6.6 -5.6
Conservative Hilda Jobling 118 5.6 -2.1
Majority 575 27.4 -9.4
Turnout 2,102 26.4 +2.5
Independent gain from Labour Swing +32.2
Hoyland West[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sharon Howard 862 59.6 +8.1
Liberal Democrats B Martin 360 24.9 +9.7
Conservative Howard Oldfield 225 15.5 +9.2
Majority 502 34.7 +8.1
Turnout 1,447 22.6 -5.4
Labour hold Swing -0.5
Monk Bretton[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Grace Brown 919 45.8 +4.7
Labour Tom Sheard 807 40.2 -1.2
Liberal Democrats Sally Brook 167 8.3 -4.0
Conservative Stuart Wilkinson 113 5.6 +0.4
Majority 112 5.6 +5.3
Turnout 2,006 24.2 +0.8
Independent gain from Labour Swing +2.9
North West[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Denton 633 50.1 -3.2
Liberal Democrats P Henstock 329 26.0 +0.4
Conservative M Allerton 301 23.8 +4.9
Majority 304 24.1 -3.6
Turnout 1,263 18.1 +0.3
Labour hold Swing -1.8
Park[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Doyle 621 63.3 -3.0
Liberal Democrats R Rees 241 24.6 +3.8
Conservative D Plotts 119 12.1 +3.6
Majority 380 38.7 -5.8
Turnout 981 17.9 -1.6
Labour hold Swing -3.4
Penistone East[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alec Rowley 1,188 49.0 +9.3
Labour Peter Starling 801 33.0 -6.6
Liberal Democrats Trish Arundel 437 18.0 -2.7
Majority 387 16.0 +15.9
Turnout 2,426 31.6 -2.0
Conservative gain from Independent Swing +7.9
Penistone West[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brenda Hinchliff 1,340 55.5 +32.8
Labour C Shaw 613 25.4 -17.3
Green F Charlesworth 259 10.7 +10.7
Liberal Democrats J Heyworth 202 8.4 -26.3
Majority 727 30.1 +22.1
Turnout 2,414 27.5 +3.2
Conservative hold Swing +25.0
Royston[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Newman 997 51.0 -7.9
Liberal Democrats E Gouthwaite 475 24.3 -8.0
Independent Labour C Sanger 361 18.5 +18.5
Conservative Kath Leeds 123 6.3 +0.3
Majority 522 26.7 +0.0
Turnout 1,956 22.2 +0.7
Labour hold Swing +0.0
South West[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sandra Birkinshaw 1,207 64.4 +23.6
Labour C Henshaw 376 20.1 -4.2
Conservative John Wilson 165 8.8 -11.2
Liberal Democrats D McVey 127 6.8 -7.0
Majority 831 44.3 +27.7
Turnout 1,875 25.9 -1.1
Independent hold Swing +13.9
Wombwell North[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Brook 891 58.9 +11.5
Labour John Clarke 580 38.3 -10.8
Conservative N Cuss 43 2.8 +1.0
Majority 311 20.5 +18.8
Turnout 1,514 30.2 -1.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +11.1
Wombwell South[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Morgan 1,079 54.9 -9.6
Independent Trevor Smith 394 20.1 +20.1
Liberal Democrats W Millard 258 13.1 -8.7
Conservative W Barkworth 166 8.4 +1.0
Socialist Alternative A Waller 68 3.5 -2.8
Majority 685 34.9 -7.7
Turnout 1,965 24.5 +0.5
Labour hold Swing -14.8
Worsbrough[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jimmy Rae 1,098 61.6 +10.0
Liberal Democrats Pat Durie 244 13.7 +0.1
Conservative Elizabeth Elders 181 10.2 +4.1
Independent David Wood 168 9.4 -8.4
Socialist Labour Terry Robinson 92 5.2 -5.7
Majority 854 47.9 +14.1
Turnout 1,783 23.7 -3.0
Labour hold Swing +4.9

By-elections between 2000 and 2002

Dodworth 7 June 2001 By-election[6][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Jenkinson 2,452 43.1 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Anthony Conway 1,273 22.4 +10.9
Conservative George Hill 766 13.5 -0.5
Independent Michael Walsh 761 13.4 -2.9
Green Donald Jones 438 7.7 -9.1
Majority 1,179 20.7 -4.2
Turnout 5,690 53.9 +32.2
Labour hold Swing -4.7
Athersley By-Election 7 March 2002[3][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Newman 527 62.1 +3.4
Independent Jack Brown 187 22.0 -5.4
Liberal Democrats Jean Roberts 106 12.5 +2.8
Socialist Alliance James White 29 3.4 +3.4
Majority 340 40.1 +8.8
Turnout 849 14.0 -3.2
Labour hold Swing +4.4

References

  1. ^ "Barnsley". BBC News Online. Retrieved 13 June 2011.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "Elections Centre: Barnsley 1973-2012" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk/plymouth.ac.uk. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 July 2017. Retrieved 25 July 2017.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa "Election results 1979 to 2003" (PDF). Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 July 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  4. ^ "Election results: local councils". The Times. 5 May 2000. p. 4. ISSN 0140-0460.
  5. ^ "Local council results". Financial Times. 6 May 2000. p. 6. ISSN 0307-1766.
  6. ^ "2001 Dodworth By-Election Results". Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council. Archived from the original on 9 August 2017. Retrieved 19 August 2009.
  7. ^ "2002 Local By-Election Results". Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council. Archived from the original on 9 August 2017. Retrieved 19 August 2009.