2000 Exeter City Council election[1][2]
← 1999 4 May 2000 2002 →

All 40 seats to Exeter City Council
21 seats needed for a majority
Turnout34.0%
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 22 8
Seats won 22 8
Seat change Steady Steady
Percentage 33.4% 25.0%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Conservative Liberal
Last election 3 3
Seats won 6 4
Seat change Increase3 Increase1
Percentage 27.7% 8.6%

Exeter UK local election 2000 map.svg
Map showing the results the 2000 Exeter City Council elections by ward. Red shows Labour seats, blue shows the Conservatives, yellow shows the Liberal Democrats and orange shows the Liberals. Striped wards indicate seats shared between parties.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2000 Exeter City Council election took place on 4 May 2000, to elect members of Exeter City Council in England. The entire council was up for election following boundary changes, which increase the number of seats from 36 to 40. The election was held concurrently with other local elections in England. The Labour Party retained control of the council, which it had held since 1995.[3]

Results summary

2000 Exeter City Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 22 Steady 55.0 0 22 55.0 21,760 38.9 -5.4
  Liberal Democrats 8 Steady 20.0 0 8 20.0 13,630 24.3 +3.2
  Conservative 6 Increase 3 15.0 0 6 15.0 13,851 24.7 +3.4
  Liberal 4 Increase 1 10.0 0 4 10.0 5,313 9.5 -2.5
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 1,441 2.6 +1.2

Ward results

Alphington (3)

Alphington
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats M. Browning 1,492
Liberal Democrats P. Wadham 1,053
Liberal Democrats P. Smith 960
Conservative M. Jordan 515
Labour M. Hammond 396
Labour M. Walker 377
Conservative E. Ives 376
Conservative R. Sclater 365
Labour A. Hart 318
Turnout 2,672 35.7%
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Cowick (2)

Cowick
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M. Mills 672
Labour B. Robson 571
Conservative G. Spivey 504
Liberal Democrats B. Wilcox 211
Liberal Democrats S. Wilcox 160
Green B. Knibbs 136
Turnout 31.6%
Labour hold
Labour hold

Duryard (2)

Duryard
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats C. Luxton 534
Liberal Democrats A. Dalby 497
Conservative S. Syvret 346
Labour D. Parker 224
Labour L. Powell 187
Turnout 23.8%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Exwick (3)

Exwick
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour H. Slack 838
Labour R. Slack 794
Labour H. Catton 715
Conservative P. Johnson 364
Conservative C. Wilkins 338
Liberal Democrats J. Goddard 267
Green M. Hawkes 253
Liberal Democrats N. Goddard 245
Registered electors 7,197
Turnout 23.9%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour win (new seat)

Heavitree (2)

Heavitree
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal D. Morrish 1,062
Liberal P. Bennett 638
Liberal Democrats S. Hobden 578
Conservative D. Hambrook 313
Liberal Democrats M. Bransby-Williams 311
Labour I. Martin 276
Labour D. Dewar 250
Green J. Hayward 93
Turnout 45.7%
Liberal hold
Liberal gain from Liberal Democrats

Mincinglake & Whipton (2)

Mincinglake & Whipton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A. Dean 606
Labour P. Oliver 560
Conservative J. Hedley 312
Liberal Democrats A. Soper 219
Turnout 25.1%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Newtown (2)

Newtown
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R. Branstone 565
Labour P. Shepherd 558
Conservative D. Henson 314
Conservative B. Coleman 281
Liberal Democrats S. Boult 246
Liberal Democrats T. Thompson 227
Green A. Thomas 180
Liberal J. Bahrij 46
Turnout 30.7%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Pennsylvania (2)

Pennsylvania
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Coates 554
Liberal Democrats J. Holman 529
Liberal Democrats D. Treharne 486
Labour K. Moore 480
Conservative J. Brandon 473
Labour Sterry H. 436
Green S. Dunstan 127
Turnout 37.7%
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Liberal Democrats hold

Pinhoe (2)

Pinhoe
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour V. Dixon 871
Labour B. McNamara 760
Conservative J. Frappell 709
Liberal Democrats P. Holman 543
Turnout 38.4%
Labour hold
Labour hold

Polsloe (2)

Polsloe
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R. Lyons 615
Conservative Y. Henson 558
Labour G. Sheldon 552
Conservative J. Farquaharson 462
Liberal Democrats C. Miller 279
Turnout 30.3%
Labour hold
Conservative hold

Priory (3)

Priory
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour O. Foggin 985
Labour M. Baldwin 943
Labour M. Midgely 936
Conservative A. Leadbetter 368
Conservative S. Bunting 353
Liberal J. Spicer 350
Liberal E. McCord 328
Liberal D. Firminger 314
Liberal Democrats S. Barratt 249
Green M-A. Moors 121
Turnout 30.1%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

St. Davids (2)

St Davids
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats P. Brock 585
Liberal Democrats S. Brock 489
Labour E. Jarvis 390
Labour B. Steane 350
Conservative G. Williams 195
Green A. Bruins 145
Turnout 35.4%
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

St James (2)

St Davids
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour M. Griffiths 616
Labour M. Choules 476
Green T. Brenan 291
Conservative G. Hedley 254
Conservative J. Macdonald 251
Liberal Democrats P. Brock 585
Liberal Democrats S. Brock 489
Turnout 26.1%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

St Leonards (2)

St Leonards
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative N. Shiel 830
Conservative J. Winterbottom 731
Labour R. Snowden 567
Labour N. Baldwin 533
Liberal Democrats R. Ruffle 309
Liberal Democrats D. Laming 276
Turnout 47.2%
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

St. Loyes (2)

St Loyes
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal D. Morrish 785
Liberal M. Danks 671
Conservative H. Arden 270
Conservative N. Le Gallais 204
Labour C. Gale 161
Labour C. Hemming 151
Liberal Democrats T. Reves 40
Turnout 33.6%
Liberal hold
Liberal hold

St Thomas (2)

St Thomas
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour R. Hill 779
Labour C. Boyle 675
Liberal Democrats A. Fullam 404
Liberal Democrats N. Tremlett 367
Conservative R. Edwardson 171
Conservative G. Sclater 159
Green K. Morris 95
Turnout 32.8%
Labour hold
Labour hold

Topsham (2)

Topsham
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative M. Evans 1,517
Conservative D. Carr 914
Liberal Democrats D. Ballanyne 851
Labour D. Baldwin 273
Labour K. Owen 237
Green O. Michaelson 207
Turnout 52.8%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Whipton & Barton (3)

Whipton & Barton
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour V. Long 939
Labour C. McNamara 927
Labour P. Edwards 916
Conservative J. White 435
Conservative P. White 406
Liberal E. Timms 398
Liberal A. Searle 364
Liberal K. Danks 357
Liberal Democrats A. Palmer 149
Turnout 31.7%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). Exeter City Council Election Results 1973-2012 (PDF). University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK: The Elections Centre. p. 8-9.
  2. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2000). Local Elections Handbook 2000 (PDF). University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre. p. 5.
  3. ^ "Local Elections 2000". BBC News.