Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 4 May 2000. One third of the council was up for election and the Liberal Democrat party kept overall control of the council.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats  +/- 
Liberal Democrat 69 +10
Labour 21 -6
Liberal 6 +1
Others 3 -2

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 2000
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 26 +10 74.3
  Labour 6 -6 17.1
  Liberal 2 +1 5.7
  Independent 0 -3 0
  Conservative 0 0 0
  Others 1 -2 2.9

Ward results

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Mumby 758 71
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Wright 198 18
Green R. Barratt 73 7
Conservative G.A. Watson 45 4
Liberal J. Richardson 70 7
Majority 560 53
Turnout 1,074 10

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tina Gould 1,438 54
Labour H. Adams 519 19
Conservative Alma McGing 290 11
Green H.J. Jago 289 11
Alliance for Student Rights J. Cole 20 1
Majority 918 35
Turnout 2,673 19

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Clucas 1,683 61
Labour G. Martin 407 15
Conservative Mark Bill 559 20
Green R.Cantwell 116 4
Majority 1,276 46
Turnout 2,765 23

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Chowings 986 51
Labour B. Williams 440 23
Liberal J. Cumberland 395 20
Conservative M. Cotterell 70 4
Socialist Alliance P. Filby 52 3
Majority 546 28
Turnout 1,943 17

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Clein 935 60
Labour K. McNerney 403 26
Green Donald Ross 127 8
Conservative Ann Nugent 68 4
Majority 532 34
Turnout 1,564 14

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Harry Jones 690 47
Labour Richie Keenan 660 45
Liberal E. Bamford 112 8
Majority 30 2
Turnout 1,462 16

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Josie Mullen 1,475 62
Labour M. McDaid 741 31
Liberal C. Paton 86 4
Conservative Keith Sutton 87 4
Majority 734 31
Turnout 2,389 20

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Eddie Clein 2,478 73
Labour E. Reed 566 17
Conservative Neville Liddell 235 7
Liberal Francis Porter 110 3
Majority 1,912 56
Turnout 3,389 26

Church

Church (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Storey 3,000 78
Liberal Democrats Warren Bradley 2,865 74
Labour M. Langam 440 11
Labour Wendy Simon 484 13
Conservative Paul Harrison 209 5
Conservative L. Harrison 191 5
Green W. Byrne 273 5
Liberal D. Mayes 68 2
Liberal I. Mayes 49 1
Majority
Turnout

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Irene Smith 827 45
Labour Steve Ellison 745 40
Liberal Democrats John Pettitt 165 9
Conservative G. Hicklin 72 4
Independent F. Kenny 41 2
Majority 82 5
Turnout 1,850 18

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Clark 1,675 76
Labour G. Jones 481 22
Liberal R.G. Webb 51 2
Majority 1,194 54
Turnout 2207 20

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stuart Monkcom 1,923 65
Labour V. Moffatt 441 15
Conservative J. Brandwood 279 9
Liberal M. Booth 251 8
Green I. Graham 63 2
Majority 1,482 50
Turnout 2957 22

Dingle

Dingle (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Allen 1,221
Liberal Democrats Elaine Allen 1,140
Labour R. Bennett 601
Labour E. Berg 579
Conservative W.D. Patmore 108
Conservative D. Watson 83
Green J. Hill 111
Green S. Holgate 65
Majority
Turnout

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Johnton 992 61
Labour Syvia Renilson 490 30
Liberal S. Hawksford 114 7
Conservative W. Connolly 42 3
Majority 502 31
Turnout 1,638 18

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ward Labour Party George Knibb 543 78
Labour J. Murphy 149 19
Liberal Democrats D. Clein 55 7
Liberal D. Tilston 18 2
Conservative J. L. Perry 15 2
Majority 396 59
Turnout 780 16

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Hanratty 1,020 53
Liberal Democrats F. Forrester 636 33
Liberal E. Lye 140 7
Ward Labour Party Alf Flattery 127 7
Majority 384 20
Turnout 1,923 17

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pam Clein 1,083 45
Labour Nadia Stewart 641 27
Ward Labour Party J. Jones 424 18
Liberal G.W. Booth 132 5
Conservative B.J. Jones 130 5
Majority 442 18
Turnout 2,410 17

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. P. Sharma 545 49
Independent P. Tyrell 206 19
Liberal Democrats M.I.Osi-Efa 197 18
Liberal V.A. Woodward 58 5
Conservative C. Hurst 58 5
Socialist Alliance C. Wilson 41 4
Majority 339 30
Turnout 1,195 13

Grassendale

Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Curry 2,073 63
Labour S.W. Owens 482 15
Conservative E. Williams 493 15
Liberal J. Moore 221 7
Majority 1,591 48
Turnout 3,269 27

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jimmy Kendrick 979 62
Labour J. Roberts 413 26
Conservative Frank Dunne 79 5
Socialist Labour Mike Lane 77 5
Liberal P.B. Williams 41 2
Majority 566 36
Turnout 1,589 14

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Hanson 826 44
Liberal Democrats Ann Kendrick 612 33
Ward Labour Party Alfie Hincks 419 23
Liberal J. P. Woods ? ?
Majority 214 11
Turnout 1,857 18

Netherley

Netherley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bill Deputy 632 48
Labour Rosie Cooper 488 37
Socialist Labour D. Fogg 175 13
Conservative D. M. Nuttall 27 2
Majority 144 11
Turnout 1,322 22

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bernie Turner 1,297 68
Labour D.J. Dunphy 436 23
Liberal F. Carroll 172
Majority 861 45
Turnout 1,905 19

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Kemp 1,403 74
Labour Angela Glanville 416 22
Conservative G. Powell 43 2
Green A. Grams 38 2
Majority 987 52
Turnout 1,900 16

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dot Gavin 619 46
Liberal Democrats L. Sidorczuk 552 41
Liberal B. Woodruff 117 9
Conservative F.V. Stevens 69 5
Majority 67 5
Turnout 1,357 14

St Mary's

St Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Millea 1,472 76
Labour J. P. Nolan 385 20
Conservative G. Harden 43 2
Liberal J. S. Smith 26 1
Majority 1,976 56
Turnout 1,926 21

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Juli Sames 558 55
Labour Richie White 391 38
Liberal M. A. Williams 47 5
Conservative K. G. Watkin 22 2
Majority 167 17
Turnout 1,018 11

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Byrne 680 54
Labour M. Rassmussen 542 43
Conservative M. Williams 30 2
Majority 138 11
Turnout 1,252 19

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Steve Radford 2,215 85
Labour B.A.McGrath 247 9
Liberal Democrats J. Colon 83 3
Conservative A. Bowness 64 2
Majority 1,968 74
Turnout 2,609 22

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats I. Phillips 1,104 72
Labour Nick Small 357 23
Conservative J. Larossa 46 3
Liberal K. Woodward 24 2
Majority 747 49
Turnout 1,531 21

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Holleran 799 61
Independent Labour Paul Orr 420 32
Liberal Democrats M. Chivers 54 4
Liberal J.K. Prescott 26 2
Conservative J. Watson 7 1
Majority 379 29
Turnout 1,306 23

Warbeck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Roberts 1,521 66
Labour L. Hughes 579 25
Conservative E.J. Nash 104 5
Liberal C. Mayes 91 4
Majority 942 41
Turnout 2,295 16

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Kelly 2,484 73
Conservative D.T. Nuttall 432 13
Labour S. Kenwright 320 9
Liberal M. Langley 87 3
Green J.M. Brown 68 2
Majority 2,052 60
Turnout 3,391 28

[2]

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool". BBC News Online. Retrieved 16 December 2009.
  2. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 5 May 2000