2000 Reading Borough Council election

← 1999 4 May 2000 (2000-05-04) 2001 →

16 seats of 45 on council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader David Sutton Ian Fenwick Fred Pugh
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Seats before 34 6 3
Seats after 35 6 3
Seat change Increase1 Steady Steady
Popular vote 12,245 5,880 8,896
Percentage 44.6 21.4 32.4
Swing Decrease4.1 Decrease1.1 Increase5.0

  Fourth party
 
Party Casual vacancy
Seats before 2
Seats after 1
Seat change Decrease1

The 2000 Reading Borough Council election was held on 4 May 2000, at the same time as other local elections across England. Sixteen of the 45 seats on Reading Borough Council were up for election, being the usual third of the council (15 seats) plus a by-election in Kentwood ward, caused by the death of Labour councillor Doris Lawrence.[1] At the time of the election there was another vacancy on the council in Church ward, where Labour councillor Maureen Lockey had also died, but the by-election for Church ward was not held until a few weeks later.[2]

Labour regained the vacant seat in the Kentwood by-election, but otherwise no other seats changed hands at this election, leaving Labour in overall control of the council.

Results

Reading Borough Council Election, 2000
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 13 1 0 +1 81.3% 44.6% 12,245 -4.1
  Conservative 1 0 0 0 6.3% 32.4% 8,896 +5.0
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 0 0 12.5% 21.4% 5,880 -1.1
  Green 0 0% 1.6% 452 +0.3

Ward results

The results in each ward were as follows:[3]

Abbey Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Antony Page*
(Tony Page)
984 62.1
Conservative Adam Woolhouse 380 24.0
Liberal Democrats John Wood 220 13.9
Turnout 1,584 20.1
Labour hold Swing
Battle Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Stainthorp* 707 58.0
Conservative Dharam Ahuja 361 29.6
Liberal Democrats Martin Reilly 150 12.3
Turnout 1,218 19.5
Labour hold Swing
Caversham Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Stainthorp*
(Sue Stainthorp)
1,360 49.0
Conservative Robert Wilson 1,134 40.8
Liberal Democrats Diane Elliss 283 10.2
Turnout 2,777 32.8
Labour hold Swing
Church Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Goodall* 608 50.1
Conservative Paul Swaddle 383 31.6
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Heydeman 153 12.6
Green Richard Bradbury 69 5.7
Turnout 1,213 21.4
Labour hold Swing
Katesgrove Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phillip Hingley* 578 55.6
Conservative Philip Gibbs 251 24.2
Liberal Democrats James Smart 142 13.7
Green Philip Unsworth 68 6.5
Turnout 1,039 17.2
Labour hold Swing
Kentwood Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Geary* 1,020 45.4
Labour Victoria Lloyd 1,007
Conservative Richard Willis 814 36.2
Conservative Jennifer Rynn 791
Liberal Democrats Richard Duveen
(Ricky Duveen)
412 18.3
Liberal Democrats Chris Brown 377
Turnout 2,246 34.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Minster Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Wilton 1,045 50.5
Conservative Norman Smart 683 33.0
Liberal Democrats Nicolas Lawson 254 12.3
Green Hugh Swann 89 4.3
Turnout 2,071 28.0
Labour hold Swing
Norcot Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graeme Hoskin 952 61.1
Conservative Alexandra Mowczan 396 25.4
Liberal Democrats Thomas Cook 210 13.5
Turnout 1,558 23.2
Labour hold Swing
Park Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jonathan Hartley*
(Jon Hartley)
1,079 64.8
Conservative Vinod Sharma 314 18.8
Liberal Democrats George Hamish Hew Preston
Hamish Preston
273 16.4
Turnout 1,666 25.0
Labour hold Swing
Peppard Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Annette Hendry 1,211 47.2
Conservative Christopher Morton 1,076 42.0
Labour Keith Uden 276 10.8
Turnout 2,563 34.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Redlands Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rajinder Sohpal* 792 41.4
Liberal Democrats Christopher Harris 561 29.4
Conservative Abdul Loyes 394 20.6
Green Mary Westley 164 8.6
Turnout 1,911 21.8
Labour hold Swing
Southcote Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rosemary Williams*
(Rose Williams)
1,054 60.6
Conservative Emma Warman 535 30.8
Liberal Democrats Sheila Myra Morley
(Myra Morley)
149 8.6
Turnout 1,738 29.0
Labour hold Swing
Thames Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick Pugh*
(Fred Pugh)
1,423 53.8
Liberal Democrats Robin Bentham 738 27.9
Labour David Dymond
(Dave Dymond)
482 18.2
Turnout 2,643 37.4
Conservative hold Swing
Tilehurst Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dennis Morgan 1,031 46.9
Labour Christine Grieve 661 30.1
Conservative Iona Morris 444 20.2
Green Judith Green 62 2.8
Turnout 2,198 33.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Whitley Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Hanley* 647 61.7
Conservative Lee Clarke 308 29.4
Liberal Democrats Max Thomas Heydeman
(Tom Heydeman)
93 8.9
Turnout 1,048 15.7
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Council minutes, 21 March 2000" (PDF). Reading Borough Council. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  2. ^ "Council minutes, 18 April 2000" (PDF). Reading Borough Council. Retrieved 8 May 2022.
  3. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Reading Unitary Council Election Results 1997-2012 (PDF). Plymouth University. Retrieved 8 May 2022.