The 2000 Tandridge District Council election took place on 4 May 2000 to elect members of Tandridge District Council in Surrey, England. The whole council was up for election, rather than the normal election by thirds, following boundary changes since the last election in 1999. There remained 42 seats on the council: six three-member wards, ten two-member wards and four one-member wards.[1][2] The Conservative Party gained overall control of the council from no overall control.[3]

Background

Before the election an alliance between the Liberal Democrats and the Labour Party ran the council, with the Conservatives needing to make four gains to win a majority.[4]

Election result

The Conservatives gained a majority with the leader of the Labour group, Dick Moran, among those to be defeated at the election.[5]

Tandridge local election result 2000[6][7]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 29 +11 69.0
  Liberal Democrats 10 -7 23.8
  Labour 3 -4 7.1

Ward results

Bletchingley and Nutfield (3 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marian Myland 1,146 62.5
Conservative Tony Elias 1,120
Conservative Sally Herrtage 1,088
Liberal Democrats Brian Martin 534 29.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Fowler 483
Liberal Democrats Nielsen N. 457
Labour Maxine Mathews 154 8.4
Majority 612 33.4
Turnout 40.7
Burstow, Horne and Outwood (3 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Jones 917 58.1
Conservative Diana Brown 902
Conservative Peter Brown 898
Liberal Democrats Iain Pavely 662 41.9
Liberal Democrats John Brock 616
Liberal Democrats Johnston K. 597
Majority 255 16.2
Turnout 36.9
Chaldon[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Chaplin 436 69.0
Liberal Democrats Ann Lardeur 196 31.0
Majority 240 38.0
Turnout 632 45.2
Dormansland and Felcourt (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative June Maylam 718 49.9
Conservative John Sampson 693
Liberal Democrats Win Weston 643 44.7
Liberal Democrats Rob O'Brien 491
Labour Jeffers E. 78 5.4
Majority 75 5.2
Turnout 47.4
Felbridge[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Rimmington 440 65.3
Liberal Democrats Harry Marsh 234 34.7
Majority 206 30.6
Turnout 674 43.8
Godstone (3 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Goad 1,093 52.5
Conservative Chris Hoskins 909
Conservative Linda Samuels 886
Liberal Democrats Elvie Humphreys 843 40.5
Liberal Democrats Colin White 789
Liberal Democrats Milner H. 704
Labour Wilbraham D. 146 7.0
Majority 250 12.0
Turnout 43.4
Harestone (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terry Servant 865 56.8
Conservative Stewart Sinclair-Smith 760
Liberal Democrats Anne Hare 605 39.7
Liberal Democrats Sakina Bradbury 505
Labour John Ellis 53 3.5
Labour Vane C. 49
Majority 260 17.1
Turnout 50.4
Limpsfield (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Hall 813 70.4
Conservative Eric Morgan 804
Liberal Democrats Martin Caxton 291 25.2
Liberal Democrats Mark Wilson 279
Labour Hunter S. 51 4.4
Majority 522 45.2
Turnout 41.4
Lingfield and Crowhurst (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anthony Dalrymple 890 60.0
Liberal Democrats Julie Hearn 814
Conservative Michael Sydney 594 40.0
Conservative Nicholas Weston 517 40.0
Majority 296 20.0
Turnout 48.5
Oxted North and Tandridge (3 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Keymer 1,110 48.7
Conservative David Weightman 1,096
Conservative Tony Cherrett 991
Liberal Democrats Belinda Ford 554 24.3
Liberal Democrats Stuart Paterson 506
Independent Josh Cosnett 460 20.2
Liberal Democrats John Curtin 442
Labour Katherine Saunders 157 6.9
Majority 556 24.4
Turnout 44.4
Oxted South (3 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Harling 1,046 40.5
Labour Robin Harling 1,016
Conservative Barry Compton 1,010 39.1
Conservative Martin Fisher 997
Conservative Elizabeth Parker 987
Labour Marion West 903
Liberal Democrats Ceri Lewis 322 12.5
UKIP Anthony Stone 203 7.9
Majority 36 1.4
Turnout 54.6
Portley (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hilary Turner 642 52.7
Liberal Democrats Christopher Botten 610
Conservative Randall H. 482 39.6
Conservative Hooper C. 441
Labour Allonby R. 94 7.7
Majority 160 13.1
Turnout 39.2
Queens Park (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hodge 724 49.2
Conservative Geoff Barnes 706
Liberal Democrats John Orrick 648 44.0
Liberal Democrats David Gosling 554
Labour Victoria Kennedy 101 6.9
Labour Dixon P. 96
Majority 76 5.2
Turnout 52.4
Tatsfield and Titsey[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christina Fry 486 70.1
Liberal Democrats John Allbutt 189 27.3
Labour Ed Lucas 18 2.6
Majority 297 42.8
Turnout 693 47.6
Valley (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Longhurst 436 36.6
Liberal Democrats Jill Caudle 402 33.8
Liberal Democrats Pennington D. 369
Labour Shiela Batham 364 21.9
Conservative Philip Mortimore 352 29.6
Conservative Jackie Servant 347
Majority 34 2.8
Turnout 42.1
Warlingham East, Chelsham and Farleigh (3 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Pursehouse 758 43.3
Liberal Democrats Ashley Burridge 749
Liberal Democrats Ian Kilpatrick 714
Conservative Darren Giles 703 40.1
Conservative Goscomb J. 653
Conservative Margaret Frankcom 646
Labour Garwood J. 147 8.4
UKIP Martin Haley 144 8.2
Majority 55 3.2
Turnout 42.8
Warlingham West (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Allen 786 67.6
Conservative Glynis Whittle 750
Liberal Democrats Ray James 312 26.9
Liberal Democrats Barry Newsome 298
Labour Robert Jacques 64 5.5
Majority 474 40.7
Turnout 43.3
Westway (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Altria 447 46.8
Conservative Ros Langham 440
Labour Robin Clements 327 34.2
Labour Dick Moran 320
Liberal Democrats Jean Pidgeon 181 19.0
Liberal Democrats Bob Tomlin 138
Majority 120 12.6
Turnout 41.3
Whyteleafe (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Simpson 526 58.0
Liberal Democrats Carl Pavey 510
Conservative Morriss J. 381 42.0
Conservative Lavery-Downes M. 341
Majority 145 16.0
Turnout 34.7
Woldingham[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Butcher 644 82.2
Liberal Democrats Powell E. 120 15.3
Labour Provins L. 19 2.4
Majority 524 66.9
Turnout 783 49.5

References

  1. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Tandridge (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  2. ^ "Tandridge". BBC News Online. Retrieved 5 January 2012.
  3. ^ "Council results". The Independent. 6 May 2000. p. 6.
  4. ^ Salman, Saba (25 April 2000). "Local voters set to kick Blair over mayoral 'fix'". Evening Standard. p. 22.
  5. ^ Salman, Saba (5 May 2000). "Labour loses 600 seats in Tory fightback". Evening Standard. p. 52.
  6. ^ "Election results: local councils". The Times. 6 May 2000.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Tandridge District Council Election Results 1973-2012" (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 10 May 2018.