2001 Cambridgeshire County Council election

← 1997 2001 2005 →

All 59 seats to Cambridgeshire County Council
30 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election ?
Seats won 34 16 9
Seat change ?
Popular vote ?
Percentage ?
Swing ?

An election to Cambridgeshire County Council took place on 3 May 2001 as part of the 2001 United Kingdom local elections. The previous election was the 1997 Cambridgeshire County Council election. All 59 councillors were elected from electoral divisions, which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting. New electoral division boundaries were brought in for the next elections, increasing the number of seats to 69 at the 2005 Cambridgeshire County Council election.

Results

Cambridgeshire County Council election, 2001
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 34 N/A N/A N/A 57.6 40.5 ? -0.7
  Liberal Democrats 16 N/A N/A N/A 27.1 31.5 ? -0.5
  Labour 9 N/A N/A N/A 15.3 25.5 ? +0.3
  Green 0 N/A N/A N/A 0 2.0 ? - 0.4

[1]

Results by electoral division

Cambridge (14 seats)

Abbey electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour C Shaw 1,396 56.7
Conservative S Mitton 540 21.9
Liberal Democrats K Proctor 414 16.8
Green S Lawrence 113 4.6
Turnout
Labour win
Arbury electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ian Charles Kidman 1,389 45.7
Liberal Democrats Rupert William George Moss-Eccardt 857 28.2
Conservative R Boorman 796 26.2
Turnout
Labour win
Castle electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats S Brinton
Labour G Richardson
Conservative C Harcourt
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win
Cherry Hinton electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Christine Margaret Carter
Conservative G Palmer
Liberal Democrats F Amanri
Turnout
Labour win
Coleridge electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Martin Ballard
Conservative J Percy
Liberal Democrats L Elkins
Turnout 59.9
Labour win (new seat)
East Chesterton electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Julian Leon Huppert
Labour K Bonnett
Conservative C Havercroft
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win
King's Hedges electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J Jones
Conservative H Mennie
Liberal Democrats E Bradford
Turnout
Labour win
Market electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats A Bowen
Labour L Walker
Conservative A Watkins
Green A Ditchfield
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win
Newnham electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats E Meyland-Smith
Labour S OiDell
Conservative W Papworth
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win
Petersfield electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Green M Wright
Conservative
Turnout
win
Queen Edith's electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey John Heathcock
Conservative M Taylor
Labour M Bell
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win
Romsey electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jozef Lawrence Gluza
Liberal Democrats A Dixon
Conservative V Ellis
Green V Russell
Independent S Sedgwick-Jell
Turnout
Labour win
Trumpington electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Anne Christine Kent
Conservative C Kennedy
Labour P Stacey
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win
West Chesterton electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats M Leeke
Labour P Schicker
Conservative James Andrew Strachan
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win

Fenland (9 seats)

Benwick & Doddington electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative G Harper 2,593 56.3
Labour R Penton 1,255 27.3
Liberal Democrats S Watkins 755 16.4
Turnout
Conservative win
Chatteris electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alan Keith Melton 2,555 57.7
Labour G Osbourn 1,070 27.4
Liberal Democrats J Larholt 583 14.9
Turnout
Conservative win
Elm electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J Tuck 1,811 50.2
Labour B Diggle 1,226 34.0
Liberal Democrats M James 570 15.8
Turnout
Conservative win
Leverington electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative B Hardy 2,549
Labour A Purt 1,561 32.8
Liberal Democrats S Smithson 655 13.7
Turnout
Conservative win
March East electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Frederick Hartley Yeulett 1,945 42.6
Labour J Heslop 1,831 40.1
Liberal Democrats B Cudmore 528 11.6
C Bennett 261 5.7
Turnout
Conservative win
March West electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative M Ogden 1,751 46.9
Labour R Lawrie 1,464 39.2
Liberal Democrats F McKay-Rae 518 13.9
Turnout
Conservative win
Whittlesey electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R Speechley 2,080
Labour D Lewis 1,449 35.8
Liberal Democrats M Larholt 515 12.8
Turnout
Conservative win
Wisbech North electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R Barnwell 1,386 42.8
Labour R Harris 1,370 42.3
Liberal Democrats D Patrick 481 14.9
Turnout
Conservative win
Wisbech South electoral division
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Simon John Edward King 2,111 43.9
Labour S Massen 1,538 32.0
Liberal Democrats M Cave 1,161 24.1
Turnout
Conservative win

[2]

References

  1. ^ "Elections" (PDF). www.electionscentre.co.uk. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
  2. ^ "Election Results". Wisbech Standard. 11 May 2001. p. 1.