This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2001 Caribbean Cup" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (December 2009) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
2001 Caribbean Cup
Copa Caribe 2001
Tournament details
Host countryTrinidad and Tobago
Teams24 (from 1 confederation)
Final positions
Champions Trinidad and Tobago (8th title)
Runners-up Haiti
Third place Martinique
Fourth place Cuba
Tournament statistics
Matches played48
Goals scored203 (4.23 per match)
1999
2005

The Caribbean Cup was the championship tournament for national association football teams that are members of the Caribbean Football Union.

Qualifying tournament

Preliminary round

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Collectivity of Saint Martin.svg Saint-Martin 6 2 2 0 0 6 2 +4
 Anguilla 3 2 1 0 1 5 4 +1
 Montserrat 0 2 0 0 2 2 7 −5
Source:[citation needed]
Saint-Martin Flag of Collectivity of Saint Martin.svg3–1 Montserrat
Benjamin 83', 89', 90' Farrell 72'

Anguilla 4–1 Montserrat
Rogers 3'
Connor 35', 65'
Edwards 38'
Morris 53'
Stade Jean-Louis Vanterpool
Saint Martin

Saint-Martin Flag of Collectivity of Saint Martin.svg3–1 Anguilla
Benjamin 7'
Pindi 29'
Hodge 65'
Rogers 54'
Stade Jean-Louis Vanterpool
Saint Martin

Group 2

Puerto Rico 1–2 British Virgin Islands
Ortíz 63' Simmons 6'
Azile 50'
Parque Country Club
San Jose, Puerto Rico

British Virgin Islands 0–0 Puerto Rico
Shirley Recreation Ground
Tortola, British Virgin Islands

Group 3

Bahamas n/p U.S. Virgin Islands

U.S. Virgin Islands n/p Bahamas

Qualifying round

Top team in each group and best runner up qualified for finals

Group 1

Played in Guyana

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Cuba 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9
 Guyana 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
Flag of Collectivity of Saint Martin.svg Saint-Martin 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
 Dominica 3 0 0 3 3 8 −5 0
Source:[citation needed]
Guyana 2–0Flag of Collectivity of Saint Martin.svg Saint-Martin
Cole 4'
Hercules 35'
Cuba 3–1 Dominica
Álvarez 5'
Márquez 86' (pen.)
Bobadilla 90'
Casimir 49'

Guyana 2–0 Dominica
Hercules 50'
Brown 63' (pen.)
Cuba 1–0Flag of Collectivity of Saint Martin.svg Saint-Martin
Márquez 29' (pen.)

Dominica 2–3Flag of Collectivity of Saint Martin.svg Saint-Martin
Casimir 23'
Talbert 48'
Gedrey 31'
Hodge 42'
Flanders 78'
Guyana 0–3 Cuba
Cruzata 40'
Prado 69'
Stevens 89'

Group 2

Played in Martinique

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Martinique 3 2 1 0 10 1 +9 7
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
 Cayman Islands 3 0 3 0 4 4 0 3
 British Virgin Islands 3 0 1 2 2 14 −12 1
Source:[citation needed]
Cayman Islands 2–2 British Virgin Islands
Anderson 19'
Brown 74'
Thomas 13'
Williams 48'
Martinique 3–0 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Percin 23'
Borval 61'
Gibon 69' (pen.)

Martinique 6–0 British Virgin Islands
Daniel Borval 39' 62' 73'
Loic Lupon 60'
Jean-Hubert Sophie 66' 73'
Stade Georges Gratian
Fort-de-France, Martinique
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1–1 Cayman Islands
Nero 29' Lindo 44'
Stade Georges Gratian
Fort-de-France, Martinique

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 6–0 British Virgin Islands
Guy 46', 55', 80', 84'
Haynes 75', 87'
Martinique 1–1 Cayman Islands
Lupon 45' Ramoon 8'

Group 3

Played in Haiti

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Haiti 3 3 0 0 17 3 +14 9
 Saint Lucia 3 2 0 1 19 6 +13 6
 Guadeloupe 3 1 0 2 13 5 +8 3
 U.S. Virgin Islands 3 0 0 3 2 37 −35 0
Source:[citation needed]
Guadeloupe 2–3 Saint Lucia
Haiti 12–1 U.S. Virgin Islands

Guadeloupe 11–0 U.S. Virgin Islands
Haiti 3–2 Saint Lucia

Haiti 2–0 Guadeloupe
Saint Lucia 14–1 U.S. Virgin Islands

Group 4

Played in Antigua and Barbuda ( Bermuda were scheduled to be hosts but they withdrew)

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Saint Kitts and Nevis 2 1 1 0 4 3 +1 4
 Dominican Republic 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
 Antigua and Barbuda 3 0 1 2 4 5 −1 1
 Bermuda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Source:[citation needed]
Saint Kitts and Nevis 2–1 Dominican Republic
Gumbs 27', 90' Rodríguez 74'

Antigua and Barbuda 2–3 Dominican Republic
Frederick 3', 76' Estevez 2'
Pérez 71'
Aquino 90'

Antigua and Barbuda 2–2 Saint Kitts and Nevis
Anthony 47', 52' Mills 5'
Gumbs 11'

Group 5

Played in Suriname

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Suriname 3 2 1 0 10 3 +7 7
 Barbados 3 2 1 0 9 5 +4 7
 Grenada 3 1 0 2 6 7 −1 3
 Aruba 3 0 0 3 4 14 −10 0
Source:[citation needed]
Suriname 5–0 Aruba
Limon 2'
Grootfaam 16'
Vlijter 34'
Kejansie 39'
Kinsaine 58'
Barbados 2–1 Grenada
Goodridge 12'
Forde 85'
Charles 52'

Grenada 4–2 Aruba
Cyrus 41'
Charles 43', 47', 72'
Agungbero 25'
Lake 66'
Suriname 2–2 Barbados
Vlijter 8'
Feller 54'
Stoute 41', 89'

Suriname 3–1 Grenada
Kejansie 17'
Doesburg 67'
Sandvliet 78'
Cyrus 23'
Barbados 5–2 Aruba
Riley 4'
Stoute 11'
Forde 14'
Goodridge 36'
de Freitas 64'
Filomena 6'
Santana 73'

Final tournament

Played in Trinidad and Tobago

First round

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Trinidad and Tobago 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6
 Martinique 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
 Jamaica 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
 Barbados 3 0 0 3 2 10 −8 0
Source:[citation needed]
Trinidad and Tobago 5–0 Barbados
John 20', 50'
Dwarika 40'
Carrington 75'
Rahim 79'

Jamaica 1–0 Martinique
Williams 60'

Trinidad and Tobago 2–1 Jamaica
Eve 62'
Rahim 70'
Harris 27'

Martinique 3–1 Barbados
Rano 22', 46'
Clement 64'
Riley 29' pen

Trinidad and Tobago 1–2 Martinique
Lawrence 29' Rano 8'
Percin 79'

Jamaica 2–1 Barbados
Wolde Harris 14' (pen.)
Taylor 27'
Riley 29'

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Haiti 3 1 2 0 8 3 +5 5
 Cuba 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
 Saint Kitts and Nevis 3 1 1 1 7 8 −1 4
 Suriname 3 0 1 2 4 9 −5 1
Source:[citation needed]
Cuba 4–3 Suriname
Delgado 30', 34', 47', 60' Kejansie 2'
Weibolt 17'
Sandvliet 81'

Haiti 7–2 Saint Kitts and Nevis
Holman 8', 45'
Pierre 25', 54', 77', 83'
Clerjuste 89'
Saddler 3'
Gumbs 74'

Saint Kitts and Nevis 1–1 Cuba
Huggins 26' Prado 55'

Suriname 1–1 Haiti
Feller 85' Pierre 2'

Cuba 0–0 Haiti

Suriname 0–4 Saint Kitts and Nevis
Cannonier 26'
Huggins 52'
Gumbs 63'
Doynin 88'

Semi-Finals

Trinidad and Tobago 2–0 Cuba
Dwarika 33' (pen.)
John 60'

Haiti 5–0 Martinique
Monprenier 17', 63'
Thelusma 28' (pen.)
Sala 84'
Holman 88'

Third Place Match

Cuba 0–1 Martinique
Gibon 74' (pen.)

Final

Trinidad and Tobago 3–0 Haiti
Saunders 28'
Rahim 67'
Dwarika 77'

Trinidad & Tobago, Haiti and Martinique qualified automatically for 2002 CONCACAF Gold Cup. Fourth-placed team qualified for home and away playoff against fourth-placed team in UNCAF Nations Cup 2001.


 2001 Caribbean Cup Winner 

Trinidad and Tobago
Eighth title

References