2001 Cumbria County Council election[1]

← 1997 7 June 2001 2005 →

All 84 seats of Cumbria County Council
43 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Conservative
Last election 44 seats, 40.4% 22 seats, 36.8%
Seats won 40 33
Seat change Decrease4 Increase11
Popular vote 90,011 93,931
Percentage 37.5% 39.2%
Swing Decrease2.9% Increase2.4%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Independent
Last election 13 seats, 19.4% 4 seats, 3.0%
Seats won 10 1
Seat change Decrease3 Decrease3
Popular vote 42,137 8,245
Percentage 17.6% 3.4%
Swing Decrease1.8% Increase0.4%

Map showing the results of the 2001 Cumbria County Council elections.

Council control before election


Labour Party

Council control after election


No overall control

Elections to Cumbria County Council were held on 7 June 2001. This was on the same day as other UK county council elections. The Labour Party lost control of the council, which had under no overall control.

Results

2001 Cumbria County Council election[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 40 Decrease4 47.6 37.5 90,011 Decrease2.9
  Conservative 33 Increase11 39.3 39.2 93,931 Increase2.4
  Liberal Democrats 10 Decrease3 11.9 17.6 42,137 Decrease1.8
  Independent 1 Decrease3 1.2 3.4 8,245 Increase0.4
  Socialist People's Party 0 Steady 0.0 1.7 4,194 New
  Liberal 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 748 Increase0.1
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 363 Steady0.0
  Legalise Cannabis 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 286 New

Results by electoral division

Allerdale

Aspatria & Wharrels

Aspatria & Wharrels (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kathleen Elizabeth Brandwood 1,467 42.6%
Labour Colin Harold Ainsworth 1,447 42.1%
Liberal Democrats Charles Arthur Alfred Miles 527 15.3%
Turnout 3,441 65.3%
Conservative win (new seat)

Bowness Thursby & Caldbeck

Bowness Thursby & Caldbeck (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Duncan Stewart Fairbairn 1,916 56.3%
Liberal Democrats Agnes Mary Martin 865 25.4%
Labour Gordon Hanning 623 18.3%
Turnout 3,404 66.9%
Conservative win (new seat)

Cockermouth East

Cockermouth East (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Eric William Nicholson 1,706 49.8%
Labour Martin Trevor Mundahl Harris 1,131 33.0%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Patricia Burgess 588 17.2%
Turnout 3,425 67.3%
Conservative win (new seat)

Cockermouth West

Cockermouth West (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Timothy Heslop 1,223 46.6%
Labour Isabel Jeanette Burns 959 36.5%
Liberal Democrats John Morley 442 16.8%
Turnout 2,624 63.9%
Conservative win (new seat)

Dearham and Broughton

Dearham and Broughton (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alan Clark 2,245 62.6%
Conservative Maureen Betty Wood 1,342 37.4%
Turnout 3,587 65.6%
Labour win (new seat)

Harrington

Harrington (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Joseph Simon Holliday 1,723 53.8%
Liberal Democrats Ian William Francis 1,480 46.2%
Turnout 3,203 62.2%
Labour win (new seat)

Keswick & Derwent

Keswick & Derwent (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Stanley Hinde 1,503 40.2%
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Dick Barraclough 1,229 32.8%
Labour Denstone John Thornton Kemp 1,010 27.0%
Turnout 3,742 63.6%
Conservative win (new seat)

Maryport East

Maryport East (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Derek Holmes 2,384 83.0%
Conservative James Lawson 487 17.0%
Turnout 2,871 58.2%
Labour win (new seat)

Maryport West

Maryport West (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour William Cameron 1,830 66.2%
Independent Michael John Innes Bird 612 22.1%
Conservative Helene Ann Hargreaves 323 11.7%
Turnout 2,765 62.3%
Labour win (new seat)

Moorclose

Moorclose (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Gerald Humes 1,547 67.7%
Liberal Democrats Allan Caine 737 32.3%
Turnout 2,284 58.9%
Labour win (new seat)

Moss Bay

Moss Bay (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Barbara Ann Cannon 1,555 80.0%
Liberal Democrats Christine Johansson 389 20.0%
Turnout 1,944 54.0%
Labour win (new seat)

Seaton

Seaton (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Nicholas John Findley 1,716 71.0%
Conservative William Derwent Newton 701 29.0%
Turnout 2,417 59.2%
Labour win (new seat)

Solway Coast

Solway Coast (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Robert William Allison 1,208 37.4%
Conservative Anthony James Markley 1,162 36.0%
Independent William Hayton Jefferson 739 22.9%
Legalise Cannabis John Peacock 121 3.7%
Turnout 3,230 62.3%
Labour win (new seat)

St John's

St John's (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour James Stewart Samson 1,633 60.2%
Conservative Robert Gibson Hardon 1,081 39.8%
Turnout 2,714 62.1%
Labour win (new seat)

St Michaels

St Michae's (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Tracy Dawn Stainton 1,897 75.1%
Conservative Kenneth Reid Steel 386 15.3%
Liberal Democrats Mark Frederick Joseph Hayton 244 9.7%
Turnout 2,527 61.6%
Labour win (new seat)

Wigton

Wigton (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Seivewright Johnstone Edgar 1,457 53.1%
Labour William Peter Walton 756 27.6%
Liberal Democrats Anne Holmes 531 19.4%
Turnout %
Conservative win (new seat)

Barrow-in-Furness

Dalton North

Dalton North (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Peter Phizacklea 1,417 50.5%
Conservative William James Crosthwaite 987 35.2%
Socialist People's Party Thomas Weall 400 14.3%
Turnout 2,804 59.7%
Labour win (new seat)

Dalton South

Dalton South (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour William Smith 1,327 50.3%
Conservative Alan Rothery 948 35.9%
Independent Helene Young 188 7.1%
Socialist People's Party Dorothy Rita Turner 177 6.7%
Turnout 2,640 57.3%
Labour win (new seat)

Hawcoat

Hawcoat (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Robert Richardson 1,774 60.9%
Labour Rebecca Jane Melling 908 31.2%
Socialist People's Party Margaret Ann Arts 231 7.9%
Turnout 2,913 65.9%
Conservative win (new seat)

Hindpool

Hindpool (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Anne Burns 1,421 63.0%
Socialist People's Party Rosemarie Hamezeian 450 20.0%
Conservative Daniel Christopher Edwards 384 17.0%
Turnout 2,255 49.4%
Labour win (new seat)

Newbarns

Newbarns (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative William Pears 1,264 46.7%
Labour Jeffrey Harold Garnett 1,207 44.6%
Socialist People's Party Norman Sidney Graham 237 8.8%
Turnout 2,708 61.8%
Conservative win (new seat)

Old Barrow

Old Barrow (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Michael Anthony Hubbold 1,018 54.4%
Socialist People's Party Eric James Wood 612 32.7%
Conservative William Francis Palmer 241 12.9%
Turnout 1,871 50.5%
Labour win (new seat)

Ormsgill

Ormsgill (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ernest Roland Wilson 1,153 51.5%
Socialist People's Party Jim Hamezeian 719 32.1%
Conservative Kristina Louise Bell 367 16.4%
Turnout 2,239 54.8%
Labour win (new seat)

Parkside

Parkside (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alan David Nicholson 1,392 55.7%
Conservative Tina Macur 830 33.2%
Socialist People's Party Kenneth Arts 279 11.2%
Turnout 2,501 59.6%
Labour win (new seat)

Risedale

Risedale (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kevin Robert Hamilton 1,785 65.1%
Conservative Desmond English 517 18.8%
Socialist People's Party Alexander John Dacre 442 16.1%
Turnout 2,744 52.9%
Labour win (new seat)

Roosecote

Roosecote (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Norman Maurice Shaw 1,361 52.5%
Conservative John William Joughin 1,232 47.5%
Turnout 2,593 62.5%
Labour win (new seat)

Walney North

Walney North (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jane Amelia Murphy 1,622 65.3%
Conservative Shirley Richardson 564 22.7%
Socialist People's Party William David Tucker 298 12.0%
Turnout 2,484 58.5%
Labour win (new seat)

Walney South

Walney South (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alfred Malcolm Horne 1,631 61.9%
Conservative David Roberts 655 24.9%
Socialist People's Party Deborah Morris 349 13.2%
Turnout 2,635 59.6%
Labour win (new seat)

Carlisle

Belah

Belah (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alan Toole 1,731 55.5%
Labour Joseph Norman David Weedall 1,387 44.5%
Turnout 3,118 64.9%
Conservative win (new seat)

Belle Vue

Belle Vue (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Cyril Frederick Weber 1,172 50.3%
Conservative George Arthur Taylor Bain 802 34.4%
Liberal Democrats George Robinson 358 15.4%
Turnout 2,332 54.5%
Labour win (new seat)

Botcherby

Botcherby (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Anne Glendinning 1,361 60.2%
Conservative Gareth Michael Ellis 581 25.7%
Liberal Democrats John Martin 320 14.1%
Turnout 2,262 50.4%
Labour win (new seat)

Brampton & Gilsland

Brampton & Gilsland (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kevan Wilkinson 1,875 60.2%
Labour John Christopher Hale 1,241 39.8%
Turnout 3,116 61.8%
Conservative win (new seat)

Castle

Castle (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ralph Elliot Aldersey 994 44.6%
Labour Peter Bradley 786 35.3%
Conservative Charlotte Anne Fisher 448 20.1%
Turnout 51.4%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Currock

Currock (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian Hall 1,469 61.9%
Conservative Judith Lorraine Pattinson 611 25.7%
Liberal Democrats John Michael Guest 294 12.4%
Turnout 2,374 54.9%
Labour win (new seat)

Dalston & Cummersdale

Dalston & Cummersdale (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Richard Collier 1,982 56.1%
Labour Raymond Warwick 822 23.3%
Liberal Democrats David McMillan 562 15.9%
Green Peter Strong 167 4.7%
Turnout 3,533 66.8%
Conservative win (new seat)

Denton Holme

Denton Holme (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Christopher John Southward 1,423 59.7%
Conservative Andrew John Stevenson 619 26.0%
Liberal Democrats Eileen Aldersey 341 14.3%
Turnout 2,383 53.3%
Labour win (new seat)

Harraby

Harraby (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Michael Louis Richardson 1,596 62.8%
Conservative Michele Dawn Gwillim 946 37.2%
Turnout 2,542 55.9%
Labour win (new seat)

Longtown & Bewcastle

Longtown & Bewcastle (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Donald Jefferson 1,864 62.0%
Labour Robert Dodds 772 25.7%
Liberal Democrats Raymond Langstone 369 12.3%
Turnout 3,005 61.3%
Conservative win (new seat)

Morton

Morton (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats John Peter Farmer 1,342 43.9%
Conservative Anne Quilter 1,224 40.1%
Labour Donald Norman Joscelyne 488 16.0%
Turnout 3,054 62.2%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

St Aidans

St Aidans (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Reginald Watson 1,284 49.1%
Conservative Anthony Richard Fontes 933 35.7%
Liberal Democrats Judith Edmondson 399 15.3%
Turnout 2,616 57.8%
Labour win (new seat)

Stanwix & Irthington

Stanwix & Irthington (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Mallinson 1,670 52.3%
Independent William James Graham 1,521 47.7%
Turnout 65.9%
Conservative win (new seat)

Stanwix Urban

Stanwix Urban (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Elizabeth Anne Mallinson 1,810 57.2%
Labour Keith Aitken 1,355 42.8%
Turnout 3,165 67.7%
Conservative win (new seat)

Upperby

Upperby (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Stewart Farries Young 1,565 70.6%
Conservative Jean Watson 653 29.4%
Turnout 2,218 53.3%
Labour win (new seat)

Wetheral

Wetheral (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Robert Dalton Robinson 2,255 66.3%
Labour Roger Nicholson Horne 1,146 33.7%
Turnout 3,401 66.8%
Conservative win (new seat)

Yewdale

Yewdale (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Helen Marion Horne 1,453 49.7%
Conservative Bryan Hodgson 1,068 36.5%
Liberal Democrats Thomas Geoffrey Hodgson 404 13.8%
Turnout 2,925 61.5%
Labour win (new seat)

Copeland

Bransty

Bransty (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Bernard William Kirk 1,694 59.3%
Conservative Mary Simon 1,164 40.7%
Turnout 2,858 62.7%
Labour win (new seat)

Cleator Moor North and Frizington

Cleator Moor North and Frizington (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Timothy John Knowles 2,014 65.7%
Conservative Hilda Joyce Morris 659 21.5%
Liberal Democrats Mike Minogue 392 12.8%
Turnout 3,065 59.5%
Labour win (new seat)

Cleator Moor South & Egremont

Cleator Moor South & Egremont (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Simon Arthur John Leyton 2,102 61.5%
Conservative Doreen Platt 897 26.3%
Liberal Democrats Gabrielle Maureen Minogue 418 12.2%
Turnout 3,417 65.2%
Labour win (new seat)

Distington & Moresby

Distington & Moresby (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Archibald Campbell Ross 1,417 55.8%
Conservative Leah Higgins 718 28.3%
Liberal Democrats Francis Graeme Hollowell 406 16.0%
Turnout 2,541 61.3%
Labour win (new seat)

Gosforth & Ennerdale

Gosforth & Ennerdale (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ashton Reginald Marson Toft 1,641 55.6%
Labour Christina Margaret Cornall 788 26.7%
Liberal Democrats Lucille Eleanor Dunn 525 17.8%
Turnout 2,954 68.9%
Conservative win (new seat)

Hensingham & Arlecdon

Hensingham & Arlecdon (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ronald Calvin 1,879 68.4%
Conservative Gareth Richard Charles Maley 870 31.6%
Turnout 2,749 61.3%
Labour win (new seat)

Hillcrest

Hillcrest and Hensingham (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Judith Andersen 1,489 54.2%
Conservative Dorothy Anne Wonnacott 1,256 45.8%
Turnout 2,745 63.3%
Labour win (new seat)

Kells and Sandwith

Kells and Sandwith (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Joseph Benedict McAllister 1,774 76.5%
Conservative George Edward Mitchell Higgins 545 23.5%
Turnout 2,319 60.9%
Labour win (new seat)

Millom

Millom (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Hodgson 1,473 40.0%
Labour John Park 1,459 39.6%
Liberal Anthony Baines 748 20.3%
Turnout 1,413 65.5%
Conservative win (new seat)

Mirehouse

Mirehouse (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Woolley 1,714 81.1%
Conservative Jean Lewthwaite 399 18.9%
Turnout 2,113 59.2%
Labour win (new seat)

Seascale & Whicham

Seascale & Whicham (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Susan Elizabeth Brown 1,778 53.2%
Liberal Democrats Roger Charles Putnam 920 27.5%
Labour George William Usher 642 19.2%
Turnout 3,340 69.7%
Conservative win (new seat)

St Bees & Egremont

St Bees & Egremont (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Edward Southward 1,530 57.3%
Conservative John Postlethwaite Holmes 1,142 42.7%
Turnout 2,672 63.5%
Labour win (new seat)

Eden

Alston and East Fellside

Alston and East Fellside (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Dennis Youngman 1,164 35.5%
Liberal Democrats George Winston Collinge 670 20.4%
Independent Bryan Metz 629 19.2%
Independent Richard Vincent Turner 341 10.4%
Labour Lewis Moncrieff 309 9.4%
Legalise Cannabis Mark Gibson 165 5.0%
Turnout 3,278 68.5%
Conservative win (new seat)

Appleby

Appleby (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mary Margaret Warburton 2,011 73.7%
Labour Edward Robertson 719 26.3%
Turnout 2,730 63.9%
Conservative win (new seat)

Eden Lakes

Eden Lakes (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Roger Andrew Bird 1,269 44.0%
Liberal Democrats Neil Hughes 786 27.3%
Independent John James Moffat 477 16.5%
Labour Jeanette Bradley 352 12.2%
Turnout 2,884 66.6%
Conservative win (new seat)

Greystoke and Hesket

Greystoke and Hesket (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Albert Pearson Richardson 1,391 45.1%
Independent Gordon Richard Savage 614 19.9%
Liberal Democrats David Treharne Leonard 535 17.3%
Labour Elsie Coleman 351 11.4%
Green Neville Bradshaw 196 6.3%
Turnout 3,087 69.6%
Conservative win (new seat)

Kirkby Stephen

Kirkby Stephen (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Timothy Crispin Stoddard 1,257 40.9%
Independent John Malcolm Smith 845 27.5%
Liberal Democrats Nicholas James Pemberton 709 23.0%
Labour Andrew Stevenson 266 8.6%
Turnout 3,077 65.2%
Conservative win (new seat)

Penrith East

Penrith East (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Michael Ash 914 37.4%
Conservative Helen Jane Fearon 824 33.7%
Labour Christopher Merchant 416 17.0%
Independent Graeme Collingwood 290 11.9%
Turnout 2,444 56.5%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Penrith North

Penrith North (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Philip Guy Chappelhow 1,328 47.1%
Liberal Democrats David John Crouchley 963 34.1%
Labour Ann Ellams 529 18.8%
Turnout 2,820 62.5%
Conservative win (new seat)

Penrith Rural

Penrith Rural (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gary Brian Strong 1,636 56.9%
Independent David Ian Addison Nattrass 721 25.1%
Labour Christopher Bagshaw 520 18.1%
Turnout 2,877 68.2%
Conservative win (new seat)

Penrith West

Penrith West (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Colin Nineham 713 33.1%
Conservative John George Thompson 670 31.1%
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Charles Mason 409 19.0%
Labour Geoffrey Rockliffe-King 362 16.8%
Turnout 2,154 53.1%
Independent win (new seat)

South Lakeland

Cartmel

Cartmel (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ronald Mein 1,564 54.1%
Conservative William John Wearing 1,327 45.9%
Turnout 2,891 64.3%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Grange

Grange (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Craig Jackson 2,090 60.2%
Liberal Democrats Gwyneth Raymond 1,381 39.8%
Turnout 3,471 68.0%
Conservative win (new seat)

High Furness

High Furness (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Oliver Henry Pearson 1,565 51.3%
Liberal Democrats Edward Colin Davies 1,488 48.7%
Turnout 3,053 69.0%
Conservative win (new seat)

Kendal Castle

Kendal Castle (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Thomas Clare 2,167 67.1%
Conservative Olga Vyacheslavna Lewis 1,064 32.9%
Turnout 3,231 74.6%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kendal Highgate

Kendal Highgate (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Martyn Geoffrey Jowett 1,117 40.5%
Liberal Democrats Brendan Jameson 990 35.9%
Conservative Frank Brooks 648 23.5%
Turnout 2,755 61.0%
Labour win (new seat)

Kendal Nether

Kendal Nether (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Leslie Lishman 1,273 41.9%
Labour Paul Michael Braithwaite 953 31.4%
Conservative Melvin Mackie 810 26.7%
Turnout 3,036 62.5%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kendal South

Kendal South (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alan Denis Bobbett 1,393 43.0%
Liberal Democrats Graham Jeffrey Vincent 1,332 41.1%
Labour Charles Henry Batteson 512 15.8%
Turnout 3,237 69.0%
Conservative win (new seat)

Kendal Strickland and Fell

Kendal Strickland and Fell (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Thompson Clarke 1,469 51.3%
Liberal Democrats Neil Anthony Mackereth 742 25.9%
Conservative Elizabeth Muriel Graham 650 22.7%
Turnout 2861 62.9%
Labour win (new seat)

Kent Estuary

Kent Estuary (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ian Stewart 1,965 53.3%
Conservative Richard William Rollins 1,725 46.7%
Turnout 3,690 70.6%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Lakes

Lakes (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Anne Parker 1,144 41.5%
Conservative Brian Barton 1,059 38.4%
Independent George Middleton 555 20.1%
Turnout 2,758 58.9%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Low Furness

Low Furness (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert James Webster 1,864 62.0%
Liberal Democrats Noel Roy Spendlove 772 25.7%
Labour Richard Scott 369 12.3%
Turnout 3,028 61.3%
Conservative win (new seat)

Lower Kentdale

Lower Kentdale (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Roger Kenneth Bingham 2,207 69.0%
Liberal Democrats Antony Jolley 991 31.0%
Turnout 3,198 72.2%
Conservative win (new seat)

Lyth Valley

Lyth Valley (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative James Bland 1,500 53.4%
Liberal Democrats Stanley Bernard Collins 1,307 46.6%
Turnout 4,278 65.6%
Conservative win (new seat)

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Joseph Nicholson 2,066 64.8%
Liberal Democrats Sydney Charles McLennan 1,120 35.2%
Turnout 3,186 66.7%
Conservative win (new seat)

Ulverston East

Ulverston East (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Wendy Anne Kolbe 1,691 63.1%
Conservative Christopher Mark Hornby 987 36.9%
Turnout 2,678 56.5%
Labour win (new seat)

Ulverston West

Ulverston West (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Pauline Margaret Halfpenny 1,774 58.4%
Labour Bharath Sundara Rajan 1,265 41.6%
Turnout 3,039 65.8%
Conservative win (new seat)

Upper Kent

Upper Kent (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Lawson Short 1,640 53.1%
Conservative Stephen Proctor 1,448 46.9%
Turnout 3,088 69.6%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Windermere

Windermere (1 seat)[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Joan Elizabeth Stocker 1,928 57.9%
Conservative Ernest George Fallowfield 1,404 42.1%
Turnout 3,332 65.1%
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b "Local Election Summaries 2001". The Elections Centre. Retrieved 15 October 2019.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf "Election 2001". Cumbria County Council. Archived from the original on 30 December 2001.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf "Cumbria County Council Election Results 1973-2009" (PDF). Elections Centre. Retrieved 18 October 2019.