2001 Hertfordshire County Council election

← 1997 7 June 2001 2005 →

All 77 seats to Hertfordshire County Council
39 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 40 27 10
Seat change Increase 2 Decrease 3 Increase 1
Popular vote 196,640 162,809 113,988
Percentage 40.9% 33.8% 23.7%
Swing Increase 0.8% Decrease 1.4% Decrease 0.5%

2001 local election results in Hertfordshire

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

Conservative

Hertfordshire County Council elections were held on 7 June 2001, with all 77 seats contested. The Conservative Party took control of the council, winning 40 of the 77 seats.[1][2]

Results

Hertfordshire County Council Election Results 2001
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 40 0 0 +2 51.95 40.85 196,640
  Labour 27 0 0 -3 35.06 33.83 162,809
  Liberal Democrats 10 0 0 +1 12.99 23.68 113,988
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.00 1.30 6,258
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.10 500
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.09 435
  NCDMV! 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.08 371
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.04 210
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.03 131

By ward

Broxbourne District County Council Election Results 2001
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 6 0 0 +6 100.00 54.50 19,176
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0.00 31.47 11,073
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0.00 12.61 4,438
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.00 1.42 500
Dacorum District County Council Election Results 2001
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 7 0 0 +7 70.00 41.44 27,819
  Labour 3 0 0 +3 30.00 34.78 23,348
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0.00 20.92 14,042
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.00 2.69 1,806
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.17 114
East Herts District County Council Election Results 2001
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 10 0 0 +10 100.00 47.85 29,660
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0.00 27.52 17,059
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0.00 22.31 13,827
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.00 2.32 1,437
Hertsmere District County Council Election Results 2001
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 4 0 0 +4 57.13 45.76 18,907
  Labour 2 0 0 +2 28.58 31.74 13,114
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 +1 14.29 22.04 9,108
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.46 190
North Herts District County Council Election Results 2001
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 5 0 0 +5 55.55 41.56 24,330
  Labour 3 0 0 +3 33.33 34.70 20,313
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 +1 11.12 22.68 13,278
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.00 1.06 618
St Albans District County Council Election Results 2001
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 3 0 0 +3 30.00 36.46 22,739
  Liberal Democrats 3 0 0 +3 30.00 33.04 20,606
  Labour 4 0 0 +4 40.00 29.74 18,547
  NCDMV! 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.59 371
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.15 96
Stevenage District County Council Election Results 2001
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 6 0 0 +6 100.00 52.84 18,315
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.00 26.89 9,320
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0.00 18.19 6,307
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.00 1.70 591
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.38 131
Three Rivers District County Council Election Results 2001
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 2 0 0 +2 33.33 38.75 14,877
  Liberal Democrats 3 0 0 +3 50.00 37.91 14,555
  Labour 1 0 0 +1 16.67 23.34 8,962
Watford District County Council Election Results 2001
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 3 0 0 +3 50.00 39.16 14,150
  Conservative 1 0 0 +1 16.67 28.84 10,421
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 0 +2 33.33 27.36 9,886
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.00 3.97 1,434
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.68 245
Welwyn Hatfield District County Council Election Results 2001
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 2 0 0 +2 28.57 42.49 19,391
  Labour 5 0 0 +5 71.43 39.29 17.928
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0.00 17.40 7,941
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.82 372

Division results

Broxbourne (6 seats)

Cheshunt Central 7 June 2001 Broxbourne District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Moyra O'Neill 3,107 52.59
Labour Carolyn Iles 1,896 32.09
Liberal Democrats Michael Gould 663 11.22
BNP John Cope 242 4.10
Majority 1,211 20.50
Turnout 5,908 53.90
Flamstead End & Turnford 7 June 2001 Broxbourne District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Gerald Game 3,268 52.59
Labour Glenn Craig 2,093 32.95
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Garton 733 11.54
BNP Ramon Johns 258 4.06
Majority 1,175 18.50
Turnout 6,352 52.80
Goffs Oak & Bury Green 7 June 2001 Broxbourne District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Janes 3,578 61.88
Labour Brian Mercer 1,545 26.72
Liberal Democrats Michael Winrow 659 11.40
Majority 2,033 35.16
Turnout 5,782 56.90
Hoddesdon North 7 June 2001 Broxbourne District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Morton 2,893 51.43
Labour Neil Harvey 1,932 34.35
Liberal Democrats Fraser Scott 800 14.22
Majority 961 17.08
Turnout 5,625 56.90
Hoddesdon South 7 June 2001 Broxbourne District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alan Searing 3,871 58.05
Labour Malcolm Aitken 1,709 25.63
Liberal Democrats Andrew Porrer 1,088 16.32
Majority 2,162 32.42
Turnout 6,668 55.20
Waltham Cross 7 June 2001 Broxbourne District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Dennis Clayton 2,456 50.65
Labour Linda Dambrauskas 1,898 39.14
Liberal Democrats Henry Appiah 495 10.21
Majority 558 11.51
Turnout 4,849 50.40

Dacorum (10 seats)

Berkhampstead 7 June 2001 Dacorum District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Kenneth Coleman 3,335 39.87
Liberal Democrats Andrew Horton 3,028 36.20
Labour Ray Jones 1,596 19.08
Green Diana Jones 406 4.85
Majority 307 3.67
Turnout 8,365 66.30
Bridgewater 7 June 2001 Dacorum District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Julian Taunton 3,125 54.97
Labour Anne Harradine 1,271 22.36
Liberal Democrats Barry Batchelor 998 17.55
Green David Metcalfe 291 5.12
Majority 1,854 32.61
Turnout 5,685 68.70
Hemel Hempstead East 7 June 2001 Dacorum District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Channell 2,904 45.15
Labour Richard Hebborn 2,670 41.51
Liberal Democrats Rodney Cottrell 858 13.34
Majority 234 3.64
Turnout 6,432 66.50
Hemel Hempstead North East 7 June 2001 Dacorum District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Fiona Guest 2,604 46.80
Labour Brian Wing 2,059 37.01
Liberal Democrats Michael Bethune 901 16.19
Majority 545 9.79
Turnout 5,564 55.70
Hemel Hempstead North West 7 June 2001 Dacorum District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ian Laidlaw-Dickson 3,788 51.69
Conservative Janice Speaight 2,457 33.52
Liberal Democrats Raymond Hardy 1,084 14.79
Majority 1,331 18.17
Turnout 7,329 64.40
Hemel Hempstead St Paul 7 June 2001 Dacorum District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Elamthalaiva Singham 2,759 51.48
Conservative Colin Peter 1,497 27.92
Liberal Democrats Brenda Link 1,104 20.60
Majority 1,262 23.56
Turnout 5,360 60.20
Hemel Hempstead South East 7 June 2001 Dacorum District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Gary Cook 3,426 51.77
Conservative Michael Clark 2,209 33.38
Liberal Democrats John Blackman 869 13.13
Socialist Alliance Stephen Harrison 114 1.72
Majority 1,217 18.39
Turnout 6,618 62.40
Hemel Hempstead Town 7 June 2001 Dacorum District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Lloyd 2,728 40.26
Labour Albert Dennison 2,611 38.54
Liberal Democrats Carol Richardson 1,132 16.71
Green Paul Sanford 304 4.49
Majority 117 1.72
Turnout 6,775 66.40
Kings Langley 7 June 2001 Dacorum District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Janet Anderson 3,497 51.15
Labour Martin Smith 1,743 25.49
Liberal Democrats Gerald Coulter 1,224 17.91
Green Martin Humphrey 373 5.45
Majority 1,754 25.66
Turnout 6,837 67.40
Tring 7 June 2001 Dacorum District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Stanley Mills 3,463 42.42
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Hollinghurst 2,844 34.84
Labour Paul Stanton 1,425 17.45
Green John Hall 432 5.29
Majority 619 7.58
Turnout 8,164 69.40

East Herts (10 seats)

All Saints 7 June 2001 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Francis Escott 2,479 41.14
Labour Kate Scarth 1,998 33.16
Liberal Democrats Beryl Wrangles 1,549 25.70
Majority 481 7.98
Turnout 6,026 65.00
Bishop's Stortford East 7 June 2001 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bernard Engel 2,343 39.52
Liberal Democrats Michael Wood 2,171 36.62
Labour John Boyle 1,173 19.79
Green Kevin Foxall 241 4.07
Majority 172 2.90
Turnout 5,928 63.10
Bishop's Stortford Rural 7 June 2001 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mary Bayes 3,131 51.20
Liberal Democrats Andrew Graham 1,356 22.17
Labour Heather Deegan 1,348 22.05
Green Bryan Evans 280 4.58
Majority 1,775 29.03
Turnout 6,115 62.40
Bishop's Stortford West 7 June 2001 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Duncan Peek 2,569 40.71
Labour Julia Madell 1,775 28.14
Liberal Democrats Gerald Francis 1,695 26.86
Green Graham White 271 4.29
Majority 794 12.57
Turnout 6,310 61.00
Braughing 7 June 2001 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jane Pitman 3,508 54.52
Labour Peter Mardell 1,842 28.62
Liberal Democrats John Winder 1,085 16.86
Majority 1,666 25.90
Turnout 6,435 67.00
Hertford Rural 7 June 2001 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Bryan Hammond 3,400 53.25
Labour Peter Warren 1,628 25.50
Liberal Democrats Martin Harris 988 15.47
Green Lydia Howitt 369 5.78
Majority 1,772 27.75
Turnout 6,385 69.20
St Andrews 7 June 2001 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Peter Ruffles 2,961 49.18
Labour John Courtneidge 2,176 36.14
Liberal Democrats Jack Coote 884 14.68
Majority 785 13.04
Turnout 6,021 63.80
Sawbridgeworth 7 June 2001 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Anthony Dodd 3,467 52.66
Labour Linda Harvey 1,651 25.07
Liberal Democrats David Davies 1,466 22.27
Majority 1,816 27.59
Turnout 6,584 63.60
Ware North 7 June 2001 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Beatty 2,756 44.78
Labour Alexander Young 1,693 27.51
Liberal Democrats Victoria Shaw 1,429 23.22
Green Robert Street 276 4.49
Majority 1,063 17.27
Turnout 6,154 63.20
Ware South 7 June 2001 East Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Copping 3,046 50.56
Labour Neal Underwood 1,775 29.46
Liberal Democrats Timothy Hoof 1,204 19.98
Majority 1,271 21.10
Turnout 6,025 62.90

Hertsmere (7 seats)

Borehamwood North 7 June 2001 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Metcalf 3,167 55.25
Conservative Simon Rubner 1,838 32.07
Liberal Democrats Charles Gunner 727 12.68
Majority 1,329 23.18
Turnout 5,732 53.20
Borehamwood South 7 June 2001 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian York 2,590 49.66
Conservative John Donne 1,815 34.80
Liberal Democrats Alec Goodhand 620 11.89
Independent Peter Hedges 190 3.65
Majority 775 24.86
Turnout 5,215 54.00
Bushey North 7 June 2001 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Michael Colne 2,585 47.30
Conservative David Bertin 1,850 33.85
Labour Sandra Mercado 1,030 18.85
Majority 735 13.45
Turnout 5,465 61.50
Bushey South 7 June 2001 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Seamus Quilty 2,999 49.84
Liberal Democrats Marilyn Colne 2,010 33.41
Labour Dinah Hoeksma 1,008 16.75
Majority 989 16.43
Turnout 6,017 62.50
Potters Bar East 7 June 2001 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alexandra Gray 3,722 54.16
Labour James Fisher 1,970 28.67
Liberal Democrats Colin Dean 1,180 17.17
Majority 1,752 25.49
Turnout 6,872 61.00
Potters Bar West & Shenley 7 June 2001 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Usher 2,630 48.97
Labour Ann Harrison 1,794 33.41
Liberal Democrats Sean Bishop 946 17.62
Majority 836 15.56
Turnout 5,370 61.40
Watling 7 June 2001 Hertsmere District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Hugh Saunders 4,053 60.97
Labour Len Silverstone 1,555 23.39
Liberal Democrats John Gunner 1,040 15.64
Majority 2,498 37.58
Turnout 6,648 63.00

North Herts (9 seats)

Hitchin North 1 June 2001 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Billing 3,375 50.08
Conservative Patricia Cherry 2,115 31.39
Liberal Democrats David Shirley 935 13.88
Green Nigel Howitt 313 4.65
Majority 1,260 18.69
Turnout 6,738 63.00
Hitchin Rural 7 June 2001 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Nigel Brook 2,637 45.07
Labour Roger Wood 2,362 40.38
Liberal Democrats Michael Lott 851 14.55
Majority 275 4.69
Turnout 5,580 65.90
Hitchin South 7 June 2001 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Derrick Ashley 3,259 49.41
Liberal Democrats Lawrence Oliver 1,803 27.33
Labour Jean Twose 1,534 23.26
Majority 1,456 22.08
Turnout 6,596 70.40
Knebworth & Codicote 7 June 2001 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Ellis 3,990 55.32
Labour Timothy Liddy 1,857 25.75
Liberal Democrats Richard Stanley 1,060 14.70
Green Stuart Madgin 305 4.23
Majority 2,133 29.57
Turnout 7,212 68.20
Letchworth East & Baldock 7 June 2001 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Lorna Kercher 2,862 43.27
Conservative Bernard Crow 2,651 40.07
Liberal Democrats Martin Gammill 1,102 16.66
Majority 211 3.20
Turnout 6,615 60.00
Letchworth North West 7 June 2001 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Nigel Agar 3,027 55.36
Conservative Jessica Cook 1,530 27.98
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Butcher 911 16.66
Majority 1,497 27.38
Turnout 5,468 60.00
Letchworth South 7 June 2001 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Keith Emsall 2,703 38.07
Liberal Democrats John Winder 2,320 32.67
Labour Jacqueline Hartley 2,078 29.26
Majority 383 5.40
Turnout 7,101 66.30
North Herts Rural 7 June 2001 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ian Simpson 2,698 45.66
Conservative Allison Ashley 2,443 41.34
Labour Kenneth Garland 768 13.00
Majority 255 4.32
Turnout 5,909 71.10
Royston 7 June 2001 North Herts District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Doug Drake 3,002 42.58
Labour Robin King 2,208 31.32
Liberal Democrats Caroline Coates 1,840 26.10
Majority 794 11.26
Turnout 7,050 63.40

St Albans (10 seats)

Harpenden North East 7 June 2001 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Lloyd 3,174 45.89
Liberal Democrats David Waddilove 2,423 35.03
Labour Linda Spiri 1,320 19.08
Majority 751 10.86
Turnout 6,917 66.90
Harpenden South West 7 June 2001 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Iris Tarry 4,110 56.49
Liberal Democrats Paul Spinks 1,871 25.71
Labour Melvin Cato 1,295 17.80
Majority 2,239 30.78
Turnout 7,276 68.00
St Albans Central 7 June 2001 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Christopher White 2,715 42.88
Labour David Byatt 2,021 31.92
Conservative James Vessey 1,488 23.50
NCDMV! Rosemary Flanagan 107 1.70
Majority 694 10.96
Turnout 6,331 64.90
St Albans East 7 June 2001 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jill Gipps 2,539 39.05
Liberal Democrats Sheila Burton 2,347 36.10
Conservative Diana Hall 1,454 22.37
Socialist Alliance Alan Hooper 96 1.48
NCDMV! Margaret Payne 65 1.00
Majority 192 2.95
Turnout 6,501 66.00
St Albans North 7 June 2001 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Roma Mills 1,445 41.35
Liberal Democrats Michael Ketley 1,113 31.85
Conservative Brian Chapman 912 26.09
NCDMV! Paul Mann 25 0.71
Majority 332 9.50
Turnout 3,495
St Albans Rural 7 June 2001 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Derek Hills 2,722 43.32
Liberal Democrats Christopher Oxley 2,528 40.23
Labour Andrew Viner 1,034 16.45
Majority 194 3.09
Turnout 6,284 68.10
St Albans South 7 June 2001 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David McManus 2,488 36.77
Conservative Rodney Moss 2,201 32.53
Liberal Democrats Martin Frearson 1,903 28.13
NCDMV! Peter Goodall 174 2.57
Majority 287 4.24
Turnout 6,766 66.90
St Stephen's 7 June 2001 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Aislinn Lee 2,996 43.13
Conservative Gordon Myland 2,590 37.29
Labour Janet Blackwell 1,360 19.58
Majority 406 5.84
Turnout 6,946 67.60
Sandridge 7 June 2001 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Churchard 2,599 44.07
Conservative Beric Read 2,062 34.96
Labour John Baughan 1,237 20.97
Majority 537 9.11
Turnout 5,898 69.30
The Colneys 7 June 2001 St Albans District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Rosemary Sanderson 2,705 45.50
Conservative Michael Pugh 2,026 34.08
Liberal Democrats Robert Prowse 1,214 20.42
Majority 679 11.42
Turnout 5,945 61.50

Stevenage (6 seats)

Bedwell 7 June 2001 Stevenage District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Tanis Kent 3,327 61.48
Conservative Louisa Notley 1,221 22.57
Liberal Democrats George Robbins 863 15.95
Majority 2,106 38.91
Turnout 5,411 57.20
Broadwater 7 June 2001 Stevenage District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Patricia Webb 2,884 54.13
Conservative Anita Speight 1,524 28.60
Liberal Democrats Peter Wilkins 920 17.27
Majority 1,360 25.53
Turnout 5,328 58.50
Chells 7 June 2001 Stevenage District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sherma Batson 2,577 44.54
Liberal Democrats Elisabeth Knight 1,866 32.25
Conservative Susan Smith 1,343 23.21
Majority 711 12.29
Turnout 5,786 60.60
Old Stevenage 7 June 2001 Stevenage District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Michael Downing 3,310 47.60
Conservative Dilys Clark 2,313 33.26
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Moorcroft 1,004 14.44
Green Edward Chapman 327 4.70
Majority 997 14.34
Turnout 6,954 60.10
St Nicholas 7 June 2001 Stevenage District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Smith 3,136 52.76
Conservative Matthew Hurst 1,637 27.54
Liberal Democrats Leonard Lambert 907 15.26
Green Ian Murrill 264 4.44
Majority 1,499 25.22
Turnout 5,944 54.40
Shephall 7 June 2001 Stevenage District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Royall 3,081 58.79
Conservative Sheila Woods 1,282 24.46
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Baskerville 747 14.25
Socialist Alternative Mark Pickersgill 131 2.50
Majority 1,799 34.33
Turnout 5,241 56.50

Three Rivers (6 seats)

Abbots Langley 7 June 2001 Three Rivers District
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Paul Goggins 3,500 46.38
Conservative Richard Simons 2,127 28.19
Labour Derek Peters 1,919 25.43
Majority 1,373 18.19
Turnout 7,546 65.80
Chorleywood 7 June 2001 Three Rivers District
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Clarke 3,012 45.59
Conservative Gerald Pulman 2,976 45.05
Labour Kerron Cross 618 9.36
Majority 36 0.54
Turnout 6,606 72.80
Croxley 7 June 2001 Three Rivers District
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Thomas Ambrose 3,265 52.88
Conservative Graham Denman 1,778 28.80
Labour Leonard Tippen 1,131 18.32
Majority 1,487 24.08
Turnout 6,174 68.70
Oxhey Park 7 June 2001 Three Rivers District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Roy Clements 3,465 52.80
Labour David Lake 1,633 24.89
Liberal Democrats Pauline Purdy 1,464 22.31
Majority 1,832 27.91
Turnout 6,562 65.80
Rickmansworth 7 June 2001 Three Rivers District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Barbara Lamb 3,580 47.54
Liberal Democrats Richard Struck 2,400 31.87
Labour David Warburton 1,551 20.59
Majority 1,180 15.67
Turnout 7,531 65.50
South Oxhey 7 June 2001 Three Rivers District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jane Hobday 2,110 53.08
Conservative Fiona Denman 951 23.93
Liberal Democrats Raymond Tully 914 22.99
Majority 1,159 29.15
Turnout 3,975 51.60

Watford (6 seats)

Callowland Leggatts 7 June 2001 Watford District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Keith Crout 2,926 51.22
Conservative Stephen O'Brien 1,561 27.32
Liberal Democrats Christopher Leslie 940 16.45
Green Tessa Lowe 286 5.01
Majority 1,365 23.90
Turnout 5,713 56.70
Central Oxhey 7 June 2001 Watford District
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Stephen Giles - Medhurst 2,614 45.26
Labour Nnagbogu Akubue 1,740 30.12
Conservative Geoffrey Greenstreet 1,164 20.15
Green Andrew McBean 258 4.47
Majority 874 15.14
Turnout 5,776 59.10
Meriden Tudor 7 June 2001 Watford District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Vincent Muspratt 2,692 44.13
Conservative Pamela Bell 1,999 32.77
Liberal Democrats Timothy Wyatt 968 15.87
Independent Graham Burrow 245 4.02
Green Stephen Rackett 196 3.21
Majority 693 11.36
Turnout 6,100 62.20
Nascot Park 7 June 2001 Watford District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert Gordon 3,190 46.90
Labour Marion Chambers 1,749 25.72
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Wyatt 1,556 22.88
Green Denise Kingsley 306 4.50
Majority 1,441 21.18
Turnout 6,801 67.70
Vicarage Hollywell 7 June 2001 Watford District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Maria Green 2,978 51.46
Liberal Democrats Shanaz Ali 1,483 25.63
Conservative Paul Jenkins 1,070 18.49
Green Nicholas Acton 256 4.42
Majority 1,495 25.83
Turnout 5,787 56.30
Woodside Stanborough 7 June 2001 Watford District
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Derek Scudder 2,325 39.02
Labour Steven Palmer 2,065 34.65
Conservative Roger Frost 1,437 24.11
Green Ramiro Alvardo-Vega 132 2.22
Majority 260 4.37
Turnout 5,959 59.20

Welwyn Hatfield (7 seats)

Haldens 7 June 2001 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Robert Mays 3,052 47.96
Conservative John Mansfield 2,157 33.89
Liberal Democrats Richard Griffiths 1,155 18.15
Majority 895 14.07
Turnout 6,364 63.20
Handside & Peartree 7 June 2001 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mike Hobday 2,569 42.45
Conservative Carl Storer 2,244 37.08
Liberal Democrats Marietta Lotz 1,239 20.47
Majority 325 5.37
Turnout 6,052 63.10
Hatfield North 7 June 2001 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Frank Clayton 3,385 46.23
Conservative Irene Dean 2,591 35.38
Liberal Democrats Hazel Laming 1,347 18.39
Majority 794 10.85
Turnout 7,323 60.10
Hatfield Rural 7 June 2001 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative William Storey 4,254 67.32
Labour Melvyn Jones 883 13.97
Liberal Democrats Nigel Bain 810 12.82
Green Kevin Pressland 372 5.89
Majority 3,371 53.35
Turnout 6,319 68.10
Hatfield South 7 June 2001 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour George Wenham 2,663 45.08
Conservative John Scarff 2,205 37.33
Liberal Democrats Simon Archer 1,039 17.59
Majority 458 7.75
Turnout 5,907 58.70
Welwyn 7 June 2001 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Smith 4,272 52.05
Labour Jan Burnell 2,450 29.85
Liberal Democrats Ian Skidmore 1,486 18.10
Majority 1,822 22.20
Turnout 8,208 71.40
Welwyn Garden City South 7 June 2001 Welwyn Hatfield District
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Susan Jones 2,926 53.60
Conservative Robert Davidson 1,668 30.55
Liberal Democrats Maurice Richardson 865 15.85
Majority 1,258 23.05
Turnout 5,459 62.70

References

  1. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 7 January 2014.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. ^ "County results 2001". St Albans District Council. Archived from the original on 12 April 2010. Retrieved 7 July 2021.