2002 Camden Council election
← 1998 2 May 2002 2006 →

All 54 seats to Camden Borough Council
27 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Jane Roberts Piers Wauchope Flick Rea
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader since 2000 2000 1988
Leader's seat Haverstock Belsize Fortune Green
Last election 43 seats, 44.0% 10 seats, 23.3% 6 seats, 23.1%
Seats won 35 11 8
Seat change Decrease8 Increase1 Increase2
Popular vote 14,238 10,783 9,904
Percentage 33.3% 25.2% 23.2%
Swing Decrease10.7% Increase1.9% Increase0.1%

Map of the results of the 2002 Camden council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Leader before election

Jane Roberts
Labour

Leader

Jane Roberts
Labour

The 2002 Camden Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Camden London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 1998 reducing the number of seats by 5.[1] The Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]

Election result

For the election Camden had a trial of early voting on 27–28 April in an attempt to increase turnout, however overall turnout at 28.4% was down on the 33.4% in 1998.[2]

Camden Local Election Result 2002[2][3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 35 -8 64.8 33.3 14,238 -10.7
  Conservative 11 +1 20.4 25.2 10,783 +1.9
  Liberal Democrats 8 +2 14.8 23.2 9,904 +0.1
  Green 0 0 0 13.6 5,813 +6.9
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 2.2 931 n/a
  Independent 0 0 0 1.9 813 +0.4
  CPA 0 0 0 0.7 279 n/a

Ward results

Belsize (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonny Bucknell 1,041 40.1
Conservative Sheila Gunn 1,016 39.1
Conservative Piers Wauchope 1,005 38.7
Labour Aileen Hammond * 770 29.7
Labour Sadashivrao Deshmukh 716 27.6
Labour Patricia Nightingale 691 26.6
Liberal Democrats Pauline Marriott 469 18.1
Liberal Democrats Ardon Lyon 429 16.5
Liberal Democrats Dudley Miles 423 16.3
Green Phyllis Eyres 274 10.6
Green Jack Price 236 9.1
Green Maeve Tornero 219 8.4
Turnout 7,289
Bloomsbury (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Penelope Abraham 771 38.3
Labour Fazlul Chowdhury 756 37.5
Labour Peter Brayshaw 736 36.5
Conservative Adam Lester 642 31.9
Conservative Rohit Grover 636 31.6
Conservative Peter Horne 634 31.5
Liberal Democrats Adam Edwards 335 16.6
Liberal Democrats Philip Moser 295 14.6
Liberal Democrats John Ward 285 14.1
Green Lucy Thomas 262 13.0
Green Saly Zlotowitz 145 7.2
Green Marcus Petz 137 6.8
Socialist Alliance Janet Maiden 125 6.2
Turnout 5,759
Camden Town with Primrose Hill (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Callaghan 1,041 37.9
Labour Harriet Garland 986 35.9
Liberal Democrats Justin Barnard 812 29.6
Labour Jake Sumner 782 28.5
Liberal Democrats John Lefley 653 23.8
Independent Gloria Lazenby 603 22.0
Liberal Democrats Toby Wickenden 591 21.5
Conservative William Mitchell 570 20.8
Conservative Peter Grosvenor 560 20.4
Conservative Paul Barton 541 19.7
Green Danielle Rappaport 385 14.0
Green Juliana Venter 227 8.3
Green Beryl Lankester 220 8.0
CPA Elsa Dos Santos 34 1.2
Turnout 8,005
Cantelowes (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dermot Greene 861 46.0
Labour Gerald Harrison 850 45.4
Labour Judith Pattison 779 41.6
Liberal Democrats Soren Agerholm 404 21.6
Liberal Democrats Gerald Wall 377 20.1
Green Gaie Houston 348 18.6
Green Rachel Zatz 337 18.0
Green Rob Whitley 329 17.6
Liberal Democrats Simeon Litman 303 16.2
Conservative Sylvia Currie 247 13.2
Conservative Marcus Lloyd-Davy 245 13.1
Conservative Oliver Milne 237 12.7
Turnout 5,320
Fortune Green (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Flick Rea 1,295 60.8
Liberal Democrats Jane Schopflin 1,121 52.6
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Simpson 1,111 52.1
Labour Mike Katz 483 22.7
Labour Geoffrey Kingscote 414 19.4
Labour Miles Seaman 409 19.2
Conservative Richard Arthur 336 15.8
Conservative Esther Baroudy 323 15.2
Conservative Jean Hornbuckle 314 14.7
Green David Sunderland 221 10.4
Green Susan Craig 199 9.3
Green Stephen Dawe 132 6.2
Turnout 6,358
Frognal and Fitzjohns (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martin Davies 1,141 56.8
Conservative Dawn Somper 1,119 55.7
Conservative Andrew Mennear 1,114 55.4
Labour Deborah Townsend 384 19.1
Liberal Democrats Susan Garden 362 18.0
Labour Alfred Lawrie 344 17.1
Labour Francis McGrath 336 16.7
Liberal Democrats Dominic Curran 333 16.6
Liberal Democrats Charles Keidan 286 14.2
Green Lynn Lovell 155 7.7
Green Stuart Houghton 153 7.6
Green Charles Harris 143 7.1
Turnout 5,870
Gospel Oak (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Guthrie 880 40.9
Labour Raj Chada 846 39.4
Labour John Mills 791 36.8
Conservative Lindsay Mitchell 550 25.6
Conservative Richard Millett 506 23.5
Conservative Carole Ricketts 459 21.4
Liberal Democrats Margaret Jackson-Roberts 430 20.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Mair 347 16.1
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Poulter 336 15.6
Green Jane Walby 311 14.5
Green Howard Edmunds 291 13.5
Green Lesley Robb 264 12.3
CPA Humberto Heliotrope 50 2.3
Turnout 6,076
Hampstead Town (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Greene 1,316 45.7
Liberal Democrats Margaret Little 1,106 38.4
Conservative Brian Cattell 1,089 37.8
Conservative Katharine Steel 1,064 37.0
Liberal Democrats Louise Malin 974 33.8
Liberal Democrats Martin Wright 800 27.8
Labour Neil Crundwell 430 14.9
Labour Harunur Rashid 372 12.9
Green Brian Gascoigne 349 12.1
Labour Mohammed Islam 345 12.0
Green Frances Mortimer 321 11.1
Green Dorothy Forsyth 316 11.0
Turnout 8,482
Haverstock (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Roberts 882 47.3
Labour Roy Shaw 856 45.9
Labour John Dickie 852 45.7
Liberal Democrats Margaret Finer 422 22.6
Conservative Rita Marshall 367 19.7
Liberal Democrats Alec Gordon 364 19.5
Liberal Democrats Pamela Lutgen 359 19.3
Conservative Anthony Kemp 355 19.0
Conservative Joan Stally 351 18.8
Green Sarah Gillam 319 17.1
Green Iola Kenworthy 277 14.9
Green Edward Milford 201 10.8
CPA Angela Ozor 34 1.8
Turnout 5,639
Highgate (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Cosin 972 32.3
Labour John Thane 861 28.6
Labour Abdul Quadir 849 28.2
Conservative Roger Freeman 813 27.0
Green Siân Berry 811 26.9
Conservative Simon Baker 790 26.2
Conservative Janice Lavery 775 25.7
Green Adrian Oliver 768 25.5
Green Mark Smith 715 23.7
Liberal Democrats Alison Wheeler 384 12.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Waddington 376 12.5
Liberal Democrats Henry Potts 332 11.0
Socialist Alliance Sean Thompson 219 7.3
Turnout 8,665
Holborn and Covent Garden (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julian Fulbrook 950 48.2
Labour Sue Vincent 908 46.0
Labour Brian Woodrow 884 44.8
Conservative Patsy Prince 449 22.8
Conservative Dominic Valder 411 20.8
Conservative Robert Ricketts 389 19.7
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Key 331 16.8
Liberal Democrats Alastir Loraine 305 15.5
Green Nicholas Duckett 255 12.9
Green Seanine Joyce 253 12.8
Liberal Democrats Herbert Newbrook 251 12.7
Green Hugo Charlton 205 10.4
Turnout 5,591
Kentish Town (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lucy Anderson 961 41.1
Labour David Horan 868 37.1
Labour Deidre Krymer 797 34.1
Liberal Democrats Jill Fraser 676 28.9
Liberal Democrats Alice Brown 658 28.1
Liberal Democrats Nathaniel Green 543 23.2
Green Sue Charlesworth 415 17.8
Socialist Alliance Alan Walter 376 16.1
Green Kate Gordon 348 14.9
Green Graeme Durham 342 14.6
Conservative Doreen Bartlett 224 9.6
Conservative Anthony Blackburn 222 9.5
Conservative Alan Coleman-Harvey 177 7.6
CPA Celia Heliotrope 42 1.8
Turnout 6,649
Kilburn (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charlie Hedges 806 46.7
Labour John Rolfe 797 46.2
Labour Phil Turner 770 44.6
Conservative Robert Graham 343 19.9
Conservative Rosette Irwin 301 17.4
Conservative Paul Mawdsley 289 16.7
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Allen 285 16.5
Liberal Democrats Sally Twite 254 14.7
Liberal Democrats Daviyani Kothari 226 13.1
Green Helen Mayer 215 12.5
Green John Collins 205 11.9
Independent David Reed 174 10.1
Green Debra Green 171 9.9
CPA Maria McCarten 73 4.2
Turnout 4,909
King's Cross (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Hughes 855 52.3
Labour Geethika Jayatilaka 730 44.6
Labour Nick Smith 710 43.4
Conservative Barbara Douglass 353 21.6
Conservative Charles Costa 344 21.0
Conservative Mark Haley 318 19.4
Liberal Democrats Diana Brown 310 18.9
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Tucker 243 14.9
Liberal Democrats Erich Wagner 216 13.2
Green Richard Thomas 169 10.3
Green Audrey Poppy 157 9.6
Green Lucia Nella 149 9.1
CPA Elsa Pontes-Betee 46 2.8
Turnout 4,600
Regent's Park (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nasim Ali 1,165 48.4
Labour Theo Blackwell 1,095 45.5
Labour Heather Johnson 1,076 44.7
Conservative Abdul Salam 685 28.4
Conservative Sara Haydon 656 27.2
Conservative John Walter 626 26.0
Green Amanda Clare 584 24.3
Green Paul Hale 549 22.8
Green Debbie Dixon 466 19.4
Liberal Democrats Penelope Jones 352 14.6
Liberal Democrats Philip Wainewright 261 10.8
Liberal Democrats Rupert Redesdale 259 10.8
Turnout 7,774
St Pancras and Somers Town (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Robinson 960 53.0
Labour Sybil Shine 902 49.8
Labour Ruth Stewart 865 47.7
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Hanna 379 20.9
Liberal Democrats Fiona Palmer 353 19.5
Liberal Democrats Ian Myers 349 19.3
Conservative Simon Gray 263 14.5
Conservative Damian Keegan 259 14.3
Conservative James White 249 13.7
Green Una Sapietis 219 12.1
Socialist Alliance Pol O'Ceallaigh 211 11.6
Green Andrew Spring 124 6.8
Green Judith Stubbings 116 6.4
Turnout 5,249
Swiss Cottage (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Hocking 1,175 51.7
Conservative Andrew Marshall 1,106 48.6
Conservative Don Williams 1,090 47.9
Labour Geoffrey Berridge 500 22.0
Labour David Taggart 484 21.3
Labour Abdul Careem 467 20.5
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Collins 419 18.4
Liberal Democrats Rosalyn Harper 416 18.3
Liberal Democrats Honora Morrissey 391 17.2
Green Lucy Wills 265 11.7
Green Katherina Wolpe 174 7.7
Green Wolfgang Heiny 148 6.5
Independent Magnus Nielsen 36 1.6
Turnout 6,671
West Hampstead (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Moffitt 1,133 53.5
Liberal Democrats John Bryant 1,028 48.6
Liberal Democrats Heather Thompson 1,016 48.0
Labour Marie Bardsley 567 26.8
Labour Michael Broughton 507 24.0
Labour Mari Williams 469 22.2
Conservative Joanna Galloway 268 12.7
Conservative Simon Cliff 267 12.6
Green Samantha Baber 256 12.1
Conservative John Samiotis 240 11.3
Green Michael Hewitt-Hicks 173 8.2
Green Lawrie Scovell 163 7.7
Turnout 6,087

References

  1. ^ "Camden". BBC News Online. Retrieved 3 September 2011.
  2. ^ a b c "Local Elections in England: 2 May 2002" (PDF). House of Commons Library. Retrieved 3 September 2011.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s "Camden Local Elections 03 May 2002". Camden Council. Archived from the original on 8 October 2011. Retrieved 3 September 2011.