2002 Derby Council election
← 2000 2 May 2002 2003 →

all 51 seats to Derby City Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 29 6
Seats before 29 6
Seats won 27 12
Seats after 27 12
Seat change Decrease2 Increase6
Popular vote 58,230 43,462
Percentage 38.0% 28.4%
Swing Decrease2 Increase6

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Conservative Independent
Last election 9 0
Seats before 8 1
Seats won 11 1
Seats after 11 1
Seat change Increase3 Increase1
Popular vote 48,502 3,098
Percentage 31.6% 2.0%
Swing Increase3 Increase1

Derby City Council election 2002 map.svg

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2002 Derby City Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Derby City Council in England. The whole council was up for election after boundary changes since the last election in 2000 had increased the number of seats by 7.[1] The Labour Party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]

Election result

2002 Derby Local Election Result[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 27 Decrease2 52.9 38.0 58,230
  Liberal Democrats 12 Increase6 23.5 28.4 43,462
  Conservative 11 Increase3 21.6 31.6 48,502
  Independent 1 Steady 2.0 2.0 3,098

Ward results

Abbey

Location of Abbey ward
Location of Abbey ward
Abbey (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Maurice Burgess 1,512
Liberal Democrats Ann Jackman 1,464
Liberal Democrats Bryan Lowe 1,307
Labour Michael Fuller 1,071
Labour Michael Walker 964
Labour Jogindar Johal 908
Conservative Valerie Clare 365
Conservative Adrian Pegg 349
Conservative Douglas Sice 314
Turnout 8,254

Allestree

Location of Allestree ward
Location of Allestree ward
Allestree (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Roy Webb 2,726
Conservative Philip Hickson 2,621
Conservative John Leatherbarrow 2,529
Labour Thomas Bradley 1,274
Labour David Byrne 1,159
Labour Keith Normington 920
Liberal Democrats Roger Jackson 721
Liberal Democrats Robin Pratt 559
Liberal Democrats John-Paul Keane 488
Turnout 12,997

Alvaston

Location of Alvaston ward
Location of Alvaston ward
Alvaston (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jonathan Bayliss 1,489
Labour Alan Graves 1,219
Labour Christopher Wynn 1,136
Conservative Pauline Jennings 664
Liberal Democrats Cara Copestick 605
Conservative Colin Pallett 573
Conservative Barry Pearn 542
Liberal Democrats Audrey Savage 424
Liberal Democrats William Savage 383
Turnout 7,035

Arboretum

Location of Arboretum ward
Location of Arboretum ward
Arboretum (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Abdul Rehman 1,463
Labour Ashiq Hussain 1,356
Labour Fareed Hussain 1,338
Conservative Ahmad Javed 893
Conservative Mohammed Yaqub 770
Conservative Christopher Charlesworth 759
Liberal Democrats Paul Whitaker 592
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Rashid 477
Liberal Democrats Divine Mensah 461
Turnout 8,109

Blagreaves

Location of Blagreaves ward
Location of Blagreaves ward
Blagreaves (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Ruth Skelton 2,330
Liberal Democrats Ann Crosby 2,170
Liberal Democrats Robert Troup 2,086
Labour Lisa Higginbottom 1,148
Labour Pat Hill 1,113
Labour Mouhammad Daullah 980
Conservative Janice Lee 592
Conservative Margaret Sandford 493
Conservative Tafseer Iqbal 425
Turnout 11,337

Boulton

Location of Boulton ward
Location of Boulton ward
Boulton (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ronald Blanksby 1,406
Labour Barbara Jackson 1,214
Independent Ronald Allen 1,144
Labour Hardyal Dhindsa 1,134
Independent Anthony Bethell 1,027
Independent Melvyn Borrington 927
Conservative Sean Conway 734
Conservative David Jennings 556
Conservative Matlub Hussain 453
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Cowley 305
Liberal Democrats Craig Head 228
Liberal Democrats Hilary Edwards 212
Turnout 9,340

Chaddesden

Location of Chaddesten ward
Location of Chaddesten ward
Chaddesden (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Sara Bolton 1,587
Labour John Ahern 1,573
Labour Anne MacDonald 1,555
Conservative John Taylor 1,000
Conservative Vincent Mills 991
Conservative Harold Johnson 889
Liberal Democrats Les Alcock 438
Liberal Democrats Leigh Alcock 322
Liberal Democrats Terrence Payne 300
Turnout 8,655

Chellaston

Location of Chellaston ward
Location of Chellaston ward
Chellaston (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Paul Willitts 1,351
Conservative Lesley Skelton 1,336
Labour David Whitehead 1,319
Conservative Nicholas Van Grudgings 1,262
Labour Elizabeth Woolley 947
Labour Mnjit Mann 874
Liberal Democrats Eric Ashburner 379
Liberal Democrats Michael Hardy 343
Liberal Democrats Christine Yates 334
Turnout 8,145

Darley

Location of Darley ward
Location of Darley ward
Darley (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Martin Repton 1,375
Labour Valerie Beech 1,366
Labour Michael Futers 1,343
Conservative Simon Hart 1,194
Conservative Graham Else 1,169
Conservative Balbir Samra 995
Liberal Democrats Joan Travis 697
Liberal Democrats Simon King 680
Liberal Democrats Bezz Berry 673
Turnout 9,492

Derwent

Location of Derwent ward
Location of Derwent ward
Derwent (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Roberts 1,093
Labour Margaret Redfern 981
Labour Suman Gupta 820
Conservative Philip Lucas 518
Conservative Kevin Pearn 434
Conservative Christopher Ballantyne 364
Liberal Democrats Rafe Nauen 300
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Hartley 290
Liberal Democrats Susan Troup 222
Turnout 5,022

Littleover

Location of Littleover ward
Location of Littleover ward
Littleover (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Lucy Care 2,695
Liberal Democrats Leslie Allen 2,448
Liberal Democrats Michael Carr 2,408
Conservative Alan Griffiths 742
Labour Alan Mullarkey 692
Conservative Virginia Lemmings 690
Conservative Dennis Horgan 671
Labour Joe Naitta 590
Labour Masud Akhtar 580
Turnout 11,519

Mackworth

Location of Mackworth ward
Location of Mackworth ward
Mackworth (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Raymond Baxter 1,496
Labour Richard Gerrard 1,275
Labour Loony Wilsoncroft 1,145
Conservative Frank Harwood 633
Conservative Gay Evans 615
Conservative Richard Pearn 592
Liberal Democrats Lor Brown 402
Liberal Democrats Philip Clayden 328
Liberal Democrats Stuart Handley 308
Turnout 6,794

Mickleover

Location of Mickleover ward
Location of Mickleover ward
Mickleover (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Anders Hanson 3,077
Liberal Democrats Hilary Jones 2,953
Liberal Democrats Margaret Hird 2,953
Conservative Christine Pearn 1,320
Conservative Keith Webley 1,285
Conservative Julie Hadjiska 1,249
Labour Philip Taylor 687
Labour Steven Poyser 601
Labour Lennin Shillingford 568
Turnout 14,761

Normanton

Location of Normanton ward
Location of Normanton ward
Normanton (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Chris Williamson 1,712
Labour Ashok Kalia 1,576
Labour Amar Nath 1,566
Conservative Mohammad Ali 854
Conservative Amjid Ibrahim 801
Conservative Jawaid Iqbal 735
Liberal Democrats Glenda Howcroft 549
Liberal Democrats Lloyd Newby 528
Liberal Democrats Jhameel Sharif 460
Turnout 8,781

Oakwood

Location of Oakwood ward
Location of Oakwood ward
Oakwood (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Pauline Latham 1,362
Conservative Richard Smalley 1,341
Conservative Paul West 1,341
Labour Jack Andrews 941
Labour Janet Till 912
Labour Philip Woodhead 911
Liberal Democrats Charles Baker 419
Liberal Democrats Patricia Turner 242
Liberal Democrats David Turner 228
Turnout 7,697

Sinfin

Location of Sinfin ward
Location of Sinfin ward
Sinfin (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Robin Turner 1,180
Labour Hardial Dhamrait 1,004
Labour Prem Chera 1,001
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Driscoll 419
Liberal Democrats Margaret Skelton 366
Conservative Grace Smith 360
Conservative David Hart 356
Conservative Mohammed Adris 306
Liberal Democrats Narinder Singh 278
Turnout 5,270

Spondon

Location of Spondon ward
Location of Spondon ward
Spondon (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Colin Brown 1,824
Conservative Evonne Berry 1,818
Conservative Peter Berry 1,746
Labour Michael Byrne 1,316
Labour Richard Morgan 1,236
Labour Leon Taylor 1,116
Liberal Democrats Patrick Peat 536
Liberal Democrats Ian Care 289
Liberal Democrats Robert Charlesworth 274
Turnout 10,155

References

  1. ^ "Derby". BBC News Online. Retrieved 27 September 2009.
  2. ^ "Full results". Financial Times. 4 May 2002. p. 7.
  3. ^ "Election results; Local Election". The Times. 4 May 2002. p. 16.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q "Derby". Andrew Teale. Archived from the original on 18 October 2009. Retrieved 27 September 2009.