2002 Epping Forest District Council election

← 2000 2 May 2002 2003 →

All 58 seats to Epping Forest District Council
29 seats needed for a majority
Turnout30.4% (Increase0.4%)
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 20 seats, 43.1% 16 seats, 24.2% 12 seats, 19.1%
Seats before 20 16 12
Seats won 26 13 9
Seat change Increase6 Decrease3 Decrease3
Popular vote 28,186 16,206 7,260
Percentage 48.2% 27.7% 12.4%
Swing Increase5.1% Increase3.5% Decrease6.7%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Loughton Residents Independent Chigwell Residents
Last election 7 seats, 6.3% 3 seats, 4.7% 1 seat, 3.0%
Seats before 7 3 1
Seats won 6 3 1
Seat change Decrease1 Steady Steady
Popular vote 3,476 3,154 612
Percentage 5.9% 5.4% 1.0%
Swing Decrease3.0% Increase0.7% Decrease2.0%

Epping Forest 2002 results.svg
Results of the 2002 District Council elections

2002 Epping Forest council composition.png
Council composition following the election

Council control before election

No overall control
Conservative largest party

Council control after election

No overall control
Conservative largest party

Elections to Epping Forest Council were held on 2 May 2002. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000 reducing the number of seats by 1. The council stayed under no overall control.

Abolished wards include Broadway, Debden Green, Greensted and Marden Ash, High Ongar, Roothing Country, and High Beech.

By-elections

Buckhurst Hill East by-election

Buckhurst Hill East by-election 6 July 2000
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats 711 69.2 +9.2
Conservative 245 23.9 -5.2
Labour 71 6.9 -3.4
Majority 466 46.0
Turnout 1,027 31.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Results

Broadley Common, Epping Upland & Nazeing

Broadley Common, Epping Upland & Nazeing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Penny Smith 448 85.8
Liberal Democrats Gilbert Graty 74 14.2
Majority 374 71.6
Turnout 522 32.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Buckhurst Hill East

Buckhurst Hill East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Leonard Martin 661 54.1
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Woollard 659
Conservative George Denny 408 33.4
Conservative Mercedes Window 401
Labour Ronald Rodwell 152 12.5
Majority 20.7
Turnout 2,281 36.1
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Buckhurst Hill West

Buckhurst Hill West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Haigh 1,002 54.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Heavens 931
Liberal Democrats Robert Goold 912
Conservative Richard Watts 840 45.6
Conservative Neil Cohen 824
Conservative Haluk Ulkun 741
Majority 8.8
Turnout 5,250 26.2
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Chigwell Row

Chigwell Row
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Sandler 324 50.5
Liberal Democrats Patricia Brooks 317 49.5
Majority 7 1.0
Turnout 641 37.6
Conservative win (new seat)

Chigwell Village

Chigwell Village (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Gilliham 686 46.8
Chigwell Residents Association John Knapman 612 41.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Netherclift 169 11.5
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Stollar 163
Majority 5.0
Turnout 1,630 31.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Chigwell Residents Association win (new seat)

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Derek Jacobs 674 52.5
Liberal Democrats Keith Wright 570
Conservative Glyn Pritchard 443 34.5
Conservative Frank Love 443
Labour Keith Tait 168 13.1
Labour Jill Coward 140
Majority 18.0
Turnout 2,433 39.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Epping Hemnall

Epping Hemnall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janet Whitehouse 883 56.6
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Whitehouse 826
Liberal Democrats Allan Boydon 823
Conservative Susan Perry 528 33.8
Conservative Richard Brady 521
Conservative James Manly 515
Labour Anne Baldwin 150 9.6
Majority 9.6
Turnout 4,246 31.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Colling 868 39.2
Conservative Christopher Whitbread 858
Conservative Andrew Green 835
Liberal Democrats Olive Dunseath 773 34.9
Liberal Democrats Janet Hedges 773
Liberal Democrats John Rumble 739
Labour Pamela Johns 304 13.7
Independent Christopher Hudson 269 12.1
Labour Robert Jones 255
Majority 4.3
Turnout 5,674 49.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Grange Hill

Grange Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William Maclaine 827 50.1
Conservative David Bateman 825 49.9
Liberal Democrats Gavin Stollar 791
Liberal Democrats Peter Spencer 789
Conservative Ronald McCarthy 780
Conservative Cheryl-Anne Kashket 766
Majority 0.1
Turnout 4,778 34.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village

Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Morgan 351 59.4
Conservative Terence Dewhurst 240 40.6
Majority 111 18.8
Turnout 591 35.5
Independent win (new seat)

High Ongar, Willingale and the Rodings

High Ongar, Willingale and the Rodings
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret McEwen 408 74.0
Labour Peter Gode 143 26.0
Majority 265 48.0
Turnout 551 34.2
Conservative win (new seat)

Lambourne

Lambourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Metcalfe 403 55.7
Labour Colin Huckle 320 44.3
Majority 83 11.4
Turnout 723 47.1
Conservative win (new seat)

Loughton Alderton

Loughton Alderton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Boatman 412 49.0
Labour Paul Bostock 377
Conservative Derek Knight 315 37.5
Conservative Ian Locks 292
Liberal Democrats Enid Robinson 114 13.6
Majority 11.5
Turnout 1,510 23.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Loughton Broadway

Loughton Broadway (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Davis 463 47.3
Labour Margaret Owen 398
Conservative Sheila Creswell 236 24.1
Conservative John Silberrad 216
Independent Peter Relph 151 15.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Sinfield 129 13.2
Majority 23.2
Turnout 1,593 26.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Loughton Fairmead

Loughton Fairmead (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Barnes 371 56.0
Labour Albert Farren 322
Conservative Lorne Daniel 292 44.0
Conservative Kathleen Woodhead 276
Majority 11.9
Turnout 1,261 20.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Loughton Forest

Loughton Forest (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Loughton Residents Kenneth Faulkner 560 45.1
Loughton Residents Peter House 557
Conservative James Brokenshire 485 39.0
Conservative Angela Metcalfe 464
Labour Jennifer Hart 131 10.5
Labour Susan Lipscombe 104
Liberal Democrats Christopher Spence 66 5.3
Majority 6.0
Turnout 2,367 38.0
Loughton Residents win (new seat)
Loughton Residents win (new seat)

Loughton Roding

Loughton Roding (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Murray 754 58.2
Labour Stanley Goodwin 700
Conservative Christine Howard 368 28.4
Conservative Gavin Harris 355
Liberal Democrats Peter Fuller 174 13.4
Majority 29.8
Turnout 2,351 38.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Loughton St. John's

Loughton St. John's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Loughton Residents John Markham 594 52.8
Loughton Residents Caroline Pond 581
Conservative Anthony Barritt 368 32.7
Conservative Bryan Morris 326
Labour Angela Ayre 110 9.8
Labour Margot-Ingeborg Scott 98
Liberal Democrats Teresa Spencer 53 4.7
Majority 20.1
Turnout 2,130 32.5
Loughton Residents win (new seat)
Loughton Residents win (new seat)

Loughton St. Mary's

Loughton St. Mary's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Loughton Residents Dorothy Paddon 605 56.5
Loughton Residents Anthony Lee 579
Conservative James Hart 303 28.3
Conservative Roseanne Serrelli 254
Labour Thomas Owen 113 10.6
Labour Marion Taylor 109
Liberal Democrats Lucille Thompson 49 4.6
Majority 28.2
Turnout 2,012 32.2
Loughton Residents win (new seat)
Loughton Residents win (new seat)

Lower Nazeing

Lower Nazeing (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leo McKnight 643 38.0
Independent Daphne Borton 599 35.4
Independent John Carr 454
Conservative David Johnson 427
UKIP Martin Harvey 226 13.3
Labour Kelvin Morris 166 9.8
Liberal Democrats David Rumble 60 3.5
Majority 2.6
Turnout 2,575 42.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Lower Sheering

Lower Sheering
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Harrington 244 67.6
Labour Roy Chapman 72 19.9
Liberal Democrats Roy Patient 45 12.5
Majority 172 47.7
Turnout 361 22.9
Conservative win (new seat)

Moreton and Fyfield

Moreton and Fyfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Douglas Kelly 444 60.4
Conservative Elaine Williams 291 39.6
Majority 153 20.8
Turnout 735 42.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

North Weald Bassett

North Weald Bassett (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Stallan 902 80.0
Conservative Anne Grigg 856
Liberal Democrats Rita Gill 226 20.0
Majority 59.9
Turnout 1,984 33.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Passingford

Passingford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diana Collins 452 88.1
Labour John Holness 61 11.9
Majority 391 76.2
Turnout 513 31.5
Conservative win (new seat)

Roydon

Roydon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Norman Clark 236 43.4
Conservative Dennis Ramshaw 220 40.4
Labour Rachel Poulter 88 16.2
Majority 16 3.0
Turnout 544 31.6
Independent win (new seat)

Shelley

Shelley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ronald Barnes 238 55.9
Conservative Sarah Catt 118 27.7
Liberal Democrats Brian Surtees 70 16.4
Majority 120 28.2
Turnout 426 29.4
Labour win (new seat)

Theydon Bois

Theydon Bois (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Glozier 681 45.4
Conservative Roy Newland 670
Independent Ronald Smith 482 32.1
Liberal Democrats Ann Furniss 338 22.5
Liberal Democrats Monica Richardson 310
Majority 13.3
Turnout 2,481 41.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Waltham Abbey High Beech

Waltham Abbey High Beech
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Syd Stavrou Unopposed
Majority N/A 100%
Turnout N/A N/A N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Gilding 671 65.9
Conservative Peter Johnson 663
Conservative Donald Spinks 653
Liberal Democrats Christine Akers 347 34.1
Majority 31.8
Turnout 2,334 22.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Waltham Abbey North East

Waltham Abbey North East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Dickins 650 71.7
Conservative Jamie Goldie 581
Liberal Democrats Sonia Davies 256 28.3
Majority 43.5
Turnout 1,487 28.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Waltham Abbey Paternoster

Waltham Abbey Paternoster (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reginald Chidley 511 64.2
Conservative Richard Haines 511
Labour Fitzherbert Harewood 285 35.8
Labour Barry Johns 256
Majority 28.4
Turnout 1,563 24.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Waltham Abbey South West

Waltham Abbey South West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Austin 398 70.2
Conservative Harold Taylor 389
Liberal Democrats Ingrid Black 169 29.8
Majority 40.4
Turnout 956 20.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

References