2002 Harlow District Council election
← 2000 2 May 2002 2003 →

11 of the 33 seats to Harlow District Council
17 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Seats before 8 8 26
Seats won 12 12 9
Seats after 12 12 9
Seat change Increase4 Increase4 Decrease17
Popular vote 19,201 17,943 22,752
Percentage 31.8% 29.7% 37.7%

Harlow UK local election 2002 map.svg
Map showing the results of contested wards in the 2002 Harlow District Council elections.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

No overall control

The 2002 Harlow District Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Harlow District Council in Essex, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000 reducing the number of seats by 9.[1] The Labour party lost overall control of the council to no overall control.[2]

Background

Before the election Labour controlled the council with 25 councillors, compared to 8 each for the Conservatives and Liberal Democrats, while there was 1 independent councillor.[3] Boundary changes took effect for the 2002 election, reducing the number of councillors from 42 to 33 and the number of wards from 16 to 11 and meaning that the whole council was to be elected.[3]

11 Labour and 1 Conservative councillors stood down at the election, including the Labour assistant leader Derek Fenny and a former council chairman Terry Abel.[4]

Election result

Labour were reduced by 16 seats and thereby lost overall control of the council.[5] Overall turnout at the election was 36.84%.[6]

Following the election the Conservative and Liberal Democrat leaders, Andrew Johnson and Lorna Spenceley, made an agreement to be joint leaders of the council.[7]

Harlow local election result 2002[2][6]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 12 Increase4 36.4 31.8 19,201 Decrease4.2
  Liberal Democrats 12 Increase4 36.4 29.7 17,943 Increase3.5
  Labour 9 Decrease16 27.3 37.7 22,752 Increase1.5
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0.6 363 Increase0.6
  Independent 0 Decrease1 0 0.2 118 Increase0.2

Ward results

Bush Fair (3 seats)

Location of Bush Fair ward
Location of Bush Fair ward
Bush Fair (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Macy 1,086
Liberal Democrats Christopher Robins 1,082
Liberal Democrats Christopher Millington 1,071
Labour David Cameron 868
Labour Alan Jones 845
Labour John Sullivan 838
Conservative Kevin Bailey 224
Conservative David Carter 219
Conservative Simon O’Connor 215
Socialist Alliance Peter Brown 87
Turnout 6,535 40

Church Langley (3 seats)

Location of Church Langley ward
Location of Church Langley ward
Church Langley (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Samantha Warren 1,164
Conservative Simon Carter 1,125
Conservative Anthony Hall 1,110
Labour Tina Baker 340
Labour Grace Matthews 273
Labour Jacqueline Sully 268
Liberal Democrats Richard Clements 192
Liberal Democrats Zena Faccini 175
Liberal Democrats Kuzna Jackson 158
Turnout 4,805 28

Great Parndon (3 seats)

Location of Great Parndon ward
Location of Great Parndon ward
Great Parndon (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Joshua Jolles 894
Conservative Edward Johnson 892
Conservative Patrick McClarnon 892
Labour Edmund Gray 725
Labour Robert Eschle 696
Labour Feroz Khan 656
Liberal Democrats Robert Glendenning 281
Liberal Democrats Lesley Rideout 274
Liberal Democrats Robert Tinsley 257
Turnout 5,567 36

Harlow Common (3 seats)

Location of Harlow Common ward
Location of Harlow Common ward
Harlow Common (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Margaret Hulcoop 947
Labour Gregory Peck 867
Labour Mark Wilkinson 863
Conservative Nora Arnott 760
Conservative Pamela Norton 736
Conservative Richard Glover 699
Liberal Democrats Audrey Curran 341
Liberal Democrats Stanley Curran 323
Liberal Democrats Peter Mabey 321
Turnout 5,857 39

Little Parndon and Hare Street (3 seats)

Location of Little Parndon and Hare Street ward
Location of Little Parndon and Hare Street ward
Little Parndon and Hare Street (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Leslie Bayliss 911
Labour John Jesse 884
Labour John Cave 859
Conservative Charles Ross 446
Conservative Sandra Crame 426
Conservative Vivien Ross 410
Liberal Democrats David Cholerton 390
Liberal Democrats Paul Lawton 350
Liberal Democrats Marion Dyer 311
Socialist Alliance John Hobbs 175
Turnout 5,162 34

Mark Hall (3 seats)

Location of Mark Hall ward
Location of Mark Hall ward
Mark Hall (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Jane Steer 1,098
Liberal Democrats Matthew Shepherd 1,091
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Macy 1,075
Labour Edith Morris 791
Labour Sean Folan 782
Labour Caroline Carter 772
Conservative Judith Carter 276
Conservative Nicholas Carter 269
Conservative Emma Thomas 255
Turnout 6,409 42.5

Netteswell (3 seats)

Location of Netteswell ward
Location of Netteswell ward
Netteswell (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Robert Thurston 1,066
Liberal Democrats Ian Jackson 1,060
Liberal Democrats James Pailing 1,041
Labour Suzanne Ennifer 683
Labour Sandra Rootsey 653
Labour Valerie Sear 643
Conservative Alan Johnstone 242
Conservative Eileen Johnstone 234
Conservative Matthew Warren 206
Socialist Alliance Anthony Sullivan 101
Turnout 5,929 37.5

Old Harlow (3 seats)

Location of Old Harlow ward
Location of Old Harlow ward
Old Harlow (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Michael Garnett 963
Conservative Christopher Ford 945
Conservative Sue Livings 878
Labour Charles Cochrane 735
Labour Paul Bellairs 645
Labour Patricia Larkin 645
Liberal Democrats Peter Barton 273
Liberal Democrats Simon MacNeill 272
Liberal Democrats Paul Westlake 205
Turnout 5,561 41

Staple Tye (3 seats)

Location of Staple Tye ward
Location of Staple Tye ward
Staple Tye (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Lorna Spenceley 869
Liberal Democrats Susan Lawton 867
Liberal Democrats Michael Faccini 823
Labour Godfrey Hocking 329
Labour Jenny Holland 324
Labour Philip Liddle 305
Conservative Guy Mitchinson 245
Conservative Patricia Rauch 237
Conservative Robert Rauch 225
Turnout 4,224 28

Sumners and Kingsmoor (3 seats)

Location of Summers and Kingsmoor ward
Location of Summers and Kingsmoor ward
Sumners and Kingsmoor (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Nicholas Churchill 742
Conservative Mark Gough 714
Conservative Andrew Johnson 700
Labour Derek Eardley 634
Labour Valerie Clark 626
Labour Robert Long 623
Liberal Democrats Pauline Bell 232
Liberal Democrats Harry Ackland-Snow 208
Liberal Democrats Clive Enders 189
Independent Christopher Hill 118
Turnout 4,786 30

Toddbrook (3 seats)

Location of Toddbrook ward
Location of Toddbrook ward
Toddbrook (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Roy Collyer 947
Labour Kevin Brooks 897
Labour Robert Davis 878
Conservative Muriel Jolles 643
Conservative Andrew Shannon 620
Conservative Craig Thomas 595
Liberal Democrats Susan Cayford 339
Liberal Democrats Molly White 330
Liberal Democrats David Wright 293
Turnout 5,542 36

References

  1. ^ "Harlow". BBC News Online. Retrieved 30 December 2014.
  2. ^ a b "Election results - Local Elections". The Times. NewsBank. 3 May 2002. p. 6.
  3. ^ a b "Harlow Council election preview". Greater London, Kent, and Surrey Counties Publications. NewsBank. 1 May 2002.
  4. ^ "Councillors on the move". Greater London, Kent, and Surrey Counties Publications. NewsBank. 16 April 2002.
  5. ^ McSmith, Andy; Britten, Nick (3 May 2002). "Brown's Budget saves seats for Labour in its heartland". The Daily Telegraph. NewsBank.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Results of Harlow District Council election -2nd May 2002". Harlow District Council. Archived from the original on 13 January 2003. Retrieved 30 December 2014.
  7. ^ "Joint leaders". Greater London, Kent, and Surrey Counties Publications. NewsBank. 21 May 2002.