2002 Hart District Council election

← 2000 2 May 2002 2003 →

All 35 seats to Hart District Council
18 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Independent
Seats before 17 12 5
Seats after 22 10 3
Popular vote 14,470 29.600 13,228
Percentage 62.9 28.6 8.6

Hart UK local election 2002 map.svg
Results by Ward

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2002 Hart Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Hart District Council in Hampshire, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000.[1] The Conservative Party gained overall control of the council from no overall control.[2]

Campaign

The election saw 10 sitting councillors decide not to seek re-election including 3 former chairmen of the council.[3] 6 Conservatives were unopposed in the election in the wards of Crondall, Eversley, Long Sutton and Odiham, while several Independents stood for the council.[3] The independents included Archie Gillespie, a former Liberal Democrat standing as an independent after being deselected, former councillor Stephen Gorys and an "anti roadblock campaigner" Denis Gotel.[3]

During the campaign a Conservative candidate in Hartley Wintney, Andrew Davies, withdrew meaning only one Conservative would be standing in the ward against Independent Susan Band and 2 Liberal Democrats.[4]

Election result

The results saw the Conservatives gain a majority on the council after winning 22 seats on the council.[5] The Liberal Democrats were reduced to only 10 seats concentrated in their strongholds of Yateley and Hawley.[5] Meanwhile, 3 independents were successful in being elected, 2 in Fleet and 1 in Hartley Wintney.[5] Overall turnout in the election was 29.89%.[6]

Hart Local Election Result 2002[2][6]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 22 +6 62.9 45.6 14,470 -11.1%
  Liberal Democrats 10 -3 28.6 41.6 13,228 +11.7%
  Independent 3 -3 8.6 8.8 2,803 +2.3%
  Labour 0 0 0 3.6 1,141 -3.3%
  Green 0 0 0 0.4 118 +0.4%

Ward results

Blackwater and Hawley

Blackwater and Hawley (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Blewett 565 60.5
Liberal Democrats David Neighbour 544
Conservative James Pugmore 369 39.5
Turnout 1,478 25.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Church Crookham East

Church Crookham East (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Hutcheson 739 58.1
Conservative Deborah Moss 678
Liberal Democrats Roger Carter 533 41.9
Liberal Democrats Adrian Emmanuel 501
Turnout 1,712 32.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Church Crookham West

Church Crookham West (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Poulton 746 60.4
Conservative Lorraine Fullbrook 722
Liberal Democrats Paul Collins 490 39.6
Liberal Democrats Rodney Fisher 402
Turnout 2,360 31.5
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Crondall

Crondall (2) [6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Lambert unopposed
Conservative Brian Leversha unopposed
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Eversley

Eversley [6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hugo Eastwood unopposed
Conservative win (new seat)

Fleet Central

Fleet Central (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Denis Gotel 695 38.8
Conservative Carol Leversha 635 35.4
Conservative John Stocks 600
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Smith 345 19.2
Green Lars Mosesson 118 6.6
Turnout 2,393 31.4
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Fleet Courtmoor

Fleet Courtmoor (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen Gorys 789 39.0
Conservative Peter Carr 608 30.0
Conservative Colin Hazell 521
Liberal Democrats Nicola Dommett 413 20.4
Labour Sheila Stone 215 10.6
Turnout 2,546 36.1
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Fleet North

Fleet North (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Parker 441 61.3
Conservative William Barrell 395
Liberal Democrats Erica Axam 278 38.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Robinson 210
Turnout 1,324 26.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Fleet Pondtail

Fleet Pondtail (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sharyn Wheale 697 47.9
Conservative Janet Pearson 614
Liberal Democrats Susan Fisher 499 34.3
Labour Hugh Meredith 258 17.7
Turnout 2,068 33.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Fleet West

Fleet West (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Hunt 804 71.8
Conservative Sean Holden 782
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Donkin 316 28.2
Turnout 1,902 30.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Frogmore and Darby Green

Frogmore and Darby Green (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Harward 797 54.1
Liberal Democrats Vivien Street 708
Independent Archibald Gillespie 346 23.5
Conservative James Lawrence 233 15.8
Labour John Davies 97 6.6
Labour Joyce Still 94
Turnout 2,275 28.8
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Hartley Wintney

Hartley Wintney (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Susan Band 973 45.8
Conservative Mark Fullbrook 824 38.8
Liberal Democrats Penelope Gale 326 15.4
Liberal Democrats Raymond Johnson 266
Turnout 2,389 33.8
Independent win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hook

Hook (3)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Glen 988 54.0
Conservative Michael Haffey 937
Conservative Andrew Henderson 913
Liberal Democrats Fergus Kirkham 840 46.0
Liberal Democrats David Evans 724
Liberal Democrats Anthony Over 709
Turnout 5,111 31.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Long Sutton

Long Sutton[6] (unopposed)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Wallis unopposed
Conservative win (new seat)

Odiham

Odiham (2)[6] (unopposed)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Benford unopposed
Conservative Roger Jones unopposed
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Yateley East

Yateley East (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stuart Bailey 734 65.4
Liberal Democrats Graham Cockarill 698
Conservative Erica Newbury 309 27.5
Conservative Joan Fullbrook 291
Labour John Davis 80 7.1
Labour Kulwant Lit 54
Turnout 2,166 26.5
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Yateley North

Yateley North (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Keane 615 59.4
Liberal Democrats David Simpson 504
Conservative Edward Dawson 336 32.5
Labour Keith Spendlove 84 8.1
Labour Kim Spendlove 75
Turnout 1,614 23.9
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Yateley West

Yateley West (2)[5][6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Hammersley 624 59.1
Liberal Democrats Myra Billings 587
Conservative Maxwell Fullbrook 288 27.3
Labour Mary Jenkins 143 13.6
Labour Sophie Shepherd 41
Turnout 1,683 23.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Hart". BBC News Online. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
  2. ^ a b "Election results; Local Elections". The Times. 3 May 2002. p. 6.
  3. ^ a b c "Challenge of the mavericks". gethampshire. 11 April 2002. Archived from the original on 4 October 2011. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
  4. ^ "Boost for Susan". gethampshire. 18 April 2002. Archived from the original on 4 October 2011. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q "Independents are back in Fleet". gethampshire. 9 May 2002. Archived from the original on 4 October 2011. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "Election Results for 4 May 2002". Hart District Council. Archived from the original on 26 April 2010. Retrieved 20 April 2010.
Preceded by
2000 Hart Council election
Hart local elections Succeeded by
2003 Hart Council election