The 2002 Hull City Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Hull City Council in England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000 reducing the number of seats by 1.[1] The Labour party lost overall control of the council to no overall control.[2]

Campaign

Hull was seen as one of the key contests in the 2002 local elections with the Liberal Democrats seen as the main challengers to Labour.[3] Labour had run Hull continuously since 1945, apart from a brief period from 1969 to 1971 when the Conservatives had taken control, but they were seen as vulnerable in this election.[3] As well as the Liberal Democrats, who with 10 seats were the main opposition before the election, the Conservatives stood in 31 of the 59 seats that were being contested.[3] Divisions within the local Labour party also meant some councillors stood in the election as independents.[3]

The Labour administration received criticism from the opposition and by the district auditor for the poor quality of services provided in Hull.[3] The opposition also attacked Labour for their use of the £255 million recently gained by Hull council after the part sale of Kingston Communications.[3]

Election result

The results saw the Liberal Democrats become the largest party on the council with Labour falling from 44 seats before the election to only 24 afterwards.[4]

Hull Local Election Result 2002[2][5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 29 +19 49.2 46.1 51,802
  Labour 24 -20 40.7 39.1 43,957
  Independent 4 0 6.8 6.3 7,131
  Conservative 2 0 3.4 7.1 8,015
  Green 0 0 0 0.7 789
  UKIP 0 0 0 0.3 377
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 0.2 208
  Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0.1 153

Ward results

Avenue (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simone Butterworth 1,670
Liberal Democrats John Robinson 1,441
Liberal Democrats David Woods 1,421
Labour Glennis Lee 962
Labour Nicholas Robinson 874
Labour Brian Wadforth 715
Green Louise Muston 361
Green Raymond Atkin 281
Socialist Alternative Ernest Roustoby 208
Conservative Patrick Belding 189
Conservative Basil Bulmer 186
Conservative Sheila Airey 169
Turnout 8,477
Beverley (2)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Geraldine Gough 1,524
Liberal Democrats David McCobb 1,510
Labour Gordon Caselton 640
Labour David Stevens 565
Conservative John Abbot 395
Conservative Andrew Forster 380
Turnout 5,014
Boothferry (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patricia Ellis 1,591
Liberal Democrats Keith Toon 1,488
Liberal Democrats Karen Woods 1,468
Labour Michael Whiting 851
Labour Roy Windle 798
Labour Charles Glover 784
Conservative Diane Bradley 364
Conservative Kathleen Percy 300
Conservative Jonathan Fry 287
Turnout 7,931
Bransholme East (2)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nadene Burton 1,981
Liberal Democrats Anita Harrison 1,004
Labour Harold Neilson 459
Labour Harry Woodford 440
Conservative Jean Fenwick 37
Conservative Janet Baxter 34
Turnout 3,955
Bransholme West[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leonard Bird 663 62.0
Liberal Democrats Robert Harrison 312 29.2
Socialist Alliance Patricia Cain-Penrose 94 8.8
Majority 351 32.8
Turnout 1,069
Bricknell (2)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Fareham 1,436
Conservative Andrew Percy 1,341
Liberal Democrats Garry Oglesby 841
Liberal Democrats Richard Welton 779
Labour Susan Wiley 500
Labour Andrew Dorton 485
Turnout 5,382
Derringham (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Chris Jarvis 1,320
Independent John Considine 1,128
Independent Clare Page 996
Labour Brian Wilkinson 753
Labour John Shipley 703
Labour Kay Vandenbriele 664
UKIP John Cornforth 279
Liberal Democrats David Green 228
Liberal Democrats Bridget Kelly 185
Liberal Democrats Philip Evans 174
Conservative Peter White 167
Conservative Zena Rowley 157
Turnout 6,754
Drypool (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janet Toker 1,683
Liberal Democrats Michael Kemp 1,540
Liberal Democrats Maureen Obridge 1,534
Labour Nellie Stephenson 912
Labour John Shields 874
Labour Brian Smelt 874
Turnout 7,417
Holderness (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Baker 1,753
Liberal Democrats John Nicholson 1,662
Liberal Democrats Katharine Hancock 1,642
Labour James Mulgrove 926
Labour John Ranby 767
Labour Neil Perkins 743
Conservative Albert Greendale 271
Turnout 7,764
Ings (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Clark 1,139
Labour Garry White 1,110
Labour Brian Petch 1,071
Liberal Democrats James Morrell 902
Liberal Democrats George Taylor 881
Liberal Democrats Mervyn Taylor 830
Turnout 5,933
Kings Park (2)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Elaine Garland 998
Liberal Democrats Carl Minns 867
Labour William Haughey 397
Labour John Nicholson 335
Conservative Wayne Hanson 53
Conservative David Whellan 38
Turnout 2,688
Longhill (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alice Hewitt 1,081
Labour Ann Stanley 1,038
Labour John Black 975
Liberal Democrats Christine Watkinson 705
Liberal Democrats Anthony Holdstock 644
Liberal Democrats Philip Wilcox 568
Independent Peter Martin 228
Independent Barrie Goforth 129
Turnout 5,368
Marfleet (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Norman Kendrew 1,057
Labour Sheila Waudby 921
Labour Brenda Petch 843
Liberal Democrats Allen Healand 428
Liberal Democrats Pauline Dibnah 414
Liberal Democrats Angela Kay 375
Turnout 4,038
Myton (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Branson 1,167
Labour Daren Hale 1,102
Labour Colin Inglis 1,079
Liberal Democrats Mirian Benson 470
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Turner 353
Liberal Democrats Anthony Sloan 338
Conservative Richard McConnell 233
Turnout 4,742
Newington (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bryan Bradley 623
Labour Katrina Peat 595
Labour Kathryn Lavery 577
Independent David Harris 394
Independent Ivor Davies 343
Independent George Harker 305
Liberal Democrats Beverley Whiting 241
Liberal Democrats Michael Wrigley 239
Liberal Democrats Wendy Wrigley 221
Conservative Reginald Britton 139
Conservative David Thompson 108
Turnout 3,785
Newland (2)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Ross 1,013
Liberal Democrats Mark Collinson 1,008
Labour Daniel Brown 548
Labour Patrick Walker 482
Green James Russell 147
Conservative Peter Caswell 134
Conservative Ramesh Chhabra 101
Turnout 3,433
Orchard Park and Greenwood (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Terence Geraghty 900
Labour Steven Bayes 822
Labour Trevor Larsen 771
Independent Tony Fee 721
Labour David Playle 672
Independent Louis Barron 609
Liberal Democrats Andrew Brown 336
Liberal Democrats Janet Whiting 253
Turnout 5,084
Pickering (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Angela Wastling 1,133
Liberal Democrats Barry Dibnah 1,063
Liberal Democrats Ann Godden 1,031
Labour Julie Lowery 1,016
Labour Malcolm Fields 966
Labour Tracy Windle 964
Conservative Colin Baxter 246
Conservative Antony Cox 237
Conservative John Sharp 229
Independent Michael Nash 58
Turnout 6,943
St Andrew's (2)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nadine Fudge 500
Liberal Democrats Albert Penna 497
Labour Norah Ransford 461
Liberal Democrats Florence Toon 447
Conservative Robert Cook 81
Turnout 1,986
Southcoates East (2)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Gemmell 697
Labour Thomas McVie 651
Liberal Democrats Stephen Hull 298
Liberal Democrats Arthur Walker 298
Socialist Alliance Keith Ellis 59
Turnout 2,003
Southcoates West (2)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Brady 682
Labour Mary Glew 543
Liberal Democrats Julie Flower 350
Liberal Democrats Peter Rossington 340
Turnout 1,915
Sutton (3)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Hepton 1,641
Liberal Democrats Kalvin Neal 1,638
Liberal Democrats Tracey Neal 1,628
Labour Kenneth Turner 911
Labour John Webster 898
Labour Nigel Welton 816
Conservative Peter Abraham 170
Conservative Norman Hall 170
Conservative Andrew Dunlin 164
Turnout 8,036
University (2)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christine Randall 973
Liberal Democrats Chris Randall 950
Labour Rodney Evans 658
Labour John Stanley 621
Conservative Helen Horrobin 101
Conservative Stanley Thompson 98
UKIP Benjamin Green 49
UKIP Tineke Robinson 49
Turnout 3,499

References

  1. ^ "Kingston-upon-Hull". BBC News Online. Retrieved 25 October 2009.
  2. ^ a b "Election results; Local Elections". The Times. 3 May 2002. p. 6. ISSN 0140-0460.
  3. ^ a b c d e f Hurst, Greg (16 April 2002). "Lib Dems seek gains in Labour stronghold". The Times. p. 11. ISSN 0140-0460.
  4. ^ Morris, Nigel (3 May 2002). "Local Elections: Results - Cabinet big guns suffer setbacks on home turf". The Independent. p. 6. ISSN 0951-9467.
  5. ^ "Local Elections: Results". The Guardian. 3 May 2002. p. 9. ISSN 0261-3077.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "Kingston upon Hull". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 25 October 2009.